Friday 30th November 2018

Lands End cycle path: Still 1+ Yellow-browed Warbler at Trinity loop. (J Miller)

Swanpool; 1st winter Little Gull still present in the afternoon and 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. Firecrest in Swanvale (O Cummins, M Doyle, T Phelps)

Marazion: 1 Eider, 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Velvet Scoter with 20 Common Scoter and a probable Pomarine Skua. (C Moore, T Phelps)

Sancreed: 1 Woodcock, 25 Snipe, 6 Lapwing, 1 Med Gull, 1 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

St Enodoc golf course: 3 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Charlestown: 1 Great Northern Diver off the harbour at 13:15. (N Best)

Helston: 1 Firecrest, 7 Goldcrest, 6 Chiffchaff, 8 Long-tailed Tit at the sewage works. (DK Parker)

St Gothian LNR: 6 Gadwall and 1 Merlin. (C Moore)

Carbis Bay: 10 Great Northern Diver, Black-throated Diver, Red-throated Diver. (C Moore, T Phelps)

Pendeen Watch: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater, a raft of 25 Fulmar plus many auks and Kittiwakes moving between 12:30 & 13:15. (C Moore) Also 13.15 – 15.00: 11 Manx Shearwater, 215 Kittiwake, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver (all going W) and 2 Purple Sandpiper on rocks. (P. Clement)

Penzance: 4 Purple Sandpiper roosting on rocks by Jubilee Pool and 4 Great Northern Diver offshore. (T Phelps) Also 2 Black Redstart, 3 Eider at the train station. (R Veal)

Cape Cornwall 09:00-11:00: 2 Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1606 Kittiwake and “gazillions” of auks (way too many to count but at least 200 per minute = 25,000+!), all south. (N Wheatley)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew across Longrock Pool to north side. (DK Parker) Also 2 Barn Owl, c30 Snipe, 4 Tufted Duck. (R Veal)

Fowey Estuary: 3 Kingfisher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Little Grebe, 1 drake Mandarin at Lerryn. (R Kirkwood)

Kingfisher – Rupert Kirkwood

Helston Loe Pool: 6 Goosander (2m), 12+ Great Crested Grebe, 20+ Pochard, 1 Firecrest; 6 Goldcrest, 1m Tawny Owl & 1f Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Swanpool: 1w Little Gull briefly.

Looe: 4 Great Northern Diver near the harbour entrance mid afternoon.

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: Spoonbill again.

Looe, Hannafore: 3 Great Northern Diver catching crabs, 4 Turnstone, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Redshank, 1m & 1f Stonechat. (I Juliane)

Looe, River at Millpool: 3 Whimbrel, 1 Redshank, 3 Little Grebe. (I Juliane)

St Breock Monolith:1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Lizard: 1 Barn Owl flew over road just before Kynance garage at 20:30. (F Trewin)

Carnanton Woods:1 Barn Owl at spitfire corner. (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Thursday 29th November 2018

Newquay, Towan Head: 5 Purple Sandpipers at the bottom of lifeboat slipway at 08:45. (M Lammas)

Sennen: Snow Bunting late morning on the path above Sennen Cove towards coastguard station. (W Hall)

Snow Bunting William Hall

Land’s End cycle path: Yellow-browed Warbler at Trinity Loop. (J Miller)

Stithians Reservoir south end:  Temminck’s Stint still with 4 Dunlin viewable from either little slipway or Stuart Hutchins hide midday. (Tim Pinfield)

Torpoint: 2 Great Northern Diver at St Johns lake. (S Eddy)

Sancreed: 1 Woodcock, 12 Snipe. (D Flumm)

Marazanvose: c400 Golden Plover in field S of A30. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Gillan Creek: 3 Cattle Egret, 25 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin. (D Collins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 150+ Golden Plover , 100+ Lapwing , 50+ Teal plus 4 Redshank , 2 Black Headed Gull on Ryan’s Field. (K Bowers)

Redshank – Kevin Bowers

Lapwing – Kevin Bowers

Lapwing – Kevin Bowers

Teal – Kevin Bowers

Lostwithiel: 1 female Blackcap in a private garden. (E Mayhew)

St. Johns Lake: 3 Great Crested Grebe. (R Smaldon)

Millbrook Lake: 1 f Red-crested Pochard  with Mallard, 2  Egyptian Goose, 1 m Red-breasted Merganser. (R Smaldon)

Lynher Estuary, Wacker Quay: 57 Avocet. (R Smaldon)

Porth Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Tufted Duck, 22 Coot, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Teal, 96 Canada Geese, 3 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Wednesday 28th November 2018

Late news, 27/11, Pentire: 2 Chough on Pentire putting green. (M Lammas)

Millbrook: 9 Cattle Egret with cattle on Lower Anderton Road also Great Northern Diver and Whimbrel. (D Julian)

Swanpool: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1+ Firecrest, 1 Blackcap and 1 Green Woodpecker this evening. (T Phelps)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: imm Scaup still on Longrock Pool with 5 Tufted Duck. (DK Parker)

Scaup – Dave Parker

Scaup – Dave Parker

Newquay, Towan Head: Great Northern Diver in the bay. (M Lammas)

Torpoint: Red-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver off Marine Drive. (Tor Elm) Also Black-throated Diver 2 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe and 6 Great Crested Grebe. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 8 Mute Swan, 2 Whooper Swan, 34 Shelduck, 9 Mallard, 31 Wigeon, 1 Goosander, 9 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 11 Little Egret, 4 Buzzard, 65 Oystercatcher, 24 Ringed Plover, 13 Grey Plover, 200 Golden Plover, 120 Lapwing, 1 Knot, 200 Dunlin, 60 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 45 Black-tailed Godwit, 60 Curlew, 5 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 70 Herring Gull, 18 Great Black-backed Gull, 16 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 3 Kingfisher, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 21 Redwing, 16 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 3 Blue Tit, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 7 Rook, 60 Carrion Crow, 7 Starling, 6 House Sparrow, 3 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch, 15 Linnet, 1 Bullfinch. (M Scawen et al.).

Walmsley Sanctuary: 4 Mute Swan, 1 Greylag Goose, 2 Barnacle Goose, 250+ Canada Goose, 35 Mallard, 4 Gadwall, 45 Wigeon, 8 Shoveler, 35 Teal, 4 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Moorhen, 25 Lapwing, 65 Black-tailed Godwit, 15 Curlew, 30 Black-headed Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Wood Pigeon, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Jackdaw, 25 Carrion Crow, 150 Starling, 2 Goldfinch. (M Scawen et al)

Pendeen Watch (12.3  14.15): 3 Great Skua and 2 Common Scoter, West; 1 Black-throated Diver, East. (P Clement)

St Erth: 1 Woodcock low over garden at 17:00. (MJ Spicer)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 11 Purple Sandpiper. (P St Pierre)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Short-eared Owl, 6 Snipe, 1 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Tuesday 27th November 2018

Late news, 26/11, St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Black necked Grebe, 11 Brent Geese (both pale-bellied and dark-bellied), 5 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Black Redstart (on Marine Drive). (A Pearson)

Late news, 26/11, Fowey: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Guillemot, 1 Mediterranean Gull, c10 Kittiwake, 5 breaching Bluefin Tuna for a kayak. (R Kirkwood)

Gannet, Rupert Kirkwood

Common Guillemot, Rupert Kirkwood

Late news, 26/11, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 Red-breasted Merganser still in Carnsew and one later in the Harbour. Also Spoonbill at Copperhouse Creek. (M Rouncefield)

Red-breasted Merganser – Marlene Rouncefield

St Clement: 2 Cattle Egret last field on left before village. (M Jones)

Sennen Cove: 2 Great Northern Diver. (J Miller)

Rock: 3 pale-bellied Brent Goose, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Greenshank, 96 Oystercatcher, 2 Curlew, 15 Turnstone, 2 Common Gull from Porthilly Point. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 21 Common Gull ( adults & 3x1st w); 3 dark-bellied Brent Geese. (J Hawkey) Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill again.

Lower Tamar Lake: 16 Goosander (6m 10f) on a dawn count, all birds flew off by 0745. (R Mudge)

Kingsmill Lake am: c200 Avocet, 2 Grey Plover, 6+ Snipe, 4 Greenshank, c100 Dunlin, Black-tailed Godwits, Wigeon, Kingfisher, Great Crested Grebe & 4 presumed escape Barnacle Geese. (P Aley)

Torpoint, St Johns Lake:1 Great Northern Diver off west mud. (S.Eddy)

Lostwithiel: 1 male Blackcap on feeders in a  private garden. (E Mayhew)

dkp/tdm

Monday 26th November 2018

Late news 25/11 St Gothian Sands: 1 Brent Goose. (P St Pierre) Later seen flying NE up valley. (P Clement, MJ Spicer)

Praa Sands: Dotterel reported flying west.

Stithians Reservoir: Temminck’s Stint still early morning, viewable from the mini slipway at east end of Carnmenellis Causeway on the spit and shorelines. Also Yellow-browed Warbler in the sallows there too. (D Chaney)

Helston: Yellow-browed Warbler and Siberian Chiffchaff Lower Nansloe Farm lane. Also Ferruginous Duck still on the Boating Lake. (B Dodd)

Gillan Creek: 4 Cattle Egret flew in to the roost at 16.43  also 9 Little Egret and 3 Grey Heron present in the roost. (J Selby)

Land’s End: Yellow-browed Warbler at the Sennen end of Trinity loop. (J Miller) Yellow-browed Warbler south of the car park, also 1 probable Siberian Chiffchaff (no call), c6 Chiffchaff, 3+ Blackcap, 1 Brambling and 2 Snipe. (DK Parker P St Pierre)

Marazion: imm Scaup and 10 Tufted Duck on Longrock Pool, also 1 Bittern. (DK Parker J Ryan) Also a pre-roost flock of mixed corvids, (mostly Jackdaw), on wires in field behind Longrock Pool. (T Mills)

Corvid flock, Tony Mills

Sennen: Hoopoe by holiday lets at the bottom of Vellandreath valley. (per M Wallace)

Morvah: juv Iceland Gull between Chun Castle and Great Bosullow at 08:25.

Sennen Cove: Great Northern Diver. (J Miller)

Trevilley: c100 Chaffinch, 3 Reed Bunting, 2 Sparrowhawk and 4 Snipe in the stubble fields. (DK Parker)

Torpoint: 2 Slavonian Grebe, Black-necked Grebe off Marine Drive. (T Elm)

Newquay: Short-eared Owl still at 08:45 on Pentire Head. (M Lammas) Also East Pentire: 1 Short-eared Owl, 1 Great Northern Diver and 3 or 4 Bottlenose Dolphin. (S Rowe, M Lammas, I Boreham) Later, 2 Short-eared Owl, 3 Harbour Porpoise. (M Taylor)

Crugmeer: 1 Merlin, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose) Later 1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Barn Owl, 11 Snipe. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sands NR: 5 Shoveler, 1m Pochard, 1 Water Rail and 12 Coot. (MJ Spicer) Also 2 Gadwall, 24 Tufted Duck, 3 Little Grebe, 25 Teal, 14 Coot, 18 Moorhen, 2 Mute Swan, 15 Pied Wagtail, 8 Rock Pipit, 28 Curlew, 1 Peregrine, 100+ Herring Gull, 40+ Black-headed Gull (all flushed by Peregrine), 2 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel (P.Freestone)

Shoveller – Mike Spicer

Dozmary Pool: 1 fem Goldeneye, 1 drake Pochard, 6 Tufted Duck, 1 Little Grebe and 52 Lapwing. (P Taylor H Mitchell)

Sancreed: 11 Snipe, 13 Lapwing (plus flock 66 west), 1 Barn Owl, 80 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 1 Mistle Thrush, 20 Song Thrush, 40 Blackbird, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 80 Linnet, 130 Chaffinch, 100 Goldfinch, 4 Bullfinch, 2 Reed Bunting. (D Flumm)

Feock, Loe Beach: 18 Black-necked Grebe, 10 Red-breasted Merganser and 4 Eider. (R Wilkins) Also 4 Eider, 15 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 10 Shelduck, 2 Great Created Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 6 Red-breasted Merganser, 5 Mediterranean Gulls, 1 Commic Tern (probably a Common) (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Crows-an-Wra: 1 ring-tailed Hen Harrier just north of Lower Treave Farm 3pm. (J Miller)

Skewjack: male Hen Harrier flying towards Nanjizal @ at 16.10hrs. (J Hawkey)

Porth Joke: 2 Tawny Owl heard this eve. (S Grose)

Bude: 2 Grey Heron, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Water Rail, 2 Stonechat, 5 Teal. (H Wilkins)

Water Rail, H Wilkins

Bodmin Moor, Lower Moor Plantation: 500,000+ Starling murmuration, 1 Peregrine (with kill), 350+ Golden Plover, 250+ Lapwing. Flocks of Starling were flying in to the roost area from 4:10pm for at least 20 minutes and from all angles and created an impressive murmuration. (J St Ledger)

Siblyback Lake: 20 Teal, 4Tufted Duck, 5 Grey Heron, 10 Meadow Pipit, 10 Little Grebe, 1 Wigeon. (R Napp)

Teal, Rick Napp

Tufted Duck, Rick Napp

Threemilestone: 1 male & 1 female Blackcap on Crabapple tree in a private garden. (E Harris)

Mount Hawke: I male Great Tit belting out “Teacher, Teacher…” adjacent to Mount Hawke Academy at 16.20. (RB Girling)

St Austell: 1 m Blackcap near St Austell Station. (K Mortimore)

Boscastle:  3 Blackcap (2m,1f) in my garden feeding on Himalayan Honeysuckle. (N Page)

Bodmin: male and female blackcap feeding together on sunflower hearts. (R Preston-Mafham)

dkp/tdm

Sunday 25th November 2018

Marazion: 1 ad Pacific Diver at 9am, then drifted out into bay. Also 2 Velvet Scoter, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider, 1 Teal and 3 Brent Goose flew West. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde, R Wilkins)

Nanjizal: 4 Teal, 1 drake Green Winged Teal, 1 Golden Plover, 12 Snipe, 1 Chough, 20 Redwing, 6 Song Thrush, 3 Fieldfare, 1 Serin (female), 2 Reed Bunting. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare, L Payne)

Drift Reservoir: 1 drk Pintail. (R Veal)

Sancreed: 1 Woodcock, 9 Snipe, 5 Lapwing, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Reed Bunting. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff still below coastguard cottages, 1 Firecrest, 1 Brambling. (S Rogers, R Wilkins, B Mellow, R Augarde, R Veal)

Siberian Chiffchaff, Steve Rogers

Polgigga: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still along Bosisto lane. (M Wallace)

Nanquidno: 2 Woodcock, 2 Merlin. (R Veal, B Mellow)

Sennen: Great Northern Diver in Sennen Cove. (J Miller)

Lands end cycle track at Trinity loop: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, possibly 3rd heard. (J Miller)

Lamorna: 1 Woodcock. (M McKee)

Newlyn, Penlee Point: 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Blackcap, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider. Newlyn Harbour: 1 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Raven, 2 Grey Wagtail. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Carnsew Pool: 1 Spoonbill, 3 Dark Bellied Brent Geese, 5 Red breasted Merganser, 9 Little Grebe, 3 Greenshank, 8 Grey Plover, 2 Black tailed Godwit. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff calling outside the Stuart Hutchings Hide, 1 Shelduck, 4 Shoveler, 55 Canada Goose, 2 Barnacle Goose, 1 hybrid Goose, 30 Wigeon, 1 f Pintail, 25+ Mallard, 206 Lapwing, 2 Little Egret. Southern cutoff Hide: 1 probable Siberian Chiffchaff, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12 Snipe, 55 Teal. (D Chaney)

Treverva: 1 Woodcock. (D Chaney)

Newquay, Towan Head: 5 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Grey Plover, 8 Oystercatcher, 7 Turnstone 08:00. (M Lammas)

Porth Joke: 2 Chough, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Bullfinch, 12 Blackbird. Also 1 Short-eared Owl over Cubert Common. (S Rowe)

Truro: Coal Tit, 1m Blackcap, Wren ,3 Blue Tit among 14 species noted this morning in private Rosedale garden. (K and J Mortimore)

Godolphin Woods: 4 Nuthatch. 2 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Raven over, 5 Bullfinch, 15 + Redwing. (J Evans)

Falmouth: 1 Yellow-browned Warbler calling near Penmere allotments and a female/first-winter Black Redstart on roof tops behind Gyllingvase Beach. (L Langley) 1 Black Redstart on Castle Beach. (T Phelps)

Carnon Downs: 1 Firecrest. (T Phelps)

Restronguet Weir: 8 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Eider (female and not the same ones that I saw at Gerrans Bay yesterday), 2 Red-breasted Merganser. (J St Ledger and S Van Hear)

Carrick Roads: 1 Slavonian Grebe viewed from St Mawes’ footpath. (R Hollis)

Mount Hawke: 1 Mistle Thrush at 08.00. (RB Girling).

Hannafore Point, Looe: 3 Slavonian Grebe, 6 (4 ad. W, 2 2nd w) Med. Gull, 1 Eider (long staying drake), Oystercatcher, Mallard, Curlew,  3 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, Cormorant, 7 Shag, 12 Goldfinch, Chaffinch, 2 Stonechat, Grey Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, 8 Robin, 3 Dunnock, 12+ Rock Pipit, Meadow Pipit, 3 Wren. (M.P. Frost)

Kings Mill, Saltash (at lowest tide state): 18 Great Crested Grebe on Tamar, 2 Barnacle Geese, c.170 Canada geese, 2 f Pintail, 2 Greenshank, 27 Redshank, 21 Curlew, 45 Dunlin, 22 Lapwing, 17 Avocet, with c.160 Avocet on Tamar, 1 Peregrine. (P Kemp)

Temple: 1 Buzzard at 08.45. 2 Mallard, 1 Moorhen, 1 Robin. Also found a used Long-tailed Tit’s nest. (RB Girling)

dkp/sgr

 

Saturday 24th November 2018

Late news, 18/11, Sancreed: Hoopoe photographed on gate at the old dairy by William James and his daughter. (per D Flumm)

Pentire headland, Newquay: 2 Short-eared Owls at 08:20. (C Stephenson)

Mount’s Bay: 2 Velvet Scoter still but distant also 5 Eider, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Red-throated Diver and 4 Great Northern Diver off Marazion/Longrock. (R Veal)

Porthgwarra: Siberian Chiffchaff still plus Jack Snipe, 4 Woodcock, 2 Firecrest & 2 Blackcap. (M Wallace)

Crugmeer: 1 Grey Partridge, 1 Woodlark, 60+ Skylark, 4 Corn Bunting, 15+ Yellowhammer, 400+ Linnet and 300+ Chaffinch. (P Roseveare)

Carminowe: Yellow-browed Warbler. (S Bury)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull at 13:00.(S Grose)

Goonhilly: 1 male Hen Harrier near Croft Pascoe. (M Nattrass)

Marazion: Female Brambling in a private garden. (DK Parker)

Sennen Cove: 2 Great Northern Divers this afternoon. (J Miller)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Knot. (R Veal)

Carne Beach: 4 Black Redstart, 2 Grey Wagtail. (J St Ledger)

Gerrans Bay, viewed from Nare Head footpath: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Eider, 51 Common Scoter (in two rafts), 11 Black-throated Diver (in one raft), 7+ Great Northern Diver. Also, 1 Bluefin Tuna breaching offshore. (J St Ledger)

Common Scoter, John St Ledger

Coverack: 1 Swallow, 1 Brambling. (D Beadle)

Newquay: 1 Dipper on Trenance stream under the viaduct. (S Grose)

Carbis Bay: 3 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver & 1 Common Scoter. (G Mitchell)

Lizard: 1 Brambling and 1 Black Redstart at Housel Bay. 1 Merlin at Lizard Point. Black Redstart at Porthvean House. Richard’s Pipit just beyond Caerthillian Pond. (G Mitchell)

dkp/sgr