Wednesday 30th November 2016

Late news, 21/10, St Ives: 1 Red Kite at SW492398 (J Loveridge)

Late news, Hayle: US banded Green-winged Teal ring no: ???4-08??? insufficient for individual determination (5944 birds on database ringed with that permutation.) Request for any photographs showing extra digits please. (M Grantham)

Marazion Marsh:  1 Bittern. (A James), 1 Bittern north of railway line. (P Taylor)

1-aj5_05611000x1000 2-aj5_0563-1000x1000jpg

Bittern – Alan James

Penryn: 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, 2 Curlew, 5 Mallard (V Lishman)

Chapel Amble, nr Wadebridge: 1 Redpoll feeding from peanut feeder in private garden (S Grose)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Chough. (M McKee)

Lamorna Valley: 1 Firecrest, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap. (M McKee)

Rame Head: 1 Black Redstart still present on cliff face 15.38 (D Allan)

Wadebridge, Camel Trail: 1 Red-necked Grebe (approx 1 and a half miles from A39 flyover in the channel near boat wreck, at 2.15pm) (G Berti, J Humphreys, M Scawen)

Sancreed: 100 Redwing, 2 Snipe, 10 Skylark, 20 Meadow Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 1 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Land’s End: 10 Skylark, 1 House Martin flew over SE. (P Taylor)

River Camel from Wadebridge to Tregunna: 17 Mute swan, 1 Canada Goose, 25 Shelduck, 2 Mallard, 2 Pintail, 50 Wigeon, 36 Teal, 8 Goosander (5m 3f), 11 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Pheasant, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 2 Grey heron, 5 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Moorhen, 45 Oystercatcher, 6 Ringed plover, 6 Grey plover, 40 Golden plover, 60 Lapwing, 11 Knot, 1 Turnstone, 40 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 60 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 30 Black-tailed Godwit, 16 Bar-tailed Godwit, 70 Curlew, 3 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 120 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser black-backed Gull, 80 Great black-backed Gull, 5 Woodpigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Dunnock, 3 Robin, 12 Redwing, 7 Blackbird, 2 Fieldfare, 5 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Blue Tit, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 10 Jackdaw, 12 Rook, 30 Carrion Crow, 300 Starling, 5 House Sparrow, 2 Chaffinch, 15 Goldfinch, 25 Linnet. (Martin Cutland Nature Walk, per M Scawen)

Restronguet: 15 Red-breasted Merganser (fishing on a falling tide), 2 Greenshank, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Firecrest (in myrtle bush). (J St Ledger)

falmouth-restronguet-30th-now-2016-064-640x217

Red-breasted Mergansers – John St Ledger

Penryn: 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, including 1 ringed this morning. (B Porter)

Newquay, Newquay Bay: 1 Common Scoter, 1 Mediterranean Gull Gannel: 160 Curlew, 7 Dunlin. (S Rowe)

Connor Downs: 2 Blackcap ringed in private garden. (P Freestone)

djc

Tuesday 29th November 2016

Late news, 28/11 St John’s Lake: 1 Spoonbill. Wacker Quay: 1 Common Sandpiper, 86 Avocet, 1 Red-breasted Merganser (M Beer)

Late news, 28/11, Flushing: 1 Black Redstart on the houses by Lucy’s beach. (J Lillis)

Rock, Porthilly: 1 Black Redstart at St Michael’s Church, also 45 Mediterranean Gull and 3 Common Gull on the beach. (S Grose)

Rame Head: 1 Black Redstart on the cliff face this pm. (D Allan)

Tehidy Country Park: 1 Kingfisher at pond adjacent to main car park, oblivious to traffic, dogs, etc. (J Baker)

St Just: 323 Golden Plover, 125 Lapwing, 30 Redwing. (D.Flumm)

Porthgwarra: 1 f Black Redstart,  2 Chough. (A James)

AJames_BlackRed_291116Black Redstart, Alan James AJames_Chough_291116Chough, Alan James

Drift Reservoir (members only):Black-necked Grebe, 1 Mandarin and 2 Scaup. (A McKechnie)

AMcKechnie_black-necked-grebe_291116Black-necked Grebe, Alex McKechnie AMcKechnie_scaup_291116Scaup, Alex McKechnie

Polgigga: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler on Bosistow Lane and 1 Woodlark at Higher Bosistow. (M Wallace)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill and  1 1w Green-winged Teal.

Perranuthnoe: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel still at Boat Cove.

Millook (Nth Cornwall): 3 Red throated Diver. (B Craven)

Widemouth Bay: 25+ Common Scoter flying east. (B Craven)

Bude Marsh: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff still. (B Craven)

tdm

 

Monday 28th November 2016

Late news, 22/11, Restronguet Creek: Dalmatian Pelican still. (This sighting has now been confirmed as erroneous and relates to a sighting on 20/11. Eds)

Charlestown: 1m Blackcap. (D Hastilow)

Mullion Cove: 1m Blackcap in private garden. (J Allely)

Penzance: 4 Blackcap (3m 1f) sharing a bird bath together in a private garden. (NR Phillips)

Bude: 14 Lapwing, 120+ Canada Goose, 2 Cormorant, 7+ Song Thrush, 2 Stonechat, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Mute Swan, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 7 Oystercatcher. (H Wilkins)

Drift Reservoir: 1 drake & 1 leucistic f Mandarin, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1f Goldeneye in far NW corner (P Taylor & H Mitchell), also 1 Scaup, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Swallow (G.Berti & C. Travis)

bn-grebe mandarin-leuc1 mandarin-leuc2

Black-necked Grebe, Mandarin –  Phil Taylor

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6 Goosander (1 drake, 5 redhead). (P Freestone)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 28 Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe; Marazion beach: 22 Sanderling, 10 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover. (G Berti & C Travis)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 10 Purple Sandpiper, 32 Ringed Plover, 12 Sanderling. (G Berti & C Travis)

Bartinney Downs: 1f Merlin. (G Berti & C Travis)

Callestick: Firecrest in private garden (T Wilson)

djc

Sunday 27th November 2016

Late news, 26/11, Probus: 1 Green Sandpiper in private garden. (B Field)

Late photos, 26/11, Marazion Marsh RSPB:

jack-snipe-1-marazion-261116-alex-mckechnie jack-snipe-2-marazion-261116-alex-mckechnie

Jack Snipe and Snipe, Alex McKechnie

Probus: 2 Little Egret flew over private garden. (B Field)

Bude: 1 Grey Heron, 200+ Canada Goose, 2 Cormorant, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Lapwing, 12+ Chaffinch, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 5 Mute Swan, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Wren, 2 Sedge Warbler. (H Wilkins)

Windmill Farm: 1 female Merlin. (D Eva)

River Fowey, Lostwithiel: 1 Dipper, 7 Little Grebe, 2 Teal, 5 Snipe. (E Mayhew)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Pink-footed Goose with 250+ Canada Goose in fields, 20 Tufted Duck, 1 drk Mandarin, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Goldcrest. (R Veal) Also 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Shoveler, 1 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff. (J St Ledger)

black-necked-grebe-drift-reservoir-271116-john-st-ledger shoveler-drift-reservoir-271116-john-st-ledger mandarin-drift-reservoir-271116-john-st-ledger

Black-necked Grebe, Shoveler and Mandarin – John St Ledger

Castle Beach, Falmouth: 1 f Black Redstart, 1 Great Northern Diver offshore; 1 Buzzard at Tregoniggie Industrial Estate. (J Bowen)

black-redstart-falmouth-271116-jayne-bowen buzzard-falmouth-271116-jayne-bowen

Black Redstart and Buzzard – Jayne Bowen

Carnkie Farm, Carnkie: 1 Woodcock, 6 Snipe, 2 Raven. (J Chapman)

Helston Loe Pool: 8 Goosander (1 m 7 redhead), 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Raven. (J Chapman)

cjb

Saturday 26th November 2016

Marazion Marsh RSPB: c45 Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe, 2 Gadwall, 5 Little Grebe, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Kingfisher, 1 heard-only Water Rail, 1 Goldcrest, 5 Chiffchaff. (R Veal, R Farnes) Longrock Pool: 2 Jack Snipe, 20 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher. (D Eva)

jack-snipe-1-marazion-marsh-261116-rod-farnes jack-snipe-2-marazion-marsh-261116-rod-farnes

Snipe, Jack Snipe and Gadwall – Rod Farnes

Longrock: 3 Eider, 6 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, c45 Auk sp past, 30 Turnstone, 10 Dunlin, 49 Sanderling, 20 Ringed Plover. (D Eva, R Veal)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Swallow, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Scaup, 1 Firecrest, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (D Eva )

Charlestown: 1 m Blackcap. (D Hastilow)

Windmill Farm: 2 (1m 1f) Hen Harrier, 1 Marsh Harrier (imm male), 1 Peregrine, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 16 Teal, 1 Shoveler, 1 Water Rail. (D Wright, G Adams)

Falmouth: c25 Curlew flew over the road near Union roundabout; 2+ Black Redstart feeding on Dracaena berries, 3 Blackcap, 15 House Sparrow on Florence Place. (D Chaney)

Gorrangorras, Penryn River: 4 Teal, 12 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 25+ Redshank. (D Chaney)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Grey Heron, 75 Wigeon, 5 Gadwall, 75 Teal, 30 Mallard, 1 Shoveler, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Goldeneye, 1 Water Rail, 1 Golden Plover, 50 Lapwing, 1 Dunlin, 8 Snipe, 1 Woodcock. (D Chaney)

Tehidy Woods: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (T Phelps)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 1w Green-winged Teal, 5 redhead Goosander, 3 Spoonbill, 4 Little Egret, 6 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 200+ Wigeon, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Oystercatcher, 8 Rock Pipit, 6 Turnstone, 14 Redshank, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Buzzard, c70 Lapwing, c300 Teal, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Shelduck. (T Phelps, J Beveridge, S&D Chadwick)

Carbis Bay: 5 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black-throated Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver. (T Phelps)

Newlyn: male Black Redstart by the harbour; 2 Eider, 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. (T Phelps)

Carminowe Valley: 2 Swallow, 4 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Lizard Downs: 2 (1m 1f) Hen Harrier. (I Maclean)

Priddacombe Downs, Bodmin Moor: 250+ Golden Plover with Lapwing in fields near Roughlands Farm, 1 Stonechat, 6 Snipe, 1 Woodcock, 1 Wigeon, 1 Peregrine. (R Jenkins)

cjb

Friday 25th November 2016

Late news, 21/11, Looe: 1 leucistic Pheasant, 1 Willow Tit, 1 m Yellowhammer in private garden. (P Sharp)

pheasant-looe-211116-philip-sharp

Pheasant – Philip Sharp

Late news, 24/11, Holywell Bay: 1 Whinchat. (P Sharp)

Sancreed: 1 Merlin, 9 Snipe, 17 Skylark, 60 Redwing, 7 Bullfinch. (D Flumm)

Leskernick, nr Bolventor: 1 Peregrine, 1 Kestrel, 3 Buzzard, 4 Raven, 20 Golden Plover, 4 Snipe. (B Byrne)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Scaup, both in the northeast arm. (A McKechnie)

black-necked-grebe-drift-reservoir-251116-alex-mckechnie scaup-drift-reservoir-251116-alex-mckechnie

Black-necked Grebe and Scaup – Alex McKechnie

Hayle Estuary RSPB: putative 2w Caspian Gull. (M Halliday) 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 1w Common Gull, 1 imm Spoonbill, 1 1w Green-winged Teal, 100 Dunlin. (B Dallas)

putative-caspian-gull-hayle-estuary-251116-mark-halliday

putative Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Jack Snipe, 1 Bittern. (T Phelps, J St Ledger) 1 Red-throated Diver and 1 Red-breasted Merganser offshore. (T Phelps) 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Gadwall, 30+ Common Snipe, 1 Crow with carrion. (A James, J St Ledger)

black-tailed-godwit-marazion-marsh-251116-alan-james gadwall-marazion-marsh-251116-alan-james
snipe-marazion-marsh-251116-alan-james crow-marazion-marsh-251116-alan-james

Black-tailed Godwit, Gadwall, Snipe and Crow – Alan James

Penzance: 1 Black-throated Diver, 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 drk Eider, 4 Common Scoter off Lighthouse Pier; 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 1 f Eider, 15 Common Scoter off Jubilee Pool; 26 Purple Sandpiper Battery Rocks. (D Parker)

Bartinney Downs, St Just: 1 f Hen Harrier. (A James)

hen-harrier-1-bartinney-downs-251116-alan-james hen-harrier-2-bartinney-downs-251116-alan-james

Hen Harrier – Alan James

Trevassack Quarry, nr Trelowarren, Lizard: 2 Little Grebe, 6 Bullfinch. (JH & K Dalziel)

Cross Lanes – Trelowarren Road: 1 Swallow, 1 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 15 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing, 3 Mistle Thrush, 3 Long-tailed Tit,  200+ Golden Plover flying S overhead. (JH & K Dalziel)

Wadebridge: 1 Black Redstart at Glen Road this afternoon. (D Julian)

Rosenannon Downs: 1 m Hen Harrier, 140+ Common Snipe (including an apparent melanistic bird), 3 Jack Snipe. (D Julian)

Polgigga: American Golden Plover over Bosistow Lane early morning. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Nanquido: probable Richard`s Pipit over. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

cjb

Thursday 24th November

Late news, 23/11, Nanjizal: 14 Chiffchaff, 10 Blackcap, 1 Reed Warbler, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler ringed. 1 Dusky Warbler and 2+ other Yellow-browed Warbler still present. (K Wilson)

Late news, 23/11, Truro: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 m Blackcap at Daubuz Moors LNR. 1 Firecrest around Old County Hall. (C Benton)

Battery Rocks, Penzance: 17 Purple Sandpiper, 16 Turnstone, 5 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 11 Sanderling, 1 Kingfisher. (D Flumm)

purple-sandpiper-1-penzance-241116-dave-flumm purple-sandpiper-2-penzance-241116-dave-flumm

Purple Sandpipers – Dave Flumm

Newlyn: 1 Purple Sandpiper, 20 Turnstone, 1 Sanderling, 1 Ringed Plover. (D Flumm)

Millbrook: 4 Black-tailed Godwit. (R Napp)

black-tailed-godwit-millbrook-241116-rick-napp

Black-tailed Godwit – Rick Napp

Marazion Marsh: 7 Little Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 2 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Shelduck, 39 Teal, 17 Mallard, 12 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 1 Oystercatcher, 58 Snipe, 40000 Starling. (D Parker) 1 Jack Snipe feeding with the Snipe. (MJ Spicer)

Mount’s Bay: 1 Red-throated Diver off Long Rock. (MJ Spicer)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Cattle Egret roosted again with 4 Little Egret in Penpoll Creek 4.50pm. (M Lammas)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Carnsew Pool: 6 Little Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 8 Wigeon, 1 Oystercatcher, c15 Ringed Plover, 50 Dunlin, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Curlew. Main Estuary/Lelant Water: 4 Cormorant, 2 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Shelduck, c1000 Wigeon, c100 Teal, 1 Grey Plover, 100 Dunlin, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Rock Pipit. Ryan’s Field: 1 Little Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 2 Canada Goose, c50 Golden Plover, c50 Lapwing, 5 Dunlin, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Redshank. (T Mills)

spoonbill-1-hayle-estuary-241116-tony-mills spoonbill-2-hayle-estuary-241116-tony-mills

Spoonbill and Little Egret – Tony Mills

Bude: 1 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Lapwing, 6 Teal, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Cormorant, 1 Buzzard, 5 Mute Swan, 1 Chiffchaff. (H Wilkins)

Lamorna Cove: 1 m Black Redstart. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Mandarin Duck, 1 Muscovy Duck, 8 hybrid goose, 6 Little Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 27 Greylag Goose, 278 Canada Goose, 34 Mallard, 14 Tufted Duck, 1 Scaup, 1 imm Goldeneye, 1 Moorhen, 2 Coot. (D Parker, NR Phillips)

Porthcurno: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 5 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 8 Long-tailed Tit. (D Parker)

Newquay: drake American Wigeon off Fistral Beach this afternoon. (Cornwall Birding)

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Boat Cove.

cjb