Sunday 20th January 2019

Late news, 19/1, St Loy: 1 Black Redstart. (P St Pierre)

Late news, 19/1, Mousehole: 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Whimbrel in roost. (M Elliott)

Late news, 19/1, Lower Tamar Lake: 31 Goosander, 4+ Willow Tit. (S Murphy)

Devoran (High tide roost): 1 Lesser Yellowlegs, 1 Spotted Redshank, c150 Redshank, c100 Curlew, 5 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover and c50 Black-tailed Godwit with one colour-ringed individual (green right leg and red white left). (M Jones)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 (ad fem and 2w) Caspian Gull in the afternoon. (B Bosisto, M Ahmad et al) Spoonbill reported still.

Caspian Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Caspian Gull – Richard Augarde

Gulval: 2 Serin still in fields just east of church. Also 1 Glossy Ibis in field below the church. (D Eva, B Bosisto et al)

Glossy Ibis – Mashuq Ahmad

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis in front of reserve viewing post on main road, feeding and preening from 16:30 onwards. (A Lampka)

Swanpool: Black Guillemot still present off Pennance Point late afternoon, also 5 Harbour Porpoise. (M Jones, J St Ledger) 2 Yellow-browed Warbler (1 at S end, 1 from road in S end of Swanvale), 1 Water Rail. (D Chaney, D Carrier) Also 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rogers)

Black Guillemot – John St Ledger

Mediterranean Gull – Steve Rogers

Newquay Boating Lake: Glossy Ibis in to roost 16:50, 1 Mute Swan (blue ring on left leg with AX on it). (R Hughes, M Lammas)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 1 Green Sandpiper, 5+ Water Pipit still. (B Craven) Temminck’s Stint, 8 Meadow Pipit, 1 Redwing, 1 Pied Wagtail. (K Bowers)

Temminck’s Stint and Redwing – Kevin Bowers

Millbrook: 9 Cattle Egret still on Radford Lane. (A Robinson)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret at Sellan Farm. (D Flumm)

Lizard Point: 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Skua, 15 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater. (I Maclean, A Blunden)

Lizard Downs: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (I Maclean)

Porth Nanven: 1 juv Iceland Gull, 1 Chough. (D Eva) 1m Black Redstart also reported.

North Cliffs: 3 Lapland Bunting, 1 Merlin, 100+ Skylark. (P St Pierre)

Tremayne Quay: 13 Cattle Egret, 17 Little Egret, 30 Shelduck, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (M Nattrass)

Trevose Head: 1 Short-eared Owl quartering the fields south & west of the coastguard cottages then alighted on a gate post adjacent to Coastguard Cottage West. (S Lilley)

Newquay: 1 Short-eared Owl reported at 16:40.

Lizard Village: 1 Corn Bunting, 1 Hen Harrier, 1 Blackcap. (I Maclean)

Bartinney Downs: 3 Hen Harrier (1 male, 2 ringtail). (P Taylor, H Mitchell, C Moore)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 2 imm drake Eider, 1 Black Redstart. (D Eva) Also 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Eider, 5 Common Scoter, 40 Sanderling. (P St Pierre) 20+ Sanderling, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Purple Sandpiper. (M Brooks, J Piper) Harbour: 12+ Turnstone on harbour wall, 3 Eider (f + imm distant to E of harbour, 1 adult male to S of harbour). (M Brooks, J Piper)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Kingfisher, 10 Turnstone, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 imm male Eider. (M Brooks, J Piper)

Amalveor: 2 (m+f) Merlin, 2+ Dartford Warbler. (R Menari)

St Erth: 1 Barn Owl at dusk. (R Veal)

Torpoint, Wacker Quay: 54 Avocet. (S Eddy)

Colliford Reservoir & Dozmary Pool: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mallard, 11 Tufted Duck, 6 Teal, 44 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull, 2 Raven, 10 Carrion Crow, 15 Jackdaw, 310 Starling, 1 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Stock Dove, 4 Magpie, 3 Pied Wagtail and 2 Meadow Pipit. (DA Conway)

Newquay, Towan Head: 2 Great Northern Diver with Shags & Auks off point, also 20+ Gannet fishing further out in northerly direction (09:00). (M Lammas)

Downderry/Seaton: 5+ Great Northern Diver and 15 Red-throated Diver offshore. Also a Water Pipit. (A Payne)

Par, Spit Beach: 1 Common Gull, 1 fem Eider, 4 Purple Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Stenalees: 1 Peregrine Falcon over gunheath china clay works. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Raven,1 Woodcock, 3 Snipe, 2 Buzzard, 2 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 6 Goldeneye (1m 5f), 1 Shoveler, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (D Chaney, D Carrier)

Gorrangorras, Penryn River: 1 Common Sandpiper (initially flushed from Waterside Dentists car park by a Collared Dove), 10+ Teal, 30+ Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 2 Oystercatcher. (D Chaney, D Carrier)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Black-throated Diver, 10 Common Dolphin nr St Anthony’s Head. (D Chaney, D Carrier)

Carrick Roads: 30 Kittiwake, 1 Great Northern Diver, 7+ Black-necked Grebe, 8+ Red-breasted Merganser from Mylor Churchtown. (D Chaney, D Carrier)

St Columb Porth: 1 Firecrest, 4 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Dobwalls: 1 Marsh Tit on our peanut feeder (C&J Duffy)

St Stephen in Brannel: 2 (m+f) Blackcap. (G Warne)

Maer Lake: 800+ Golden Plover, 180+ Lapwing, 1 Greenshank, 4 Dunlin, 110 Canada Geese, 1m Wigeon, < 10 Teal, 1 Song Thrush and 100+ Starling. (H Kendall)

St John’s Lake: pod of 15 + Common Dolphin in St John’s Lake at 08:30, soon moving past Mutton Cove into Plymouth Sound and then moving south past the Breakwater into open sea and then east beyond at 14:00. (P Kemp)

Charlestown: 1 Peregrine, 1 Rock Pipit. (D Hastilow)

Rock Pipit – David Hastilow

Prussia Cove: 1 Kestrel, 1 Chiffchaff singing, 1 Great Northern Diver. (J Evans)

Kenneggy: 2 m Blackcap (1 singing), 30+ Redwing, 1 Goldcrest, 6 pair Fulmar, 1 Badger on coastal path, 1 Fox. (J Evans)

Camel Estuary: 4 Whooper Swan, 17 Mute Swan in field behind Burniere Hide. (K Bowers)

Whooper Swans – Kevin Bowers

Walmsley: 80+ Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 30+ Teal, 2 Moorhen, 8 Shoveler, 15 Chaffinch, 6 Blue Tit, 10 Goldfinch, 1 Greenfinch, 15 Curlew, 4 Gadwall, 50+ Lapwing, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Little Grebe. (K Bowers)

Greylag and Teal – Kevin Bowers

Crowdy Reservoir: 600+ Lapwing, 3 Wigeon. (B Craven)

Men-an-Tol: 2 ringtail Hen Harrier and 1 Short-eared Owl this evening. Please view only from the public right of way at cSW428352 to avoid disturbance. (DK Parker, J Swann)

rjv/cjb