Wednesday 15th November 2017

Late news, 14/11, Land’s End: 3 (f) Reed Bunting, 1 Short-eared Owl. (S Cox)

Late News, 14/11, St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 5 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Black Redstart (along Marine Drive). (A Pearson)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 3 Great Northern Diver offshore, 2 diver sp. and reasonable Kittiwake and auk sp. passage west, 1 Puffin, 500+ Gannet feeding frenzy distantly with 5+ dolphin sp., 2 Stonechat, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Harbour Porpoise Castle Beach: 10 Greenfinch, 2 Chaffinch,4 Meadow Pipit, 3 Rock Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail,1 Blue Tit, 1 Wren feeding on rocks/seaweed. (D Chaney)

Gorrangorras, Penryn River: 1 Greenshank, 11 Redshank, 25 Curlew, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Little Grebe, 17 Teal at high tide. (D Chaney)

Cot Valley: 1 Wryneck this morning, by coastal path south of Cot Valley. (N Wheatley)

Stithians Reservoir, Stuart Hutchings hide: 1 Mandarin drake, 6 Common Gull, 34 Lapwing. (G Adams)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Black Swan, 5 Mute Swan, 1 Spoonbill, 295 Golden Plover, 132 Lapwing, 3 Greenshank, 2 Grey Plover and 2 Common Gull. (DK Parker)

Greenshank – Dave Parker

St Gothian Sands LNR: 2 female Scaup, 23 Tufted Duck, 8 Teal, 1 Wigeon, 2 Coot, 3 Little Grebe, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Common Gull. (DK Parker) Also 5 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, 1 Snipe and 1 Little Egret. (MJ Spicer)

Scaup – Dave Parker

North Cliffs: c180 Skylark and c40 Meadow Pipit. (DK Parker)

Churchtown Farm NR, Saltash: 2 Spoonbill at mouth of Lynher, 6 Little Egrets, 8 Oystercatcher, 3 Grey Heron, 8 Dunlin, Little Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 10+ Redshank, 20+ Linnet, Chaffinches, 2 Greenfinch, 20+ Goldfinch, 7 Song Thrush,1 Redwing, Stonechat (m), Meadow Pipit, 6 Bullfinch (m/f) and 2 Buzzard. (K Baum)

Tincombe NR, Saltash: Great Spotted Woodpecker (m), Treecreeper, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Redwing, Sparrowhawk and Bullfinch. (K Baum)

Cedar Croft Nurseries, St Tudy: 1 Firecrest, 9 Fieldfare, 12 Siskin. (S Grose)

Little Kelynack (private garden): 2 firecrest, 1 chiffchaff. (C Moore)

Sennen: 13 Buzzard on the ground in ploughed field (buff-breast field). (C Moore)

Stithians Reservoir, Golden Lion bay: 1 juvenile Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe. Stuart Hutchings hide: 1 Sparrowhawk, 40 Lapwing plus 30 circling above, 5 Little Grebe, 2 Mallard. Southern Cut-off: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 m Bullfinch, 1 Jay, 2 Snipe, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Wren  plus lots Chaffinches, Great + Blue Tits, Goldfinches, few Teal, 2 Heron. (W Chegwidden)

Camel Trail, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 12 Mute Swan, 40 Canada Goose, 25 Shelduck, 18 Mallard, 24 Wigeon, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 1 Peregrine, 1 Water Rail, 60 Oystercatcher, 21 Ringed Plover, 4 Grey Plover, c.2000 Golden Plover, 200 Lapwing, 50 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 40 Curlew, 6 Snipe, 150 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 100 Herring Gull, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Wood Pigeon, 3 Collared Dove, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Meadow Pipit, 3 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 12 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 7 Blackbird, 3 Song Thrush, 3 Goldcrest, 1 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 1 Jackdaw, 25 Rook, 50 Carrion Crow, 1 Starling, 8 House Sparrow, 20 Chaffinch, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Goldfinch, 2 Linnet. (M Scawen et al.)

Towan Head: 2 Great Northern Diver (in bay), 19 Turnstone, 12 Oystercatcher, 8 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rowe)

Drift Reservoir (members only): leucistic f Mandarin in NW arm. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Penzance  (private garden): 2 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2  Wren, 4 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 3 Blackbird, 1 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 6 Blackcap together, (4 m 2 f)  at the bird bath. Four in the water together, 1 Firecrest, c5 Great Tit, 5 Blue Tit, c15 Chaffinch, 1 Jay, 2 Magpie, 2 Jackdaw.  (R Phillips) Off Jubillee Pool: 12+ Common Scoter and 12 Purple Sandpiper. (J O’Sullivan) Also 25 Purple Sandpiper, c20 Turnstone. (B Oakes)

Allet: 1 Woodcock at 17:00. (MJ Spicer)

St Austell: 1 Firecrest at Daniels Lane. (B Bosisto)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Little Bunting ( in corner of weedy field by path to Old Lizard Head) 1 Redpoll, 2 Swallow, 2 Pale-bellied Brent Goose on Mon 13th Nov circled Lizard then flew west . SE Owl Mullion over obs garden last week. (M Pass)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Water Pipit, 1 Common Sandpiper. (M McKee)

Water Pipit, Mike McKee

Marazion: 2 Water Pipit, 3 Common Scoter. (M McKee) Also 1 Pacific Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 1 m Eider in flight, and 1 Chiffchaff. (J O’Sullivan)

Water Pipit, Mike McKee

Water Pipit, Mike McKee

Bude, Maer Lake, at dusk: 7 Ruff, 3+ Dunlin, 14+ Snipe, several hundred Golden Plover, 50 Teal and good numbers of Black-tailed Godwits. 2 White Geese etc. (B Craven)

Bodmin Moor, fields bordering Davidstow Airfield: 1,000+ Golden Plover, 500+ Lapwing, 1,000+ Starling, 10+ Raven, 4 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel. Lower Moor Plantation viewed from lay-by on road to Rough Tor: 1,000,000+ Starling roost, 1 Peregrine. (J St Ledger)

Starling murmuration, John St Ledger

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Water Rail, 1 Snipe, 1 Bittern, 1 Cormorant, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Wren, 3 Little Egret, 2 Swan, 3 Goldcrest. (B Oakes)

Bittern, Ben Oakes

Sparrowhawk, Ben Oakes

Kenidjack: 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 1 Dartford Warbler, c22 Chough. (B Oakes)

djc/tdm