Wednesday 23 January 2013

Late News 22/01 St Ives Bay: 4 Balearic Shearwater (all singles moving west), 13 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Eider (female), 5 Common Scoter, 4 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Peregrine (adult female) from 09:00-15:30. Also 6 Bottlenose Dolphins and 5 Harbour Porpoises. (R Wynn, S Butler-Cowdry & T Donohue)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 8 Mute Swan (including 4 juv), 22 Mallard, 35 Teal, 7 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 3 Little Egret, 3 Bittern(at least 5 sightings between 09:30 and 10:00 and 5 between 10:30 and 12:30), 8 Grey Heron, 2+ Water Rail, 22 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 1 Sparrowhawk, c20 Snipe, 14 Curlew over, 1 Oystercatcher, 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest and 2 Stonechat. (D Parker, D Flumm, R Farnes & B Sharples)

Bittern 23113 R Farnes Bittern 230113 R Farnes

Bittern, Rod Farnes.

Marazion: 22 Sanderling on the beach. (D Parker)

Helston boating lake: 1 juv Whooper Swan, 12 Mute Swan. 13 Shoveler, 31 Tufted Duck and the aythya hybrid. (D Parker)

Helston sewerage works: 3 Siberian Chiffchaff, c25 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest and 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Parker)

Feock: 9 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Common Sandpiper and 7+ Red-breasted Merganser at Loe Beach. (D Jenkins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1w Iceland Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad & 1w), 2 adult “argentatus” Herring Gull, 4 Med Gull (3 ad & 1 2w) and 1 Goosander. Common Tern still around Carnsew Basin. (C Moore, M Elliot, L Williams, T Maguire & D Parker)

Carbis Bay: 1 female Eider, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver and 4 Common Scoter(C Moore & M Elliot)

Treen Common: 12 Snow Buntings, 16 Lapland Buntings, 1 Woodcock. (C Moore, M Elliot, R Farnes & A Mckechnie)

Snow Bunting 23113 C Moore Lapland Bunting 23113 C Moore

Snow Bunting and Lapland Bunting, Colin Moore.

Snow Bunting 23113 R Farnes Lapland Bunting  23113 R Farnes

Snow Bunting and Lapland Bunting, Rod Farnes.

Lapland 23113 A MckechnieLapland Bunting, Alex Mckechnie.

Chykembro Common: 8 Yellowhammers and 10 Reed Buntings. (F Hull & B Dodd)

Ponsanooth sewerage works: 30 Chiffchaff and 6 Firecrest. (M Grantham)

Gwennap sewerage works: 35 Chiffchaff, including three Siberian Chiffchaff, and two Yellow-browed Warblers. (M Grantham)

Bude Marshes: Drake Green-winged Teal in field above Rodds Bridge, also the 4 Pink-footed Geese and 1 White-fronted Goose in the morning and the Green-winged Teal still showing well at 15:00 with Common Teal and Mallard. (A Davey & H Kendall)

Green-winged Teal Bude 23rd Jan 2013 Adrian DaveyGreen-winged Teal, Adrian Davey.

Stithians Reservoir: 1w drake Long tailed Duck, 1m 1f Goldeneye, Tufted Ducks, Pochards, Shovelers, Wigeon and Canada Geese from the southern causeway plus 1+ Water Rail, 2m 2f Reed Bunting, Sparrowhawk, 5 Shoveler (2m, 2f & 1 eclipse m) in the southern cut off and a flock of c100 Lapwing flew over road but did not land. (D Jenkins)

Camel Estuary between Wadebridge and Tregunna bridge: c40 Bar-tailed Godwit, 10  Blackbird, c200  Black-headed Gull, c35  Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Black Swan, 8 Blue Tit, 2 Bullfinch,  8 Buzzard, c350 Canada Goose, c50 Carrion Crow, 15 Chaffinch, 2 Collared Dove, c20 Cormorant, c150 Curlew, c2000  Dunlin, 7 Dunnock, c150 Golden Plover, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Goldfinch, 5 Goosander, c70 Great Black Backed Gull, 2 Great Tit, 1 Greenfinch, 3  Greenshank, 1 Green woodpecker, 2 Grey Heron, c150 Grey Plover, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Greylag Goose, 30 Herring Gull, 5 House Sparrow, 20 Jackdaw, 1 Knot, c500 Lapwing, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 20 Little Egret, 10 Little Grebe, 8   Magpie, 10 Mallard, 1 Meadow Pipit, c40 Mute Swan, c300 Oystercatcher, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 2  Pied Wagtail, 15 Raven, 8 Red-legged Partridge, c400 Redshank, c40 Redwing, 1 Reed Bunting, c150 Ringed Plover, 3 Robin, c30 Rook, 6 Shelduck, 1 Snipe, 5 Song Thrush, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Spotted Redshank, c2000  Starling, 1 Water Rail, c30 Wood Pigeon and 7  Wren. (The Martin Cutland Nature Walk per C Travis)

Padstow area: 111 Cormorant, 2 Shag, 12 Razorbill, 176 Herring Gull, 52 Black-headed Gull, 125 Great Black-backed Gull, 12 Common Gull, 6 Turnstone, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Shelduck, 49 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Little Egret, 20 Oystercatcher, 6 Goosander, 1 Dunnock. (D Julian & P Barlow)

Crugmeer: 5 Lapland Buntings, 650 Chaffinch, 280 Linnet, 25 Yellowhammer, 10 Reed Bunting, 580 Woodpigeon, 35 Stock Dove, 600 Jackdaw, 400 Rook, 230 Skylark, 1 Buzzard, 2 Merlin, 1 female Sparrowhawk, 800 Starling, 1 1w Mediterranean Gull, 18 Corn Bunting,and a Brambling. (D Julian)

Rosennanon Downs: 15+ Lapland Bunting, 2 Corn Bunting and 300+ Reed Bunting in the morning. (C Selway)

Kynance Cove: 1 female Black Redstart. (K Dalziel)

Lizard Downs, Kynance: Short-eared Owl. (K Dalziel)

Gyllyngvase Beach, Falmouth: Med Gull feeding in the surf and 1 Slavonian Grebe out in the bay. (D Chaney)

College Reservoir: 10 Mute Swan, 24+ Tufted Duck, 4 Teal, 4 Gadwall, 143 Wigeon, 2 Mallard, 6 Goldeneye (2m), 3 Grey Heron, 15 Cormorant, 8+ Moorhen, 61 Coot, Water Rail, Little Grebe, Snipe, 19 Herring Gull, 2 GBB Gull, 2 BH Gull, Sparrowhawk, Chiffchaff, Redwings and 7 Long-tailed Tit. (D Chaney)

Argal Reservoir: 1 Great Crested Grebe. (D Chaney)

Treverva: 1 Firecrest to the west of Treverva. (D Chaney)

Helston: 3 Firecrests on the track to Lower Nansloe. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Newlyn: Black-necked Grebe still in the harbour.

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 drake Scaup still.

Men-an-Tol: 4 Short-eared Owls in the evening.

Loveny Reserve, Colliford Lake: Ad drake Lesser Scaup still.