Friday 8th March 2019

Gerrans Bay: 1 Pacific Diver (distant), 7 Black-throated Diver, 11 Great Northern Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Sandwich Tern, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 30+ Turnstone, 2 Black Redstart, a pair of Kestrel, 50+ Linnet, 1 Sparrowhawk. Viewed from footpath between Porthcurnick and Pednvadan. (G S Gay, J St Ledger & S Williams)

Slavonian Grebe – John St Ledger

Great Northern Diver – John St Ledger

Long-tailed Duck – John St Ledger

Black Redstart – John St Ledger

Sandwich Tern – John St Ledger

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis at 18.05 again. (J Bennett)

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull roosting again this evening. (M Elliot)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 4 Cattle Egret, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Gadwall. (D Flumm)

Rock: 1 m Blackcap, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker in private garden, 12 Cattle Egret in field with cattle at Porthilly Farm. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 50+ Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret, 23 Curlew, 60+Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Ruff, 2 Little grebe, 5 Lesser black backed gull,  4 Tufted duck, 13 Wigeon, 12 Mallard, 8 Gadwall, 2 Shelduck, 6 Shoveler, 6 Sand Martin, 8 Goldfinch, 4 Great Tit, 6 Blue Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Dunnock, 2 Wren, 4 Chaffinch and 1 Chiffchaff. (D Thomas)

Goldfinch – David Thomas

Little Grebe with newt – David Thomas

Cattle Egret – David Thomas

Cattle Egret – David Thomas

Whooper Swan – David Thomas

Mute and Whooper Swan – David Thomas

Little Egret – David Thomas

Burniere Hide, River Camel: 35 Little Egret, 20+Redshank, 12 Greenshank, 80+Dunlin, 30+Curlew, 3 Snipe, 12 Oystercatcher, 32 Shelduck, 12 Mute Swan, 4 Whooper Swan. (D Thomas)

Nanquidno: juv Iceland Gull flew into part ploughed field opposite Land’s End Airfield at 10:10. (L Proctor)

Porthgwarra: 49 Puffin, 200 Manx Shearwater & 1 Great Northern Diver west between 09:30 & 11:00. (B Mellow)

Pendennis Point 10.00-10.30: 4 Black-throated Diver, c33 Manx Shearwater, 400 auk sp., 12 Kittiwake, 1 Mediteranean Gull, 3 Common Gull, 3 Black-headed Gull (T Phelps)

Lizard Point: juv Iceland Gull this morning.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill at Copperhouse at 12:15.

Camel Trail, Treraven Meadows /Polbrock: 1 Green Sandpiper, 11 Red-legged Partridge, 16 Shelduck, 4 Mute Swan, 66 Canada Geese, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 37 Teal, 33 Wigeon, 3 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 13 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Water Rail, 1 Tawny Owl, 2 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 9 Snipe. (S Grose)

White Cross, Newquay: 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 4 Magpie, 1 Jay, 2 Wren, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Blackbird, 2 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 6 Goldfinch, 2 Coal Tit, 8 Blue Tit, 6 Great Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Skylark, 4 Meadow Pipit, 22 Chaffinch, 15 Linnet, 12 Yellowhammer. (D Thomas)

Truro, Idless: Lesser Redpoll continues to visit feeders daily since Sunday.  Female Brambling visiting regularly over past 6 weeks. (J Kennett)Saltash, Kingsmill Lake: 2 Knot, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, 20+ Redshank, 30+ Curlew, 1 Avocet, c.50 Teal, 15 Wigeon, and 25 Shelduck. (P Kemp)

Porthgwarra, seawatch 0930-1100: 49 Puffin, 1 Great Northern Diver and 200 Manx Shearwater. (B Mellow)

St Austell, Pinetum Gardens: 22 Canada Geese, 1 Moorhen, 1m&1f Tufted Duck.  (C Hooper).

Helston: Presumed escaped Ferruginous Duck again on the boating lake. (D Cains)

Ferruginous Duck – David Cains

Charlestown: 1 m Blackcap. ( D Hastilow)

Dobwalls: Female Blackcap in the garden (C&J Duffy)

dkp/tdm