Saturday 10th November 2018

Late news, 7/11, Pendeen Watch: 2 Dartford Warbler. (E Sutton)

Late news, 9/11, Perranporth: Merlin in off the sea. (T Wilson)

College Reservoir: Spoonbill roosting on the island, 1 Shoveler, 9 Mallard, 6 Moorhen, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Mute Swan, 2 Grey Heron, 89 Coot, 16 Tufted Duck, 1 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher. (D Eva)

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler at the sewage works. (B Mellow, P Clarke) Also 3 Chffchaff (1 ‘tristis’ and 2 nominate race). (P Clarke)

Housel Bay: 1+ Little Bunting, 1 Corn Bunting & c40 Reed Bunting at the Waterings. (M Pass)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Probable Gadwall x Mallard hybrid (Brewer’s Duck). (M Ahmad) 2 Tufted Duck on Longrock Pool. (DK Parker)

probable Brewer’s Duck – Mashuq Ahmad

Towan Head: 2 Black Redstart on rocks east of the lookout. (S Grose) 1 Long-tailed Duck flew east into the bay 09:10. (S Rowe)

Lower Tamar Lake: 10 Goosander, 3m (one eclipse), 7f. The females flew out very early at 06:30, the males flew out at 07:48. (R Mudge)

Bude Marshes: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Coot, 22 Lapwing, 1 Grey Heron, 7 Black-headed Gull, 13 Canada Geese, 46 Mallard, 1 Teal, 14 Moorhen, 34 Starling, 3 Meadow Pipit, 1 Sparrowhawk. (R Mudge)

Lanner Green: Blackcap (f) and Blackbird (f) feeding on Himalayan Honeysuckle berries, Great Spotted Woodpecker. (R Hampshire)

St John’s Lake: Slavonian Grebe (M Buckle, R Gould)

Truro: 1 Dipper in song at the Leats. (S Rogers) 2 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest at Kenwyn Church. (J Rowe) 2 Tawny Owl calling in Boscawen Park. 1 Tawny Owl calling Newham Quay area. (M Jones)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: c400 Lapwing, c250 Golden Plover. (C Richards) 1 1w Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad)

Yellow-legged Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Eden Project: 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Song Thrush, 1 Firecrest. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit, c30 Rock Pipit, 27 Wigeon, 11 Teal, 1 Greenshank, 5 Redshank, 3 Oystercatcher. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 18 Coot, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Tufted Duck, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Cormorant, 1 Water Rail. (S Rowe) Water Rail still between fishing pegs 41-42, 2 Dipper, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry: 5 Corn Bunting, 24 Skylark, 12 Linnet. (S Rowe)

Corn Bunting – Steve Rowe

West Pentire, Newquay: 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Reed Bunting, c80 Skylark. (S Rowe)

Crowlas: 1f Merlin through. (R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir: 9 Canada Goose, 55 Mallard, 5 Teal, 5 Wigeon, 1 f Pintail, 1 f Goldeneye, 2 Tufted Duck, 32 Little Grebe, 3 Little Egret, 120 Lapwing, 4 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (D Chaney)

Lizard Point: 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 1 Manx Shearwater (09:00-10:30). (I Maclean)

Perranporth: Pair of unringed Chough at Droskyn Point. (T Wilson)

Callestick: 20 Golden Plover over garden, male Blackcap, 20 Redwing, 2 Goldcrest and Grey Wagtail. (T Wilson)

Loe Pool: 49 Cormorant including a raft of 36, 14 Pochard, 1 drake Goosander, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 13 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 4 Chiffchaff, 33 Long-tailed Tit in two parties, 3 Goldcrest, 5 Jay. (G Adams)

St Gothian Sands NR: 7 Coot, 25 Tufted Duck, 6 Rock Pipit, 6 Pied Wagtail, 8 Meadow Pipit, 2 Mute Swan, 14 Canada Geese, 103 Black-headed Gull, 5 Med Gull, 1 probable Med x Black-headed Gull hybrid, 14 Great Black-backed Gull, 77 Herring Gull, 18 Moorhen, 4 Stonechat, 1 Raven, 2 Carrion Crow, 29 Jackdaw, 6 Little Grebe, 16 Teal, 2 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard. 10 Oystercatcher on Gwithian Beach and large flock of Kittiwake (200+) with at least 10 Med Gull offshore. (P Freestone)

Porth Island: 1 Short-eared Owl, 24 Fulmar. (S Grose)

Porthmeor Cove, Zennor: 12 Chough. (E Sutton)

dkp/cjb