Wednesday 6th February 2019

Late news, 5/2, St. Martin in Meneage: 18 Cattle Egret in fields east of village (A. Chatfield)

Late news, 5/2, Sladesbridge: 11 Cattle Egret at Lower Croan.

Helston: Glossy Ibis still in park west of River Cober. (M Rouncefield)

Glossy Ibis – Marlene Rouncefield

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler still at the sewage works. (S Bury)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint showing well, also 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Water Pipit. (P Ash, G Treadwell)

Temminck’s Stint – Gary Treadwell

Temminck’s Stint – Paul Ash

Green Sandpiper – Paul Ash

River Lynher: Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank, 10 Knot & 44 Avocet at Wacker Quay. (P Aley)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): Spoonbill, pair of Gadwall, Pintail,  Peregrine, 2 Ruff and Kingfisher, also good numbers of Lapwing. (P Ash)

Spoonbill – Paul Ash

Gadwall – Paul Ash

Pintail – Paul Ash

Cot Valley: Iceland Gull reported again. (I Hayes)

Sancreed: 3 Cattle Egret, 130 Canada Geese, 35 Lapwing, 3 Med Gull, 10 Stock Dove. (D Flumm)

Millbrook: 7 Cattle Egret in cattle field viewable from Radford Road.

Penzance: Yellow-browed Warbler in private garden off Lariggan Crescent.

Gillan Creek: 116 Mediterranean Gulls. (S Bury)

Mount’s Bay: Red-throated Diver this morning out past Hogus Rocks. (S Rogers)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 5 Mute Swan, 26 Canada Geese, 28 Teal, 2 Gadwall, 4 Wigeon, 9 Mallard, 4 Tufted Duck, 13 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 1 Cormorant, 1 Coot, 9 Moorhen, 5 Little Grebe, 7 Snipe, 1 Jay, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Goldcrest, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Chiffchaff and 2 Cetti’s Warbler. Also Frog spawn and tadpoles. (DK Parker, A Witheywood)

Gadwall – A Witheywood

Marazion: Brambling briefly in a private garden. (DK Parker)

Brambling – Dave Parker

Brambling – Dave Parker

Brambling – Dave Parker

Brambling – Dave Parker

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 Black-tailed Godwits plus usual Lapwing, Teal etc. from the causeway at 10:30. (T Burchett) Spoonbill on Ryan’s Field. 1 male Goosander and 3 Bar-tailed Godwits from the causeway in the afternoon. (MJ Spicer) 6 (3ad, 2 4cy, 1 2cy) Yellow-legged Gull, 2 3cy argentatus Herring Gull, 670+Lesser Black-backed Gull (including 13+ intermedius type) and 3 (2ad, 1 4cy) LBbG x Herring Gull hybrid. (M Elliott)

Goosander – Mike Spicer

St Erth: 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 11 Greenfinch. (R Veal)

Goss Moor: 15 Woodcock. (P Roseveare)

Phillack: 1 Tawny Owl. (P Freestone)

Newquay: 1 Short-eared Owl showing well 11:15 to 12:15 at East Pentire . (D Ensor)

Tehidy Country Park: 2 Blackbird, 3 Chaffinch, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Woodpigeon, 5 Tufted Duck, 6 Mute Swan, 2 Robin, 4 Moorhen. (K Bowers)

Tufted Duck – Kevin Bowers

Tufted Duck – Kevin Bowers

Tufted Duck – Kevin Bowers

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Padstow: 27 Mute Swan, 2 Whooper Swan, 35 Shelduck, 24 Mallard, 25 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Pheasant, 4 Little Grebe, 6 Cormorant, 8 Grey Heron, 8 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 1 Moorhen, 55 Oystercatcher, 1 Ringed Plover, 26 Grey Plover, c3000 Golden Plover, 200 Lapwing, 1 Sanderling, 6 Turnstone, 120 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 50 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 80 Curlew, 5 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 33 Common Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 60 Herring Bull, 14 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 22 Great Black-backed Gull, 15 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, Stonechat, 24 Redwing, 5 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Blackcap, 2 Great Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 4 Jackdaw, 4 Rook, 45 Carrion Crow, 14 Starling, 5 House Sparrow, 7 Chaffinch, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Rabbit, 6 Palmate Newt, 1 Common Toad. (M Scawen et al)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 11 Coot, 11 (7m 4f) Mallard, 3 (2m 1f) Tufted Duck. (M Webb)

Great Crested Grebe – Martin Webb

Great Crested Grebe – Martin Webb

Great Crested Grebe – Martin Webb

Tufted Duck – Martin Webb

Gerrans Bay, Carne Beach: Single Chough display flight and calling. 3.00pm. Suspect it is our original 2013 male. (D Hall)

Seaton: 11 Great Northern Divers between Seaton & Downderry. (P Aley)

Millbrook: Sinensis Cormorant & Med Gull. (P Aley)

Torpoint: 5 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Eider & 12 Brent Geese. (P Aley)

Truro: 2 Singing Song Thrushes in competition by River Allen this morning (K & J Mortimore)

Truro West: Sparrowhawk at 11:30. (I Bott)

Lizard: 1 Black-throated Diver.