Monday 11th September 2017

Late news, 10/9, Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Black Tern this morning. (R Mudge)

Cape Cornwall 07:45-12:45: 4 Sabine’s Gull (juvenile at 10:42 and 3 adults together at 11:06), 1 European Storm Petrel, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwaters, thousands of Manx Shearwaters, 8 Arctic Skua, 14 Bonxie, 4 Arctic Tern, 10+ ‘commic’ Tern and about 7800 Gannet (30/minute 07:45-11:45 down to 10/minute 11:45-12:45). Also 7 Choughs. (N Wheatley)

Pendeen 07:00-14:45:10 Sabine’s Gull,4 Leach’s Petrel, 20 Grey Phalorope, 2 Great Shearwater, 32 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 31 Arctic Skua, 22 Bonxie,15 Storm Petrel. (M Wallace) 06.36 – 17.44: 1 Great Shearwater, 14 Sabine’s Gull (7ad, 7juv), 1 juv Long-tailed Skua, 1 ad Pomarine Skua, 7 Leach’s Petrel, 10 Storm Petrel, 25 Grey Phalorope, 46 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 41 Arctic Skua, 50 Bonxie, 10 000+ Manx Shearwater, 65+ Arctic Tern, 5 Sandwich Tern. (L Langley)

Pendeen carpark (seawatch 07:00-10:00): 8 Storm Petrel, 73 Fulmar, 20 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sandwich Tern, 22 ‘commic’ Tern, 4 ad Arctic Skua, 14 Great Skua & 5 Ocean Sunfish including 4 together.(D Flumm).

Morvah cliff 14:00-17+00:  Many Manx Shearwater and Gannet, c20 Kkittiwake, a few fulmar, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Bonxie, 5 Sandwich Tern, 3 Sabines’ Gull (2 of the Sabine’s feeding with a flock of Manx Shearwater, Gannet and Kittiwakes. One stayed for an hour or so). Also the first movement of auks I have seen this year. (R Phillips)

Levant 09:00–12:00: 6 Sabine’s Gull (3 ads at 11:00, 1 ad 1 1w + another at 11:15), 5 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 55 Tern sp. (P Fraser)

Navax Point 07.30 to 08.45: 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Skua, 3.Arctic Skua (dark phase), 6.Sabine’s Gull, 2 Grey Phalarope, 1 Red-throated Diver. Large movement of Gannet, Manx Shearwater, Kittiwake, 1.Sunfish. (T Polglase)

Towan Head 07:00-08:00: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 18 ‘commic’ Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe)

Pentire Point East, Newquay 18:00-19:40: 5 Leach’s Petrel, 9 Bonxie, 5 Arctic Skua, 1 Grey Phalorope, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 3 ‘commic’ Tern, 1 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary/Crantock Beach: 6 pale-bellied Brent Goose still feeding on main channel viewed from carpark. 13 Little Egret, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Common Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew. (S Grose) Also 1 Blackwit and 1 Barwit. (M Lammas)

Newquay Boating Lake: 42 House Martin on wires, 3 newly hatched Moorhen chicks, 3 Red-eared Terrapin. (S Grose)

Lizard Poimt: 2 juv Sabine’s Gull. (I Maclean)

Penlee Point: 1 Sabine’s Gull, 35 Manx Shearwater, 15 Fulmar, 3 Storm Petrel, 6 ‘commic’ Tern, 8 Auks. (C Buckland)

Pendarves Wood: 1 Firecrest. (S Taylor)

Devoran: 1 Osprey flew in lowish over water from south towards Point Quay then on upriver at 10:00. (R Smith) 2 Osprey, 2 Peregrine, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 7 Sandwich Tern, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 40+ Dunlin, 100+ Redshank, 100+ Curlew, 2 Greenshank. (J St Ledger)

Sandwich Tern, John St Ledger

St Dennis: 1 Firecrest in garden. (P Ash)

Firecrest, Paul Ash

 

sgr