Friday 4th August 2017

Tomorrow, Saturday, there will be another pelagic on the Mermaid run out of Penzance harbour from 5pm – 8pm. To book please phone Adrian on 07901 731201.

Late news, 03/08, Hayle Estuary: 1 colour-ringed Mediterranean Gull HJR4 on Ryan’s Field. (L Langley)

Late News, 03/08, Scillonian crossing, Scilly to Penzance: 3 Wilson’s Petrel, 100 Cory’s Shearwater, 80 Great Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua and 60 Sooty Shearwater.

Porthgwarra: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 12 Balearic, 8 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 62 Storm Petrel past this morning.

Pendeen seawatch (08:45-11:15): c24,300 Manx Shearwater (based on random sample counts of 135, 170 & 200/minute), 10 Common Scoter, 18 Whimbrel, 6 Turnstone all west. Also 1 Ocean Sunfish. ( D Flumm, P Clement)

Lizard seawatch, 0730-0930: 1 Wilson’s Petrel, 150 Storm Petrel, 1 Long-tailed Skua chasing feeding Storm Petrels, 2 Cory’s Shearwater. 12 Sooty Shearwater, 35 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Puffin, 30 Common Dolphin and Minke Whale

RSPB Wildlife Cruise Scillonian III, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 2 Fulmar, 117 Manx Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 8 Shag, 1 Little Egret, 1 Oystercatcher, 10 Herring Gull, 6 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Harbour Porpoise and 6 Common Dolphin. (DK Parker, M Spicer) Wolf Rock to Hugh Town: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Great Shearwater, 489 Manx Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 134 Gannet, 3 Shag, 1 Grey Phalarope, 3 Great Skua, 1 Black-headed Gull, 1 Med Gull, c100 Herring Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull and 9 Common Dolphin. (DK Parker, M Spicer) Hugh Town to Wolf Rock: 3 Fulmar, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 49 Great Shearwater, 175 Manx Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 1 probable Wilson’s Petrel, 97 Gannet, 6 Shag, 3 Great Skua, 2 Black-headed Gull, 8 Herring Gull, 15 Great Black-backed Gull, 29 Sandwich Tern, 1 Guillemot and 1 Common Dolphin. (DK Parker, M Spicer) Wolf Rock to Penzance: 6 Fulmar, 2 large shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 405 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, 2 Wilson’s Petrel, 290 Gannet, 2 Shag, 1 Great Skua, 17 Herring Gull, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Kittiwake and 4 Common Dolphin. (DK Parker, M Spicer)

Pendeen: 1 Buzzzard, 1 Kestrel, 3 Raven,1 Chiffchaff, 4 Stonechat. (A Hartley)

Botallack: 1 juv Wheatear, 2 Stonechat (A Hartley)

Geevor: 2 ad Wheatear (A Hartley)

Walmlsey Sanctuary: 7 Glossy Ibis, 2 Cattle Egret 1 Ruff. (D Eva)

Lower Tamar Lake: 5 Common Sandpiper, 4 Great Crested Grebe and 4 juv, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Greenfinch, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Moorhen, 12 Coot, 3 Tufted Duck, 3 Robin, 3 Marsh Tit, 5 Blue Tit, 1 Willow Tit, 4 Great Tit, 10 Canada Geese, c50 Mallard, c10 Swallow, 3 Coal Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 7 Chaffinch, 2 House Martin. (R Mudge)

Padstow, Tregirls beach: 6 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, (S grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Sparrowhawk. Plus 6 Common Sandpiper, 2 Sanderling, 1 Turnstone, 23 Ringed Plover, 24 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 eclipse drk Gadwall, 175 Curlew (including 4 probable juvs) on Lelant Saltings. (R Veal)

Dunlin, Reuben Veal

Rame: 1 Green Sandpiper, dump field, flushed. (C Buckland)

Gannel Estuary, Penpol Creek: 2 Cattle Egret, 3 Little Egret at dusk. (S Grose)

djc + tdm