Monday 20th August 2018

Late news, 19/8, Land’s End to Sennen Cove: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Chough, 1 Willow Warbler.

Croft Pascoe Pool: 1 Glossy Ibis, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Snipe, 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J St Ledger)

Maer Lake: 106 Canada Geese, 27 Mallard, 1 Garganey (f), 19 Teal, 1 female Sparrowhawk, 19 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 lapwing, 18 Black-headed Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 150+ Goldfinch, 9 Linnet. (N Bastin)

Bude Marshes: 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 imm Common Buzzard, 2 Tree Sparrow near Rods Bridge. (N Bastin)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 sum plum Knot, 2 Sanderling, 70 Dunlin, this afternoon. (R Veal)

Truro: Peregrine on Truro Cathedral. (M Costa)

Malpas: 1 Common Sandpiper. (M Costa)

Spit Beach, Par: 9 Dunlin (5 adults, 4 young), 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Turnstone, 2 Rock Pipit, 5 Pied Wagtail. (R Barlow)

Camel Estuary: 131 Med Gulls over the high tide, including a Dublin ringed bird. (B Bosisto)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Wood Sandpiper still.

Marazion beach: 110 Ringed Plover, 200 Dunlin, 80 Sanderling, 20 Turnstone, 6+ Med Gulls. Dead Leatherback Turtle still present. (D Flumm, M Evans)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Barn Owl, a pair of Beautiful Demoiselles on the Red River. (M.Evans) Also 1 Kingfisher, 6 Grey Heron and 2 Little Egret. (DK Parker)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 5 Little Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Cormorant, 2 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 67 Mallard, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin. (D Flumm)

Tater-du lighthouse: 2 juv. Mediterranean Gull, 1 Green Woodpecker in sycamore trees, 1 Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

dkp/rjv

Sunday 19th August 2018

Late news, 18/8, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 61 Mediterranean Gull, 190 Black-headed Gull, 44 Curlew,  2 Whimbrel, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Common Sandpiper and 1 Kingfisher. (V Stratton)

Late news, 18/8, Pendeen: a beaked whale species surfaced three times off Pendeen, possibly Sowerby’s, but not enough seen. (D Foot)

Porthgwarra: 8 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 42 Fulmar, 17 Med Gull from the cove between 06:20 & 08:20. (D Flumm et al)

Pendeen  6am to 8am: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 163 Manx Shearwater, 26 Kittiwake, 1 Sandwich Tern. (P Flint) 1 Great Shearwater, 14 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Common Tern, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 4 Great Skua between 15:30 & 17:30. (R  Augarde, R Wilkins, P Clements) Adult Sabine’s Gull. (J Foster)

Croft Pascoe: Glossy Ibis still, feeding avidly in wind and fog, also Goldcrest and Great Spotted Woodpecker. (B Hibbert, C Richards, J Evans, M Spicer)

Glossy Ibis – Mike Spicer

Bude: 5 ad, 1 2w and 3 juv Great Black-backed Gull, 23 Black-headed Gull on the rugby pitch. (R Maye)

Windmill Farm: Pied Flycatcher (f), 3 Willow Warbler, 1 large unknown Warbler species similar to Reed Warbler in colouration seen at boardwalk, Blackcap (f), 2 Adder (J Evans)

Adders – Jonathan Evans

Rame Head: 14 Balearic Shearwaters between 07:00 & 10:00.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Common Snipe, 4 Sanderling, 4 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover,  3 Turnstones and 21 Redshank on the main estuary and 19 Mediterranean Gull, 204 Black-headed Gull, 2 Whimbrel, 4 Curlew, 1 Common Snipe, 4 Sanderling, 4 Dunlin, 4, Ringed Plover and 3 Turnstone on Ryan’s Field. (V Stratton)

Towan Head: 17 Kittiwake, 9 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Manx Shearwater, 1 Wheatear. (S Grose)

Cape Cornwall: 4 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 100s of Manx Shearwater and 2 Chough between 17:30 & 18:30. (A Roberts)

Porthtowan: juvenile Cuckoo visiting a private garden on and off for a couple of weeks. (per A Hartley)

Cuckoo – per Adam Hartley

dkp

Saturday 18th August 2018

Late news, 17/8, Gillan: 1 Turtle Dove. (J Selby)

Turtle Dove – Jake Selby

Pendeen 06:00 to 09:00: 3 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 7 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 79 Whimbrel. (P Flint)

Porthgwarra 06:15 to 11:00: 71 Corys Shearwater (65 in first hour), 1 Great Shearwater, 13 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 36 Storm Petrel, 1 Wilson’s Petrel, 5 Common Tern and many Common Dolphin. (B Mellow) 13:15 to 17:15: 1 1st Summer Long-tailed Skua, 3 Great Skua, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 22 Storm Petrel, 3 Arctic Tern. (G Taylor)

Mousehole: Juv Little Gull off St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliott)

Penzance, Wherrytown: Juv Little Gull on water opp Lidl at 12:15. (S Grose)

Little Gull – Shaun Grose

Epson Shoal: 4+ Wilson’s Petrel, c12 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 40 Storm Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 1 juv Arctic Tern c5 miles south of Porthgwarra from Mermaid II. (M Elliott)

Croft Pascoe: Glossy Ibis still, also 1 Snipe. (M Pass, D Collins)

Glossy Ibis – David Collins

Nanjizal: Melodious Warbler, 26 Sedge Warbler (+ control), 26 Whitethroat, 8 Blackcap, 3 Reed Warbler, 13 Willow Warbler & 5 Chiffchaff trapped. (K Wilson)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 7 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 11 Snipe, 22 Curlew, 1 Little Egret, 3 Heron. (C Benton, L Langley)

Millbrook Lake: 65 Redshank, 4 Black-tailed Godwit & 1 Knot. (B Taggart)

Respryn: 2 Buzzard, 1 Wren, 1 Robin, 1 Dipper, 1 Nuthatch. 1 Water Vole in Station Pond. (R Barlow)

Maer Lake: 130+ Canada Goose, 1 Barnacle Goose, 5 Teal, 3 Lapwing, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, moderate numbers of Swallow and Sand Martin, 1 Whimbrel. (H Kendall) Also Garganey reported still.

Lelant / Dynamite Quay: 3 juv Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 14 Ringed Plover. (S Grose)

Lizard Point 07:40 to 10:00: 9  Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 23 Storm Petrel, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Tern & 3 Sandwich Tern. (L Langley)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Southern Migrant Hawker from the bridge with the iron railings at the eastern end. (G Taylor) Also 4 Little Egret, 5 Grey Heron and 8 Little Grebe this evening. (DK Parker)

Wacker Quay: 103 Curlew. (M Buckle, R Gould)

St Johns Lake: 7 Sandwich Tern, 9 Med Gull and 32 Curlew. (M Buckle, R Gould)

Perranuthnoe: 3 Great White Egret flew over mid afternoon heading towards Marazion. (S Cubbage)

Windmill Farm: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Bunting and 3 Adder (2 heavily pregnant females). (D Wright)

Church Cove, Lizard: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Whinchat, 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Sparrowhawk, 16 Swallow. Great Green Bush Cricket. Dead bat Pippistrelle size. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Bass Point: 12 House Martin, 1 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat. Also Painted Lady; Red Admiral; Wall & Meadow Browns, Small Tortoiseshell, Large & Small White butterflies. 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoths. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Penwithick: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Buzzard, 5 Blue Tit, 20+ House Sparrow, 2 Great Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 7 Goldfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 3 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 4 Woodpigeon, 2 Collared Dove & 1 Bullfinch. (K Bowers)

Sparrowhawk – Kevin Bowers

Bullfinch – Kevin Bowers

Penhale Point: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 4 Chough, large flock of Linnets, 17 Lesser Black-backed Gull on Crantock Beach. (S Grose)

Tywardreath: 4 Bullfinch (1 male, 3 young), 1 young Greenfinch (all on garden feeders). (R Barlow)

Downderry: Moving west before 08:25 were 7 Balearic Shearwater, a Yellow-legged Gull  and 2 Mediterranean Gull. Onshore 2 Common Sandpiper and a dead Storm Petrel. (A Payne)

Polbathic Creek: 82 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret. (A Blonden)

Whipsiderry: 5 Corn Bunting, 2 Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

dkp

Thursday 16th August 2018

Late news, 14/8, Portscatho: 50 Med Gull, 1 Greenshank, 5 Sanderling, 4 Common Sandpiper, 8 Turnstone. (A Roberts)

Late news, 15/8, Kenidjack: 18-20 Chough. (P Fraser)

Nr Helston: Black Kite drifted low, going west (towards Lowertown) over B3297, just north of Helston at 14:40. (S Croft).

Portscatho: At least 180 Mediterranean Gull, 2 of the juvenile birds with yellow colour rings on their left legs. (Unable to read numbers). 1 Sandwich Tern. (A Roberts)

Millbrook Lake: 2 Egyptian Goose, 40+ Redshank, 2 Knot (sum plum), 3 Black-tailed Godwit (2 in sum plum), 1 Bar-tailed Godwit and 1 Common Sandpiper. (B Taggart)

Polgigga: 1 Green Sandpiper at Penrose. (H Bradshaw)

Bissoe Valley Nature Reserve: 7 House Martin, 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (B Toms)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Tuna (assumed Blue-fin), 1 Storm Petrel, 3 Balearic Shearwater and 3000+ Manx Shearwater between 08:45-10:45. (N Wheatley)

Pendeen: 12 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel, 76 Whimbrel and 7 Med Gull between 07:00 & 12:00. (F Steuck) 07:00-16:00: 1 Great Shearwater at 09:20, 7 Sooty Shearwater, 14 Balearic Shearwater, 12 Storm Petrel, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common/Arctic Tern, 14 Whimbrel, 2 Chough. (G Wyatt)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 5 Little Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe. (DK Parker) 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Swift and 1 Wheatear. (M Jones)

Maer Lake: 3 Garganey, 19 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Barnacle Goose, 12 Teal, 1 Bar-headed Goose (S Rowe)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Wood Sandpiper. (S Kolodziejski)

Watchcroft: 1 Painted Lady Butterfly, 2 Wall Brown Butterfly, 2 Common Lizard. (J Evans)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Greenshank. (A Blonden)

Wendron: 1 Buzzard circling. (RB & PC Girling)

Mousehole: 2 juv/1w Yellow-legged Gull and 4 Common Sandpiper on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliott)

Nanquidno: 5 Swift, 6 Whitethroat (juvs), 3 Blackcap, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrel, 2 Chough. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Land’s End: 1 Swift, 4 Whitethroats, 2 House Martin, 1 Peregrine, hybrid Carrion/Hooded Crow & family group of Swallows with adults arial-feeding the juveniles. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Swift. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

dkp/cjb

Wednesday 15th August 2018

Late news,13/8, Hustyns Woods: 2 Crossbills. (A Taylor)

Late news, 14/8, Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ryan’s Field this evening approaching high tide: 5 Sanderling, 37 Sandwich Tern over, 1 Sand Martin. Carnsew Pool: 1 Kingfisher (J Evans)

Porthgwarra: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, c1380 Manx Shearwater, 41 Storm Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 4 ‘Commic’ Tern, 2 Med Gull, 20 Black-headed Gull between 06:35 & 08:35. (D Flumm et al) Also 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 13 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 71 Storm Petrel, 15 Great Skua, 5 Med Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern & 1 commic tern between 08:35 to 12:35. (DK Parker et al.) 1 Great Shearwater,16 Sooty Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 61 Storm Petrel, 15 Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 2 Puffin, Arctic Tern, Sandwich Tern between 0930-1630 (M Wallace) 2 Great Shearwaters, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 15 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Balearic Shearwater, c100 Storm Petrels, 16 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Sandwich Tern between 07:45-17:30. (G Wyatt) 1 Swift. (G Taylor)

Skewjack Farm: 1 Marsh Harrier. (G Taylor)

Lizard Point (15:00-20:00): 1 juv. Black Tern, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Great Skua, 16 Storm Petrel, 2 Puffin and 3 Arctic Tern. (L Oszanlav-Harris)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Ruff, 3 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 4 Common Sandpiper, 4 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Oystercatcher, 4 Med Gull. (S Rowe)

St Austell: 1 Hummingbird Hawkmoth in private garden. (C.Hooper)

Maer Lake: 403 Canada Goose,1 Barnacle Goose, 5 barnyard hybrids,13 Mallard,16 Teal, 1 female Garganey, 1 Greenshank,19 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Curlew, 1 Sparrowhawk. (N Bastin)

Downderry: 10 Manx Shearwater,1 Sooty Shearwater,1 Great Skua, 5 Sandwich Terns, 7 juv Med Gulls, 1 Fulmar, 100 plus Gannets, 15 Common Scoter, pod of Dolphins this morning. (C Buckland)

Torpoint: 27 Sandwich Terns this afternoon. (C Buckland)

Polbathic Creek: c120 Redshank flew from roost. (A Blonden)

dkp/sgr

Tuesday 14th August 2018

Late news, 13/8, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Ruff and 1 Green Sandpiper. (M Halliday)

Late news, 13/8, Carnkie: 1 Wryneck reported in a private garden. (S Lancaster)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 3 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 14 Cormorant of which at least 2 were P.c.sinensis and, as expected, all others seen well enough were nominate P. c.carbo (on gular pouch shape), 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 55 Canada & 2 hybrid geese, 30 House Martin. (D Flumm) 4 Wood Sandpiper in the afternoon. (T McGowan)

Maer Lake: Barnacle Goose and several domestic/feral geese in with the Canada Goose flock. (N Bastin)

Barnacle Goose Nigel Bastin

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Snipe, 17 Cormorant, 9 Little Grebe and 12 (8 ad 4 Juv) Grey Heron. (J Manley) 2 Wood Sandpipers, 3 Ringed Plovers. (S Kolodziejski)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 (1 juv.) Sandwich Tern, 1 Lapwing, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank. (R Veal) Ryan’s Field: 5 Sanderling, 37 Sandwich Tern (over),1 Sand Martin this evening approaching high tide. Carnsew Pool: 1 Kingfisher (J Evans)

Penzance, Chyandour: 1 Common Scoter, 2 Sandwich Tern. (P St Pierre)

Mount’s Bay: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, a few Storm Petrel, 1000+ Manx Shearwater from the Mermaid II. (M Elliott)

Penzance: c25 Goldfinch (inc many juv) on wires and coming to sunflower feeders in the Lidden area. (T Mills)

Crowdy Reservoir: Bar-headed Goose feeding in a field amongst a large gaggle of Canada Geese. (D Hillson)

Falmouth: 1 Swift over Boscawen Fields at 18:00. (J St Ledger)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe)

Porthilly Point: 86 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 19 Sandwich Tern, 2 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 46 Oystercatcher, 8 Dunlin, 91 Black Headed Gull, 5 Rock Pipit, 2 Raven, 29 Carrion Crow, 4 Sand Martin. (S Grose)

Rock: 1 Sparrowhawk, 14 Greenfinch, 1 male Blackcap in private garden. (S Grose)

Downderry: 2 juvenile Yellow-legged Gulls on beach early this morning. (A Payne)

Budock Vean: Group of three circling Buzzards being harassed by one vocal Herring Gull. 1 Common Sandpiper. All at 18.30. (RB & PC Girling)

Newquay: 2 Barn Owl, 2 Snipe at Trevithick Manor Farm at 22:00. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra: 8 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 2+ Balearic Shearwater, 1200+ Manx Shearwater, 6 Storm Petrel, 3 Great Skua, 1 Wheatear & 2 Chough. (O Beaumont)

Marazion: 5 Sandwich Tern off Red River. (PA Fraser)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Many Swallows hawking over the town and marsh. (PA Fraser) 1 Hobby hawking swallows over the marsh. (P St Pierre)

dkp/sgr

Monday 13th August 2018

Late video, 11/8, Porthgwarra: Fea’s type petrel. (Garry Taylor) Warning, strong language you may want to turn the volume off!

Upper Tamar lake: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 2 Wood Sandpiper.

Newquay Golf Course: 3 Chough again feeding. (S Grose)

Marazion Beach: c640 small waders early am comprising c290 Ringed Plover, c180 Dunlin, c160 Sanderling, 10 Turnstone. Also 1 Wheatear and 1 dead Leatherback Turtle still present. (R Veal)

Pendeen: 1 Cuckoo on wires over road 06:10hrs then flew north. Seawatch (06:2008:20): 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1910 Manx Shearwater, 31 Balearic Shearwater, 29 Fulmar, 8 Whimbrel, 1 Arctic Skua, 39 Kittiwake, 3 Med Gull. (D Flumm) Seawatch (07:15-18:30) 50 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 5 Common Scoter, 6 Whimbrel, c5 (presumed) Bluefin Tuna (dolphin sized silver blue body, dark tail crescent tail), 6 Harbour Porpoise. (G Wyatt)

Nanjizal: 174 ringed including; 113 Sedge Warbler plus a French control, 5 Grasshopper Warbler, 7 Reed Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler, 16 Whitethroat, 8 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Pied Flycatcher. Still one Nightingale. (K Wilson)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Sooty Shearwater and 18 Balearic Shearwaters between 08:00-10:00. (N Wheatley)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 6 Snipe, 2 Curlew, 3 Lapwing, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel From Stuart Hutchings Hide and 1 Little Ringed Plover (juv), 6 Ringed Plover from Chapel Lane side. (J St Ledger, B Dodds, A McKechnie)

Wheal Charlotte: 2 Peregrine Falcons and 2 Ravens moving west along coast at 12.30. (RB Girling)

Siblyback Lake: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 7 Ringed Plovers, 6 Common Sandpipers,1 Dunlin,1 Spotted Flycatcher with 3 young 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull, good numbers of young Willow Warblers, 14 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail. (C Buckland)

Golitha Woods: Spotted Flycatcher with young, 1 Treecreeper and 1 Grey Wagtail. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Polbathic Creek: 58 Redshank, 3 Dunlin. (A Blonden)

Zennor: 1 juvenile Hobby at 15:30. (H Bradshaw)

dkp/sgr