Friday 23rd November 2018

Late news, 22/11, St Erth: Hoopoe sat on fence near the Lamb & Flag. (per T Mills)

Late news, 22/11, Loe Pool: 21 Great Crested Grebe, 29 Pochard, 12 Shoveler, 1 Pintail, 1 redhead Goosander. (G Mitchell)

Late news, 22/11, Lizard: Male Merlin at Church Cove. (G Mitchell)

Late news, 22/11, Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs still at 13:30. (B Rankine)

Lesser Yellowlegs – Barry Rankine

Rock: 21 Cattle Egret at Porthilly Farm. (S Grose)

Cattle Egrets – Shaun Grose

Nanjizal: Serin and Lapland Bunting today. (K Wilson)

Caerthillian: Richard’s Pipit still by the pump station. (M Pass, D Collins)

Cot Valley: Juvenile Iceland Gull south over Cot Valley at 10:40. (N Wheatley)

Pendeen Watch: Snow Bunting on track to coastguard cottages. (P Clement)

Sennen Cove: Great Northern Diver, Chough on rocks next to car park. (J Miller)

Sancreed: 303 Canada Geese incl some hybrids, 12 Greylag, 14 Snipe. (D Flumm)

Mount’s Bay: 2 Velvet Scoter, 32 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver and 1 Black-throated Diver. (P Fraser)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: c20,000 Starlings left the roost at dawn. (P Fraser) 11 Tufted Duck (5 drakes) on Longrock Pool. (DK Parker)

Hayle: 1 Knot, c350 Golden Plover, 3 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 1 drk Shoveler, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Kittiwake, 35 Shelduck, 74 Mediterranean Gull, 2 (adult+ 3rd winter) Yellow-legged Gull. (T Phelps, M Doyle, G Jenkins-Jones)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 (2nd winter) Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Common Gull, 3 Dunlin, 165 Lapwing, 15 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, 1 Goldeneye, 7 Tufted Duck, 2 Teal. (T Phelps, M Doyle, G Jenkins-Jones)

Yellow-legged Gull, Toby Phelps

Perranuthnoe: Adult male Black Redstart. (G Mitchell)

Prussia Cove: 2 Great Northern Divers. (G Mitchell)

Mullion: 2 Black Redstarts in the Polurrian Hotel grounds. (R Moore)

Bodmin:  Female Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 female Siskins, female Greenfinch and a male Blackcap on garden feeders.  Also swarms of Goldfinches, Chaffinches and tit species. (R Preston-Mafham)

College Reservoir: 65 Wigeon, 1 Shoveler, 12 Moorhen, Water Rail (h), 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest. (D Chaney)

Portscatho: 6 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black-throated Diver, 47 Mediterranean Gull (4 of which were colour ringed), 6 Dunlin, 15 Turnstone, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Kestrel, 1 Peregrine. (J St Ledger)

Kestrel – John St Ledger

Eider – John St Ledger

Carne Beach: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 19 Common Scoter, 3 Eider. (J St Ledger)

Coverack: 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Common Scoter, 1 Firecrest. (D Collins)

Croft Pasco Pool: 3 Gadwall, 1 Wigeon, 1 Teal. (D Collins)

Helston/Loe Pool: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Firecrest. (D Collins)

Gannel Estuary: 138 Curlew, 12 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 18 Dunlin, 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Med Gull. (S Rowe) Also 14 Wigeon. (M Lammas)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Short-eared Owl. (M Lammas)

Spit Beach, Par: 1 Purple Sandpiper hanging out with a group of Turnstone this afternoon. (G Treadwell)

Purple Sandpiper, Gary Treadwell

Tehidy Woods: 1 Jay. (R Bunt)

Crugmeer: 1 Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl, 2 Snipe, 4 Raven, Covey of Grey Partridge walking on main road. (S Grose)

dkp/sgr