Thursday 28th February 2019

Late news, 27/02, St Ives: Humpback Whale off NCI lookout in evening. (M Amos)

Late news, 27/02, Carnkie: Report of probable Vagrant Emperor dragonfly at Carnkie. (per D Chaney)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 1 Ruff, 6 Cattle Egret, 3 Swallow. (B Mellow)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler briefly at 15:30 upstream from sewage works in willows c.50m up footpath to St. Keverne. (L Hill & P Chapman). 3rd Winter Yellow-legged Gull in harbour. (S Bury)

Yellow-legged Gull, Steve Bury

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit. (P Freestone) Ryan’s field: Spoonbill late afternoon. (S Lane)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis still early am. (P Walsh)

Camel Estuary, Burniere: 4 Whooper Swan. (B Mellow) Tregunna: 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (B Bosisto)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 83 Cattle Egret, 75 Black tailed Godwit, 1 Ruff, 1 Knot, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Spoonbill, 1 Water Pipit, 24 Gadwall, 25 Shoveler, 2 Pintail, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Sand Martin. (B Bosisto)

Cape Cornwall: Swift (S Mayes)

Kenidjack: 16 Chough (S Mayes)

Lizard Point: Merlin (ad female) in fields behind NT car park at 16:00. (L Hill & P Chapman)

Housel Bay: 1 Swallow, 9 Pied Wagtail. (D Collins)

Kingsmill Lake: 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, c.45 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Knot, c.30 Redshank, c40 Curlew, c.120 Dunlin, c.70 Teal, c.70 Wigeon, 4 Barnacle Geese with 30 Canada Geese. Also 21 Redwing by CP. (P Kemp)

Dobwalls: Male and female Siskin present, plus a Moorhen spent the day wandering around our garden and climbing an 8′ hedge! (C&J Duffy)

Porthcurno: 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Goldeneye, 2 Great Crested Grebe in courtship display, 2 Snipe, from Stuart Hutchings hide. 5 Reed Bunting (3 male, 2 female) on and under feeders at Southern cut-off hide. (J St Ledger)

Godrevy/North Cliffs: 3 Raven, 1 Kestrel, 6 Stonechat, 1 Peregrine, 1 (unconfirmed) Richard’s Pipit in gorse stubble recently cut near Godrevy overlook, 2 colony of Fulmar (approximately 10 pair in each), 1 Shag, 1 Skylark singing, 1 Small Tortoiseshell, 1 Painted Lady, 8 Grey Seal (2 in courtship behaviour). (J Evans)

Crugmeer: 1 Short Eared Owl, 2 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Nancegollan: 1m Marsh Harrier over east. (D Chaney)

Porkellis: c30 Fieldfare. (D Chaney)

sgr/rjv

Wednesday 27th February 2019

Late news, 26/2, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 23+ adult Mediterranean Gulls, many in summer plumage. (R Butts)

Late news, 26/2, St Agnes: 14+ Fieldfare associating with a large flock of Starlings behind Hurlingburrow Farm. (P Pearson)

Late news, 26/2, Porth Reservoir: 2 Tawny Owl in the evening, seen and heard. (S Grose)

Late news, 26/2, Trevose Head: 2 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 7 Water Pipit, 6 Ruff, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Grey Wagtail on field opposite car park. (P Ash)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler showed well on perimeter of sewage works early afternoon, also 1 Yellow-Browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest & 2+ Chiffchaff all in Sallows on seaward side of path. (G Tamblin, D Allan & M Northey)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis on the front edge early afternoon and still present to dusk. (M Ahmad, DK Parker, S & P Rogers)

Glossy Ibis, Dave Parker

Glossy Ibis, Dave Parker

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Yellow-browed Warbler along King George V memorial walk, Copperhouse. (M Ahmad)

Predannack: Wheatear on Predannack cliffs. (J Foster)

Land’s End: Black Redstart at Land’s End Hotel at 10:00.

St Just: Swallow flew north at 11:11. (N Wheatley)

Bude Breakwater: 2 Purple Sandpipers. (H Kendall)

Bude Marshes: 25+ Moorhens and 76 Black headed Gulls on the estuary. (H Kendall)

Maer Lake: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Shelduck, moderate numbers of Teal and Mallard, 12 Moorhens, c70 Black-headed Gulls, 3 Great Black Backed Gulls, 4 Lesser Black Backed Gulls, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Stonechat, 5 Curlew. (H Kendall)

The Lizard: 2 un-ringed Chough feeding near Old Lizard Point. (B Toms)

Zennor Hill: Ringtail Hen Harrier in morning, male Hen Harrier in afternoon. (C Madden)

Tehidy Country Park: 3 Blue Tit, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Buzzard, 10 Mute Swan & 1 Dunnock. (K Bowers)

Tufted Duck, Kevin Bowers

Tufted Duck, Kevin Bowers

Blue Tit, Kevin Bowers

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 11 Mute Swan, 4 Whooper Swan, 30 Shelduck, 6 Mallard, 40 Wigeon, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Little Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Little Egret, 3 Buzzard, 105 Oystercatcher, 25 Lapwing, 3 Common Sandpiper, 70 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 37 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 75 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Snipe, 90 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 60 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Wood Pigeon, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 5 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 1 Stonechat, 1 Redwing, 5 Blackbird, 2 Great Tit, 1 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 17 Rook, 15 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 3 Starling, 7 House Sparrow, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Brimstone, 1 Peacock, 1 Comma, 2 Peacock,
2 Toad, 4 Palmate Newt. (M Scawen et al)

Penzance: Female-type Black Redstart still behind bus station. (R Veal) 1m Black Redstart still at Jubilee Pool, Little Egret, Rock Pipit, Pied Wagtail. Also a Blackcap in Morrab Gardens. (S Horne)

Black Redstart, Sandy Horne

Rock Pipit, Sandy Horne

Pied Wagtail, Sandy Horne

Little Egret, Sandy Horne

Windmill Farm: 1 Tawny Owl, 3 Snipe 1 Grey Heron. 6 Peacock, 6 Painted Lady, 1 Comma, 1 Red Admiral and 2 Adders. (D Wright)

Heather Brae, Treen Common: c40 Fieldfares with a flock of around 200 Starlings. (R Butts)

Polbathic Creek: 2 Red-breasted Merganser (m & f). (A Blonden)

St John’s Lake: 150+ Teal, 3 Bullfinch;  5 Little Egret, 8 Redshank. (R Napp)

Bullfinch, Rick Napp

Teal, Rick Napp

 

Trebah gardens: 2 Nuthatch, 10+ Robins, 15+ Blackbirds, 5+ Blue Tit, 10+ Great Tit, 1 Wren, 3 Dunnock and 8+ Peacock butterflies. (K Money)

dkp/sgr

Tuesday 26th February 2019

Walmsley Sanctuary tomorrow: There will be an educational access group of students using the Walmsley tower hide on Wednesday 27th from 10:00 till 12:00. Members are still welcome but just for your info. (A Langdon)

Late news, 24/2, Rame: 1 Vagrant Emperor, 7 Peacock & 1 Blackcap. (A Pearson)

Late news, 25/2, Trevose Head: Richard’s Pipit reported.

Late news, 25/2, Camel Estuary: Curlew Sandpiper reported at Tregunna.

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs again at Tallack’s Creek, also 1 Whimbrel. (B Mellow, C & A Teague)

Coverack: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, Pallas’s Warbler, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest and Long-tailed Tits at the sewage works. (A Witheywood)

Chiffchaff, A Witheywood

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis still present at 07:30. (S Rogers)

Glossy Ibis, Sandy Horne

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 8 Water Pipit and 6 Ruff on field opposite car park. (D Julian)

St Just: Juv Iceland Gull over the town. (N Wheatley)

Cot Valley: Probable Vagrant Emperor reported along the road about half way down. (M Lenney)

Newquay: Yellow-browed Warbler still in St Georges car park. (T Carson)

Penzance: Male Black Redstart again at Jubilee Pool.

Porth Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 13 Coot, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Buzzard, 9 Teal, 1 Dipper, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming, 2 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 2 m Yellowhammer, 6 Skylark. (S Grose)

Polgigga: Swallow over Trebehor Moor at 12:15. (M Wallace)

Skewjack: 2 Shoveler. (M Wallace)

St Levan: 1 Swallow.

East Pentire: 2 Short-eared Owl still. (S Rowe)

Kenidjack: 3 Chough, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Long-tailed Tit & 2 Kestrel. Also 10+ Peacock, 5+ Small Tortoiseshell, 1 Hummingbird Hawkmoth and a Gorse Shieldbug. (DK & MW Parker)

Portscatho: 4 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Long-tailed Duck. Also 5 Barrel Jellyfish (beached). (J St Ledger)

Slavonian Grebe, John St Ledger

Long-tailed Duck, John St Ledger

Barrel Jellyfish, John St Ledger

Carrick Roads, viewed from Turnaware: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 18 Red-breasted Merganser, 6 Great Crested Grebe. (J St Ledger)

Lizard Point: 1 Black-throated Diver.

St Ives: 3 Turnstone. (K Bowers)

Turnstone, Kevin Bowers

Par beach: 1 adult Peregrine. (P Kemp)

West Looe River: 5 Buzzard, 5 Grey Heron, 7 Little Egret, 6 Oystercatcher, 1 Shag, 1 Little Grebe. (C Hooper)

Grey Heron, C Hooper

Little Egret, C Hooper

Shag, C Hooper

Buzzard, C Hooper

Little Grebe, C Hooper

dkp/sgr

Monday 25th February 2019

Late news, 23/2, Padstow: 1 House Martin. 2 Brimstone. (G Motley)

Late news, 23/2, Trevose Head: 1 Short-eared Owl. (G Motley)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs by moored boats at Devoran Quay 12:15. (B Toms)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis still at 07:20. (P Walsh)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull again at North end. (M Ahmad) Origin of Mediterannean Gulls seen yesterday at Hayle. 2L23 was one of 200 Meds ringed at Langstone Harbour July 2018. ZKY2 confirmed as ringed in Czechia June 2017. (G and L Carr)

Chapel Amble: Temmincks Stint, 7 Ruff, 1 Green Sandpiper, 6 Cattle Egret in field with sheep, 3 Water Pipit. (R Smaldon)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret fields then flew off high east 09:50. (D Flumm)

Davidstow Airfield: ringtail Hen Harrier hunting airfield about 16:00. (R Smaldon)

Whitemoor: 2 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 3 Stonechat & 1 Common Lizard basking on a length of plastic pipe. (P Ash)

Buzzard and Kestrel, Paul Ash

Common Lizard, Paul Ash

Common Lizard, Paul Ash

Kings Mill Lake, Saltash: 7 Bar-tailed Godwit, 60+ Black-tailed Godwit, 370 Dunlin, 1 Lapwing, 30+ Curlew, 20+ Redshank, 27 Snipe, 60+ Oystercatcher on river, 78 Teal, 8 Wigeon, 6 Little Egret, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming in China Fleet CP and 1 adult Peregrine. (P Kemp)

Cot Valley: Male Merlin and Red Kite plus a Black Redstart at Little Hendra. (N Wheatley)

Towan Head: 22 Purple Sandpiper, 36 Turnstones,14 Oystercatchers behind hotel, also Black Restart. At least 10 Bottlenosed Dolphins past point 8:30-09:00 heading south. (M Lammas)

Hells Mouth/Navax Head: 4 (2m 2f) Stonechat, 3 Dunnock, 1m Chaffinch, 1 Wren, 4 Linnet, 1 Meadow Pipit, 3 Magpie, 9 Jackdaw, 2 Buzzard. (M Webb)

male Stonechat, Martin Webb

female Stonechat, Martin Webb

Chaffinch, Martin Webb

Linnet, Martin Webb

Zennor Point: 1 Chough. (P Willard)

Drift Reservoir: 3 Buzzard, 3 Cormorant, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Kestrel, 2 Tufted Duck. (K Bowers)

Cormorant, Kevin Bowers

Great Crested Grebe, Kevin Bowers

Great Crested Grebe, Kevin Bowers

Buzzard, Kevin Bowers

Kestrel, Kevin Bowers

Penzance Jubilee Pool: 1 adult male Black Redstart, 12 Sanderling, 1 Rock Pipit. (M Webb)

Black Redstart, Martin Webb

Black Redstart, Martin Webb

Rock Pipit, Martin Webb

Illogan: 1 Red Admiral, 1 Painted Lady, 1 Peacock Butterfly. (J Baker)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 24th February 2019

Late news, 22/2, Wadebridge: 4 Whooper Swan. (K Mortimore)

Late news, 23/2, Siblyback Lake:  3 Gadwall, and a drake Goldeneye, also 1 Brimstone butterfly (M Beer, C Buckland)

Late news, 23/2,  Dozmary pool:  2 female Goldeneye, 6 Tufted Duck (M Beer, C Buckland)

Devoran: 1w Lesser Yellowlegs still at Tallack’s Creek this morning.

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint, 5 Water Pipit, 2+ Green Sandpiper, Water Rail, Green Woodpecker, 5 Red-legged Partridge (T Wilson, K Hambly-Staite) 

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis again and pair of Northern Shoveler, 20 Common Snipe. (S Rogers) Also Dunlin on Marazion beach. (S Rogers)

Dunlin, Steve Rogers

Dunlin, Steve Rogers

Walmsley Sanctuary: 55 Cattle Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 3 Little Egret, 7 Ruff, Pintail (T Wilson) Also 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Buzzard, 4 Tufted Duck; 4 Shoveler, 2 Pintail, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper. (K Hambly-Staite)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret. (D Flumm)

Newquay: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still at St George’s Road CP. (S Rowe) Towan Head: 22 Purple Sandpiper, 14 Oystercatcher, 4 Turnstones  behind hotel. 5 Red-throated Diver off point. 6+ Bottlenose Dolphin passing south some jumping up clear of water 9am. (M Lammas J Pasco) Newquay Golf Course: 9 Skylark, 2 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Yellow-browed Warbler, Steve Rowe

Penzance: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in garden of San Jose, Wherrytown seafront.Lidden Road. (M Elliot)

Gannel Estuary: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Common Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Water Pipit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Yellow-legged Gull. (D Chadwick, R Augarde) Also 1 Spoonbill. Plus 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 9 Redshank, 6 Teal, 18 Wigeon, 2 Shelduck, 1 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Kingfisher, 9 Black-headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (M Webb) Estuary: 2w Caspian Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull and 1 Whimbrel. (R Veal, M Halliday) Plus 2w Mediterranean Gull with red ring on rt leg ZKY2 and metal ring on lt leg and 1w Mediterranean Gull with yellow ring on lt leg 2L23. (G&L Carr)

Yellow-legged Gull, Richard Augarde

Spoonbill, Richard Augarde

Mediterranean Gull, Martin Webb

Curlew, Martin Webb

Black-tailed Godwit, Martin Webb

Common Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Newlyn: 1 1w Yellow-legged Gull off fish quay. (M Elliot)

Burniere Point: 4 Whooper Swan, 10 Little Egret, 7 Greenshank, 2 Grey Plover. (T Wilson)

Trevose Head: 2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Swallow, 1 Little Egret, 1 Redshank, 32 Corn Bunting (view from lifeboat station road). (B Bosisto)

Lizard Point: 1 Black-throated Diver.

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Water Rail near the hide, flock of 12+ Snipe, Blue, Great, Marsh and Willow Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 male Goldeneye, Tufted Duck, Mallard and Wigeon, 1 Green Sandpiper over, good numbers of Chaffinches. (H Kendall & B Bryne)

Gunver Head to Stepper Point: 1 Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, 43 Skylark, 61 Meadow Pipit, 27 Rock Pipit, 2 Raven, 9 Stonechat, 22 Razorbill. (P Ash)

Peregrine, Paul Ash

Kestrel, Paul Ash

Skylark, Paul Ash

Penwithick: 1 Robin, 6 Goldfinch, 12 Chaffinch, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Woodpigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting, 3 Starling, 2 Great Tit, 17 House Sparrow, 2 Coal Tit, 3 Blackbird, 2 Long-tailed Tit. (K. Bowers)

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Marsh Tit, Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit, Kevin Bowers

Siskin, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Chaffinch, Kevin Bowers

Goldfinch, Kevin Bowers

Great Tit, Kevin Bowers

Penwithick Lake: 1 Moorhen, 3 Mallard, 1 Little Grebe (heard not seen). (K. Bowers)

Par Lake: 100+ Canada Geese, 12 Moorhen, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant, 7 Mute Swan, 2 Juvenile Swan.  (C Hooper).

Tufted Duck, Chris Hooper

Cormorant, Chris Hooper

Old Lizard Head: 2 Red-legged Partridge. (I Maclean)

Park Head /Pentire Farm: 1 Barn Owl, 8 Corn Bunting, 4 Hare. (S Grose)

Carbis Bay: 1 m Blackcap feeding on fatballs. (J Bennett)

Coverack: 1 Humpback Whale seen breaching half mile offshore. (S Rogers) It was reported as being video’d from a boat off St Keverne yesterday.

Dobwalls: Comma, Small Tortoiseshell and Tree Bumblebee in the garden, with 12 Frogs and spawn in our pond and 4 Ravens calling overhead (C&J Duffy)

Copperhouse Creek: Common Frog and Common Toad. (M Ahmad)

Frog and Toad, Mashuq Ahmad

tdm

Saturday 23rd February 2019

Devoran: 1w Lesser Yellowlegs still at Tallack’s Creek this morning.

Chaple Amble:Temminck’s Stint on meadow opposite CP from 10am with 4 Water Pipit and 4 Ruff. 1 Green Sandpiper and 1 Barn Owl in fields behind Maltsters Arms. (P Kemp)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis again early morning, but left at 7.50 climbing to about 1000ft before heading west. (S Rogers) Longrock Pool: 1 Firecrest with 1 m Bullfinch, Cetti`s Warbler, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Song Thrush and Long-tailed Tit.

Walmsley Sanctuary: 70+ Cattle Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 6 Ruff, 50 Black-tailed Godwit, 60+ Lapwing, 50+ Curlew, 2 Little Grebe catching Newts, 4 Pintail, 20 Shelduck, 12 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, 2 Hare, 8 Cattle Egret feeding with sheep in field behind hide. (D Thomas)

Spoonbills, Dave Thomas

Cattle Egrets, Dave Thomas

Cattle Egrets, Dave Thomas

Gadwall, Dave Thomas

Little Grebe, Dave Thomas

Shoveler, Dave Thomas

Porthcurno: 1 juv Iceland Gull and 1w Yellow-legged Gull  Trendrennen Farm. (M Ahmad)

Iceland Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Yellow-legged Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill still early morning. (D Chadwick, P St Pierre) Also 43 Wigeon, 6 Teal, 2 Shelduck, 2 Little Egret, 9 Redshank, 1 Grey Heron. (M Webb) And 1 Kingfisher, 1 Mediterranean Gull and 22 Dunlin.

Redshank, Martin Webb

Wigeon, Martin Webb

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 71 Canada Geese. (D Flumm)

Newquay, Towan Head: 11 Purple Sandpiper, 20 + Turnstone, 12 Oystercatcher behind  Headland Hotel; 2 Red-throated Diver off point. (M Lammas) Cornwall College: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker heard drumming and seen at the back of the zoo. (I + E Carne)

Charlestown: 2 White Wagtail and 1 Pied Wagtail. (D Hastilow)

Pied Wagtail, David Hastilow

St Just: 4 Chough, 2 Raven, 2 Buzzard, 1 Mistle Thrush, 18 Oystercatcher, from Carn Gloose / Cape Cornwall.

Kenidjack: 1 Swallow. (S Grose)

Botallack: 17 Chough, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 10+ Bottlenose Dolphin. (S Grose)

Porthledden Cove: 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 19 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Grey Wagtail. (S Grose)

Foage Valley, Zennor: ringtail Hen Harrier. (C Madden)

Par Duck Pond: 2m&2f Teal, 8 Moorhen, 2 Mute Swan, 5m&5f Mallard. (C Hooper).

Teal, Chris Hooper

Moorhen, Chris Hooper

Teal, Chris Hooper

St Ives Bay: Red-throated Diver flying W at 10:25. (G&L Carr)

Porth Joke: 2 Chough, 4 Bullfinch, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 35 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (S Rowe)

Yellow-legged Gull, Steve Rowe

River Gannel: 2 Common Sandpiper opposite Mellanvrane Roundabout. (S Grose)

Nanjulian Mill: 1 Buzzard (dark form), 1 Pheasant (called), 1 Tawny Owl (called mid-day), 5 Wren, c10 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 5 Robin, 1 fine male Black Redstart, 1 male Stonechat, 2 Dunnock.  (RB & PC Girling)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Snipe. (A Blonden)

Carnon Downs: 12 Goldfinch, 6 (3m 3f) Chaffinch, 6 Blue Tit, 3 Great Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 7 (4m 3f) House Sparrow, 2 Woodpigeon, 1m Nuthatch. (M Webb)

Sparnon: Yellow-legged Gull (1w) (M Ahmad)

Trevone to Padstow: 1 m Sparrowhawk and 1 Buzzard. (A Board)

Trevescan: 1 Swallow.

Higher Bosistow: 1 Speckled Crimson moth again. (M Ahmad)

Crimson Speckled, Mashuq Ahmad

tdm

Friday 22nd February 2019

Late news, 15/2, Windmill Farm: 1 singing Willow Warbler. (A Taylor)

Late news, 21/2, Penryn, University campus: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler.

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint, 1 Barn Owl, 4 Grey Partridge. (K Hambly-Staite)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis again this morning, flew west at 7.40am. (B Mellow)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 ad Ring-billed Gull again this afternoon, also ad Spoonbill, nr-adult Yellow-legged Gull as well. (M Ahmad) Ryan’s Field: 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Teal, 11 Redshank, 18 Wigeon, 2 Shelduck, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret. (M Webb)

Ring-billed Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Ring-billed Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Black-tailed Godwit, Martin Webb

Black-tailed Godwit, Martin Webb

Walmsley Sanctuary: 50+ Cattle Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 6 Ruff, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 28 Lapwing, 50+ Curlew, 2 Common Gull, 4 Pintail, 25 Shelduck, 20 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, 1 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Peregrine, 1 Siskin. Also 2 Roe Deer. (J St Ledger, D Dennis, S Lloyd-Jones)

Cattle Egret, John St Ledger

Peregrine and Spoonbill, John St Ledger

Common Gull, John St Ledger

Cattle Egret, Sally Lloyd-Jones

Cattle Egrets, Sally Lloyd-Jones

Cattle Egret, Sally Lloyd-Jones

Sancreed: 1 Cattle Egret, male Hen Harrier, 80 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Wadebridge: 27 Cattle Egret in field with cattle behind Wadebridge primary Academy at 07.30hrs.(S Grose)

Polgigga, Higher Bosistow: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull and 1st wtr Iceland Gull. (C Moore) Also 1 Crimson Speckled moth again. (J Miller)

Crimson Speckled, John Miller

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 1 4th cal yr Caspian Gull at roost this evening. (M Elliot)

Towan Head: 24 Purple Sandpiper, 30 Turnstone, 12 Oystercatcher. (M Lammas, S Rowe)

Penzance: 2 Swallow hawking over Lidden area at 15.00; also 1 Small Tortoiseshell butterfly. Also 1 m Black Redstart at Battery Rocks again. (T Mills)

Marazion Marsh: 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Long-tailed Tit nestbuilding (D Eva)

Allet: 1 Firecrest (D Eva)

Falmouth: 1 m Black Redstart at the docks.

Cardinham Woods: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Nuthatch, 2 Marsh Tit, 6 Coal Tit, 9 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Goldcrest, c30 Siskin, c50 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Jay, 1 Grey Wagtail and 8 Buzzard. Also 1 Peacock and 1 Small Tortoiseshell. (DK Parker)

Penwithick: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Blue Tit, 4 Goldfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Blackbird. (K. Bowers)

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Goldfinch, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Pinetum Gardens:  27 Canada Geese,  2m&2f Mallard.  ( C Hooper).

Mallard, C Hooper

Canada Geese, C Hooper

St Ives Bay: 1 Red-throated Diver late afternoon. (G&L Carr)

tdm