Friday 4th November 2016

Late news, 3/11, Ince (R Lynher): 4 Spoonbill (A Bonden)

St Austell: 2 Black Redstart in private garden for the last two days. (T Cooper)

image3large-1

Black Redstart, Terry Cooper

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 American Golden Plover amongst the flock of European Golden Plovers still, also 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (M Halliday, R Farnes) Carnsew Basin: p.m. 2 Whooper swans  2 Spoonbill  6 Bar-tailed Godwit  1 Black-tailed Godwit  7 Grey Plover  20 Dunlin 10 Redshank  7 Mediterranean Gull,  2 Little Egret, 8 Cormorant. (M Lammas)

MHalliday_AGP3_041116American Golden Plover, Mark Halliday MHalliday_AGP2_041116American Golden Plover, Mark Halliday
MHalliday_AGP1_041116American Golden Plover, Mark Halliday 
MHalliday_hybridGull_041116Possible Glaucous x Herring hybrid, Mark Halliday
RFarnes_AGP_041116American Golden Plover, Rod Farnes RFarnes_AGP2_041116American Golden Plover, Rod Farnes

Carrick Roads, from Mylor Churchtown: 17 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Red-breasted Merganser (2 male, 2 female) near the port and starboard buoys. Also 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Turnstone and 3 Chiffchaff on the beach. (J St Ledger)

Porthgwarra:  1 Kestrel predating on black beetles, partially leucistic Raven. (A James)

AJames_Kestrel_041116Kestrel, Alan James AJames_Raven_041116Raven, Alan James

Marazion Marsh: 5 Little Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 2 Mute Swan, 6 Canada Goose, 2 Wigeon, 8 Teal, 20 Mallard, 3 Water Rail (2 heard only), 37 Moorhen, 2 Coot, 6 Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 4 Cetti’s Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Bunting. (D Parker)

Penzance: 1 Great Northern Diver off Promenade, 2 Mute Swan. (P Taylor)

Scillonian III Penzance to Wolf Rock: 134 Gannet, 3 Kittiwake, 6 Great Black-backed Gull, 55 Guillemot. (P Taylor) Scillonian III St Mary’s to Wolf Rock: 14 Gannet, 5 Kittiwake, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 15 Guillemot, 16 Razorbill. (P Taylor) Scillonian III Wolf Rock to Penzance: 69 Gannet, 1 Little Egret, 3 Kittiwake, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 15 Guillemot, 6 Razorbill. (P Taylor) Scillonian III Wolf Rock to St Mary’s: 49 Gannet, 2 Great Skua, 10 Kittiwake, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 20 Guillemot. (P Taylor)

Sennen: 1 Richard`s Pipit again in Brew Pool area.

Porthgwarra: 1 Ring Ouzel and 1 Short-eared Owl. (M Wallace)

Polgigga: 1 Ring Ouzel on Bosistow Lane. (M Wallace)

St Levan: 1 Woodcock. (M Wallace)

Pendeen: 1 Lapland Bunting. (P Combridge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Goosander (1m 1f), 10 Tufted Duck and 2 Bullfinch. (R Mudge)

djc + tdm