Tuesday 2nd October 2018

Camel Estuary, Burniere Hide: 5 Red-legged Partridge, 45 Curlew, 36 Golden Plover, 23 Redshank. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 3 Common Gull, 11 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Sandwich Tern, 1 Kingfisher on mussel crates plus  121 Mediterranean Gull, 75 Oystercatcher, 11 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Raven, 16 Meadow Pipit, 9 Sandwich Tern, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 fem Peregrine Falcon over at 13:00. (S Grose)

Pendeen Watch: 1 Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 16 Balearic Shearwater, 52 Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 2 drake Common Scoter between 07:50 & 09:50. (DK Parker) 28 Balearic Shearwater in total. ( D Appleton)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 5 Wigeon, 7 Coot, 14 Moorhen and 8 Little Grebe on Longrock Pool. (DK Parker)

Carbis Bay: 1 Cattle Egret in field off Teyla Tor Road. (D Robinson)

Kynance Cove: Brown Shrike still at Soapy Cove. (per O Mockeridge) Also 1 Wryneck.

Drift Reservoir (members only): Pectoral Sandpiper still. (MJ Spicer)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 7+ Cattle Egret. (C Selway)

Porthgwarra: Rosy Starling again at Roskestal. (MJ Spicer)

Bude: 1 Turtle Dove in private garden for at least its second day. (H Wilkins)

Turtle Dove – Helen Wilkins

Lostwithiel Shirehall Moor: 2 female Mandarin Duck and 6 Little Grebe. (E Mayhew)

Sennen: 45+ Mediterranean Gull of different ages. About the same number of Kittiwakes and Black-headed Gulls on rocks by lifeboat station. (J Miller R Butts)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank with 77 Redshank. (A Blonden)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1cy Yellow-legged Gull and presumed 3cy Yellow-legged Gull also Spotted Redshank, 1 Ruff & 6 Common Gull. (M Halliday)

1cy Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

1cy Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

3cy Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

3cy Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Rumps Point: Golden Plover and dark-bellied Brent Goose. (C Selway)

Cape Cornwall: 09.30 – 10.30, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 18 Manx Shearwater. (P Clarke) Also 2 Pomarine Skua and 7 Balearic Shearwater this afternoon.

Kenidjack valley: 1 Firecrest, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Willow Warbler and 4 Chiffchaff. (P Clarke) Also 1 Turtle Dove.

River Gannel: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dipper which was then seen to fly towards boating lake. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: 3 Shoveler. (A Witheywood)

dkp/tdm