Thursday 31st January 2019

Late news, 30/1, Torpoint: 4 Pale-bellied Brent Geese, 8 Dark-bellied Brent Geese, Chiffchaff and 2 Great Crested Grebes at Marine Drive. (S Green)

Late news, 30/1, Wilcove: Kingfisher, Raven, Greenshank, Black-tailed Godwit, Chiffchaff, 2 Common Sandpiper and a Whimbrel. (S Green)

Newquay: 2 Tawny Owl and 1 probable Otter at midnight on the boating lake. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: Glossy Ibis north end of Loe pool from Degibna. (S Bury)

Drift Reservoir: 3 Glossy Ibis flew in to roost in NE arm at 17:00. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egrets still in surrounding fields also 26 Lapwing, 2 Med Gull, 60 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Porthilly Farm: 3 Cattle Egret with cattle in field behind caravan park. (S Grose)

Restronguet Creek: One Spoonbill from 09.00 on the south shore opposite Point Quay. (M Wilson)

Hayle: Spoonbill flew west over Edward Passmore Institute early afternoon. (MJ Spicer) Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 45+ Dunlin, 2 Shelduck, 1 Sparrowhawk (over), 1 Chiffchaff. These birds came in at high tide at about 14:00. (J St Ledger) 2nd winter Caspian Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Halliday)

Caspian Gull, Mark Halliday

Caspian Gull, Mark Halliday

Bar-tailed Godwit, John St Ledger

Shelduck, John St Ledger

Seaton seawatch: 10.30-11.30 winds SE f6+. 3 Med Gulls, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Gull, 30+ Gannets. (P Kemp)

St Erth: c60 Wood Pigeon, 1 Stock Dove, c200 Chaffinch, c30 Goldfinch, c50 Redwing, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 14 Canada Geese. (DK Parker)

St Ives Bay: Big feeding flock of over 2000 Gannets this morning also 1 Great Skua and 50+ Dolphins. (P Freestone)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit, 2 Grey Plover, 7 Wigeon. (S Rowe)

Gyllyngvase beach: 1 Water Pipit, 10 Rock Pipit, 2 Mediteranean Gull, 20 Oystercatcher. (T Phelps)

Torpoint: 4 pale-bellied and 8 dark-bellied Brent Goose, Chiffchaff and 2 Great Crested Grebes at Marine Drive with Kingfisher, Raven, Greenshank, Black Tailed Godwit, Chiffchaff, 2 Common Sandpiper and a Whimbrel at nearby Wilcove. (S Green)

dkp/sgr

Wednesday 30th January 2019

Late news, 29/1, Mawgan:1 Brambling, 1 Nuthatch and 37 Goldfinch in a private garden (P Bedford)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs found at high tide behind the boat yard at Devoran in shallow part of the Carnon river. Flew towards Devoran Quay and not found again. Sandwich Tern on bank at Tallacks Creek. Later seen flying over the creek from Devoran Quay. 2 Ringed Plover on Tallacks Creek and 60+ Dunlin appeared as tide peaked. (M Wilson) 1 Lesser Yellowlegs, 2 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Sandwich Tern. (D Trevelyan)

Pendower: adult Pacific Diver still offshore, also Slavonian Grebe, 4 Great Northern Diver and 6 Black-throated Diver.

Loe Beach, Feock: 13 Red-breasted Merganser, 8 Black-necked Grebe. (D Trevelyan)

Coverack: 1 Pallas’s Warbler still at sewage works. (J Witheywood)

Pallas’s Warbler, Jen Witheywood

Penrose Amenity Area, Helston: 1 Glossy Ibis. (C McIntosh)

Newquay: Glossy Ibis still present at the boating lake late afternooon.

Wadebridge: 7 Cattle Egret in with Friesian heifers at SW963714 between Showground and Tredustan. Also 4 on 28/1 and 3 on 29/1. (T Nightingale) 5 Cattle Egret in field with sheep, north of Little Bodieve holiday park. (S Grose)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 18 Lapwing, 40 Golden Plover, 1 Med Gull, 50 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 160 Canada Geese, 1 Great-crested Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 3 f. Goldeneye, 4 Cattle Egret, at Sellan Farm. (R Butts & T Pinfield) 2 Glossy Ibis into roost 17:20, 4 Cattle Egret into roost 17:23. (M Ahmad)

Kenidjack: 25 Chough (D Flumm)

Clapper Marshes: 1 Cattle Egret. (D Julian) Green Sandpiper. (R Bullman)

St Austell sewage works: c20 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Blackcap (m & f), 4 Goldcrest, 1 Coal Tit, c10 Long-tailed Tit and 1 Grey Wagtail. (M Jones)

Hayle Estuary: 2w Caspian Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull on Lelant Saltings. (M Ahmad) c8 Grey Plovers, 100+ Dunlin; 2 Bar-tailed Godwits; 1 ad. Yellow-legged Gull. Copperhouse Creek: 1 Spoonbill; 1 Little Egret. Carnsew Pool: 8 Grey Plover; 2 Bar-tailed Godwits; 3 Little Egrets; about 8 Little Grebes. (R Butts & T Pinfield) Ryan’s Field RSPB: 60+ Lapwing, 2 Oystercatcher, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 25 Black-headed Gull, 3 Redshank, 1 Curlew. (K Bowers)

Black-tailed Godwit, Kevin Bowers

Redshank, Kevin Bowers

Curlew, Kevin Bowers

Oystercatcher, Kevin Bowers

St Erth: 5 Skylark, 20 Stock Dove, 1m Bullfinch, 1 Goldcrest. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Short-eared Owl seen at at 14.50. Also 2 Kestrel. (D Ensor) 2 Short-eared Owl late afternoon. (M Lammas)

Wadebridge: Common Sandpiper. (R Bullman)

River Camel Wadebridge to Tregunna: 25 Mute Swan, 4 Whooper Swan, 3 Canada Goose, 45 Shelduck, 21 Mallard, 26 Wigeon, 1 Teal, 2 Goosander, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 4 Little Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 1 Cattle Egret, 4 Little Egret, 1 Spoonbill, 2 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine, 65 Oystercatcher, 12 Ringed Plover, 33 Grey Plover, c.2000 Golden Plover, 250 Lapwing, 220 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 45 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 110 Black-tailed Godwit, 75 Curlew, 3 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 95 Herring Gull, 22 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Wood Pigeon, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 5 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Great Tit, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Magpie, 7 Jackdaw, 16 Rook, 50 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 15 Starling, 8 House Sparrow, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Greenfinch, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Kingfisher. (M Scawen et al.)

Kennack Sands: 16 Common Scoter, 2 Black-throated Diver. (G Adams)

Tresillian River:  26 Lapwing briefly resting on mud banks. (P Pearson)

Marine Drive, Torpoint:  1 pale-bellied Brent Goose ringed, (red on left leg, white on right, unable to read ring details). (S Eddy)

St Gothian Sands: 3 Shelduck, c8 Tufted Ducks, c120 Teal, 1 male Pochard. (R Butts & T Pinfield)

Marazion: 1m Common Scoter just off Red River mouth. (R Butts & T Pinfield)

Men-an-Tol: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier through plus 1 Barn Owl and 1 Woodcock. (P Clement, MJ Spicer)

Seaton/Downderry: Black Redstart, Chiffchaff, Blackcap and Firecrest this afternoon. (A Payne)

Rosenannon Downs: 39 Red-legged Partridge at 16.30 then 2 Woodcock, 19 Snipe, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

dkp/sgr

Tuesday 29th January 2019

Late news, 26/1, Helston: 1 Glossy Ibis at Penrose. (L Ellis)

Late news, 28/1, Cuby, Tregony: 1 Merlin in flight at mid day. (Wild Roseland, I Tanner, D Hall)

Late news, 28/1, Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint and 3 Water Pipit.

Perranuthnoe: Pacific Diver 500m west off Boat Cove at cSW534294.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull and 4 Yellow-legged Gulls. (M Halliday)

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Herring Gull – Mark Halliday

Herring Gull – Mark Halliday

Gulval: 2 Serin still in the brassica fields. (P St Pierre)

Newquay boating lake: Glossy Ibis came into roost at 17:05 and after 2 mins went into bank with ducks and was still there at 17:25. (M Lammas)

Newquay: Yellow-browed Warbler still at St George’s Road CP. (T Carson)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 3 Goldeneye, 2 Teal, 1 Wigeon, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Snipe and 3 Med Gull. (MJ Spicer)

St Dennis: Firecrest in a private garden. (P Ash)

Torpoint: 12 Brent Geese at St John’s Lake. (S Eddy)

dkp

Monday 28th January 2019

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull again, also 3 Yellow-legged Gull and 2 argentatus Herring Gull. (M Halliday) Also Spoonbill on Copperhouse Creek. (DK Parker)

Caspian Gull, Mark Halliday

Caspian Gull, Mark Halliday

Coverack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at the sewage works. (P Fraser)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Scaup, 1f Ring-necked Duck, 9 Goosander (2m 7f), 6 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Willow Tit, 3 Marsh Tit, 2 Reed Bunting (1m 1f), 1 Nuthatch. (R Mudge)

Newquay: Glossy Ibis flew in to roost at the boating lake at 17:00. (T Phelps) Yellow-browed Warbler still at St George’s Rd CP. (A. Slade, S Rowe)

Yellow-browed Warbler, Steve Rowe

Swanpool: 4 Male Pochard. (S Court) 5 Pochard (4 male, 1 female) on lake. Yellow-browed Warbler calling by the car park. (T Phelps)

Pochard, Sue Court

Wadebridge: 4 Cattle Egret in field with cattle behind & below school at Bodieve. (S Grose)

Millbrook: 7 Cattle Egret off Radford Lane.

Sancreed: 3 Cattle Egret, 52 Canada Geese, 4 Snipe, 4 Lapwing, 2 Med Gull, 60 Redwing, 40 Linnet. (D Flumm)

St. Martin in Meneage: 5 Cattle Egret, 25+ Redwing. (A Chatfield)

Radford Lane, Millbrook: 7 Cattle Egret. (P Aley)

Carrick Roads: 8 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 12 Red-breasted Merganser from Restronguet Weir. (J St Ledger)

Slavonian Grebe, John St Ledger

Newquay Towan Head: 6 Purple Sandpiper, 6 Turnstone, 4 Oystercatcher behind Headland hotel at 09:00. (M Lammas)

Porth Reservoir: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Tufted Duck, 11 Teal, 98 Mallard, 35 Moorhen, 28 Coot, 11 Canada Geese, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Common Gull, 1 Blackcap, 2 Mistle Thrush, 5 Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Colan Church: 1 Tawny Owl, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Bude Marshes: 1 Buzzard, 1200+ Golden Plover, 89 Lapwing, 12 Snipe, 1 Little Egret, 4 Water Rail, 4 Raven. (N Bastin)

Buzzard, Nigel Bastin

Lapwing and Golden Plover, Nigel Bastin

Wacker Quay: Avocet along with a Curlew and 3 Black tailed Godwit. (P Castle)

Avocet, Peter Castle

Avocet, Peter Castle

Torpoint: 5 Brent Goose again. (P Castle) 12 Brent Goose (4 pale). (P Aley)

Brent Goose, Peter Castle

St Erth: 1 dead Barn Owl (unringed), 13 Canada Geese, 5 Stock Dove, 12 Skylark, c100 Chaffinch. (DK Parker)

Newquay: 1 Barn Owl opposite Texaco Garage at 20:00. (S Grose)

Penzance: 1 Black Redstart flycatching from rooftops behind Boatshed restaurant late afternoon. (J Evans)

Seaton: 17 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, Green Woodpecker. (P Aley)

Downderry: 2 Great Northern Diver,, 5 Red-throated Diver, Med Gull. (P Aley)

Portwrinkle: 3 Red-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver. (P Aley)

Millbrook: 2 Med Gull, Egyptian Goose. (P Aley)

Wilcove: Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, Green Woodpecker. (P Aley)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 27th January 2019

Late News, 26/1, St Ives: 1 Grey Wagtail and 1 male Blackcap in Trewyn Gardens. (K Money) 

Late News, 10/12/18, Godolphin Cross: 1 Lesser Whitethroat, probably of the form blythi. (P Greenstreet)

Lesser Whitethroat, P Greenstreet

Lesser Whitethroat, P Greenstreet

Penzance: 1 ad Pacific Diver off Jubilee Pool mid-afternoon. Also 3 Black-throated Diver, 3 Eider, 2 Great Northern Diver and 1 Black Redstart from bus station. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Newquay Boating Lake: Glossy Ibis flew in at 16:55 and went into roost  on the island. (M Lammas)

Coverack: Glossy Ibis circled the bay before heading inland 13:30. Yellow-browed Warbler (call only), 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Eider, 1 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Water Pipit, 3 Chiffchaff, 8 Teal, 1 Redshank from by-road beside Maltsters’ Arms. (G Adams)

St Ives Island (10:00-11:00): 13 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Northern Diver. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) Also 1 Manx Shearwater and 7 Great Skua 12:06-14:02. (L Langley)

St Breock: 9 Cattle Egret at Hay Farm. (P Roseveare)

Sancreed: 3 Cattle Egret, 1 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Pendeen (9:30-11:45): 9 Great Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 120+ Fulmar (all west). Also 4 Chough and 1 Peregrine. (P Clement)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 ad argentatus Herring Gull, 2 Greylag Goose. (M Ahmad, R Wilkins, R Veal, R Augarde, B Mellow) Also Spoonbill still on Ryan’s Field.

The Lizard: 3 Purple Sandpiper, 15 Oystercatcher, 19 Turnstone on rocks opposite pistil meadow; 2 Chough, 1 Raven & 1 Peregrine Falcon at housel bay. (S Grose)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Firecrest, 15 Shoveler, 49 Tufted Duck. (S Grose)

Newquay: 1 Dipper on Trenance stream under the viaduct. (S Grose)

Windmill Farm: 1 Sparrowhawk at the feeders. (S Grose)

Roundwood Quay: 1m Pintail with 19 Mallard. (B Robson)

Falmouth: 1 Sandwich Tern past Gyllyngvase Beach toward Swanpool. (O Cummins)

Sandwich Tern, Olly Cummins

Porthleven: 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 11 Common Gull all offshore. (S Grose)

Feock, Loe Beach: 12 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe reported still.

Heligan: 4 Chaffinch, 3 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin. (K Bowers)

Chaffinch, Kevin Bowers

Blue Tit, Kevin Bowers

Great Tit, Kevin Bowers

Godolphin Cross: 1f Blackcap. (C Richards)

Penwithick: 2 Great Tit, 1 Robin, 2 Wood Pigeon, 3 Blue Tit, 6 Chaffinch, 1 Goldfinch, 2 Blackbird, 3 Starling, 6 House Sparrow, 4 Dunnock, 1 Collared Dove, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Jackdaw, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Pied Wagtail. (K Bowers)

Wood Pigeon, Kevin Bowers

Chaffinch, Kevin Bowers

Collared Dove, Kevin Bowers

rjv

Saturday 26th January 2019

Late news, 25/01, Goonhilly Downs: 1 Merlin. (D Beadle)

Pendower: Pacific Diver and Red-necked Grebe. (C Ellis, P Roseveare)

Portscatho: Adult Black Guillemot again plus 5 Slavonian Grebes. (C Ellis, P Roseveare) Also female Long-tailed Duck reported still

Newquay: Glossy Ibis late afternoon at Trenance boating lake. (S Rowe, P Ash)

Glossy Ibis – Steve Rowe

Glossy Ibis – Paul Ash

Lower Tamar Lake: Female Ring-necked Duck still and Willow Tit on the feeders. (T Phelps, L Langley)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still behind the Maltsters Pub viewed from the double metal gates, also 3+ Water Pipit.

Coverack: 1 Pallas’s Warbler, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, all still present this afternoon. Also 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 3 Eider, 1 Common Scoter, 1 Sparrowhawk and 1 Grey Heron. (D Eva, D Beadle, D Wright, S Bury)

Pallas’s Warbler – Dougy Wright

Pallas’s Warbler – Dougy Wright

St Austell sewage works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in the Pentewan valley trail car park again. (J Rance)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Black-necked Grebes visible from the car park. (M Ahmad)

Black-necked Grebes – Mashuq Ahmad

Wadebridge: 30+ Cattle Egrets Clapper Marsh, but flew off at:14:25. (A Langdon)

Sancreed: 3+ Cattle Egret, 28 Snipe, 5 Med Gull, 120 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Carne Creek: 4 Cattle Egret came to roost, 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Redshank and 1 Greenshank. (A Witheywood)

Common Sandpiper – A Witheywood

Gannel Estuary: 1 ad argentatus Herring Gull, 600 Herring Gull, 55 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (S Rowe)

Newlyn: 1w female Eider in the harbour. (M Ahmad)

Eider – Mashuq Ahmad

Praa Sands: 2 Chough. (MJ Spicer)

Rinsey: 1 Peregrine (T), 2 Chough within a flock of Jackdaw, 1 Kestrel, 1 Bullfinch, 4 Shag, 5 Fulmar (J Evans)

Dobwalls: Male and female Blackcap in private garden, feeding on ivy berries. (C&J Duffy)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spoonbill still on Ryan’s Field.

Lizard Point: Balearic Shearwater past this morning.

Lizard: 1 Black Redstart.

dkp/rjv

Friday 25th January 2019

Late news, 23/1, East Looe: 1 ad Kittiwake at Steppes Pond, East Fowey River, unusually 2km from the open sea. (D Spooner)

Kittiwake, Derek Spooner

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs still at Tallack’s Creek.

Pendower: Pacific Diver, 10 Black-throated Diver, 20 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-necked Grebe and 2 Slavonian Grebe.

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest at the sewage works, park at SW782186 and follow the coast road/track to the left to works at cSW785190. (B Mellow) Also 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Woodcock, 3 Eider, 1 Common Scoter. (D Collins)

Pallas’s Warbler, David Collins

Pallas’s Warbler, David Collins

Gulval: Serin still present at the back of the first field east of the church. (P St Pierre, P Fraser) 2 Serin seen there mid-afternoon.

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint still in field from first metal gate on left beyond houses east of The Maltsers pub; also 2 Water Pipit still in flooded field opposite car park.

Newquay boating lake: 1 Glossy Ibis on island again. (I Boreham)

Sladesbridge: 32 Cattle Egret feeding in a cattle field above Sladesbridge. View from “Knevitt Consulting“ building. (B Bosisto)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 10 Mediterranean Gull, 200 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

St. Martin in Meneage: 10 Cattle Egret in cattle field north-east of village  (A Chatfield)

Newquay: 10 Purple  Sandpiper, 7 Turnstone, 5 Oystercatcher on Town Head. 2 Raven behind Headland Hotel  at 09:00. (M Lammas) Also Yellow-browed Warbler in St George’s car park. (A Slade)

Helston: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at the sewage works.

Lizard Point: Corn Bunting on edge of weedy field. (B Mellow)

Feock: 9 Black-necked Grebe and 3 Slavonian Grebe off Loe Beach.

Cape Cornwall: 3 Eider south at 10:25 and the juv Iceland Gull at Porth Ledden. (N Wheatley)

Chyandour: 2 f-type Black Redstart. (R Veal)

St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Eider, 4 Dark-bellied Brent Geese, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 4 Red-breasted Merganser. (C Ellis)

Portwrinkle: 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Peregrine, 2 Razorbill, Fulmars, Gannets etc. (C Ellis)

Seaton: 7+ Red-throated Diver. (C Ellis) Also 2 Slavonian Grebe and 1 Black-necked Grebe.

Freathy to Rame: 1 Red-throated Diver, 5+ Kittiwake, 1 Razorbill. (C Ellis)

Hannafore: 2 Eider – a drake and duck – which have been together here now since at least 9th January, 16 Mediterranean Gull, 15 Oystercatcher, 14 Turnstone, 1 Curlew, 2 Little Egret. (D Spooner)

Par beach: 1 f Eider off beach; 1 m Shoveler on pool; 1 dead young Dolphin wedged up small river east side of beach near car park. (E Mayhew)

Millbrook: 1 Whimbrel, 25 Common Gull, 8 Little Egret in fields. (C Buckland) Also 1 Egyptian Goose, 1 Common Sandpiper. (C Ellis)

Pentire Head: 2 Short-eared Owl.

Zennor, Eagles Nest: male Hen Harrier quartering the moorland towards Zennor @ 13.15hrs. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Pendeen: 1 Black Redstart at lighthouse and 1 Chough over heading towards St Ives. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

St.Austell, Pinetum Gardens: 1 Nuthatch. (C Hooper)

Nuthatch, C Hooper

Tehidy Country Park: 4 Redwing, 5 Blue Tit, 1 Great Tit, 40+ Black-headed Gull, 4 Tufted Duck, 9 Mute Swan, 3 Moorhen, 8 Robin. (K. Bowers)

Redwing, Kevin Bowers

Tufted Duck, Kevin Bowers

Robin, Kevin Bowers

Black-headed Gull, Kevin Bowers

Tregonetha: 72 Fieldfare (B Bosisto)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill still.

Wacker Quay: 30 Golden Plover, c140 Oystercatcher, 98 Shelduck, 62 Curlew, 40 Redshank, c120 Teal, 3 Greenshank, 2+ Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, c80 Wigeon. (C Ellis)

dkp/tdm