Saturday 16th September 2017

Late news, 15/9, Sennen Cove: 3 Grey Phalarope close in at 11:00, 7 Mediterranean Gull. Between Sennen Cove and Land’s End:1 Hooded x Carrion Crow intermediate bird and 2 Chough. (I Gamble)

Late news, 15/9, Hayle Estuary RSPB, Carnsew Pool: 2 Curlew Sandpiper at dusk. (P St Pierre)

Late news, 15/9, Lizard Point: 2 Grey Phalarope. (T Thirlaway)

Helston boating lake: Grey Phalarope present for second day. (S Rogers, J Chapple, S Cox)

Grey Phalarope, Steve Rogers Grey Phalarope, Steve Rogers

 

Grey Phalarope, John Chapple
 

St Ives seawatch 08.45-12.30: 3 Sabine’s Gull (ad + 2 juvs) 1 Grey Phalarope, 22 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Little Gull. (T Phelps et al)

Pendeen: 4 Bonxies,1 Great Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 250+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Sabine’s Gull, 2 Chough. 4 Cattle Egret in with cows. (C Buckland)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Buff-breasted Sandpiper. (G Thoburn, M Pass, J St Ledger, S Rowe) Also 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Golden Plover, 30+ Dunlin, 20 Ringed Plover, 2 Wheatear. (J St Ledger) Buff-breasted Sandpiper still present at 17:40, and 1 Yellow-legged Gull. (D Julian)

Buff-breasted Sandpiper, John St Ledger

Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Steve Rowe

Crowdy Reservoir (near hide): 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Blackcap (male), 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler. (J St Ledger)

Spotted Flycatcher, John St Ledger

Winnard’s Perch: 1 Barn Owl hunting in stubble field. (J St Ledger)

Maer Lake: 2 Snow Goose, 35 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Shoveler. (J St Ledger)

Rock, Porthilly Point: 1 Common Gull, 42 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Sandwich Tern, 1 Whimbrel, 5 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 1 Knot, 21 Turnstone, 2 Grey Wagtail and 1 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Dipper below dam wall, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Sparrowhawk, 11 Great Crested Grebe. Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Bullfinch and Greenfinch also present. (S Grose)

Rosenannon Downs: 1 Short-eared Owl, 7 Snipe, 2 Tawny Owl, 1 Swift, 23 House Martin, 1 Grey Heron. (S Grose)

Penryn: male Sparrowhawk in private garden. (K Gray)

Stithians: 2 Little Stint, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 16 Cormorant, 11 Little Grebe, 6 Teal. (D Eva)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 11 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 52 Dunlin, 10 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper (D Eva) Also 27 Oystercatcher and 5+ Greenshank. (DK Parker)

Nanquidno: 1 Firecrest, 8 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (C Moore)

Gannel Estuary: 6 pale-bellied Brent Goose, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 9 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 1 Sanderling. (S Rowe)

Holywell: 1 Chough, 2 Dunlin, 3 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Walmsley: 1 Little Stint (flew in at 15:40), 7 Dunlin, 1 Ruff, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper. (S Rowe)

Loe Pool: 12 Great Crested Grebe including 2 juveniles, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Kingfisher. (G Adams)

Kenidjack: 1 Firecrest. (T McGowan)

Penberth: Barred Warbler in allotments but mobile. (R Archer)

Rosenannon: 2 Goldcrest. (V Tomlinson)

Bass Point, Lizard: 1 Swift, 3 Arctic Skua, 2 Arctic Tern, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 14 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Common Scoter. (I Maclean)

dkp/cjb