Friday 31st August 2018

Late news, 29/8, Restronguet Creek: Osprey on the minebank off Point Quay at 18:00. (J Cope)

Late news, 29/8, Restronguet Creek: Osprey again on the minebank and in the trees on the Carclew side of the creek. (J Cope)

Late news, 30/8, Trewellard: Great Shearwater flew east.

Late photos, 30/8, Porthgwarra: Sykes’s Warbler – Steve Rogers and Mike McKee.

Sykes’s Warbler – Steve Rogers

Syke’s Warbler- Mike McKee

Porthilly Point: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Peregrine Falcon , 66 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Sandwich Tern, 1 Ringed Plover, 49 Oystercatcher, 4 Curlew. (S Grose)

Pendeen Watch: Wryneck by the Coastguard Cottages. (I Kendall) 1 Med Gull, 5 White Wagtail, 2 Wheatear. (D Flumm) 1 Sooty Shearwater, 450 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sandwich Tern, 5 Common Scoter between 06:00 & 08:00. (P Flint)

Stithians Reservoir, Stuart Hutchings Hide: 5 Snipe, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 20 Dunlin, 8 Ringed Plover, 1 Lapwing (J&D Chapman) 4 Snipe, 3 Lapwing, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 13 Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plover, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 3 adult Little Grebe and 2 immature, 300 Herring Gull and 20 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (R Butts) Also 2 Ruff and 4 Green Sandpiper. (C Benton) Golden Lion cut-off: 6 Snipe. (R Butts)

Devoran: 1 Greenshank, c30 Black-tailed Godwit. (J&D Chapman)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 4 Little Egret, 10 Cormorant, 2 Teal, 4 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 5 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 200 Swallow, 40 House Martin, 4 Sand Martin, 1 Wheatear, 1 Reed Warbler, 10 Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm) Also this afternoon 2 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 5+ Common Sandpiper, 8 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin and 1 Wheatear. 6 juv Ruff tried to land in front of the hide but chased off by the Greenshank. (L Proctor)

Porthgwarra: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Whinchat, 20+ Wheatear, 10 Yellow Wagtail over, 1 Tree Pipit, 2 Whitethroat. (S Turner, M Wallace, R Veal et al)

Pied Flycatcher – John St Ledger

Polgigga: 1 Tree Pipit, 6 Sedge Warbler, 3 Grey Wagtail. (R Veal, R Wilkins)

Nanquidno: 1 Whinchat, 7 Willow Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler. (R Veal, R Wilkins, T McGowan)

Nanjizal: 241 birds ringed including 17 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 103 Sedge Warbler, 72 Blackcap, 7 Whitethroat, 12 Reed Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler, 5 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Tree Pipit, Pied Flycatcher, Redstart, Wryneck. Also c40 Tree Pipit over and 3 Honey Buzzard going SSE. (K Wilson)

Carn Kenidjack: 67 Alba Wagtail inc many Whites, 1 Wheatear, 6 Meadow Pipit in ploughed field next to B3318 east of C.K. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Ruff, 30 Dunlin, 20 Ringed Plover on Carnsew Pool (D Eva) 7 Mediterranean Gull, 60 Teal from Old Quay House. (R Butts) Spotted Redshank still. Also small dark Canada Goose flew into Ryan’s Field at dusk. (DK Parker)

Restronguet: Osprey again on the minebank and in the trees on the Carclew side of the creek. A distinctive individual as it is missing primary halfway along left wing and tail looks battered. (J Cope)

Osprey – John Cope

Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Dipper, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, 4 Grey Heron, 17 Great Crested Grebe, 1m Tufted Duck, 1 Mute Swan, 50+ Mallard, Coot, Moorhen. (R Mudge)

Lizard: Wheatear, 3 Yellow Wagtail, at least 5 White Wagtail, 2 Chough. (N Sluman)

White Cross: 1 Hobby flying next to Royal Cornwall Showground this morning. (B Bosisto)

Foage Valley: 3 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Chiffchaff & 1 Blackcap. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Crowlas: Osprey south at c17:40. (R Veal)

Rame Head: Ortolan Bunting early AM at Coast Guard Cottages, then one PM in fields off Military Road and then two more seen fly from field to bushes not seen again. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Ortolan Bunting – Chris Buckland

Predannack Airfield (No public access): 4 Whinchat and 1 Wheatear, viewed from Windmill Farm. (P&C Brewster)

Marazion: Whimbrel flew over marsh at about midday. 2 Turnstone and c6 Ringed Plover on beach at 14:45. (D Jenkins)

Lizard Village: 1 Ortolan Bunting, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Tree Pipit. (I Maclean)

Lizard Point: 30 Yellow Wagtail, 40 White Wagtail. (I Maclean)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Whinchat. (I Maclean)

Goonhilly: 2 Whinchat. (I Maclean)

RSPB Scillonian Wildlife Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 1 drake Eider, 267 Gannet, 2 Fulmar, 235 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Shag, 24 Common Dolphin. Wolf Rock to St Mary’s: 136 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 26 Gannet, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Shag, 3 Black-headed Gull, 6 Common DolphinSt Mary’s to Wolf Rock: 112 Manx Shearwater, 7 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Great Shearwater, 13 Gannet, 2 Fulmar, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Common DolphinWolf Rock to Penzance: 10 Common Tern, 478 Manx Shearwater, 125 Gannet, 8 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Guillemot, 1 Kittiwake, 8 Common Dolphin, 2 Harbour Porpoise. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

dkp/cjb

Thursday 30th August 2018

Late news, 29/8, Croft Pascoe: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Tawny Owl  (D Eva)

Porthgwarra:Sykes’s Warbler in scrub by the stonewall pool this am and still present this afternoon and evening. (M Wallace) Also 2 Wryneck (one below ruined building, one at stonewall), 24+ Yellow Wagtail over, 1+ Pied Flycatcher, 3+ Whinchat, ‘many’ Tree Pipits over, 13 Wheatear, 5 Willow Warbler, 3 Ringed Plover. (R Veal, M Wallace, R Wilkins et al.) Hella Point seawatch (07:00-09:45): 1 juv. Sabine’s Gull, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 14 Sooty Shearwater reported.

Sykes’s Warbler – Phil Taylor

Devoran: 1 male Ring-necked Duck with Mallards. (S Votier)

Nanjizal: 300 birds ringed including 1 Nightingale, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Redstart, 97 Sedge Warbler, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 80 Blackcap, 44 Willow Warbler, 14 Grasshopper Warbler, 13 Reed Warbler, 15 Whitethroat, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (M Grantham, K Wilson)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Wryneck east side Willow Carr at 10:00. (A Horn-Norris) Wryneck seen again from standing stone at 10:25. (R Veal, D Chadwick) Also 2 Yellow Wagtail over, 2 Water Rail, 1 Wheatear, 1 Sand Martin, 1 Willow Warbler, 12 Chiffchaff, 14 Reed Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler. (R Veal)

Cot Valley: 1 Wryneck half way along public footpath between Letcha (south side of Cot Valley) and Polpry Cove (near bottom of Nanquidno) at 10:40. Also 1 Wheatear, 1 Whinchat and 2 Spotted Flycatcher shared between the valleys. (N Wheatley)

Callington: 1 Wryneck reported in a garden at Newbridge.

Pendeen (06:00-09:00): 3 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 6 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 10 Common Scoter, 12 Whimbrel.  (P Flint)

Gwithian Towans: 1 Hooded Crow. (M Spicer)

Drift: 1 Marsh Harrier high SW over reservoir 09:20, 5 Little Egret, 18 Teal, 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plover, 60 Swallow. (D Flumm) 4 Little Egret, 6 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Chiffchaff, 30+ Swallow. (K Bowers)

Grey Wagtail, Kevin Bowers

Little Egret, Kevin Bowers

Cormorant, Kevin Bowers

Sancreed: 1 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear, 3 Whitethroat. (D Flumm)

Porthilly Beach: 1 Kingfisher, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Curlew, 15 Greenfinch, 2 Raven overhead. (S Grose)

Hayle Kimbro Pool: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper. (S Kolodziejski)

Lizard: 1 Spotted Flycatcher and several Tree Pipits at various locations. (S Kolodziejski)

Lizard Peninsula (08:00-15:45): 120+ Tree Pipit (lots more prior to 08:00 per T Blunden), c40 Yellow Wagtail, 6 Wheatear, Garden Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 20 Blackcap, 20 Whitethroat, GSWoodpecker, Swift, 4 Sand Martin, steady Swallow/House Martin movement, c15 White Wagtail, 4 Grey Wagtail. (M Pass)

Old Lizard Head: 5 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Wheatear, 1 Kestrel, 75+ Goldfinch, 1 Whimbrel (over). (J St Ledger)

Caerthillian (near Pump-house): Tree Pipits (heard), 3 Whinchat, 2 Whitethroat, 50+ Linnet. also Chiffchaff and Willow Warbler. (J St Ledger)

Croft Pascoe: 5 Spotted Flycatcher (3 adult, 2 young).  (J St Ledger)

Whinchat, John St Ledger

Spotted Flycatcher, John St Ledger

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 7 Little Grebe, 3 Lapwing from Stuart Hutchings hide. (G Adams & J St Ledger) 1 Spotted Redshank, Greenshank, Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Green Sandpipers, 2 Common Sandpipers, c15 Dunlin, c15 Ringed Plover, 3 Lapwing. (S Kolodziejski)

Hayle Estuary: 2 juv Curlew Sandpiper from the causeway this evening. Carnsew Pool: 1 juv Curlew Sandpiper. (T McGowan)

Marazion Beach: 1 Knot, 7 Redshank, 4 White Wagtail, 2 Sandwich Tern. (R Veal)

Polgigga: 14+ Whinchat, 1 Tree Pipit. (M Wallace, R Veal)

Maer Lake: 1 Knot, 1 Greenshank, 3 Black-tailed Godwit. (B Craven)

Siblyback Lake: 3 Common Sandpipers, 6 Ringed Plovers, 9 Dunlins, 3 Grey Wagtails, 20 Pied Wagtails, 8 Wheatears, 1 Shovler, 2 Teal, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Little Egret, 8 Grey Herons, 8 Sand Martins,100 House Martins, Barn Swallows, 6 Blackcaps, 5 Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper, 2 Kingfishers. (C Buckland, M Beer) 20 Little Grebe, 12 Cormorants, 3 Wheatear, 2 Treecreeper, 6 Grey Heron, 2 Dunlin. (R Napp)

Wheatear, Rick Napp

Dunlin, Rick Napp

Cormorant, Rick Napp

Dobwalls: 54 House Sparrows in the garden (C&J Duffy)

Rock Helipad Field: 1 Great spotted Woodpecker, 3 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Spit: c80 Oystercatcher, 8 Sandwich Tern, 2 Turnstone and 1 Med Gull roosting on the harbour wall. (M Jones)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Dipper, 1 Kingfisher, 7 Coot, 7 Great Crested Grebe (3 juv), 52 Canada Geese, 19 Moorhen, 2 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 75 Med Gull. (S Rowe)

Lethytep, Lanreath: 2 Greenfinch. (P Hambly)

sgr

Wednesday 29th August 2018

Late News, 28/8, Porthgwarra: 1 Yelkouan Shearwater at 6:41 pm, 35 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Sooty Shearwater between 17:50 and 20:07. (B Richards)

Late news, 28/8, Mount’s Bay: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1000+ Manx, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 juvenile Little Gull. Also 10 Risso’s Dolphin at 18:00 from Mermaid. (M Elliott)

Nanjizal: 1 juv. Aquatic Warbler, 38 Sedge Warbler (plus British Control), 10 Reed Warbler, 5 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Garden Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 6 Willow Warbler (plus British control). (P Roseveare)

Aquatic Warbler, Pete Roseveare

Pendeen (06:15-11:20): 7 Balearic Shearwater, 12 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 4 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 1 Whimbrel, good numbers of Common + Arctic Terns. Also 1 Minke Whale and a pod of Common Dolphin. (Jon G)

Newquay Boating lake: 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Drift: 4 Little Egret, 17 Teal, 82 Mallard, 1 juv. Little Ringed Plover, 5 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, 3 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 300 Swallow, 200 House Martin, 2 Sand Martin, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 White Wagtail, 10 Pied Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: 1 Pied Flycatcher. (D Flumm)

Millbrook Lake: 5 Moorhen, 2 Egyptian Goose, Grey Heron, 21 Redshank, 5 Black-tailed Godwit. (R Napp)

Egyptian Goose, Rick Napp

Black-tailed Godwit, Rick Napp

Redshank, Rick Napp

Porthgwarra: 1 Cory’s Shearwater reported at 10:40.

Hustyn Wood: 2 Crossbill (B Bosisto)

Rumps and Pentire: 6 Fulmar, 15 Manx Shearwater, 150+ Gannet, 8 Cormorant, 3 Shag, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Peregrine, 1 Kestrel, 1 Pheasant, 6 Oystercatcher, 70 Black-headed Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 40 Herring Gull, 12 Wood Pigeon, 1 House Martin, 12 Swallow, 5 Meadow Pipit, 3 Rock Pipit, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Wren, 2 Wheatear, 3 Stonechat, 1 Blackbird, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Magpie, 15 Jackdaw, 70 Rook, 45 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 9 House Sparrow, 30 Goldfinch, 45 Linnet, 2 Grey Seal, 1 Fox, 2 Large White, 1 Common Blue, 4 Speckled Wood, 1 Meadow Brown, 1 Small Heath. (M Scawen et al).

Rame: 3 Spotted Flycatchers,1f Redstart, 5 Meadow Pipits, 3 Blackcaps, 8 Whitethroats, 1 Sparrowhawk, 40 Goldfinches, 2 Chiffchaffs, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Raven, 5 Collard Doves. (C Buckland  M Beer)

Gannel Estuary: 43 Med Gull, 8 Little Egret, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 18 Curlew, 6 Dunlin. (S Rowe)

Fistral: 1 Great Skua mid-afternoon. (S Rowe)

Devoran: 31 Black-tailed Godwit, 121 Redshank, 1 Sanderling, 1 Dunlin, 80 Curlew, 4 Whimbrel at high tide. (S Rogers)

Cudden Point: 2 Whimbrel. (C Zockler)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Wheatear, 2 Swift, c15 alba wagtail including 2+ ad White Wagtail, 8 Little Egret. (DK Parker)

pt/sgr

Tuesday 28th August 2018

Late news, 27/8, Lizard: Female Marsh Harrier flying west, 2 miles north of Lizard village at 10.50. (S Croft)

Porthgwarra: Fea’s type Petrel west at 08:44. (B Richards et al.) Also 11 Balearic Shearwater, 20 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 5 Great Skua and 2 Risso’s Dolphin between 06:30 and 14:10. Sabine’s Gull close in mid afternoon. (R Archer)

Pendeen: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 4000 Manx  Shearwater, 1 Whimbre, 1 Wheatear between 06:15 & 08:30. (P Flint) 2 Wheatear, general movement of distant Auks and Shearwaters NE to SW,10-12 Common Dolphin with a shoal of fish + diving Gannets 14:30-16:00. (M Brooks, J Piper)

Cape Cornwall: 6 Chough to the NE over Kenidjack cliff paths and 2 on the golf course, 2 Whimbrel on the golf course, 3 Stonechat. (M  Brooks, J Piper) 

Drift Reservoir (members only): Little Egret, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 60 Swallow, 30 House Martin, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Winter plumaged Spotted Redshank from quay house inn early morning. (S Turner) Also 2 Common Sandpiper Ryan’s field. (M Costa) Juv Little Gull still from the causeway.

Nanjizal: 202 birds ringed including 7 Chiffchaff, 27 Willow Warbler, 66 Sedge Warbler, 22 Whitethroat, 38 Blackcap, 4 Reed Warbler+ control, 17 Grasshopper Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat & Nightingale. Also Dotterel flew over. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra: 2 Yellow Wagtail, 8 Wheatear, 2 Tree Pipit, male Redstart, 5 Willow Warbler, 5+ Whitethroat, 1 Blackcap, 3+ Great Spotted Woodpecker and 23 Collared Dove. (DK Parker, MD Wallace)

Eden Project: 1 Grey Wagtail in the Rain Forest Biome. (E Tackley)

Lethytep, Lanreath: 5 Spotted Flycatcher. (P Hambly)

Maer Lake: 13 Black-tailed Godwits, 206 Canada Geese, 21 Black-headed Gulls, 4 Moorhens, 1 Lapwing, 75+ Swallows with a very few House Martins intermixed, 26 Teal,  35+ Mallard, 18 Wood Pigeons. (H Kendall)

Ruan: Osprey on the low tide at 14:00. (R Wilkins)

Kingsmill Lake: Osprey, heading east to Tamar. (M Buckle)

Stithians Reservoir: 12 Dunlin, 1 Ruff, 7 Ringed Plover, 3 Snipe, 4 Wheatear 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Black-tailed GodwitAll from Stuart Hutchings hide. ( B.Toms)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Kingfisher (3 Kingfishers together, observed by 2 anglers yesterday), 9 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Coot, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Rame Head: 1 Velvet Scoter west, 11 Fulmars,1 Manx Shearwater west, 7 Oystercatchers,1 Great Skua west, Gannets diving on fish shoals. Many Common Dolphins and Minke Whale. (C Buckland)

Rame: 7 Yellow Wagtails, 1m Whinchat,1f Redstart,1 Garden Warbler, 6 Collard Doves, 8 Whitethroats, 2m Cirl Buntings, Meadow Pipits, 2 Adult Ravens and 1 juv, 1Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrels. (C Buckland)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Tawny Owl, 1 Merlin, flock of Goldcrest overhead. (S Grose)

dkp/sgr

Monday 27th August 2018

Maer Lake: 600+ Canada Geese, 42 Mallard, 28 Teal, adult female Merlin (with a near miss on a Meadow Pipit), 5 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, 3 Dunlin, 3 Lapwing. (N Bastin)

Pendeen: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 19 Sooty Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 15 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 4 Storm Petrel, 4 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Terns, 26 ‘Commic’ Terns, 2 Whimbrel between 06:00 & 10:00.  (P Flint) Also 1 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Arctic Skua, 10 Great Skua, 5 Storm Petrel. (G Lawlor) Seawatch (bottom carpark): 1 Great Shearwater, 19 Sooty Shearwater, 18 Great Skua, 14 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 3 Storm Petrel, 2 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Black Tern, 500 ‘Commic’ Tern between 06:45-16:30. (R Wilkins, R Augarde)

Cape Cornwall: 11 Chough, 1 Peregrine Falcon (fem) 7 Raven, 2 Buzzard, 28 Oystercatcher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Penzance, Wherrytown: 8 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Towan Head: An early Leach’s Petrel, 1 Balearic Shearwater and 4 Sooty Shearwaters reported this morning.

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 3 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 90+ Curlew (inc one regular returnee, ringed in Holland in 2013), 100+ Redshank, 7 Dunlin, 3 Greenshank, 50+ Oystercatcher. (J St Ledger)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 5 Little Egret, 17 Teal, 9 Ringed Plover, 1 juv Little Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 100 House Martin, 100 Swallow and 10 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 3 Raven, 4 Gadwall, 13 Little Grebe, 12+ Sand Martin,11 Tufted Duck, 2 Coot, 1 Peregrine Falcon, also Greylag & Canada Geese. (S Grose)

Higher Bosistow: Dotterel flew SW at 13:35. (M Wallace)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Juv Little Gull on Lelant Saltings. (P Roseveare)

Little Treleaver: Ortolan over plus Garden Warbler, Sedge Warbler and Tree Pipit. (J Foster)

Chybucca: 4 Raven. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Ruff, 1 Little Ringed Plover, 25 Ringed Plover, 23 Dunlin, 2 Snipe, 2 Curlew, 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (D Eva)

East Pentire Newquay: 2 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Sandwich Tern late morning. (S Rowe)

Penhale Point: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Raven, 2 Chough, 3 Kestrel. (S Grose)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 26th August 2018

Late news, 25/8, Helford, Bishops Quay: 90+ Curlew,18 Redshank. An Osprey flew down river mobbed by Herring Gulls at 15.30. (J Selby)

Late news, 25/8, Predannick Wollas to Soapy Cove, Lizard: 9 Chiffchaff, 1+ Willow Warbler, 1 Wheatear, 1 Sparrowhawk, 7 Stonechat (2 family parties), 2 juv Whitethroat & 2 Kestrel. Also Clouded Yellow, Small Copper (inc. Caeruleopunctata variant), Red Admiral, Common Blue, Gatekeeper, Meadow Brown, Large & Small White butterflies. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Porthgwarra: 11 Balearic Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 6 Storm Petrel,14 Common  Scoter, 8 Teal  and a Whimbrel between 06:15 & 010:00.  (P Flint) 4 Great Shearwater, 41 Balearic Shearwater, 19 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Great Skua, 1 Garganey, 9 Storm Petrel, 8 Common Scoter, 2 Ringed Plover and 2 Dunlin from the cove by 13:00. (S Rogers, R Wilkins, R Veal, R Augarde) Fea’s Petrel type at 14:25. (M Elliott) Also 1 juv Little Gull.

Pendeen 3.30-7.30: 28 Balearic Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 51 Storm Petrel, 4 Arctic Skua, 5 Great Skua, 256 Commic Tern, 1 Razorbill. (P Flint)

Rame Head (15.30-18.30): 57 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Sooty Shearwater.

Lamorna Cove, Tater-Dhu Lighthouse (06.45-16.45): 6 Great Shearwater, 53 Balearic Shearwater, 24 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Bonxie, 7 Storm Petrel, 14 Sandwich Tern and 8 Whimbrel. (M McKee)

Scillonian Crossing, return journey: 2 Great Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater and 35+ Storm Petrel.

Par Beach Pool: 2 Common Tern, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 11 Mediterranean Gull, Par. (S Grose)

Spit Beach: 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 29 Oystercatcher, 2 Turnstone 19 Ringed Plover, 11 Sanderling, 5 Dunlin, 19 Pied Wagtail. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 3 Little Egret, 5 Grey Heron, 11 Teal, 6 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 3 Common Sandpiper, c400 Swallow, c300 House Martin, 10 Sand Martin, 1 Grey Wagtail, 8 Pied Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Bude: Leucistic House Sparrow visiting garden feeders. (N Bastin)

Leucistic House Sparrow – Nigel Bastin

Maer Lake: 376 Canada Geese, 46 Mallard, 32 Teal, 7 Dunlin, 16 Black-tailed Godwit,and 3 Lapwing. (N Bastin)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 150 Dunlin, 26 Sanderling, 1 Knot, 3 Ringed Plover, 67 Curlew, 39 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 5 Mediterranean Gull. (J Chapman DK Parker) Ryan’s Field: 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 2 Curlew, 350 Canada Geese, Greylag Goose.

Porthkidney: 195 Common Tern, 5 Sandwich Tern, 2 Black Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Arctic Skua (D Eva)

Penwithick: 17 House Sparrow, 4 Blue Tit, 8 Chaffinch, 6 Dunnock, 10 Goldfinch, 1 Jay, 6 Woodpigeon, 4 Collared Dove. (K.Bowers)

Jay, Kevin Bowers

St Ives, Porthmeor Beach: 4 Whimbrel over at 16.00. (A Whitehouse)

dkp/tdm

Saturday 25th August 2018

Late news, 25-28/5, St Eval: Male Common Rosefinch photographed coming to garden feeder. (P Grimes)

Late news, 23/8, Truro: Tawny Owl calling by house (near Trafalgar Roundabout) at 10:00 pm. (P Fraser)

Late news, 24/8, Grampound: Tawny Owl hunting by A390 at 10:30 pm. (P Fraser)

Late news, 24/8, Sennen Cove: The juvenile Mediterranean Gull with white colour ring 3860 was ringed at Antwerp, Belgium on 9th June 2018. (J Hawkey)

Croft Pascoe Pool: 1 Glossy Ibis again.

Morvah – Chypraze: 1 juv Dotterel this evening. (I Kendal)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Peregrine Falcon with Black-headed Gull prey feeding in salmon fields, 2 Buzzard also present. (S Grose)

Pendeen, 6am to 9am: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 6 Common Scoter and 2 Whimbrel. (P Flint)  Also a pod of dolphins which concentrated tens of them into one spot, with gannets providing the aerial bombardment. (D Clapp)

Nanjizal: A total of 147 new birds ringed including 89 Sedge Warbler, 16 Whitethroat, 3 Garden Warbler, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 14 Blackcap, 3 Reed Warbler and 7 Willow Warbler. (P Roseveare)

Nanquidno Valley: 1 Pied Flycatcher in private garden.

Long Rock Pool RSPB: 8 Little Grebe, 1 Gadwall, 35 Moorhen. (D Flumm) Also 1 Swift. (DK Parker)

Sancreed: Osprey circling between village and reservoir 18:30hrs then SW. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 1 Spotted Redshank, (T McGowan, MJ Spicer). Also 1 Greylag, 56 Mallard, 24 Teal, 6 Grey Heron, 13 Little Egret, 30 Oystercatcher, 35 Redhank, 3 Greenshank, 1 Whimbrel and 34 Sandwich Tern. (MJ Spicer)

Stithians Reservoir: 23 Dunlin, 1 Ruff, 19 Ringed Plover, 11 Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Lapwing, 8 Teal (D Eva)

Penzance: male hybrid House/Italian Sparrow still occasionally visiting private garden. (P Semmens)

hybrid House/Italian Sparrow.

Bodmin Moor, Garrow Downs: 1 Skylark, 3 Whinchat, 9 Stonechat, 10 Goldfinch and 5 Lesser Redpoll bathing in pond. (R Hollis)

Tintagel, Tregardock Beach: 3 Sanderling, 11 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull,. (S Grose)

Mounts Bay, Mermaid II pelagic: 3 Sooty Shearwater and c20 Storm Petrel.

Amble Marshes: 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatchers, at least 2 juv Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Common Sandpiper, numerous Swallows and Martins, Stoat trying to catch a Moorhen. 

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Little Egret, 1 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 5 Green Sandpiper, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 5 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover and 1 Little Ringed Plover. (DK Parker)

Little Ringed Plover, Alex McKechnie

Siblyback Lake: 1 Garganey, Little Ringed Plover, 9 Ringed Plover, 14 Dunlin, 9 Teal and 2 Common Sandpiper. (DI Julian)

Camelford, Bowood golf club: 2 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

dkp/tdm