Tuesday 17th September

Late news, 16/09, St Ives: Additional late passage, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Storm Petrel, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 16 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Arctic Skua and 1 Pomarine Skua plus huge passage of Manx Shearwater. (V Stratton)

Falmouth: 20+ Black-tailed Godwit flock, 15 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Razorbill and 2 Guillemot. (R Hollis)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Buff-breasted Sandpiper, 1 Little Stint, 1 Golden Plover, 9 Linnet, 3 Meadow Pipit, 5 Ringed Plover, 29 Pied/White Wagtail, 4 Wheatear and 13 Dunlin. (R Mudge et al)

RMudge_GoldenPlover_170913

GoldenPlover, RMudge

Wacker Quay: 1 Osprey (opposite Wacker  perched in a tree at 14:15) also 2 Greenshank and 5 Great Crested Grebe. (M Beer)

Tehidy Country Park: 1 Grey Wagtail beside Otter Bridge. (A Benn)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Mute Swan, 5 Teal, 13 Mallard, 1 Cormorant, 4 Little Egret, 5 Grey Heron, 3 Little Grebe, 13 Moorhen, 1 Water Rail, 2 Snipe, 1 Dunlin, 1 Stonechat, c20 Goldfinch, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler and 1 Sedge Warbler. (D Parker)

Sennen Cove: 16+ Mediterranean Gull, 4 Sandwich Tern, 1 Kittiwake, 2 Sanderling plus Turnstones and Gannets working within a few yards of the shore. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Black-necked Grebe.  (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Levant: 16 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua and 3 Great Skua.  (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Pendeen: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 16 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 5 Great Skua, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Peregrine plus 3 Basking Shark, 2 Harbour Porpoise and 1 Ocean Sunfish on seawatch this afternoon, (M Spicer, M Ahmad et al); also this morning 1 Wryneck.  (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Pendennis Point: 1 Knot, 1 Wheatear, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Rock Pipit, 8 Pied Wagtail, 1 Kestrel and 2 Linnet. In the evening: 1 Great Northern Diver, 10 Gannet, 1 Mediterranean Gull and 1 drake Common Scoter (D Chaney & J St Ledger)

Gyllyngvase beach:  5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Curlew, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Turnstone  50 House Sparrow and 2 Chiffchaff. (D Chaney)

Swanpool: 4 Little Grebe and 1 Great Crested Grebe (D Chaney)

Swanpool Golf Course: 4 Wheatear, 4 White Wagtail, 40 Swallow, 20 House Martin and 1 Chiffchaff (D Chaney

Gorrangorras: high tide 15:40pm c43, Redshank, 35 Curlew, 8 Oystercatcher, 6 Mute Swan and 1 Wigeon. (D Chaney)

Clapper Marshes: 6 Little Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Heron, 5 Mallard, 2 Common Sandpiper, 26 Teal, 1 Green Sandpiper, 24 Swallow, 1 Moorhen, 1 Black-headed Gull, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Kingfisher, 30 Canada Goose, 1 Shelduck, 1 Merlin, 1 Little Egret, 3 Herring Gull, 1 Blackbird, 4 Woodpigeon, 1 Robin, 3 Wren, 24 Rook, 2 Carrion Crow, 20 Jackdaw, 1 Chaffinch, 5 House Sparrow, 2 Goldfinch and 1 Blue Tit. (D Julian)

Egloshayle area: 1 Black-headed Gull, 8 Mallard, 1 Little Egret and 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Julian)

Pentire and the Rumps: 8 Balearic Shearwater. (C Selway)

Treraven Meadow: 122 Canada Goose, 3 Mute Swan, 2 Black-headed Gull, 1 Grey Wagtail, 5 Pied Wagtail, 1 Curlew, 19 Teal, 28 Mallard, 5 Carrion Crow, 2 Little Egret, 6 Swallow, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Wren, 3 Robin, 4 Woodpigeon, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Goldcrest and 1 Blackbird. (D Julian)

Gwithian, mouth of Red River: 18 Sanderling, 5 Dunlin and 27 Ringed Plover. (J St Ledger)

Towan Head: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater and 4 Arctic Tern. (S Rowe)

tdm