Saturday 27th October 2018

Late news, 23/10, Godrevy: Fieldfare at Navax Point. (P Smale)

Late news, 26/10, RSPB Scillonian Wildlife Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 3 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 450 Kittiwake 106, 1 Cormorant, 1 Sandwich Tern, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 385 Gannet, 90 Razorbill, 52 Guillimot, 62 Auk sp. Wolf Rock to Hugh Town: 6 Shag, 3 Great Black-back Gull, 180 Gannet, 28 Razorbill, 15 Guillimot, 17 Auk sp., 7 Kittiwake, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Herring Gull, 20 Harbour PorpoiseHugh Town to Wolf Rock: 1 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 152 Gannet, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Razorbill, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 138 Auk sp.,1 Bonxie, 26 Kittiwake, 3 Guillimot, 1 Bluefin Tuna, 5 Common DolphinWolf Rock to Penzance: 80 Gannet, 19 Auk sp., 1 Guillimot, 165 Kittiwake, 1 Herring Gull, 3 Razorbill, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 27 Common Dolphin. (M Jones, M Elliott)

Late news, 26/10, Cot Valley: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler seen in sycamore to the left of lane down to the sea. Very mobile with mixed tit, Goldcrest flock. Seen approx 13:00. (P Hobbs)

Late news, 26/10, Men-an-Tol: 1 distant Barn Owl, 2 Raven, 1 Kestrel and a ringtail Hen Harrier. (A Holmes)

Late news, 26/10, Freathy: Short-eared Owl flew west at 11:00. Also 1 at Penlee Battery on 24/10. (M Jordan)

Hen Harrier – Adam Holmes

Hen Harrier – Adam Holmes

Land’s End: Grey Catbird still present. (D Robinson, M Frost) Also Peregrine, Sparrowhawk and Merlin. (M Frost)

Devoran: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs and 1 Spotted Redshank both still at Tallack’s Creek also 28 Black-tailed Godwit (including a regular visitor R8-LG, ringed as an adult 15/07/10 Siglufjordur, N Iceland), 8 Greenshank, 11 Dunlin, 100+ Redshank, 90+ Curlew, 45 Oystercatcher, 90+ Teal, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Mandarin, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger, P Roseveare)

Lesser Yellowlegs – John St Ledger

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Black-tailed Godwit – John St Ledger

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Great White Egret, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit and 1 Whimbrel on Ryan’ s Field and Spoonbill on Lelant Water. (M Costa, P St Pierre)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 (ad and 1w) Greenland White-fronted Goose in field between NW and NE arm, 1 Ring-necked Duck. (R Veal, J Chapple). Earlier, 2 1w drake Ring-necked Duck reported.

Cot Valley: 1+ Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Merlin, 2 Coal Tit. (R Veal, J Chapple)

Nanquidno: 4 Brambling, 3 Fieldfare, 16 Stock Dove, 4 Teal, 1 Coal Tit. Also c120 Golden Plover and 1 Swallow over nearby road. (R Veal, J Chapple)

St Just: Merlin on Woon Gumpus Common. (P St Pierre)

Stithians Reservoir: Temminck’s Stint still present at the southern end. (D Balmer, P Wilson, P Roseveare)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Goldeneye and 4 Tufted Duck on Longrock Pool. (M Costa, P St Pierre)

Kingsmill Lake: 24 Avocet and 1 Grey Plover. (M Beer)

Church Cove: 1 Yellow-browed warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Brambling, 2 Fieldfare, 250 Woodpigeon (over), 16 Stock Dove (over). (D Eva)

Sancreed: 60 Stock Dove, 14 Golden Plover, 1 Firecrest, 91 Canada Geese with 2 Greenland White-fronted Geese in fields (Drift birds). (D Flumm)

Mount Pleasant (SW 719464): 1 Jay at 10:45. (RB & PC Girling)

Cusgarne: 1 Jay at 11:05. (RB & PC Girling)

Gunver Head/Porthmissen: 9 Grey Partridge, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Kestrel, at 08:30. (S Grose)

Tregirls Beach/Crugmeer: 7 Grey Partridge, 5 Stock Dove, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Skylark, 29 Meadow Pipit, 1 Tawny Owl, 2 Yellowhammer, 5 Raven between 13:00 & 15:30. (S Grose)

Rame/Penlee: 700 Wood Pigeon in from the sea in two flocks at 10:30 (500) and 12:00 (200), all flying N, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, c12 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Siskin over, 2 Kestrel. (R Smaldon)

Sennen Cove: 6 Chough in harbour car park. (M Frost)

Lellizzick: 1 Short-eared Owl, 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

dkp/cjb