Friday 7th April 2017

Late News, 2/3, Ryan’s Field: 1 ad Little Gull, additional to 1stw reported. (S Green)

Little Gull – Stuart Green

Polgigga: 2 Red Kite over Roskestal at 11:05 (Mark Wallace)

Mevagissey: 1 Sparrowhawk feeding on pigeon, next to St Andrews Church. (A Curwen)

Sparrowhawk with Pigeon, A Curwen

Rame Head: 1 Sand Martin and 9 Swallow in off the sea, Chiffchaff and Blackcaps singing, 4+m Yellowhammer, 2 Raven, 1 Fulmar, 1 Wall Brown butterfly. (S Green)

Whitsand Bay: 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Great Northern Diver, 3 Harbour Porpoise, 7 Bottlenose Dolphin. (S Green)

Sennen: 1f Black Redstart between Trinity and Coastguard Cottages, 8 Sandwich Tern on Cowloe, 1 Tree Pipit on moor, 2 Wheatear. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Land’s End: 2 Red Kite over at 11:25. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Kenidjack: 1f Black Redstart at seaward end, pod of c20 Bottlenose Dolphin inc 2 calves past. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Osprey at Lelant Saltings, then flew West at 16:38 with a fish. Also 2 1w Iceland Gull, 3 Greenshank, 8 Teal and a Herring Gull with a crossbill. (R Veal) 1 Osprey at 16:10 and 17:31, appeared to go to roost in pines behind tempest house (M Halliday) 2 Spoonbill, 2 Iceland Gull, Red Kite and a Little Gull on Hayle Estuary this afternoon. (M Cluff)

Osprey – Mark Halliday

Trescowe, nr Relubbus: A pair of Goldcrest building a nest, 20 Chiffchaff, 1 Little Grebe and 1m Pheasant with an almost all blue body (except tail and head). (R Veal)

Carthillian: 1 Sandwich Tern. (D Wright)

Windmill Farm:  2 Swallow, 3 Willow Warbler, 1 Vagrant Emporer dragonfly and at least 2 Emporer Moths. (D Wright)

Golitha Falls: 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Treecreeper, 6+ Nuthatch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 4 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dipper, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Coal Tit. (J St Ledger)

Treecreeper, Nuthatch – John St Ledger

Minions to Sharp Tor: 7 Wheatear, 2 Reed Bunting, 150+ Golden Plover, 1 Snipe, also numbers of Skylark, Meadow Pipit, Stonechat and Linnet. (J St Ledger)

Golden Plover – John St Ledger

Sancreed: 1m Ring Ouzel (D. Flumm)

Wherrytown, Penzance:  1 imm Iceland Gull (D. Flumm)

Nanquidno: 1 Red Kite circling then east 1135-1140hrs (D. Flumm, P. St Pierre)

Red Kite, Iceland Gull, Ring Ouzel – Dave Flumm

Cot: 1f Woodchat (D. Flumm, P. St Pierre)

Woodchat Shrike – Dave Flumm

Land’s End: 1 Little Egret, 10 Swallow, 12 Sand Martin, 1 House Martin, 1 Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff (D. Flumm, P. St Pierre)

Hooded Crow hybrid, Swallow – Dave Flumm

Chapel Carn Brea: 1m Stonechat showing characters of Continental race S.t.rubicola paired with female, likely of British race S.t.hibernans (D. Flumm, P. St Pierre)

‘Continental’ Stonechat – Dave Flumm

Gannel Estuary: 4 Cattle Egret, 3 Little Egret at Penpol Creek pm. (S Grose)

Treen: 2 Linnet (S Maycock)

RSPB Scillonian Wildlife Gruise.

Penzance to Wolf Rock: 1 Great Northern Diver, 5 Fulmar, 24 Manx Shearwater, 40 Gannet, 4 Shag, 15 Herring Gull, 23 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Puffin, 124 Guillemot, 3 Razorbill and 6 auk sp. (DA Conway, DK Parker) 

Wolf Rock to Penzance: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Fulmar, 5 Manx Shearwater, 47 Gannet, 2 Shag, 7 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Puffin, 101 Guillemot, 3 Razorbill and 152 auk sp. Also 7 Harbour Porpoise, 6 Common Dolphin and 6 Bottle-nosed Dolphin. (DA Conway, DK Parker)

Liskeard: 1 Firecrest in a private garden. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 7 Cattle Egret and 56 Little Egret at the evening roost. (D Julian)

Little Tretheway: Yellow-browed Warbler in heavy body moult . (K Wilson).

Amble Marshes: 1 Great White Egret and 3 Little Ringed Plover. (C Selway)

Wadebridge: 1 Buzzard and 1 Red Kite over the Camel Trail between Wadebridge and Padstow. (A Gordon)

djc