Wednesday 20th September 2017

Mermaid pelagic out of Penzance: next sailing is Thursday at 4pm. Please call Mermaid office on 07901 731201 to book, £25 each.

Late news 17/9 West Cornwall golf club: 6 Wheatear, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit,1 Whimbrel and 20+ Mediterranean Gull. (S Turner)

Late news 18/9 Crowdy Reservoir: Spotted Sandpiper at 16:20 on the west side.

Late news 19/9 Hayle: 3 Firecrests St Anne’s Wood, opposite Lelant Old Station House. (S Turner)

Sennen: Juv Buff-breasted Sandpiper still in ploughed field east of A30 200m west of Escalls Chapel at 09:15, also 5 Ringed Plover and a Dunlin, plus numerous alba wagtails. (TD Mills)

Davidstow: Juv Buff-breasted Sandpiper still on the airfield, with 2 there this afternoon. (P Roseveare)

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 juv Purple Heron flew north along the river at Sett Bridge c.800m west of the village again today.

St Austell Bay from Mevagissey outer harbour: 3 Turnstone, 2 Arctic Tern, 1 Great Skua very close past harbour wall, 1 unidentified skua, further out in bay, chasing gulls, 200+ Gannet, 20+ Manx Shearwater and 4 Kittiwake. (J Dunning)

Rock Beach/Daymer Bay: 46 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Tern, 37 Sandwich Tern and 16 Sanderling. (S Grose)

Torpoint: 23 Sandwich Tern. (R Napp)

Sandwich Tern – Rick Napp

Maer Lake: 2 Snow Geese of unknown origin still, plus 32 Black-tailed Godwit and 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (P Roseveare)

Porthgwarra: 1000 Manx Shearwater, 20 Sooty Shearwater, 15 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Arctic Skua, 7 Great Skua, 1 Long-tailed Skua, 4 Common Scoter, 1 Grey Phalarope, 2 Puffin, 2 Arctic Tern, 4 Common Tern and 2 Yellow-legged Gull in very poor visibility between 08:15 & 14:15. (M Elliott et al.)

River Camel, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 11 Mute Swan, 9 Mallard, 2 Wigeon, 3 Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 9 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 45 Oystercatcher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 90 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 50 Curlew, 240 Black-headed Gull, 120 Herring Gull, 25 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Wood Pigeon, 1 Kingfisher, 4 House Martin, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Robin, 8 Blackbird, 2 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 5 Jackdaw, 2 Rook, 75 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 5 Starling, 4 House Sparrow, 1 Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, 8 Goldfinch and 40 Linnet (M Scawen et al.).

Tater-du, Lamorna: 1 Great Shearwater, 14 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Arctic Skua, 4 Great Skua, 8 Kittiwake, 1 Mediterranean Gull and 2 Chough between 07:10 & 09:30. (M McKee)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin. (S Rowe)

Newquay boating lake: 1 ringed Black-headed Gull, (small metal ring on left leg and white plastic ring on right leg with the letters, TAMC). (S grose)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Osprey, 3 Ringed Plover, 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 30 Greenshank, 40 Redshank, 1 Snipe, 2 Dunlin, 4 Sandwich Tern. (J. Cole)

dkp/tdm