Wednesday 25th October 2017

Late photo, 10/10, St Ives: Hoopoe in Bahavella Drive. (L Emanual)

Hoopoe – Luke Emanuel Hoopoe – Luke Emanuel

Late news, 24/10,Wheal Alfred, Hayle Pitch and Putt: Yellow-browed Warbler calling and responding along hedge at western end of course. (P Fraser)

Rock, Porthilly Point: 46 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Razorbill (S Grose)

Sancreed: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 10 Goldcrest, 1 Siskin, 1 Grey Wagtail, 12 Redwing, 1 Snipe (D Flumm)

Cot Valley: 2 Hawfinch. Landed briefly before flying off south at 10:08. Also first (10) Redwings of the season, 2 Firecrest, 1 Brambling, 120 Chaffinch, 4 Bullfinch, Merlin, 2 Chough. (N Wheatley, D Balmer)

Sennen: 1 Short-toed Lark still in tilled field west of track to farm near chapel.

Chapel Porth: Unconfirmed report of a Twite on the beach at 13:00.

Kelynack: 6 Goldcrest, 1 Siskin (D Flumm)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Imm Garganey still and drake Common Scoter offshore. (DK Parker) Great White Egret this evening in the pines by Cheshire Homes. (L Proctor)

Porthgwarra: 5 Firecrest, 12 Goldcrest, 6 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c400 Chaffinch, 7 Bullfinch, 2 Brambling, 2 Siskin, c200 Skylark, c150 Meadow Pipit, c2,000 Starling, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Peregrine and 3 Sparrowhawk. (DK Parker) Also Lapland Bunting over. (D Lewis)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Ruff and 50+ Med Gull on Lelant Saltings this morning. (L Proctor) Also 4 1w Common Gull. (R Veal) Ryan’s Field: 1 Grey Heron, 2 Robin, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Black-headed Gull, 25+ Canada Goose, 2 Curlew. (K Bowers – photo)

Kingfisher – Kevin Bowers

Lizard Green: Imm Black Redstart in Field Close on top of houses. (R Price)

Cape Cornwall: 9 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Pom Skua by 10:05. Another Balearic Shearwater at 16:15.

Rame: Black Redstart, 7 Firecrest, 10 Goldcrest, Reed Bunting, 4 Brambling, 5 Siskin, 9 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 4 Song Thrush, Swallow, 2 Sparrowhawk, 1 Merlin,1 Wheatear. (D Allan, P Aley)

Malpas: 2 Spoonbill at the entrance to Calenick Creek, spotted from Malpas grid ref SW838433 at 14:30. (M Costa)

Ponjeravah: 2 Tawny Owls calling in the early hours and 1 Dipper “some time last week”. (J Hawes)

Crowlas: 1 Firecrest; 80+ Redwing and c300 Wood Pigeon over early am. (R Veal)

Perranuthnoe: 6 Lapwing west. (MJ Spicer)

Kenidjack: 1 Redstart still in copse by green shed, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest and 1 late Hobby through. (MJ Spicer – photo, P Fraser, M Rouncefield – photos)

Redstart – M Rouncefield Redstart – M Rouncefield Firecrest – Mike Spicer

Camel Trail, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 13 Mute Swan, 50 Canada Geese, 18 Mallard, 54 Wigeon, 1 Teal, 9 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 80 Little Egret, 3 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Moorhen, c100 Oystercatcher, 1 Ringed Plover, 1000+ Golden Plover, 25 Lapwing, 2 Knot, 4 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 35 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 23 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 75 Curlew, 250 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 120 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 24 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Pied wagtail, 1 Grey wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 1 Redwing, 12 Blackbird, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Blue Tit, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 1 Jackdaw, 25 Rook, 65 Carrion Crow, 7 House Sparrow, 4 Chaffinch, 3 Goldfinch, 40 Linnet, 2 Bullfinch and 4 Speckled Wood.  (M Scawen et al)

Gluvian: 1 Yellowhammer , 2 Siskin , 1 Grey Wagtail over at dawn before work. (B Bosisto)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Tufted Duck , 1 female Scaup, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Firecrest, 1 Mistle Thrush and 1 Green Woodpecker. (B Bosisto)

Dozmary Pool: 29 Tufted Duck, 1 drake Ring-necked Duck, 1 Female Long-tailed Duck, 1 Little Grebe and 2 Teal. (B Bosisto)

Kennell Vale: 1 Dipper.  (A James)

Dipper – Alan James Dipper – Alan James

Portscatho: 50+ Mediterranean Gull. (A Roberts)

Bissoe: 1 Firecrest. (A Roberts)

Crowdy Reservoir: Late afternoon 1 Redshank, 50+ Lapwing, 2+ Snipe, 1 Peregrine, 22 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 2 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe. 1,000+ Lesser Black-backed Gull, 500+ Black-headed Gull roosted. 5 Tawny Owl calling and many 1,000s of Starlings over to roost. (B Craven)

Swanpool: Yellow-browed Warbler at Swanvale NR at 15:30.

djc, dkp

Incomplete County Rarities 2016

2016 Incomplete Records: requiring further information

Work has begun on Birds in Cornwall 2015-16, beginning with a review of all records where a description is required. There are many records of birds requiring a description either for BBRC or at county level where more information is needed, ideally from the finder. Many are unattributed sightings (sometimes of well-watched birds) where a named observer for the dates given below would be very helpful.

As they stand, these records cannot be included in the report, which would be disappointing. So, rather than wait until the report is published with these records only appearing in the Incomplete records Appendix, we are hoping that putting them up on the CBWPS website now jogs a few memories and leads to some of them at least being accepted and joining the county record.

Please have a read through the records below and if you can provide any supporting details for the sightings on the dates specified please send them to the Recorder as soon as possible. Accepted records will then appear in the Systematic List of Birds in Cornwall 2015-16.

 

BBRC rarities – Description species

ALBATROSS sp.
St Ives: One probable at 13.00 17/2/16

AMERICAN HERRING GULL
Drift Reservoir: 1w 12/3/16, 8/4/16, 12/4/16, 13/4/16, 17/4/16, 21/4/16, 2/5/16
Marazion/Newlyn/Mousehole: 1w 30/1/16, 8/2/16, 10/2/16, 11/2/16, 16/2/16, 19/2/16, 20/2/16, 27/2/16, 5/3/16, 6/3/16
Pendeen: 3w 15/1/16
Jericho Farm, St Just: 3w 14/1/16, 28-30/1/16, 3/3/16, 16/4/16, 21/4/16

BLACK-THROATED THRUSH
Nanjizal: One on 9/10/16
Buttermilk Hill: One on 15/10/16

BLUETHROAT
Millbrook: One on 30/4/16

BLYTH’S PIPIT
Porthgwarra: One on 9/10/16

BONAPARTE’S GULL
Millbrook Lake: 1w 14/10/16

BOOTED WARBLER
Porthgwarra: One on 23/8/16

CASPIAN TERN
Penzance: One on 6/10/16

FEA’S PETREL
Pendeen Watch: One on 28/8/16
Porthgwarra: One on 3/9/16

FRANKLIN’S GULL
Siblyback Reservoir: One 5/3/16

GULL-BILLED TERN
Praa Sands: One on 18/5/16

GYR FALCON
Morvah: One white morph on 14/12/16
Pendeen/Bosullow/St Just: One white morph 3/4/16

HUDSONIAN WHIMBREL
Lizard Point: One 19/4/16
Trenow Cove area: 1/1/16-31/12/16

IBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF
Godolphin: One on 3/5/16
Little Treleaver: One 11/4-19/4/16
Brew Pool: One 14/10/16

ISABELLINE SHRIKE
Sennen: One on 2/11/16

LAMMERGEIER
Winnard’s Perch: One 8.30-9.00

MACARONESIAN SHEARWATER
Porthgwarra: One 12/9/16

PACIFIC DIVER
Lizard Point: One on 20/11/16
Praa Sands: One 25/2/16
Cudden Point: One 29/12/16
Mount’s Bay: One 2/1/16-12/4/16 and from 18/12 to 31/12/16

PADDYFIELD WARBLER
Marazion: One 13/11/16

PALLID HARRIER
Polgigga: One on 14/9/16
Trevilley: One on 15/10/16

RED-THROATED PIPIT
Celtic Cross, St Piran’s: One on 8/6/16
Cape Cornwall: One 15/10/16

ROSS’S GULL
Church Cove, Lizard/Bass Point/ Lizard Point: One on 2/1/16-4/1/16

SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER
Camel Estuary: One 28/8 and 30/8/16

SUBALPINE WARBLER (MOLTONI’S)

All these records are accepted as Subalpine Warbler (Eastern/Western/Moltoni’s). BBRC requires a description in order to assign to race.

Kynance Cove: One on 9/5/16-10/5/16
Nanjizal: One on 1/9/16

TAWNY PIPIT
Nanjizal: One 21/9/16

WESTERN BONELLI’S WARBLER
Croft Pascoe: One on 12/5/16

YELLOW WAGTAIL (Grey-headed)
Land’s End: One on 7/5/16

YELLOW WAGTAIL (Black-headed)
Land’s End: One on 17/5/16

YELLOW WAGTAIL (Eastern)
Nanjizal: One on 28/10/16

YELLOW WAGTAIL (Sykes’s)
Nanjizal: One on 30/10/16

 

COUNTY A – Description species

 

AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER
Hayle Estuary: One 13/11/16
Porthgwarra: One over 8/11/16
Polgigga: One over 25/114/16

AMERICAN WIGEON
Tamar Estuary: One on 13/11/16

BLACK KITE
Launceston: One on 8/5/16
Skewjack: One on 9/5/16
Falmouth/ Penryn: One on 25/5/16
Truro: One on 25/5/16
St Just: One on 27/5/16
Land’s End: One on 31/5/16
Land’s End Airfield: One on 31/5/16
Marazion Marsh: One on 18/6/16 and 22/6/16
Mawnan Smith: one on 19/6/16
Rame Head: One on 25/10/16

CASPIAN GULL
Coverack: One 1w 23/12/16
Marazion: One on 19/12/16

CATTLE EGRET
Helston: One on 9/5/16
Polgigga: One on 6/11/16
Brew: One on 12/11/16-15/11/16
St Tudy: One on 31/10/16

CHIFFCHAFF (Siberian – tristis)
Swanvale/Swanpool: One on 7/12/16
Hayle Estuary: One on 7/3/16
Helston Sewage Works/ Boating Lake: One on 1/3/16 and 5/3/16, again on 28/12/16
Penrose: One on 13/2/16
Marazion Marsh: One on 30/10/16
Ponsanooth Sewage Works: One on 13/2/16
Sennen: One 6/1/16 and 13/10/16
Kendijack Sewage Works: One 22/10-23/10/16
Torpoint/ St John’s Sewage Works: One 11/2/16, 19/2/16 and 7/3/16

COMMON REDPOLL
Carn Bosavern: One 21/4/16, 27/4/16, 8/5/16 and two 28/4/16

GLOSSY IBIS
St Erth: One 24/2/16

GREAT WHITE EGRET
St Cleer: One on 10/10/16
Drift Reservoir: One on 13/5/16
Marazion Marsh: One on 1/5/16
Fowey: One on 9/9/16
Loe Pool: One on 5/10/16
Tamar Estuary: One on 7/5/16

GREENISH WARBLER
Porthgwarra: One on 23/8/16

HONEY BUZZARD
St Austell: One on 22/8/16
St Ives: One on 9/10/16
Trevail Valley: One on 9/10/16

ICELAND GULL (Kumlien’s)
Long Rock Pool: One ad on 30/12/16
Mousehole: One juv 27/2/16 and one 9/4/16

LESSER SCAUP
Dozmary Pool: One on 28/3/16

LONG-TAILED SKUA
St Ives: Two on 16/9/16
Porthgwarra:  One on 12/9/16

MARSH WARBLER
Treverva: One 14/10/16

MONTAGU’S HARRIER
Penlee Point: One 8/5/16

OLIVE-BACKED PIPIT
Pendeen: One 13/10/16
Nanjizal: One 3/10/16

PALLAS’S WARBLER
Portscatho/ Porthcurnick: One on 24/10/16
Rame: One on 14/10/16

ROSEATE TERN
Newlyn Harbour/Tolcarne Beach: One on 10/4/16

ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD
Bude: One 8/3/16
St Buryan: One 11/9/16

SUBALPINE WARBLER sp.
Nanquidno: One 27/9/16

WILSON’S PETREL
At Sea Penzance to St Mary’s: One on 3/8/16
Porthgwarra: One on 12/8/16

YELLOW WAGTAIL (Blue-headed)
Park Head: One 30/8/16

COUNTY B – Description species, or 3 named observers

BEWICK’S SWAN
Helston: One on 21/2/16

BUFF-BREASTED SANDPIPER
Davidstow Airfield: One on 6/10/16
Liskeard: One on 6/9/16

COMMON ROSEFINCH
Faraway Cottage Nanjizal: One 17/10/16

CORNCRAKE
Bude: One calling on 7/9/16
Porthgwarra: One 25/9/16

GOLDEN ORIOLE
Morvah: One on 5/5/16

HOODED CROW
Sennen: One on 25/10/16

LEACH’S PETREL
Pendeen Watch: One on 1/10/16

LITTLE BUNTING
Pendeen: One on 3/10/16
Polgigga: One on 15/9/16
Nanquidno: One on 8/10/16

LITTLE OWL
Dozmary Pool: One 1/4/16
Devoran: One 18/2/16

LONG-EARED OWL
Porthcothan: One on 1/3/16
Sennen: One 11/10/16
Brew Pool: One 3/11/16

NIGHTINGALE
Land’s End: One on 11/5/16

PECTORAL SANDPIPER
Argal Reservoir: One on 11/1/16
Liskeard: One on 6/9/16
Kingsmill Lake: One on 2/9/16

PURPLE HERON
Praa Sands area: One photographed 6/11/16

RED-BACKED SHRIKE
Nanquidno: One on 11/9/16

RED-BREASTED FLYCATCHER
Church Cove, Lizard: One on 17/10/16
Cot Valley: One on 31/10/16
Kenidjack Valley: One on 1/11/16

RING-BILLED GULL
Hayle Estuary: One 2w on 12/4/16 and one on 24/12/16
Drift Reservoir: One on 4/1/16
Bartinney Downs: One on 9/1/16
St John’s Lake: One on 30/1/16

RING-NECKED PARAKEET
Camborne: One on 15/5/16

ROSE-COLOURED STARLING
Gwithian: One 6/10/16
Land’s End: One 6/4/16
Cape Cornwall: Juv on 15/10/16

SABINE’S GULL
At Sea: Penzance to Wolf Rock: Ad 4/6/16
At Sea: Penzance to Wolf Rock: Juv 30/9/16
At Sea: Penzance to Wolf Rock: Juv 14/10/16
Pendeen Watch: Juv 18/10/16
Freathy: One 8/11/16

SHORT-TOED LARK
Polgigga: One 30/10/16

STONE CURLEW
Old Town Cove: One over on 12/4/16

WAXWING
Nanjizal: Two on 1/11/16