Tuesday 02 April 2013

Late News 27/03 Helston: Photo of the 1w Iceland Gull present on Wednesday. (M Ahmad)

Iceland Gull 2ndcal Helston Cornwall 270313 M Ahmad

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 7 Mute Swan (including 1 immature), 4 Greylag, 6 Canada Geese, 2 hybrid geese, 2 Shelduck, 5 Mallard, 2 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 2 Little Egret, 6+ Grey Heron, 4 Little Grebe, 2+ Water Rail, 19 Moorhen, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 7+ Sand Martins, 4+ Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff and 2 Cetti’s Warbler. (D Parker) Also 1 drake Garganey, 1+ Bittern and 1 Firecrest. (R Farnes, B Sharples, D King, J St Ledger & A Hartley)

Garganey Marazion Cornwall 2413 D King Garganey Marazion Cornwall 20413 D King Garganey Marazion Marsh Cornwall 2nd April 2013 J St Ledger
Garganey Marazion Cornwall 2413 R Farnes Garganey Marazion Cornwall 20413 R Farnes Garganey Marazion Cornwall Cornwall 2413 A Hartley

Garganey at Marazion, photos 1 & 2 D King, 3 J St Ledger, 4 & 5 R Farnes 6 A Hartley.

Garganey Marazion Marsh Cornwall 2413 B Sharples Garganey Marazion Marsh Cornwall 20413 B Sharples
Dunlin Marazion Marsh Cornwall 2413 B Sharples Greylag Marazion Marsh Cornwall 2413 B Sharples

Garganey, Dunlin & Greylag, B Sharples.

Gorrangorras, Penryhn River: 1 Curlew, 12 Turnstone, 2 Greenshank, c10 Redshank, 2 Little Egret and Little Grebe. (D Chaney)

Swanpool: Drake Common Scoter still on the pool and 15 Pied Wagtail on Swanpool Beach. (D Chaney & R Farnes)

Common Scoter Swanpool Cornwall 2413 R Farnes

Falmouth: 2 Sandwich Tern in Falmouth Bay, with Razorbill, Guillemot and Gannets off Pendennis Point. (D Chaney)

Treraven Meadows: 3 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Snipe, 3 Shelduck, 15 Teal, 4 Wigeon, 1 Moorhen, 20+ Sand Martin, 2 Swallow, 1 Water Pipit, 70+ Meadow Pipit, 1 White Wagtail, 60+ Chiffchaff and 20+ Willow Warbler many showing resin stained faces. (C Selway & W Delacour)Willow Warbler Treraven Cornwall 2413 C Selway

Wadebridge, Guineaport/Egloshayle: Osprey (sat in the fir tree at the rugby club), Wheatear, Common Sandpiper, 2 Goosander, Sand Martins and Buzzard. (W Delacour)

Sancreed: 1 male Blackcap and 1 Willow Warbler. (D Flumm)

Siblyback Lake: Ad drake Lesser Scaup and Red-necked Grebe still. Also 3 Dotterel, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Treecreeper, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Meadow Pipit, 20+ Sand Martin and 3 Teal. (E & T Cornelius)

Bosullow Common: 1 Short-eared Owl early morning plus 3 Ring Ouzel near Dakota Farm. (D King)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 Grey Plover at east end of Copperhouse Creek. (D King) Also 2 Grey Plover, 6 Redshank, 8 Wigeon, 35+ Shelduck and 5 Curlew on the main estuary. (J St Ledger)

Helston: 2 Wheatears at Culdrose. (D Wright) Also Whooper Swan still on the boating lake.

Blackpool Clay Trail: 2 Ring Ouzels, 8 Wheatear, 2 Mistle Thrush and 1 Merlin (S. Cole and N.Climpson)

Red Moor: 10 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 15 Redwing, c20 Fieldfare, Song Thrush (not counted) and 4 Mistle Thrush in mixed flock with c30 Blackbird, 15 Linnet, Raven on nest on pylon. 2 Buzzard, 5 Yellowhammer, plus Mallard, Moorhen, Canada Goose, Bullfinch, Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Nuthatch and Long-tailed Tit. (P McVey)

Tehidy Woods: Goldcrest,  2 Great  Spotted Woodpecker and 2 Jay. (S Maycock)

St Gothian Sands LNR: Drake Pintail still. (S Maycock) Also Siberian Chiffchaff still at the nearby sewerage works.

Pintail St Gothian Cornwall 2413 S Maycock Pintail St Gothian Cornwall 20413 S Maycock

Marazion: Sandwich Terns built up to 10 by lunchtime. (P Fraser)

River Camel: 60+ Black-tailed godwit  (4 in summer plumage), 1 Peregrine, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Osprey this morning, this bird has 3 leg rings, 1 Common Sandpiper, 12 Grey Plover, 16 Redshank, 30 Wigeon, 8 Teal and 12 Shelduck. Also 1 Bat flying around Trewornan bridge 12:00. (D Thomas)

Osprey Camel Cornwall 2413 DaveThomas Wigeon, Curlew and Grey Plover Camel Cornwall 2413 DaveThomas

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 2 Spoonbill still. (D Thomas)

Kelsey Head, Crantock: 1 Snow Bunting, 10 Wheatear, 5 Rock Pipit, 6 Meadow Pipit, 7 Skylark, 1 Kestrel and 1 Merlin. Also 8 Sandwich Tern diving at Crantock beach. (D Thomas)

Whitecross, nr Newquay: 1 m Siskin, 1 m 1 f Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 m Blackcap, 2 Coal tit and 1 pair of Dunnock in a private garden. (D Thomas)

Pendeen: 3 Wheatear, 2 Ravens, 2 Buzzards, a few Chiffchaffs moving through northwards, male Brambling (in nearly full summer plumage) again by the coastguard cottages in the evening. (A Hartley)

Brambling 1 Pendeen Cornwall 2413 A Hartley Brambling 5 Pendeen Cornwall 2413 A Hartley Wheatear Pendeen Cornwall 2413 A Hartley

Falmouth: Osprey over Boslowick area at 07.30,moving west. (A Laurie)

Golant: Kite sp reported just north of Golant over the B3269 at 09:40. (D Julian per A Carey)

Kenidjack: 2 Siberian Chiffchaffs still at the sewerage works.

Stithians Reservoir: 1w drake Long-tailed Duck still from the southern causeway.

Penzance: Black Redstart on the sea defences by the train station.

Offshore Bird Watching from Penzance

This summer there will be regular pelagic trips heading out from Penzance onboard Mermaid II. The aim is to get offshore and head west, chumming a few miles south off Lamorna and Porthgwarra before heading out towards the Wolf Rock lighthouse. Target species are Wilson’s Petrel, Great and Pomarine Skuas, Sooty and Balearic Shearwaters as well as a good variety of marine megafauna such as Harbour Porpoises, Common Dolphins, Minke Whales, Basking Sharks and Ocean Sunfish. Other species likely to be seen are Storm Petrels, Manx Shearwaters and Gannets and possibly at this time of year Great and Cory’s Shearwaters.

3rd and 10th August trips are now fully booked but two more are arranged for Sunday 18th August and Saturday 24th August. Both are 8 hour pelagics this time leaving at the slightly earlier time of 8am. Cost is £70 and bookings can be made by calling Mermaid’s booking office on 07901731201

Numbers are limited so book early by calling 07901731201

For details of the boat check out http://www.cornwallboattrips.co.uk/b…ance-cornwall/

Organiser Paul Semmens