Monday 19 August 2013

Breeding success, West Penwith: The Nightjars moved out on the 14th August have been successful with 2 pairs rearing a single young each (observer’s name withheld)

Late news 18/08, Hell’s Mouth: 33 Fulmar, 112 Shag, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Jackdaw, 3 Wren, 36 Gannet, 1 Buzzard, 100+ Herring Gull, 1 Green Woodpecker and 1 Raven (S Taylor)

Late news 18/08, St Ives: 2,500 Manx Shearwaters, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Great Skua, 51 Whimbrel, 8 Common Tern, 1,500 Gannet,12 Fulmar, 15 Mediterranean Gull (10 off Porthgwidden Beach and 5 on Porthmeor Beach) (V Stratton)

Late news 18/08, Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 4 Mallard, 9 Moorhen, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Reed Bunting and 2 juv Stonechat plus Reed and Sedge Warblers. (D Parker)

The Roseland: 1 Ad Lesser Yellowlegs this morning on the tidal pool at Cellars Beach, west of Bohortha  (S Croft)

Anthony Head: Yellow Wagtail (S Croft)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 5 Mallard, 1 Cormorant, 1 Little Grebe, 8 Moorhen, 1 Little Egret, 5 Grey Heron, 1 Green Sandpiper, c30 Swallow, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Bullfinch,  2 juv Stonechat and 1 Whitethroat plus Reed and Sedge Warblers. (D Parker)

Pendeen: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 ad Pomarine Skua and 4 Balearic Shearwater (I Webster et al)

Maer Lake: 1 Little Stint and 2 Wood Sandpiper

Walmsley Sanctuary (Members only): 2 Garganey still (D Julian)

Camel Estuary, Tregirls/Daymer area: 118 Mediterranean Gull (D Julian)

Dinham Flats: 42 Little Egret, 3 Cormorant, 800 Black-headed Gull, 30 Herring Gull, 33 Mute Swan, 139 Canada Goose, 15 Redshank, 300 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Heron, 24 Mallard, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 32 Dunlin, 86 Oystercatcher, 2 Turnstone, 3 Buzzard, 10 Swallow, 1 Greenshank, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Kestrel, 190 Jackdaw, 1 Black Swan, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Wren, 2 Stock Dove, 10 Carrion Crow. (D Julian & C Selway)

Wadebridge: 1 Green Woodpecker and 1 Green Sandpiper flew over this evening (D Julian)

Clapper Marshes: 5 Green Sandpiper, 8 Mallard, 2 Buzzard, 10 Swallow, 1 Little Egret, 2 Mute Swan, 6 Teal, 10 Herring Gull, 1 Black-headed Gull, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Moorhen, 1 Heron, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Cormorant, 4 Greenfinch, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Woodpigeon, 4 House Sparrow, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Carrion Crow, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock and 1 Chaffinch. (D Julian)

Hawker’s Cove: 16 Swallow, 2 Starling, 24 House Sparrow, 4 Woodpigeon, 1 Blue Tit, 2 House Martin, 30 Goldfinch, 10 Linnet, 1 Wren and 1 Skylark. (D Julian & C Selway)

Padstow area: 14 Great Black-backed Gull, 85 Herring Gull, 4 Sandwich tern, 4 Black-headed Gull, 3 Shag, 4 Swallow, 2 Woodpigeon and 2 Jackdaw. (D Julian & C Selway)

Pentire Head and The Rumps: 1 Shag showing characteristics of Mediterranean race ‘desmarestii’. (C Selway)

Trebetherick area: 34 Sanderling, 118 Mediterranean Gull (100 at Brae Hill feeding?), 68 Herring Gull, 10 Black-headed Gull, 1 Shag, 1 Kittiwake and 4 Sandwich Tern. (D Julian & C Selway)

tdm