Monday 24th November 2014

Late news, Men-an-Tol: 2 (m & f) Hen Harrier, 33 Golden Plover and 20 Fieldfare. (B Field)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve, Porth Kidney Beach:  2 Sandwich Tern and 3 Stonechat. Carnsew Basin: 16 Mediterranean Gull, 8 Little Grebe, 10 Cormorant, 2 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Grey Plover, 43 Dunlin, 4 Curlew, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 14 Redshank and 1 Sparrowhawk. Ryan’s Field: 5 Wigeon, 1 Water Rail, 1 Black Redstart, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 10 Redshank, 2 Snipe, 7 Linnet, 1 Jay, 2 Little Egret and 2 Grey Heron. (D Flumm) Copperhouse Creek: 1 juv Lesser Yellowlegs. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Kelynack: 1 Dusky Warbler again. (B Field)

Marazion Marsh RSPB Reserve: 2 Bittern, 4 Mute Swan plus 2 young, 31 Teal, 22 Mallard, 1 Pintail, 1 Cormorant, 6 Little Grebe, 3 Water Rail, 21 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 17 Snipe, 1 Oystercatcher, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Cetti’s Warbler and 2 Stonechat. (DK Parker & R Farnes) 1 Swallow at roost. (S Turner & DK Parker)

RFarnes_Pintail1_241114 RFarnes_Pintail2_241114

Pintail, Rod Farnes

RFarnes_Pintail3_241114

Marazion: 1 Pacific Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver and 7 Great Northern Diver offshore. (DK Parker)

Bone: 1 Richard’s Pipit still, plus 6 Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 2 Jay, 3 Redwing, 22 Meadow Pipit and a Weasel. (DK Parker)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 248 Canada Geese, 39 Greylag, 8 hybrid geese, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 2 Muscovy Duck, 55 Mallard, 2 Call Duck, 1 Mandarin, 2 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Little Grebe, 2 Moorhen, 2 Jay and 1 Kingfisher. (DK Parker)

Pentewan: 1 Chaffinch, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Blackbird, 28 Herring Gull, 2 Carrion Crow, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Robin, 1 Black-throated Diver, 9 Mallard, 15 Jackdaw, 9 Great Black Backed Gull, 2 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 1 Wood Pigeon, 1 Blue Tit, 8 Black Headed Gull, 1 Wren, 5 House Sparrow, 1 Long Tailed Tit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Dunnock, 1 Cormorant & 1 Song Thrush. (M Whittaker)

Porthpean: 1 Little Egret, 20 Herring Gull, 6 Black Headed Gull, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Cormorant, 38 Fulmar, 1 Guillemot, 1 Great Black Backed Gull, 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Wood Pigeon, 1 Chaffinch, 1 Robin & 1 Dunnock. (M Whittaker)

Polgigga: 2 Swallow between Polgigga and Treen this afternoon. (P St Pierre)

Sennen Cove: 1w Ring-billed Gull 11:20-11:30 then flew east towards Sennen School, also 1 Red-breasted Merganser. (P St Pierre)

Mylor Churchtown: 8 Black-necked Grebe, 9 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Great Northern Diver, 11 Turnstone. Also 2 Reed Bunting and 1 Chiffchaff. (J St Ledger)

Carrick Roads, Loe Beach: 1 Common Sandpiper. (J St Ledger) Also 18 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Great Northern Diver, 12 Red-breasted Merganser and 1 Black-throated Diver. (R Wilkins)

Newlyn, Sandy Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching) Also 1 Firecrest, 1 Water Rail, 5 Chiffchaff and 5 Long-tailed Tit. (M Ahmad & T Mills)

Falmouth, Penryn River, Gorrangorras: c100 Curlew, 20+ Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 5+ Little Grebe, 2 Water Rail, 15 Mute Swan, 10+ Mallard, 1 Sparrowhawk and 1 Chiffchaff. (D Chaney)

Sennen, Brew Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff still.

Carnon Downs Sewage Works: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff. (R Wilkins)

tdm