Wednesday 13th September 2017

Late News,12/09, Penzance: 1 Swift feeding with a small flock of House Martins and Swallows over Trengwainton Gardens NT c14:30. (I Gamble)

Late news, 12/9, Marazion: 1 juv Sabine’s Gull from the beach car park (Jordan’s Café) at 191:5, flying west to the right of St. Michael’s Mount. (P Smale)

Late news, 12/9, Devoran: 1 Osprey, 1 Peregrine,1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 3 Grey Heron, Black-tailed Godwit, Redshank, Greenshank, Curlew, Oystercatcher, Common Sandpiper, Cormorant, Little Egret, 2 Red Admiral. (R Nicholls)

Black-tailed Godwits, Rowena Nicholls

Late news, 12/9, St Keverne: 2 Fulvous Whistling Duck.

Wolf Rock to Penzance: 1 Eider, 3 Fulmar, 152 Manx Shearwater, 221 Gannet, 4 Shag, 6 Kittiwake, 42 Herring Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull and 7 Common Tern and 1 Guillemot. (DK Parker)

Towan Head 06:45-08:00: 7 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Storm Petrel, 5 Grey Phalarope, 1 Bonxie, 3 Arctic Skua, 2 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe)

Pentire Point East, Newquay 17:30-19:00: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Bonxie, 2 Arctic Skua, 5 Sandwich Tern, 1 Balearic Shearwater. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 6 Pale-bellied Brent Goose still. (M Spicer)

Trevose Head seawatch: 1 Wilson’s Petrel (6:46-6:50 hrs), 6 Kittiwake, 49 European Storm Petrel, 3 Leach’s Petrel28 Bonxie, 5 Arctic Skua (2 ad pale phase, 2 ad dark phase, 1 juv ), 1 Pomarine Skua (juvenile), 9 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 juv Sabine’s Gull10 Sandwich Tern, 4 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Scoter, 1 Great Shearwater3 Common Tern, 1 Turnstone, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Ocean Sunfish. (B Bosisto)

Cape Cornwall 09.00-12.45: 5 Sabine’s Gull (ad at 10.00, 4 juvs at 11.10, 11.45 and 12.30 [2]), 9 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater and 3,000 + Manx Shearwater, 2 European Storm Petrel, 3 Grey Phalarope, 13 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 4 Sandwich Tern, 16 Arctic Tern, 3 Common Tern, 3 Mediterranean Gull (ad and 2 1ws). Also 15 Chough and 1 Ocean Sunfish. (P Clarke, N Wheatley)

Pendeen 7:00-13.15: 5 Sabine’s Gull 1(ad,4 juv),1 Wilson’s Petrel, 6 Grey Phalarope,13 Arctic Skua, 21 Bonxie, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater ,1 Great Shearwater
2 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull juv and ad, 7 Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Tern, 7 Arctic Tern, 23 Storm Petrel. (S Rogers, B Field, P Tongue, T McGowan et al)

Pendeen (bottom carpark) 07:00 -13:00: 5 Sooty Shearwater, 16 Bonxie, 9 Arctic Skua, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 9, Storm Petrel, 1 Wilson’s Petrel, 12 Grey Phalarope,1 Red-necked Phalarope, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 1 G.N.Diver, 3 Sabine’s Gull. (R Wilkins)

Lamorna: 1 Firecrest. (M McKee)

Davidstow: 7 Ruff, 13 Dunlin, 14 Ringed Plover, 4 Wheatear.(B Bosisto) 

Foage Valley, Zennor: 1 Barn Owl at 08:00 and 18:00. (C Madden)

Rock, Porthilly Point. 96 Oystercatcher, 1 Knot, 2 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 9 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Porthkidney: 1 juv Arctic Tern, 22 Sandwch Tern. (R Veal) 

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 23 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Black-tailed Godwit. ( R Veal)

Ryan’s Field RSPB: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper (from 07:30hrs), 14 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 24 Sandwich Tern, 1 Kingfisher all flushed by Sparrowhawk later which made a failed attempt on a Redshank (D Flumm)

Lelant Water RSPB: 11 Little Egret, 54 Teal, 4 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper (D Flumm)

Longrock Pool RSPB: 5 Little Grebe, 3 Gadwall, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Cetti’s Warbler (D Flumm)

Marazion beach: 83 Ringed Plover, 36 Dunlin, 20 Sanderling, 16 Turnstone, 3 Sandwich Tern, 7 Med Gull, juv Sabine’s Gull NW of St Michael’s Mount 08:30hrs at least – viewed from Station Café carpark (D Flumm)

River Camel, Wadebridge to Tregunna Bridge: 15 Mute swan, 12 Shelduck, 7 Mallard, 3 Cormorant, 14 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 80 Oystercatcher, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Ruff, 21 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 62 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 105 Curlew, c.250 Black-headed Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 70 Herring Gull, 4 Lesser black-backed Gull, 3 Great black-backed Gull, 4 Wood Pigeon, 3 Swift, 2 Sand Martin, 5 House Martin, 10 Swallow, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 1 Blackbird, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Blue Tit, 2 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 25 Rook, 50 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 7 Starling, 1 Goldfinch, c.100 Linnet, 1 Small white, 2 Large white, 1 Red Admiral, 3 Speckled Wood. (M Scawen et al).

Devoran: 1 Osprey still present. (R Farnes)

Truro/Fal River and later Truro/Tresillian confluence: 1 Osprey fishing unsuccessfully. (A.Hill)

Downderry: Birds moving west before 08:05 included a Puffin, a Balearic Shearwater and an Arctic Skua. (A Payne)

Rosenannon Downs: 1 Merlin, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Sabine’s Gull

Sabine’s Gull

Pomarine Skua

Leach’s Petrel

Grey Phalorope

All photos from St Ives on 11/9  by Mike McKee

djc/sgr