Friday 18th August 2017

Pendeen seawatch 06:15-13:50: 45 Great Shearwater, 12 Cory’s Shearwater, 27 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Arctic Skua, 4 Great Skua, 21 Sooty Shearwater, 16 Storm Petrel, 15 Common Tern, 33 Commic Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 33 Dunlin, 3 Peregrine, Manx Shearwater passing at over 150/min for the whole 7.5 hours which totals 67,500, and 1 Sunfish. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Wilkins, R Augarde) 07:30 – 14:30 from bottom car park:
4 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Storm petrel, 17 Cory’s Shearwater, 5 Great Shearwater, 3 Arctic skua (R Augarde, R Wilkins)

Pendeen: 3 Cory’s Shearwater and 6 Sooty Shearwater between 17:00 & 19:45.

St Ives Island: 1 Great Shearwater at 06:35, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel2 Med Gull, 30+ Kittiwake and 1 Little Egret by 07:25. (A Whitehouse)

St Ives Clodgy Point: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 4 Great Shearwater and 4 Balearic Shearwater between 15:30 & 18:15.

Porthgwarra: 4 Cory’s Shearwater, 9 Great Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 33 Sooty Shearwater and 8 Storm Petrel in a 10 hour watch.

Walmsley Sanctuary: 5 Cattle Egret (inc 2 juv), 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, 6 Swift, 1 Otter. Viewed from 8.30 to 10am. (J St  Ledger)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 8 Swift (D Flumm)

Copperhouse Creek RSPB reserve:  3 Little Egret, 3 Greylag, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 6 Redshank, 5 Med Gull (D Flumm)

Carnsew Pool RSPB reserve: 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 7 Cormorant, 2 Whimbrel (D Flumm)

Lelant Water RSPB reserve: 14 Little Egret, 23 Greylag, 28 Oystercatcher, 1 Knot, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 7 Greenshank, 20 Redshank, 4 Whimbrel, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 36 Med Gull (D Flumm, DK Parker) Plus 2 Common Sandpiper on Ryan’s Field. (A Mckechnie – photo)

Common Sandpiper Alex Mckechnie

Porth Kidney RSPB reserve: 4 Little Tern, 4 Sanderling (D Flumm)

Argal Reservoir: 11 Great Crested Grebe ( including pair with 3 young and 1 young from earlier in the season) (D Eva)

College Reservoir: 2 Mute Swan with 3 young (D Eva)

Stithians Reservoir: 39 Curlew, 1 Lapwing, 2 Common Sandpiper (no Great Crested Grebes bred this year) (D Eva)

Longrock Pool: 18 Mallard, 2 Gadwall, 1 juv Garganey, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant, 18 Moorhen and 4 Little Grebe. (DK Parker)

Penhale Point: 1 Chough and 2 Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

djc & dkp