Saturday 24th March 2018

Late news, 23/3, RSPB Scillonian Wildlife Cruise, Penzance – Wolf Rock: Male Eider, 6 Manx Shearwater, 5 Guillemot, 1 Razorbill, 1 possible Black-throated Diver, 12 Fulmar, 54 Gannet, 3 Kittiwake, 12 Fulmar, 2 Great Black-backed Gull. Wolf Rock – Penzance: 1 Manx Shearwater, 7 Kittiwake, 14 Gannet, 7 Fulmar, 3 Auks, 1 Common Dolphin. Wolf Rock – St Mary’s: 27 Manx Shearwater, 1 dark phase Fulmar, 1 Sandwich Tern, 10 Kittiwake, 6 Guillemot, 31 Shag, 1 Fulmar, 13 Gannet, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull. St Mary’s – Wolf Rock: 3 Manx Shearwater, 8 Gannet, 5 Kittiwake, 4 Razorbill, 3 Guillemot, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Fulmar. (B Craven, D Conway)

Late news, 23/3, Penzance Harbour: 37 Purple Sandpiper on the breakwater. (B Craven, D Conway)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Common Tern until 10:30 when flew out to sea, 13 Sandwich Tern, 2 Knot, 2 Lapwing, 9 Med Gull on Ryan’s Field. (R Veal)

Newquay, Trenance boating lake: 1w Ring-billed Gull. (S Grose)

Kenidjack Valley: 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Porth Ledden: 2 Glaucous Gull, 1 adult & 1 juv on rocks on right-hand side of beach. (S Grose)

Cape Cornwall: 1 fem type Black Redstart, 2 Stonechat, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Wren, 1 Grey Heron, 17 Oystercatcher, 1 predated Golden Plover. (S Grose)

Charlestown: 5 Fulmar at nest sites on east cliffs and 1 m Blackcap still. (D Hastilow)

Respryn: 1 male Dipper. (B&B Heath)

Nanquidno: 1 male Wheatear, 1 Sand Martin, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra/St Levan: 14 Wheatear, 12 Chiffchaff, 4 Sandwich Tern, 2 Wigeon. (M Wallace)


Friday 23rd March 2018

Dozmary Pool: Lesser Scaup still and 6 Goldeneye at midday. (A Payne)

St Merryn: 2 Hawfinch coming to feeders in neighbour’s garden. (R Hughes)

Gwennap Valley: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, Canada Goose, Buzzard, 3 Roe Deer. (R Hampshire)

St Gothian Sands NR: 8 Teal, 19 Tufted Duck, 2 ad and 1 juv Mute Swan, 33 Black-headed Gull, 7 Med Gull, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 15 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Coot, 12 Canada Geooe, 6 Snipe, 2 Skylark, 4 Shelduck, 2 male and 1 female Wheatear, 1 male Merlin, 2 Buzzard, 5 Linnet, Blackbird, 2 Little Grebe, 6+ Moorhen, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Meadow Pipit, 4 Stonechat and 1 Chiffchaff. (PJ Freestone)

St Ives, Trenwith Lane: 2 Canada Geese. My wife’s cousin Edward Stevens who lives on Trenwith Lane has just rung us to say that at 6.30am today he saw 2 Canada geese walking up his driveway. They came right up to the front door, went across to his neighbour’s house then walked back down the drive and up towards the vet’s, did not attempt to eat anything. Looking for the vet’s house all the time perhaps! (D Jenkins)

Little Trethewey: 2nd cal Iceland/Kumlien’s Gull. (K Wilson)

Coverack: 1 Glaucous Gull and 1 Iceland Gull on the harbour wall and 6 Sandwich Tern in the bay. (P Bedford) 1 Glaucous Gull (1w/juv), 1 Iceland Gull (1w/juv), 3 Sandwich Tern and 1 Mediterranean Gull. (P Tongue)

Mediterranean Gull – Peter Tongue

Crinnis Beach, St Austell: 1 Black Redstart. (T Cornelius)

Maer Lake, Bude: 6 Ruff, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Mute Swan. 2 Shelduck, 27 Teal, 3 Wigeon, 7+ Snipe, 1 Curlew, 1 Song Thrush, 10 Wood Pigeon, 5 Greenfinch. (H Kendall)

Lelant Downs: 5 Nuthatch, 3 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Raven, 1 Firecrest (J Evans)

Godolphin Cross: Brambling, summer plumage male, 16:00. (C Richards)

Budock Water: 1m Green Woodpecker in the churchyard. (S Court)

Porth Reservoir: 9 Great Crested Grebe. (S Grose)

Porthleven: male Blackcap in private garden. (E Beech)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 5 Sandwich Tern. (J St Ledger)

Thursday 22nd March 2018

Late news, 21/3, Sennen Cove: 10 Sandwich Tern. (M Bishop)

Late news, 21/3, Wadebridge: 2+ Red-legged Partridge. (C Selway)

Late news, 21/3, Treraven Meadows: 3cy Iceland Gull, 2 Green Sandpiper and 1 Water Pipit. (C Selway)

Late News, 21/3, Marazion Marsh: 1 Snipe feeding in grass just yards from look-out wall, 11.30. (S Douglas)

St Buryan: 2cy Glaucous Gull and 2cy Iceland Gull. (K Wilson)

Little Trethewey: 2cy Iceland Gull. (K Wilson)

Coverack: 1 Glaucous Gull, 2 Iceland Gulls and 1 adult Yellow legged Gull on rocks off seafront at 12:15. (P Tongue)

Drift Reservoir: 4 Great Crested Grebes and 1 Black-necked Grebe. (R Butts) Also 1w Iceland Gull again. (C Moore)

Egloshayle: 7 possibly 8 Hawfinch feeding on sycamore buds in the old cemetery also 1 Chiffchaff. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Penzance: Near ad Yellow-legged Gull at Wherrytown. (M Ahmad)

Yellow-legged Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Newlyn: Juv Glaucous Gull in the harbour. (M Ahmad)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 Knot, 12+ Bar-tailed Godwit, 12 Grey Plover, 18 Dunlin, 2 Little Egret, 19 Shelduck, 50+ Wigeon, 12 Oystercatchers, 25+ Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 2 Canada Geese, 130+ Black-headed Gulls, ad and 2x 1w Med Gulls, 1 Common Gull, 15 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher on Lelant saltings. (PJ Freestone and M.Halliday) 42 Redshank, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 35 Black-headed Gull on Ryan’s Pool. (DK Parker) 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, 17 Redshank, 49 Herring Gulls, 6 Snipe, 6 Shelduck, 9 Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 4 Great Black-backed Gulls, 1 Little Egret, 18 Black-headed Gulls, 6 Teal, 16 Wigeon, 2 Oystercatchers, 1 Curlew, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Pied wagtail, 2 Ravens over Copperhouse Creek. Sparrowhawk flew over Copperhouse. (PJ Freestone) Great Black-backed Gull this afternoon, showing a significant degree of melanistic plumage. (T McGowan) This gull is presumed to be the same as one seen on Scilly last Spring. (M Ahmad)

Melanistic GBB Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Melanistic GBB Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Bartinney Downs: c220 Golden Plover, 8 Meadow Pipits, Raven and 2 Buzzards. (PJ Freestone)

Meadow Pipit – Paul Freestone

Marazion: Sparrowhawk flew north over A30 near Newtown roundabout. (PJ Freestone)

Connor Downs: Sparrowhawk flew south over village. (PJ Freestone)

Tregonetha Downs: 5 Raven, 2 Yellowhammer, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle thrush, 4 Snipe, 42 Golden Plover in nearby fields, 1 Short-eared Owl over towards Castle an Dinas. (S Grose)

Respryn Bridge: 1 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail (m and f). (B. Toms)

Kennack Sands: 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Black-throated Diver, one in Summer plumage. (G Adams)

Bude: 2 Wheatear, 3 Rock Pipit, 2 Stonechat 1m 1f, 3 Linnet, 1 Song Thrush at Compass Point. (R Mudge)

Truro: 1m 1f Siskin in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

St Keyne: 1 Siskin. (A Adams)

Wednesday 21st March 2018

Pendower: 1 Pacific Diver associating with 3 Black-throated Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe. (M Jones) 12 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Red-necked Grebe in summer plumage, 30 Great Northern Diver, 21 Black-throated Diver. (R Wilkins)

Penzance: ad Pacific Diver from Mermaid 2 off Penzance this afternoon. (M Ahmad, M Elliott)

Pacific Diver, Mashuq Ahmad

River Gannel: 1 Dipper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Trevone, Porthmissen Farm: 300+ Kittiwake, 100+ Razorbill, 50+ Guillemot, 50 + Fulmar on cliffs below farm. 4 Raven, 5 Skylark, 2 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: Ad Iceland Gull still present this afternoon. (S Rowe)

Marazion: 12 Common Scoters , 2 Sandwich Terns. (S Turner)

Crowlas: 1s m Wheatear still, 1 Stock Dove, 22 Golden Plover, 6 Redwing over. (R Veal)

Coverack: 1 Wheatear. (M Nattrass)

Poldhu: 1 Wheatear. (S Cubbage)

Polurrian: 4 Wheatear. (S Cubbage)

Wheatear, Simon Cubbage

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 5 Canada Geese, 2 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 27 Teal, 5 Mallard, 1 Cormorant, 7 Little Grebe, 2 Little Egret, 12 Grey Heron. 39 Moorhen, 2 Stonechat, 2 male Wheatear, 3 Cetti’s Warbler, 10+ Chiffchaff, 1 Bullfinch and 2 Reed Bunting. (DK Parker)

Camel Trail Wadebridge to Tregunna: 14 Mute Swan, 2 Whooper Swan, 2 Canada Goose, 36 Shelduck, 11 Mallard, 21 Wigeon, 2 Little Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 11 Little Egret, 4 Buzzard, 50 Oystercatcher, 3 Ringed Plover, 3 Grey Plover, 15 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 32 Bar-tailed godwit, 45 Curlew, 150 Black-headed Gull, 15 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 100 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed gull, 5 Great Black-backed gull, 9 Wood Pigeon, 4 Collared Dove, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Wren, 3 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 5 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Great Tit, 5 Blue Tit, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 8 Rook, 45 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 4 Starling, 7 House Sparrow, 4 Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, 5 Goldfinch, 10 Linnet. (M Scawen et al.)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Goosander, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2f Goldeneye, 2 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit. (R Mudge)

Trevose Head: 2 Kestrel this afternoon. Also 1 Grass Snake sunning itself on Trevose Golf Course. (S Lilley)

Tuesday 20th March 2018

Late news, 19/3, Tehidy Country Park: 1 Water Rail. (AJ Upton)

Water Rail – Angela Upton

St Ives: Female Black Redstart at Stennack Surgery. (S Turner)

Tamar Estuary: 2 Cattle Egret in field opposite Kingsmill hide this morning. 6 Avocet and 2 Red breast Merganser on the lake. (M Beer)

Porthgwarra: 13 Wheatear and 1 juv Iceland Gull. (MD Wallace)

Gannel estuary: Iceland Gull. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: White Wagtail on the flooded grassy area at the top of Copperhouse Creek at 10:55. Unfortunately seems to be the area all the local dog walkers let their dogs off the lead. (R Treeby) Also 8 Canada Geese, 4 Shelduck, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 60+ Herring Gull, 8+ Curlew, 6 Grey Plover, 38 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 10 Dunlin, 1 Mute Swan, 2 Cormorant, 67 Black-headed Gull, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Little Egret, 1 Oystercatcher, 20+ Wigeon, 5 Sandwich Tern, 1 Kingfisher on Lelant Saltings. 20 Black-headed Gull, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, Little Egret, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit on Ryan’s Field. 65 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 2 Mallard, 21 Shelduck, 49 Herring Gull, 20 Black-headed Gull, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit on Copperhouse Creek. (PJ Freestone) Also Spoonbill still.

St Gothian Sands NR: 38 Canada Geese, 2 Coot, 2 Shelduck, 16 Tufted Duck, 4 Teal, 1 drake Shoveler, 17 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 12 Herring Gull, 6 male and 1 female Wheatear, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Mallard, 3+ Meadow Pipit, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Oystercatcher, 2 Stonechat, 2 Skylark, 1 Buzzard, 2 Rock Pipit, Raven carrying nesting material. (PJ Freestone)

St Clement: 2 Spoonbill on the river this afternoon. (M Jones)

Rame Head: 4 Wheatear, 1 Black Redstart. (D Allan)

Penlee Battery NR: 2 migrant Chiffchaff. (D Allan)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Black Redstart. (S Cubbage) 1 Wheatear on the golf course. (PA Fraser)

Zennor: Male Hen Harrier flew over the B3306. (S Cubbage)

Pendower to Portscatho: 5 Slavonian Grebe in group, 8 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 female Common Scoter, 1 Red-throated Diver, 12 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe (approaching summer plumage) and 1 male Kestrel. (J St Ledger, R Butts)

Godolphin: 1 Brambling, 6 Greenfinch, 2 Bullfinch (1m 1f), 2 Nuthatch, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Skylark(singing), 1 Fox (vixen). (J Evans)

Marazion: 2 Wheatear, 1 Sand Martin and 1 Sandwich Tern. (M Silk)

Crowlas: male Wheatear in and around private garden. (R Veal)

Downderry: 1 Wheatear this morning on the coast and a flock of 60+ Golden Plover to the north of the village. (A Payne)

Bartinney: 1 Short-eared Owl, 5 Golden Plover. (C Moore)

Sennen Cove: 4 Sandwich Tern.

Perranporth Golf Club: 1 Wheatear (m). (S.Cox).


Monday 19th March 2018

Late news 17& 18/3 Lamorna Cove: Male and female Blackcap coming alternately to a bird feeder. (J-P Penrose)

St Buryan, Sparnon: 1 Hoopoe again, firstly in roadside and then in the garden of the Rose Room at 11:00 and again at 13:10. (A McKechnie, T Mills, MJ Spicer, D Eva)

Hoopoe – Tony Mills

Hoopoe – Alex Mckechnie

Coverack: 2 Iceland Gull and 1 Black Redstart (P. Bedford) 3 Iceland Gull, 1 Glaucous Gull, 4+ Common Gull. (D Beadle)

Egloshayle: 2 Hawfinch still at the old cemetery.(A Langdon)

Chapel Amble: 4+ Cattle Egret still.

Polmorla: 10 Cattle Egret over towards Wadebridge at 08:30. (C Selway)

Drift Reservoir, (Members only): 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Sand Martin. (D Eva)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 8 Cattle Egret flying past tower hide, 1 Spoonbill feeding and showing well, 1 Water Rail, 3 Raven, 7 Pintail, 3 Gadwall, 1 Snipe, 68 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Wheatear. (D Trevelyan)

Gannel Estuary: 1 adult Iceland Gull at 15:40. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spoonbill actively feeding at west end of Copperhouse Creek. (R Treeby)

Chycoose: 2 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff. (J Lander)

Falmouth, Trescobeas area:  6+ Blackcap feeding in private garden (3 females and 3 males seen at same time). (J St Ledger)

Blackcaps, Julia St Ledger

College Reservoir: 1 Sand Martin. (R Phillips)

Bude Sea Pool: 1 (f) Black Redstart. (B Bryne)

Wadebridge: M & F Bullfinch on the Two Trees Estate. (N Greaves)

Bodmin: Brambling in a private garden. (R Preston-Mafham)

Gluvian: Early morning cold weather movement included 6 Golden Plover, 1 Snipe (being chased by a Sparrowhawk), 2 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Redwing & 9 Yellowhammer. (B Bosisto)

St Mawes: 1 Black Redstart (f), 1 Whimbrel, 1 Great Black-backed Gull with Lesser Black-backed Gull. (K and A Williams)

St Just-in-Roseland: Greenshank and Shelduck. (K and A Williams)

Penhale Point and Dunes: 2 Merlin, 5 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Crowlas: 3 Fieldfare, 25 Golden Plover amongst cold weather movement. (R Veal)

Porth Reservoir: 9 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Coot, 2 Teal, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Portheras Cove: 1 ad m Ring Ouzel. (P Clement)

Ring Ouzel, Peter Clement

Men-an-Tol: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier, 8 Golden Plover and 1 Pheasant. (DK Parker, JD Swann)

Lanyon Farm: 1 Barn Owl. (DK Parker)


Sunday 18th March 2018

Late news, 16/3, Stithians Reservoir: 1 Marsh Tit reported. (per J St Ledger)

Late news, 17/3, Downderry: 4 Great Northern Diver, 8 Red-throated Diver and 10 Common Scoter. Wintering Blackcaps still present in village. (A Payne)

Late news, 17/3, West Cornwall Golf Course: 1 Swallow over. (S Turner)

Newquay, Trenance Boating Lake: 1w Ring-billed Gull, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Egloshayle: 8 Hawfinch including one singing male. (B Bosisto)

Chaple Amble: 1 Green Sandpiper, 8 Cattle Egret, 1 Water Pipit, 15 Pied Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (B Bosisto)

St Buryan:Hoopoe sat on a gate overlooking ploughed fields just west of Sparnon at 07:45 (S Mayes) Still present at Sparnon Farm late morning. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde, L Proctor) Also present under a car at the top of the drive to The Rose Room at 15:50 in the driving snow. (R Treeby, DK Parker)

Hoopoe, Brian Mellow

Twywardreath: Hoopoe at Poldrea at the lower end at c11:00. (E Pearce)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 1w Glaucous Gull again, 15 Turnstone, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Black-headed Gull and 1 Chiffchaff. Newlyn River mouth: 8 Black-headed Gull, 1 Curlew, 1 Cormorant. (T Mills)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 4 Pintail, 134 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Dunlin, 2 Ruff, 3 Redshank, 1 Common Gull, 5 Little Egret, 1 ad Spoonbill, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Sand Martin. (B Bosisto)

Gannel Estuary:1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 11 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Gull, 2 Canada Goose, 4 Raven, 1 Blackcap. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 1 Grey Plover, 13 Purple Sandpiper, 26 Turnstone, 19 Oystercatcher, 1 Red throated Diver, 3 Raven, 5 Fulmar. (S Grose)

Penryn River: 1 Common Sandpiper, overwintering and seen every month during WeBS count. (J St Ledger)

Common Sandpiper, John St Ledger

Stithians Reservoir: Great White Egret still at Golden Lion cut-off. (W Chegwidden) 6 Goldeneye (1 drake, 5 female). (J St Ledger)

Lizard Peninsula, Jolly Town Farm: 1 Merlin (m). (D Wright)

Helford River: 6 Great Crested Grebe (all in partial or full breeding plumage), 1 Red-throated Diver. (T Pinfield)

Land’s End aerodrome: 1 Wheatear, 2 Stonechat. (C Moore)

Windmill Farm: 3 Adder (all males) and 1 Slow Worm. (D Wright)

Adder, Dougy Wright

Penzance (Promenade and Harbour – WeBS): 10 Purple Sandpiper, 64 Turnstone, 1 m Eider, 3 Shag. Tolcarne beach: 2 Bar-tailed Godwit (12 reported there yesterday), 3 Oystercatcher. (T Mills)

Porth Island: 1 Wheatear. (S Grose)

Marazion Beach: 1 Sandwich Tern. (T Newing) 2+ White Wagtail still at Red River mouth. (R Veal)

Charlestown: 2 (m+f) Blackcap still. (D Hastilow)

Trevilley: 2 Wheatear. (R Veal, R Augarde, B Mellow)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Sand Martin. (R Veal, R Augarde, B Mellow, B Dodd)

Pentire Farm/Park Head: 3 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Peregrine Falcon, also 3 Hare. (S Grose)

Penwithick: 1 Reed Bunting, 4 House Sparrow, 4 Blue Tit, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Great Tit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Robin, 5 Chaffinch. (K Bowers)

Pied Wagtail and Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Downderry: 1 Wheatear this afternoon. (A Payne)