Sunday 22nd January 2017

Late news, 21/1, Upper Fowey Valley: 1 Siskin, 8 Greenfinch, 20 Chaffinch, 1 Linnet, 2 Common Crossbill, 3 Bullfinch, 12 Goldfinch, 1 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Common Snipe. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Late news, 21/1, Golitha Falls: 1 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Grey Wagtail. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Late news, 21/1, Siblyback Lake: 29 Common Teal, 1 Wigeon, 1 female Goldeneye, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 1 3w Caspian Gull, 2 adult Yellow legged Gull, 2 Nuthatch. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Late news, 21/1, Dozmary Pool: 6 Tufted Duck, 2 Teal. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Late news, 21/1, Colliford Lake: 1 drake Pintail, 13 Teal, 1 1w Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Carnon Downs Sewage Works: 72 Chiffchaff mist-netted, inc 8 tristis. (M Grantham)

Helston Boating Lake: 8 Shoveler, 33 Tufted Duck, 19 Coot, 12 Moorhen, 1 call duck, 11 Mute Swan, 1 Firecrest & 2 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Kennack Sands: 2 Black-throated Diver. (D Wright)

Windmill Farm: 2 Hen Harrier (male and ringtail), 1 Marsh Harrier (female), 15 Snipe and 1 Jack Snipe. (R Hollis)

Dozmary Pool: drake Lesser Scaup still.

Polgigga: Unringed Little Bunting still just north of Nanjizal valley. (K Wilson) Also 3 Lapland Bunting between Nanjizal and Trevilley, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at Trevilley.

Hayle Estuary: 1w drake Green-winged Teal still from causeway, also 4 (2m) Goosander, 21 Golden Plover, 170 Lapwing, Grey Plover, 2 Little Egret, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit. 1 Spoonbill, 1 Snipe, 1 Black-tailed Godwit on Ryan’s Field. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, R Veal)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Black-necked Grebe still. (M Wallace) Also 2 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Little Grebe,1 Cormorant, c10 Wigeon, 2 Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, 4 Teal, 2 Mandarin, Tufted duck, c40 Lapwing. (R Phillips)

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel still at Boat Cove. Also Black-throated Diver and Pacific Diver offshore.

Penzance: Pacific Diver seen also seen from Battery Rocks. 18 Purple Sandpiper, 70 Sanderling, 27 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin on Battery Rocks. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Gwithian Towans: 8 Great Northern Diver, 4 Mediterranean Gull. (P St Pierre)

Sennen: 200 Golden Plover, 60 Lapwing. (P St Pierre)

 St Agnes’ Head: Short-eared Owl again. (S Mickleburgh)

SEO2 SMickleburgh StAgnes 22Jan17  SEO3 SMickleburgh StAgnes 22Jan17

Short-eared Owl, photos Sue Mickleburgh

SEO1 SMickleburgh StAgnes 22Jan17 

North Cliffs: 15-18 Lapland Bunting, 280 Linnet, 200 Skylark, 15 Meadow Pipit, 1 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre)

Mousehole: Eastern Black Redstart still. (B Oakes)

EBRed BOakes Mousehole 22Jan17

Eastern Black Redstart, Ben Oakes

St Erth: 16 Common Snipe. (MJ Spicer)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Spoonbill.

Lynher Estuary: 2 Avocet, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 134 Wigeon, 1 Dark-bellied Brent Goose , 2 Little Grebe, 50 Redwing at Sconner Farm. 6 Avocet, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Pintail, 466 Teal, 8 Wigeon, 146 Shelduck, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Common Sandpiper at Wacker Quay.

Wilcove: 14 Shelduck, 35 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 1 Whimbrel, 11 Redshank, 3 Common Gull. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

St John’s Lake: 2 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 5 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 2 Long-tailed Duck (male and female), 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Sandwich Tern, 2 ad Mediterranean Gull, 20 Turnstone, 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Kingfisher. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Millbrook: 18 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 1 Dunlin, 37 Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 76 Teal, 7 Wigeon, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Egyptian Goose, 20 Little Egret. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Kingsmill Lake: 24 Avocet, 47 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 89 Dunlin, 1 Pintail, 150 Wigeon, 79 Shelduck, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Barnacle Goose. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Hannafore: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Little Egret, 1 Turnstone, 1 Ringed Plover. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Borlaise: 1 Barn Owl. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Gluvian: 1 Tawny Owl. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

pt