Sunday 25th June 2017

Late news, 24/6, Padstow, Jubilee Queen boat trip: 6 Puffin off Rainer Rocks, 19 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Windmill Farm: 1 Quail, 1 Swift. Also numerous Golden Ringed Dragonflies, 1 Southern Hawker, Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary, 3 Adders. (D Wright)

Quail – Dougy Wright

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Yellow-legged Gull present again 07:10-07:20. (M Halliday) 1 pr Shelduck with brood of 11, 3 Curlew, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Porth Reservoir: 8 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Mistle Thrush, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Rumps Point: 1 Sooty Shearwater at 11:40 and many Manx Shearwater. (D Stannard)

Porthgwarra: Great Shearwater reported.

cjb

Saturday 24th June 2017

Lizard Point (09:00-13:00): 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Great Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Arctic Skua, 4 Great Skua, 2 Puffin, 7 Common Scoter. (I Maclean, M Pass, S Kolodziejski)

Godrevy: 1 pale phase Arctic Skua West at 16:18 and the same or another harassing a Kittiwake at 16:31. (R Veal)

St Gothian Sands: 7 (3 young) Coot, 2 (1 young) Little Grebe, 3 Rock Pipit. (R Veal)

Coot and Rock Pipit – Reuben Veal

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3rd cal Yellow-legged Gull this afternoon. (M Halliday)

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

cjb

Friday 23rd June 2017

Towan Head: 100s of Manx Shearwater feeding close off the point, 08:15 to 09:00. (M Lammas) 1 Storm Petrel this evening. (S Rowe)

Lizard Point: 1 Great Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 1 Storm Petrel, 3 Common Tern. (I Maclean, A Blunden, M Pass)

Marazion Beach: 22 Mediterranean Gull (2 ad,1 2s, 19 1s), 5 Black-headed Gull inc 1 juv. (P Fraser)

Porthilly Point: 3 Mediterranean Gull on the mussel cages. (S Grose)

Dobwalls: 1 Golden-ringed Dragonfly in private garden. (C&J Duffy)

cjb

Sunday 11th June 2017

Late news, 9/6, Pendeen: 1100 Manx Shearwater passed in under 10 minutes during the afternoon. (R Creek)

Late news, 9/6, Towan Head: 18:15-19:50: 12 Storm Petrel. Also 2 Rock Pipit. (R Creek)

Lizard Downs/Hayle Kimbro: 1 1st-summer male Red-footed Falcon, 1 Cuckoo, 1 Grasshopper Warbler. Also Marsh Fritillary and Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary. (B Bosistow, P Roseveare, S Rogers)

Red-footed Falcon – Bob Bosistow

Goss Moor: 1 Cuckoo, 2 Willow Tit, 4 juvenile Marsh Tit, 1 juvenile Treecreeper, 1 juvenile Garden Warbler. (B Bosistow, P Roseveare)

Towan Head: 18:40-19:30: 2 Storm Petrel, 240 Manx Shearwater, 3 Gannet, 4 Guillemot. (S Rowe)

Swanpool: 1 pr Mute Swan with 9 cygnets, 1 Water Rail, 27 Coot (7 young). Also 4 Red-eared Terrapin basking in sun on square floating platform nr Silverdale Rd end of pool. (S Grose)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 672 Canada Goose, 5 Cormorant, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 13 Mallard, 2 Coot, 12 Lapwing, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 22 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 41 Herring Gull, 7 Black-headed Gull, 5 Buzzard, 78 Carrion Crow, 9 Jackdaw, 9 Magpie, 2 Wood Pigeon, 10 Stock Dove, 1 Blackbird, 12 Skylark, 13 Meadow Pipit, 3 Wheatear, 1 Pied Wagtail, 5 Swallow, 1 Robin, 2 Chaffinch, 4 Linnet, 1 House Sparrow, 3 Cuckoo, 1 Dunnock, 3 Wren.  (D Conway)

Marazion: 1f Common Scoter offshore. (R Veal)

Porthgwarra: Sooty Shearwater reported.

Gull Rock, Nare Head: 18:30-19:30: 350+ auks, of which approx 280 Guillemot, 70 Razorbill, 134 Shag (17 nest sites with young), 35 Herring Gull, 16 Great Black-backed Gull. (D Hall)

cjb

Saturday 10th June 2017

Late news, 9/6, Scillonian, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 50 Manx Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 5 Fulmar, 23 Gannet, 1 Guillemot, 4 Herring Gull, 2 Turnstone. (V Stratton)

Late news, 9/6, Scillonian, Wolf Rock to Penzance: 131 Manx Shearwater, 2 Storm Peterl, 6 Razorbill, 5 Guillemot, 4 Puffin, 39 Gannet, 2 Fulmar, 1 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Kittiwake. (V Stratton)

Late news, 9/6, Boscegran & Hendra Cliff: 1 Raven, 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, Stonechat, 1 Painted Lady, 3 Green Hairstreak. (J Worth)

Late news, 9/6, Downderry: 1 Pomarine Skua west. (A Payne)

Bude Marshes: 34 Jackdaw, 7 Herring Gull, 3 Moorhen, 31 Mallard, 6 Wood Pigeon, 6 House Sparrow, 1 Reed Warbler, 6 Sedge Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff in song, 1 Greenfinch, 7 Goldfinch, 5 Swallow, 1 Jay, 4 Chaffinch, 2 Raven, 2 Great Tit, 2 Treecreeper, 4 Blackbird, 20+ House Martin, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Dunnock, 1 Rook, 2 Blue Tit, 1 male Reed Bunting, 2 adult Mute Swan with 5 well-grown young, 2 adult Canada Goose with 7 juvs., 1 Magpie, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Robin, 1 male Bullfinch, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Swift. (H Kendall, R Mudge, S Wills)

Helston Boating Lake: 9 Tufted Duck ducklings in 2 families, 19 Mallard ducklings, 1 young Coot, 1 Mute Swan cygnet. Also 1 adult Dipper and 2 Grey Wagtail feeding 1 well-grown young on River Cober. (G Adams)

Tintagel, Lye Rock: 3 Puffin on water. (S Grose)

Newquay Boating Lake: 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Chapel Point: 07:05-12:15: 81 Common Scoter, 4 Cormorant, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1500 Manx Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 47 Fulmar, 2 Sanderling, 89 Puffin, 12 Arctic Skua (7 ad pale phase, 2 ad dark phase, 3 sub-adult), 44 Kittiwake, 1 Black-headed Gull, 2 Med Gull (one 1st summer, one 2nd summer), 2 Arctic Tern, 1 Little Tern. (B Bosistow)

Common Scoter – Bob Bosistow

Penlee Point: 350 Manx Shearwater, 40 Guillemot, 19 Razorbill, 90 Gannet, 55 Common Scoter, 7 Kittiwakes, 1 Arctic Skua (pale phase), 9 Common Swift in off the sea. (C Buckland)

Downderry: 06:15-08:20: 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 20 Common Scoter, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 9 Kittiwake and 92 Manx Shearwater all moving west. (A Payne)

Penzance to Wolf Rock: 9 Fulmar, 44 Manx Shearwater, 48 Gannet, 1 Sabine’s Gull (just west of Tater dhu), 7 Sandwich Tern, 2 Guillemot and 1 auk sp. (P St Pierre, DK Parker)

cjb

Image

Friday 9th June 2017

Late news, 8/6, Lizard Point: 1 Roseate Tern, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 20 Storm Petrel, 25 Puffin. (I Maclean)

Late news, 8/6, Trewornan Bridge, nr Wadebridge: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Late news, 8/6, Pendeen: 1 Balearic Shearwater, c10 Bottlenose Dolphin. (R Creek)

Late news, 8/6, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 3 Reed Warbler. (R Creek)

Whimbrel – Rob Creek

Late news, 8/6, Porthgwarra: 1 Raven, 2 Stonechat. (R Creek)

Hayle Kimbro: Red-footed Falcon, Hobby and Marsh Harrier at 12:00. (D Wright)

Windmill Farm and Predannack Downs: 5 Cuckoo. (D Wright)

St Ives Bay 16:00-17:00: 3 Manx Shearwater, 4 Guillemot, 1 Storm Petrel (from boat). (P Taylor, K Sheppard)

Rough Tor Plantation: 4 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Sparrowhawk. (J St Ledger)

Lesser Redpoll – John St Ledger

De Lank Waterworks to Garrow Tor: 1 Whinchat (male) feeding young, 5 Wheatear, 1 Cuckoo, 2 Grey Wagtail. (J St Ledger)

Botallack: 4 Raven, continuous passage of Manx Shearwater. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 9 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Sand Martin, 1 Coot, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry: 3 Corn Bunting. (S Grose)

Wadebrdge: pair Spotted Flycatcher nesting in open nest box on wall of private house. (S Marquis)

cjb

Sunday 28th May 2017

Late news, 25/5, Trerice, Newquay: 2 Red Kite at c14:00. (C Ruane)

Late news, 26/5, Trerice, Newquay: 2 Red Kite again at about the same time. (C Ruane)

Late news, 26/5, Goonhilly: 1 Red Kite between here and Mawgan. (M Rampley)

Late news, 27/5, Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 female Shoveler, 1 drake Teal, 1 Lapwing , 2 Dunlin, 11 Black-tailed Godwit, 9 Black-headed Gull. (B Bosistow)

Late news, 27/5, Camel Estuary: 16 Shelduck ducklings, 1 Grey Plover, 12 Dunlin, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel. (B Bosistow)

Late news, 27/5, Kynance Downs: 8 Red Kite at 11:00. (M Donovan)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Temminck’s Stint on the high tide this evening. (P St Pierre) Also 2 eclipse drk Gadwall, 1f Wigeon, 1 Moorhen, 3 Oystercatcher young, 2 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 1 Whimbrel. (R Veal, P St Pierre) At 12:10, 4 Red Kite east, 1 Garden Warbler. (P St Pierre)

Temminck’s Stint – Dave Parker Temminck’s Stint – Dave Parker

Godolphin Hill: 2 Red Kite flying east over Rainbow’s End Nursery at 09:15. (S Yandall)

Malpas, Truro: Black Kite briefly over at 11:45, then flew off east along Tresillian river. (A Hill)

Grumbla: 3 Red Kite 10:40-10:50, Leswidden-Derval Farm area. (D Flumm)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 adult Great White Egret in breeding plumage on the southern cut-off at 11:15, chased by Herons to Stuart Hutchings hide at 12:00, then back on the cut-off 13:00. (W Chegwidden, D Eva, B Bosistow) Also 1 Red Kite, 1 Blackcap, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Swift. (W Chegwidden)

Great White Egret – Bob Bosistow

Trenithon, St Martin: 2 Red Kite. (A Williams)

Sancreed: 3 Red Kite. (D Flumm)

Whipsiderry: 1 Corn Bunting, 1 Whitethroat, 5 Raven, 2 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 11 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Blackcap fledglings, 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

cjb