Saturday 19th January 2019

Late news, 18/1, Gerrans Bay: 1 Pacific Diver, 10 Great Northern Diver, 17 Black-throated Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Red-necked Grebe. (D Hall, S Gay)

Late news, 18/1, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 40+ Snipe, 6 Shelduck, 40+ Wigeon, 6 Lapwing, 1 Little Egret, 10 Redshank, 2 Greenshank and 2 Great Black-backed Gull on Copperhouse Creek. (V Skilton)

Late photos, 18/1, Hayle Estuary RSPB:

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Trenance boating lake: Glossy Ibis flew from the roost at 08:07 and returned this evening. (D Hastilow)

Glossy Ibis – David Hastilow

Penzance: Glossy Ibis in field behind Sainsbury’s car park.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis came in to roost from Gulval direction at 17:02 and landed at the front of the marsh. (J Hawkey, P St Pierre)

Gulval: 1 Serin still this morning. (S Rowe, T Phelps)

Swanpool: winter plumaged Black Guillemot still fairly distant. (D Eva)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint again behind the Maltsters Pub. (S Murphy)

Sancreed: 3 Cattle Egret, 32 Lapwing. (D Flumm)

Sellan: 4 Cattle Egret with cattle below (south) of the farm, viewed distantly from Drift Reservoir car park. (DK Parker)

Camel Estuary: 4 Whooper Swan still. (S Murphy)

Cot Valley: juvenile Iceland Gull still at Porth Nanven, also a Whimbrel and a male Black Redstart. (T Phelps)

Gunwalloe Marsh: Yellow-browed Warbler, Siberian Chiffchaff, Marsh Harrier. (S Bury)

College Reservoir: 12 Shoveler, 1 female Goldeneye, 1 drake Pochard. (D Eva)

Ding Dong Moor: 2 Male Hen Harrier (Nine Maidens), harassed by Sparrowhawk. One flew toward Zennor, the other bird toward Watchcroft. Later 1 Hen Harrier (ringtail) flew from Watchcroft toward Zennor, 2 Dartford Warbler on Watchcroft south slope, 1 Redwing, 4 Stonechat. (J Evans)

Loe Pool: 37 Mallard (unusually high number for this location), 27 Pochard, 20 Cormorant,  12 Goosander, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 11 Shoveler, 10 Common Gull, 3 Teal, 3 Grey Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Firecrest. (G Adams)

Loe Bar: 1 Red-throated Diver and 3 Black-throated Diver offshore. (G Adams)

Torpoint: 3 Slavonian Grebe this morning, also an oiled Guillemot now being taken to a vet. (M Beer)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Goldeneye (ad male), 80 Snipe, 24 Wigeon, 6 Teal, 110 Lapwing. (D Collins)

Falmouth, Pennance Point: 2 Red-necked Grebe. (D Collins)

Godrevy: 4 Purple Sandpiper, 12 Turnstone, 4 Rock Pipit and 30+ Herring Gull, mostly juvenile. (V Skilton)

Purple Sandpiper – Vic Skilton

Penzance: Firecrest in private garden. (R Phillips)

Kennall Vale: 1 Dipper. (T Lovelock)

Bedruthan Steps: 2 Chough, 5 Raven, 2 Corn Bunting at Carnewas Farm. (S Grose)

The Lizard: 1 Black Redstart.

St Dennis cemetery: 11 Greenfinch. (P Ash)

Perranuthnoe to Marazion: 4 Little Egret, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Turnstone, 7 Grey Plover, 1 juv Kestrel, 1 Blackcap, 1 Peregrine, 1 Great Northern Diver. (D Carrier)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

St Loy: 1 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

Porthgwarra: 1 Teal, 6 Mediterranean Gull. (M McKee)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Firecrest behind hide. (R Veal) 1 Spoonbill and 26 Ringed Plover on Copperhouse Pool at high tide. (M Jones)

Mabe: 2m Blackcap. (G Adams)

Crugmeer/Hawkers Cove: 2 Barn Owl this evening and a Peregrine Falcon after dusk. (S Grose)

Torpoint, Millbrook Lake: 1w Mediterranean Gull and 1 Whimbrel. (B Bosisto)

Mediterranean Gull – Bob Bosisto

dkp/cjb