Friday 25th March 2016

Dozmary Pool: 1 redhead Smew, 1 Lesser Scaup still and Tufted Duck. (M Jones, A Whitelee)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve, Ryan’s Field: 1 imm Spoonbill, 1 Swallow, 50 Wigeon. (R Veal, J Boyd) Lelant Saltings: 1 imm Spoonbill. ( R Veal, J Boyd) Carnsew Pool: 3 (1w + 2 2w) Mediterranean Gull, 2 Greenshank and 3 Rock Pipit. (R Veal, J Boyd)

Siblyback Reservoir: 2 Chiffchaff singing. (D English)

Lizard Village (Lloyd’s Lane): 2 Yellow-browed Warbler together. (I Maclean)

Caerthillean: 1 Swallow. (I Maclean)

Goss Moor: 2 Willow Tit, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Yellowhammer, 2 Reed Bunting ( D. Eva )

Trevose Head: 18 Corn Bunting, 6 Sand Martin and 2 Swallow. ( D.Eva )

Walmsley Sanctuary: 3 Ruff, 4 Lapwing, 10 Sand Martin, 6 Shoveler, 6 Pintail and 12 Gadwall. ( D.Eva )

Porthgwarra: 47 Golden Plover, 2 Raven, 2 Kestrel and at least 4 Harbour Porpoise. (D Flumm, A James, D Howard, T Mills) Also 7 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver west (Paul St Pierre)

DFlumm_GoldenPlover_250316Golden Plover, Dave Flumm
AJames_Kes+Jack_250316Kestrel + Jackdaw, Alan James AJames_Kestrel1_250316Kestrel, Alan James AJames_Kestrel2_250316 Kestrel, Alan James

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Little Grebe, 2 Goldeneye and at the feeding station, c12 Reed Bunting (mostly male), 5 Goldfinch, 1 m Greenfinch and 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J St Ledger, C Benton, D Howard, T Mills)

TMills_LittleGrebe_250312

Little Grebe, Tony Mills 

Rame: 1 Barn Owl again. (D Allan)

Watergate Bay: 1 Wheatear and 3 Swallow. (D Wright)

Portscatho, Porthcurnick beach: 1 Black Redstart. (R Gray)

Hell’s Mouth: 30+ Guillemot on ledges, some mating. (J St Ledger)

JStLedger_Guillemot_250316Guillemot, John St Ledger

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: 1 Sand Martin. (P Fraser)

Marazion Marsh RSPB Reserve: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler opp. Holiday Chalet. (P Fraser)

Penzance, Lidden Crescent: 3 Buzzard circling for about 5 minutes. (S Chadwick)

Nanquidno: 1 Sand Martin, c60 Linnet, c25 Chaffinch, 11 Goldfinch and 5 Greenfinch. (DK Parker)

Bartinney Downs: 52 Golden Plover, 7 Buzzard, 2 Canada Geese, 3 Mallard and 1 Teal. (DK Parker)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1f Common Scoter, 1m Pochard, 1m Wigeon, 8 Sand Martin. (AR Pay, G Adams, P Freestone, MJ Spicer)

APay_Scoter_250316Common Scoter, Andy Pay

Pentire Point and The Rumps: 6 Fulmar, 4 Gannet, 3 Cormorant, 5 Shag, 1 Kestrel, 1 Oystercatcher, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 60 Herring Gull, 12 Wood Pigeon, 8 Skylark, 12 Rock Pipit, 1 Wren, 1 Robin, 4 Wheatear, 3 Stonechat, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 25 Rook, 2 Carrion Crow and 5 Linnet. (M Scawen)

Kenidjack: 6 Swallow, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff at sewage works and 4 Chiffchaff. (JH & K Dalziel)

Tregony: 3 Swallow flying east, 2 Little Egret in field north of Tregony Bridge. (A Whitelee)

St Anthony Head: 3 Gannet flying west. (A Whitelee)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 juv Iceland Gull.

Rame Head: 1 m Ring Ouzel.

St Ives: 1 Humpback Whale offshore 1430 from the NCI Lookout.

Padstow – Harlyn Bay coast path: 2 Swallow, 5 House Martin, 40+ Golden Plover, 1 Wheatear and 1 singing Corn Bunting. (B Macdonald)

RSPB Scillonian III Wildlife Cruise sightings, (Penzance to Wolf Rock): 46 Gannet, 17 Purple Sandpiper, 12 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, 4 Fulmar, 4 Guillemot, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Eider and 17 Common Dolphin. (Wolf Rock to Penzance) 41 Manx Shearwater, 11 Gannet and 4 Kittiwake  (MAhmad & DAConway) (Wolf Rock to Scilly) 43 Gannet, 1 Fulmar and 2 Common Dolphin. (Scilly to Wolf Rock) 4 Kittiwake, 2 Gannet, 2 Great Northern Diver and 1 Manx Shearwater.  (MAhmad & DAConway)

Sennen, Brew Pool: 1 Merlin (Paul St Pierre)

tdm