Sunday 9th July 2017

Porthgwarra: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Puffin, 279 Common Scoter, 1 Great Skua, 1 Sandwich Tern and c50 Common Dolphin past 07:30-13:00. (R Veal)

Cardinham Woods: 3 Buzzard, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Kingfisher, Blue Tits, Great Tits. (W Chegwidden)

Bolventor/Codda Tor area: 5 Mistle Thrush, 1 Wheatear, several House Martins and Swallows, 4 Buzzard, parties of Linnets and Goldfinches, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Raven, Pied Wagtail, 2+ Dunnock. Also Beautiful Demoiselle, Common Blue Damselfly, Golden-winged Dragonfly, Large Red Damselfly, Ringlets, Red Admirals, Gatekeepers and Meadow Browns. (H Kendall, B Bryne)

Bosigran: 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Whitethroat. (B Toms, M Curtis)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 Black Swan still. (B Toms, M Curtis)

River Neet, Bude: 4 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Kingfisher. (R Maye)

Grampound (between Fair Cross and Penhale): 70+ Linnet, 1 Yellowhammer. (G Adams)

Gorran Haven: 22 Fulmar on cliff ledges. (G Adams)

Devoran: 115 Redshank, 1 Dunlin, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Whimbrel, 5 Oystercatcher. (S Rogers)

cjb

Saturday 8th July 2017

Nanjizal: male Blyth’s Reed Warbler trapped this morning. Grasshopper Warbler and 5 Reed Warbler also trapped. (K Wilson)

Scillonian crossing, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 5 Mute Swan, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, several Shag, 1 Swallow, 1 Rock Pipit, 200 Manx Shearwater, 75 Gannet, 2 Kittiwake, 10 Guillemot, 3 Risso’s Dolphin (close to Penzance harbour), 3 Porpoise, 1 Grey Seal and 12 Common Dolphin. (S Stirrup)

Trewey Cliff, Zennor: 50 Swift. (D Flumm)

Idless: 1 adult and 2 juvenile Tawny Owl. (D Eva)

Marazion: 1 win plum Great Northern Diver, 2 (pr) Common Scoter offshore, 4 Whimbrel, 4 (1 early juv) Med Gull on the beach and c250 Wood Pigeon over. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Black-tailed Godwit on Ryan’s Field. (R Veal)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Barn Owl between Trevemper roundabout and boating lake. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra: Sooty Shearwater reported.

cjb

Friday 7th July 2017

Late news, 6/7, Porthgwarra: (07:30-10:00) 2 Roseate Tern, 3 Great Shearwater, 2 Puffin. (F Bell)

Polgigga: 2cy female Amur Falcon present again and showing well this morning to 11:08 only when it flew off high towards Sennen. (T Mills, A Davey, B Field, J Chapple et al) Quail at Raftra Farm at 13:20 but no sign of Falcon. (D Julian)


Amur Falcon – Brian Field

Amur Falcon – Adrian Davey

Amur Falcon – Tony Mills

Amur Falcon – Tony Mills

 

Amur Falcon – John Chapple

Porthgwarra: Great Shearwater, 1,000+ Manx Shearwater, 79 Gannet, 3 Puffin, 6 Razorbill, 3 Common Guillemot, 5 adult Mediterranean Gull and 27 Kittiwake also Sooty Shearwater reported. (LGR Evans, L Fuller)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 Black Swans still. (LGR Evans)

Godolphin Hill: Hobby being harried by Swallows twice today down Rocky Lane. (S Yandall)

Rock, Porthilly Point: 9 Sandwich Tern, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 56 Oystercatcher, 2 Raven, 40 Sand Martin, 16 swift, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron,5 Cormorant, 1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

RSPB Scillonian III Wildlife Cruise, Penzance – Wolf Rock: c700 Manx Shearwater, 5 Guillemot, 1 Razorbill, 15 Kittiwake, 1 Med Gull, 5 Sandwich Tern and 1 Risso’s Dolphin. Wolf Rock – Penzance: c500 Manx Shearwater, 6 Fulmar, 5 Arctic Tern and c30 Common Dolphin. (MJ Spicer)

cjb

Sunday 25th June 2017

Late news, 24/6, Padstow, Jubilee Queen boat trip: 6 Puffin off Rainer Rocks, 19 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Windmill Farm: 1 Quail, 1 Swift. Also numerous Golden Ringed Dragonflies, 1 Southern Hawker, Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary, 3 Adders. (D Wright)

Quail – Dougy Wright

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Yellow-legged Gull present again 07:10-07:20. (M Halliday) 1 pr Shelduck with brood of 11, 3 Curlew, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Porth Reservoir: 8 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Mistle Thrush, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Rumps Point: 1 Sooty Shearwater at 11:40 and many Manx Shearwater. (D Stannard)

Porthgwarra: Great Shearwater reported.

cjb

Saturday 24th June 2017

Lizard Point (09:00-13:00): 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Great Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Arctic Skua, 4 Great Skua, 2 Puffin, 7 Common Scoter. (I Maclean, M Pass, S Kolodziejski)

Godrevy: 1 pale phase Arctic Skua West at 16:18 and the same or another harassing a Kittiwake at 16:31. (R Veal)

St Gothian Sands: 7 (3 young) Coot, 2 (1 young) Little Grebe, 3 Rock Pipit. (R Veal)

Coot and Rock Pipit – Reuben Veal

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3rd cal Yellow-legged Gull this afternoon. (M Halliday)

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

cjb

Friday 23rd June 2017

Towan Head: 100s of Manx Shearwater feeding close off the point, 08:15 to 09:00. (M Lammas) 1 Storm Petrel this evening. (S Rowe)

Lizard Point: 1 Great Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 1 Storm Petrel, 3 Common Tern. (I Maclean, A Blunden, M Pass)

Marazion Beach: 22 Mediterranean Gull (2 ad,1 2s, 19 1s), 5 Black-headed Gull inc 1 juv. (P Fraser)

Porthilly Point: 3 Mediterranean Gull on the mussel cages. (S Grose)

Dobwalls: 1 Golden-ringed Dragonfly in private garden. (C&J Duffy)

cjb

Sunday 11th June 2017

Late news, 9/6, Pendeen: 1100 Manx Shearwater passed in under 10 minutes during the afternoon. (R Creek)

Late news, 9/6, Towan Head: 18:15-19:50: 12 Storm Petrel. Also 2 Rock Pipit. (R Creek)

Lizard Downs/Hayle Kimbro: 1 1st-summer male Red-footed Falcon, 1 Cuckoo, 1 Grasshopper Warbler. Also Marsh Fritillary and Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary. (B Bosistow, P Roseveare, S Rogers)

Red-footed Falcon – Bob Bosistow

Goss Moor: 1 Cuckoo, 2 Willow Tit, 4 juvenile Marsh Tit, 1 juvenile Treecreeper, 1 juvenile Garden Warbler. (B Bosistow, P Roseveare)

Towan Head: 18:40-19:30: 2 Storm Petrel, 240 Manx Shearwater, 3 Gannet, 4 Guillemot. (S Rowe)

Swanpool: 1 pr Mute Swan with 9 cygnets, 1 Water Rail, 27 Coot (7 young). Also 4 Red-eared Terrapin basking in sun on square floating platform nr Silverdale Rd end of pool. (S Grose)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 672 Canada Goose, 5 Cormorant, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 13 Mallard, 2 Coot, 12 Lapwing, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 22 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 41 Herring Gull, 7 Black-headed Gull, 5 Buzzard, 78 Carrion Crow, 9 Jackdaw, 9 Magpie, 2 Wood Pigeon, 10 Stock Dove, 1 Blackbird, 12 Skylark, 13 Meadow Pipit, 3 Wheatear, 1 Pied Wagtail, 5 Swallow, 1 Robin, 2 Chaffinch, 4 Linnet, 1 House Sparrow, 3 Cuckoo, 1 Dunnock, 3 Wren.  (D Conway)

Marazion: 1f Common Scoter offshore. (R Veal)

Porthgwarra: Sooty Shearwater reported.

Gull Rock, Nare Head: 18:30-19:30: 350+ auks, of which approx 280 Guillemot, 70 Razorbill, 134 Shag (17 nest sites with young), 35 Herring Gull, 16 Great Black-backed Gull. (D Hall)

cjb