Tuesday 11th March 2014

Late news 9/3, Porth Reservoir: 2 Great Crested Grebe. (P Smale)

Late news 10/3, St Ives, Bossow Reservoir: 2 Goosander. (S Turner)

Marazion Beach: 44 Sanderling. (S Turner) 1 juv Glaucous Gull. (C Barnard) 3 Great Northern Diver and 4 f Common Scoter offshore. (DK Parker & D King)

Little Treleaver: 1 Richard’s Pipit, circled over the fields before flying off high to the west. (J Foster)

Lizard Point: 1 juv Kumlien’s Gull and 1 juv Iceland Gull off Lizard Point this morning. The gathering of large gulls here recently has seen 13 different colour-ringed birds recorded from as far away as Norway, more details on the West Cornwall Ringing Group blog (http://cornishringing.blogspot.co.uk/2014/03/geeb-fest-at-lizard-point.html). So any gathering of large gulls is certainly worth checking, please forward sightings to Bird-news page. (M Grantham)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 2 Shelduck, 2 Canada Geese, 2 Oystercatcher, 40 Redshank, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Curlew & 2 Small Tortoiseshell butterflies. (D Flumm)

Marazion Marsh RSPB:  18 Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret, 1 Bittern, 2 Gadwall, 35 Teal, 14 Mallard, 6 Mute Swan, 2 Canada Geese, 4 Greylag, 3 hybrid geese, 1 Cormorant, 17 Moorhen, 2 Little Grebe, 8 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 2 Stonechat, 4 Cetti’s Warbler, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Reed Bunting, 6 Pied Wagtail, 1 White Wagtail and 2 Chiffchaff.  . (DK Parker, D King and D Flumm)

Newlyn, Sandy Cove: 2 Razorbill and 1 Great Northern Diver. (D King)

Long Rock: 3 Great Northern Diver and 1 m Surf Scoter, plus 2 Common Scoter near St Michael’s Mount. (D King)

Penzance, off Railway Station: 1 f Common Scoter. (S Maycock)

SMaycock_CScoter_110314Common Scoter, Simon Maycock 

Mousehole: 4 juv Glaucous Gull (at least 2 of which are new birds) and 1 juv Iceland Gull. (M Elliott)

Ardensawah Farm: 1 Hoopoe. (M Wallace)

Buttermilk Hill: 42 Golden Plover at roost. (V Stratton)

St Austell, Innis Trout Fishery: 1 Sand Martin.

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Spoonbill and 4 Sand Martin.

Stithians Reservoir: 4 Great Crested Grebe (2 pairs), 1 Slavonian Grebe and 1 Cormorant.

Falmouth, Swanpool/Swanvale: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker calling from tree by pump station, 1 Redwing, 4 Robin and Long-tailed Tits.

tdm

Schedule 1 Nesting Birds

This is a  reminder for birders to report any suspicious behaviour around our  schedule 1 species in Cornwall.

There are national surveys this year for Peregrine and chough, and of course the RSPB have in place people doing nest protection for Chough but if birders are worried about any behaviour surrounding these vulnerable species they should call the police on 999 if it is happening then and there or call 101 if an incident has already happened.

Here is the complete list of schedule 1 species – most don’t breed in Cornwall but a fair few species do, or potentially could do in the future.

Schedule 1 – Part I  http://www.rspb.org.uk/ourwork/policy/wildbirdslaw/birdsandlaw/wca/schedules.aspx

Birds and their young, for which it is an offence to intentionally or recklessly disturb at, on or near an ‘active’ nest.

Avocet, Bee-eater, Bittern, Little Bittern, Bluethroat, Brambling, Cirl  Bunting, Lapland Bunting, Snow Bunting, Honey Buzzard, Capercaillie (Scotland only), Chough, Corncrake, Spotted Crake, Crossbills (all species), Divers (all species), Dotterel, Long-tailed Duck, 
Golden Eagle, White-tailed Eagle, Gyr Falcon, Fieldfare, Firecrest, Garganey, Greylag (in Outer Hebrides, Caithness, Sutherland and Wester Ross only), Black-tailed Godwit, Goshawk, Goldeneye, Black necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Greenshank, Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull, Harriers (all species), Purple Heron, Hobby, Hoopoe, Kingfisher, Red Kite, Merlin, Golden Oriole, Osprey, Barn Owl, Snowy Owl, Peregrine, Leach’s Petrel, Red-necked Phalarope, Pintail, Kentish Plover, Little-ringed Plover, Common Quail, Black Redstart, Redwing, Scarlet Rosefinch, Ruff, Green Sandpiper, Purple Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Scaup, Common Scoter, Velvet Scoter, Serin, Shorelark, Red-backed Shrike, Spoonbill, Black-winged Stilt, Temminck’s Stint, Stone Curlew, Bewick’s Swan, Whooper Swan, Black Tern, Little Tern, Roseate Tern, Bearded Tit, Crested Tit, Short-toed Treecreeper, Cetti’s Warbler, Dartford Warbler, Marsh Warbler, Savi’s Warbler, Whimbrel, Woodlark and Wryneck.