Saturday 21st October 2017

Late News, 19/10, Lizard: Lapland Bunting over Old Lizard Head; Black Redstart and Whinchat Lizard village. (D Collins)

Late News, 20/10, Predannack Downs: adult male Hen Harrier, Whinchat. (D Collins)

Late news, 20/10, Scillonian III RSPB cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 2 Red-throated Diver (adult and juvenile in Penzance  Harbour), 2 Mediterranean Gull, 3, Great Black-backed Gull, 43 Gannet,  1 Kittiwake, 1 Eider Duck,  68 Razorbill, 40 Guillemot, 2 Great Skua, 1 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Minke WhaleWolf Rock to Penzance:  25 Gannet,  7 Guillemot, 9 Razorbill, 4, Kittiwakes, 1, Lesser Black Backed Gull, 2 Storm Petrel, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 37 Common Scoter, 1 m Eider Duck and 3 Black-headed Gull. (V Stratton, B Craven)

Mousehole: 1 Tawny Pipit flew over west shore.

St Clement, Menadews Farm: 2 Cattle Egret in left hand side field before entrance to farm. (S Grose)

Sennen: 1 Short-toed Lark again in field west of Escalls Chapel.

Sennen Cove: 2 Leach’s Petrel off the car park.

Malpas, Truro: 2 Spoonbill at 12:30 opposite Heron Inn. (Susan Rowe) 42 Egret in to roost, 19 Grey Heron, 1 Spoonbill. (S Grose) 

Dozmary Pool: 1 m Ring-necked Duck still.

St Erth: 8 Little Egret and 1 Mistle Thrush. (MJ Spicer)

Hayle: 1 Swallow. (MJ Spicer)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: female Garganey still at 13:30. (R Treeby)  (Garganey at east end of Reserve).

Gannel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 3 Redshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Wigeon, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Blackcap. (S Grose)

Sancreed: 2 Firecrest (D Flumm)

Helston Boating Lake: 5 Shoveler, 1 Gadwall, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (G Adams)

Gadwall, Greg Adams

Falmouth, Castle Beach: 4 Rock Pipit, 1 Wheatear, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 1 Robin feeding below seawall, 1 Whimbrel. (D Chaney)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 1stw Mediterranean Gull, 15 Black-headed Gull, 3 Wigeon, 3 Lapwing, 1 Great Crested Grebe, with 1 Coal Tit on the feeders. (D Chaney)

Pendeen 1330-1600: 38 Balearic Shearwater, 10 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua, 8 Arctic Skua, 4 Bonxie 4. (D Balmer)

Pendeen Seawatch (1415 – 1600hrs): 23 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 4 Pomarine Skua & 3 Arctic Skua. (Winds WSW 8 gusting 9, squally showers). (J Hawkey) 1330-1600: 38 Balearic Shear, 10 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua, 8 Arctic Skua, 4 Great Skua. (D Balmer)

Towan Head: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Pomarine Skua, 18 Arctic Skua, 13 Great Skua, 3 Manx Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Fulmar, c30 Kittiwake, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Snow Bunting. (S Rowe)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 dark phase Arctic Skua flew over Old Quay house and appeared to head inland (but view obscured) at 8:15am. Also 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Little Stint, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Sandwich Tern on Lelant Saltings. 3 Ruff, 48 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Grey Plover, 2 Lapwing on Ryan’s Field. (R Veal) Plus, later, 45 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern from Lelant Station. (R Treeby)

St Levan Churchtown: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 4 Firecrest.

Penberth Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler by the turning circle area.

Argal Reservoir: 1 m Common Scoter.

Newlyn, Sandy Cove: 1 Firecrest. (R Treeby)

St Merryn: 1 pair of swallow with 4 young, nearly ready to fledge. (R Hughes)

Bude: 2 Turnstone (H Wilkins)

djc/tdm