Sunday 27th January 2019

Late News, 26/1, St Ives: 1 Grey Wagtail and 1 male Blackcap in Trewyn Gardens. (K Money) 

Late News, 10/12/18, Godolphin Cross: 1 Lesser Whitethroat, probably of the form blythi. (P Greenstreet)

Lesser Whitethroat, P Greenstreet

Lesser Whitethroat, P Greenstreet

Penzance: 1 ad Pacific Diver off Jubilee Pool mid-afternoon. Also 3 Black-throated Diver, 3 Eider, 2 Great Northern Diver and 1 Black Redstart from bus station. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Newquay Boating Lake: Glossy Ibis flew in at 16:55 and went into roost  on the island. (M Lammas)

Coverack: Glossy Ibis circled the bay before heading inland 13:30. Yellow-browed Warbler (call only), 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Eider, 1 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Water Pipit, 3 Chiffchaff, 8 Teal, 1 Redshank from by-road beside Maltsters’ Arms. (G Adams)

St Ives Island (10:00-11:00): 13 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Northern Diver. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) Also 1 Manx Shearwater and 7 Great Skua 12:06-14:02. (L Langley)

St Breock: 9 Cattle Egret at Hay Farm. (P Roseveare)

Sancreed: 3 Cattle Egret, 1 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Pendeen (9:30-11:45): 9 Great Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 120+ Fulmar (all west). Also 4 Chough and 1 Peregrine. (P Clement)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 ad argentatus Herring Gull, 2 Greylag Goose. (M Ahmad, R Wilkins, R Veal, R Augarde, B Mellow) Also Spoonbill still on Ryan’s Field.

The Lizard: 3 Purple Sandpiper, 15 Oystercatcher, 19 Turnstone on rocks opposite pistil meadow; 2 Chough, 1 Raven & 1 Peregrine Falcon at housel bay. (S Grose)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Firecrest, 15 Shoveler, 49 Tufted Duck. (S Grose)

Newquay: 1 Dipper on Trenance stream under the viaduct. (S Grose)

Windmill Farm: 1 Sparrowhawk at the feeders. (S Grose)

Roundwood Quay: 1m Pintail with 19 Mallard. (B Robson)

Falmouth: 1 Sandwich Tern past Gyllyngvase Beach toward Swanpool. (O Cummins)

Sandwich Tern, Olly Cummins

Porthleven: 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 11 Common Gull all offshore. (S Grose)

Feock, Loe Beach: 12 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe reported still.

Heligan: 4 Chaffinch, 3 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin. (K Bowers)

Chaffinch, Kevin Bowers

Blue Tit, Kevin Bowers

Great Tit, Kevin Bowers

Godolphin Cross: 1f Blackcap. (C Richards)

Penwithick: 2 Great Tit, 1 Robin, 2 Wood Pigeon, 3 Blue Tit, 6 Chaffinch, 1 Goldfinch, 2 Blackbird, 3 Starling, 6 House Sparrow, 4 Dunnock, 1 Collared Dove, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Jackdaw, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Pied Wagtail. (K Bowers)

Wood Pigeon, Kevin Bowers

Chaffinch, Kevin Bowers

Collared Dove, Kevin Bowers

rjv

Sunday 20th January 2019

Late news, 19/1, St Loy: 1 Black Redstart. (P St Pierre)

Late news, 19/1, Mousehole: 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Whimbrel in roost. (M Elliott)

Late news, 19/1, Lower Tamar Lake: 31 Goosander, 4+ Willow Tit. (S Murphy)

Devoran (High tide roost): 1 Lesser Yellowlegs, 1 Spotted Redshank, c150 Redshank, c100 Curlew, 5 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover and c50 Black-tailed Godwit with one colour-ringed individual (green right leg and red white left). (M Jones)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 (ad fem and 2w) Caspian Gull in the afternoon. (B Bosisto, M Ahmad et al) Spoonbill reported still.

Caspian Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Caspian Gull – Richard Augarde

Gulval: 2 Serin still in fields just east of church. Also 1 Glossy Ibis in field below the church. (D Eva, B Bosisto et al)

Glossy Ibis – Mashuq Ahmad

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis in front of reserve viewing post on main road, feeding and preening from 16:30 onwards. (A Lampka)

Swanpool: Black Guillemot still present off Pennance Point late afternoon, also 5 Harbour Porpoise. (M Jones, J St Ledger) 2 Yellow-browed Warbler (1 at S end, 1 from road in S end of Swanvale), 1 Water Rail. (D Chaney, D Carrier) Also 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rogers)

Black Guillemot – John St Ledger

Mediterranean Gull – Steve Rogers

Newquay Boating Lake: Glossy Ibis in to roost 16:50, 1 Mute Swan (blue ring on left leg with AX on it). (R Hughes, M Lammas)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 1 Green Sandpiper, 5+ Water Pipit still. (B Craven) Temminck’s Stint, 8 Meadow Pipit, 1 Redwing, 1 Pied Wagtail. (K Bowers)

Temminck’s Stint and Redwing – Kevin Bowers

Millbrook: 9 Cattle Egret still on Radford Lane. (A Robinson)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret at Sellan Farm. (D Flumm)

Lizard Point: 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Skua, 15 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater. (I Maclean, A Blunden)

Lizard Downs: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (I Maclean)

Porth Nanven: 1 juv Iceland Gull, 1 Chough. (D Eva) 1m Black Redstart also reported.

North Cliffs: 3 Lapland Bunting, 1 Merlin, 100+ Skylark. (P St Pierre)

Tremayne Quay: 13 Cattle Egret, 17 Little Egret, 30 Shelduck, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (M Nattrass)

Trevose Head: 1 Short-eared Owl quartering the fields south & west of the coastguard cottages then alighted on a gate post adjacent to Coastguard Cottage West. (S Lilley)

Newquay: 1 Short-eared Owl reported at 16:40.

Lizard Village: 1 Corn Bunting, 1 Hen Harrier, 1 Blackcap. (I Maclean)

Bartinney Downs: 3 Hen Harrier (1 male, 2 ringtail). (P Taylor, H Mitchell, C Moore)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 2 imm drake Eider, 1 Black Redstart. (D Eva) Also 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Eider, 5 Common Scoter, 40 Sanderling. (P St Pierre) 20+ Sanderling, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Purple Sandpiper. (M Brooks, J Piper) Harbour: 12+ Turnstone on harbour wall, 3 Eider (f + imm distant to E of harbour, 1 adult male to S of harbour). (M Brooks, J Piper)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Kingfisher, 10 Turnstone, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 imm male Eider. (M Brooks, J Piper)

Amalveor: 2 (m+f) Merlin, 2+ Dartford Warbler. (R Menari)

St Erth: 1 Barn Owl at dusk. (R Veal)

Torpoint, Wacker Quay: 54 Avocet. (S Eddy)

Colliford Reservoir & Dozmary Pool: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mallard, 11 Tufted Duck, 6 Teal, 44 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull, 2 Raven, 10 Carrion Crow, 15 Jackdaw, 310 Starling, 1 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Stock Dove, 4 Magpie, 3 Pied Wagtail and 2 Meadow Pipit. (DA Conway)

Newquay, Towan Head: 2 Great Northern Diver with Shags & Auks off point, also 20+ Gannet fishing further out in northerly direction (09:00). (M Lammas)

Downderry/Seaton: 5+ Great Northern Diver and 15 Red-throated Diver offshore. Also a Water Pipit. (A Payne)

Par, Spit Beach: 1 Common Gull, 1 fem Eider, 4 Purple Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Stenalees: 1 Peregrine Falcon over gunheath china clay works. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Raven,1 Woodcock, 3 Snipe, 2 Buzzard, 2 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 6 Goldeneye (1m 5f), 1 Shoveler, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (D Chaney, D Carrier)

Gorrangorras, Penryn River: 1 Common Sandpiper (initially flushed from Waterside Dentists car park by a Collared Dove), 10+ Teal, 30+ Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 2 Oystercatcher. (D Chaney, D Carrier)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Black-throated Diver, 10 Common Dolphin nr St Anthony’s Head. (D Chaney, D Carrier)

Carrick Roads: 30 Kittiwake, 1 Great Northern Diver, 7+ Black-necked Grebe, 8+ Red-breasted Merganser from Mylor Churchtown. (D Chaney, D Carrier)

St Columb Porth: 1 Firecrest, 4 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Dobwalls: 1 Marsh Tit on our peanut feeder (C&J Duffy)

St Stephen in Brannel: 2 (m+f) Blackcap. (G Warne)

Maer Lake: 800+ Golden Plover, 180+ Lapwing, 1 Greenshank, 4 Dunlin, 110 Canada Geese, 1m Wigeon, < 10 Teal, 1 Song Thrush and 100+ Starling. (H Kendall)

St John’s Lake: pod of 15 + Common Dolphin in St John’s Lake at 08:30, soon moving past Mutton Cove into Plymouth Sound and then moving south past the Breakwater into open sea and then east beyond at 14:00. (P Kemp)

Charlestown: 1 Peregrine, 1 Rock Pipit. (D Hastilow)

Rock Pipit – David Hastilow

Prussia Cove: 1 Kestrel, 1 Chiffchaff singing, 1 Great Northern Diver. (J Evans)

Kenneggy: 2 m Blackcap (1 singing), 30+ Redwing, 1 Goldcrest, 6 pair Fulmar, 1 Badger on coastal path, 1 Fox. (J Evans)

Camel Estuary: 4 Whooper Swan, 17 Mute Swan in field behind Burniere Hide. (K Bowers)

Whooper Swans – Kevin Bowers

Walmsley: 80+ Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 30+ Teal, 2 Moorhen, 8 Shoveler, 15 Chaffinch, 6 Blue Tit, 10 Goldfinch, 1 Greenfinch, 15 Curlew, 4 Gadwall, 50+ Lapwing, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Little Grebe. (K Bowers)

Greylag and Teal – Kevin Bowers

Crowdy Reservoir: 600+ Lapwing, 3 Wigeon. (B Craven)

Men-an-Tol: 2 ringtail Hen Harrier and 1 Short-eared Owl this evening. Please view only from the public right of way at cSW428352 to avoid disturbance. (DK Parker, J Swann)

rjv/cjb

Sunday 18th November 2018

Late news, 13/11, St Just: 1 Merlin. (V Barnes)

Late news, 16/11, Porthcurno: 1 Peregrine on coastal path near Minack. (V Barnes)

Late news, 17/11, Camel Estuary: 1 Wheatear from Burniere hide. (B Rankine)

Wheatear, Barry Rankine

Late news, 17/11, Helston Boating Lake: Ferruginous Duck still present. (K Dalziel)

Ferruginous Duck, Kate Dalziel

Land’s End: 1 Pallid Swift flying around the complex from midday onwards. (M Bishop, J Chapple et al.)

Pallid Swift, Steve Rogers

Pallid Swift, Phil Taylor

Pallid Swift, Phil Taylor

Millbrook: 1st winter Bonaparte’s Gull feeding just offshore with hundreds of Black-headed Gulls at 3pm also still 1 Cattle Egret at Radford Lane, Millbrook this afternoon. (A C Robinson)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill, 100+ Golden Plover on main estuary. (D Clapp) 1 Water Pipit, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad and 1w),1w Garganey, 45 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Common Gull. (M Halliday)

Spoonbill and Little Egret, David Clapp

Golden Plover, David Clapp

Phillack:  2 Black Redstart. (Dawn Parker)

Porthgwarra: 2 Woodlark over 11:45am, 1 Black Redstart by stonewall. (M Wallace, R Wilkins, R Augarde) 1 Siberian Chiffchaff still in ‘hidden valley’. (R Veal, B Mellow)

Wadebridge: 23 Cattle Egret again in field by road right of Trewornan Bridge

St Clement: 2 Cattle Egret at Nance Farm. (S Grose)

Sennen Cove: 1 Phalarope sp feeding just offshore where a wide, shallow stream of water flows across the beach from between the sand dunes.(G West) Plus 1 Snow Bunting along footpath towards Lands End.

Falmouth, Swanpool: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (J Rowe)

Argal Reservoir: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (halfway along east side in sallows), 100’s of Redwing and Woodpigeon moving through, 3 Fieldfare, 1 Little Egret, 4 Moorhen, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 35 Mallard, 1 Muscovy Duck. (D Chaney, CBWPS walk)

College Reservoir: 1 Nuthatch, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (D Chaney, CBWPS walk)

Morvah, Rose Valley: 1 Swift sp. over 9:00 also 1 f Black Redstart later (V Barnes) [probably the same swift as at Lands End that was later identified at Pallid Swift – Ed]

Saltash, Kingsmill Lake: 64 Avocet, 158 Dunlin, 91 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Redshank, 7 Greenshank, 2 Grey Plover, 8 Lapwing, 33 Curlew, 162 Wigeon, 15 Teal, 2 Gadwall, 3 Pintail, 22 Shelduck, 4 Barnacle Goose, 70 Canada Goose, 2 Cormorant, 46 Black-headed Gull, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 3 Great Created Grebe. (P Kemp)

Malpas: 52 Black tailed Godwit, 4 Curlew, 11 Dunlin, 3 Oystercatcher, 33 Redshank, 23 Shelduck, 123 Teal from sunny corner. (S Grose)

Kenidjack: 114 Redwing, 3 Song Thrush east in off the sea in an hour (14:00-15:00). (D Flumm)

Crowlas: 140 Redwing, 40 Fieldfare over in just 10 mins early am. Redwing ‘pouring’ in-off the sea all around West Cornwall today – over 1,000 seen in total. (R Veal)

Towan Head: 1 Woodcock.

Sancreed: 293 Canada Goose. (D Flumm)

Stithians: flock of Fieldfare in garden. (F Cox)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Barnacle Goose with c30 Canada Goose,  1 Common Gull, 90+ Starling, 50 Lapwing, 1 f Pintail, 1 Goldeneye, Southern Cut-off Hide: 1 Raven, 1 Little Egret, 6+ Snipe, 3 Red Fox. (D Chaney)

Penhale Point: 2 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Chough. (S Grose)

Gluvian: 1 Merlin (B Bosisto L Payne)

Penzance: 12 Purple Sandpiper by Jubilee Pool, 1 Eider in the bay. (A.Livsey).

Roseland, Carne Beach:  22 Common Scoter, 1 Red-throated Diver, 4 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver. 1  Chough. 2.30pm. (D Hall)

rjv.tdm

Friday 7th September 2018

Late photos, 3/9, Caerthillian: Nightingale. (D Collins)

Nightingale, David Collins.

Nightingale, David Collins.

Late news, 6/9, Land’s End/Treeve Moor/Cycle Track: 2 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear. 1 hybrid Hooded x Carrion Crow toward Sennen End of cycle track. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, M Jones)

Late news, 6/9, Pendeen: 6 Whinchat in field adjacent to large cottage near lighthouse. (B Dodd)

Late news, 6/9, Helston Boating Lake: Presumed escapeFerruginous Duck still present. (B Dodd)

Caerthillian: 1 Red-backed Shrike juv type ( M Pass, J Foster, T Blunden ), 1 Melodious Warbler Caerthillian pump house ( T Blunden, M Pass, J Foster ) 1 Wryneck ( J Foster, M Pass, T Blunden ) poss Nightingale very briefly (M Pass ), 4 Crossbill (T Blunden ), 5+ Whinchat. (M Pass)

Nanjizal: 1 Ortolan Bunting flushed from Trevilley Farm 08:30. Also 72 new birds ringed including: 6 Willow Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, 24 Blackcap, 1 Garden Warbler, 12 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 5 Whitethroat, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Kingfisher. (P Roseveare)

Polgigga: 1 juv Marsh Harrier over at 13:55. (M Wallace)

Drift Resevoir (members only): 2 Little Egret, 21 Teal, 3 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Dunlin, 3 Snipe, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Wheatear, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, 1 Yellow Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Pendeen: 1 Wryneck showing well in the bottom car park. (S Turner, J Swann) Also 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater past.

Kenidjack: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap, numerous Chiffchaff. (S Turner)

Nanquidno: 3 Whitethroat, several Blackcap and Chiffchaff. (S Turner)

Siblyback Reservoir: 2 Yellow Wagtail, 6 Wheatear, 4 Meadow Pipit, 4+ Pied Wagtail, 200+ House Martin, 15 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 1 Ruff, 1 Greenshank, 4 Grey Heron, 4 Teal, 25 Little Grebe,1 Tufted Duck, 7 Snipe, 2 Barnacle Goose in with Canada geese. (C Buckland)

Porthgwarra: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 10 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel reported past the cove. (B Richards) Also 1 Redstart, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Whinchat, 6 Whitethroat, 1 Blackcap, 12 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Sedge Warbler and 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (M McKee, DK Parker, M Wallace)

Maer Lake: 1 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, 4 Ringed Plover, 10 Dunlin, 9 Black-Tailed Godwit, 200+ Canada Geese. (T Nicholson)

Garrow, Bodmin Moor: 1 Hobby, 2 Kestrel, 3 Buzzard, 1 Wheatear, 4 Stonechat, 24 Linnet. (B Bryne)

North Cliffs: 3 Stonechat, 1 juvenile Adder. (J Baker)

Kingsmill Lake: 26 Greenshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 4 Knot, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 60+ Redshank and at 14:30 1 juv. Osprey circled the lake for 5 minutes. (M Beer, M Buckle)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1 male, 1 female), 2 Greenfinch, 1 Coal Tit, all on feeders. 1 Whitethroat, under feeders. (J St Ledger)

Whitethroat, John St Ledger.

Lizard Village: 2 House Martin (juv). (J St Ledger)

Juvenile House Martins, John St Ledger.

Lizard Point: 1m Yellow Wagtail; 12+ White Wagtails & 20+ Pied Wagtails in field with cattle behind lighthouse. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Penhale Dunes: 6 Whinchat, Tree Pipit and Great Spotted Woodpecker + many 100s of Autumn Lady’s Tresses in the short turf around St Piran’s Cross.  Also in the cattle field, 1 White Wagtail, 10 Pied Wagtail, Sand Martin and 2 Curlew. (T Wilson)

Downderry:  0700-0845, moving west were 41 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Fulmar and 670+ Gannet. A few Common Dolphin also present.

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve, Ryan’s Field: 2 Common Sandpiper.

Camel Estuary: 105 Dunlin, 11 Ringed Plover, 17 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Common Redshank, 7 Knot, 271 Curlew ( including a colour ringed bird ), 3 Bar-tailed Godwit. ( B Bosisto)

Soapy Cove: 1 Whearear, 1 Whinchat and 1 Tree Pipit. (D Wright)

Windmill Farm: 1 Marsh Harrier (female type). (D Wright)

Gulval: Swallows – The pair which have nested in our garage for many years arrived late 7th June; laid clutch of 6 eggs then discarded 3 eggs by eating or carrying away and hatched the remaining 3 which fledged. The second brood in August they only laid 3 eggs and these 3 will fledge in next day or so. (J Hawkey)

Kynance, (S.of Kynance Cove NT car park):  2 Willow Warbler, 1 female Blackcap and 1 Wall Brown. (P & C Brewster)

Porth Reservoir: 94 Canada Goose, 1 Teal, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant, 9 Moorhen, 6 Coot, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dipper. (S Rowe)

rjv/tdm

Friday 17th August 2018

Late news, 16/8, Croft Pascoe Pool: 1 Glossy Ibis reported in the evening.

Late news, 16/8, St Ives Island: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Common  Scoter, 3 juv. Med Gull, 1 Swallow, 2 Kestrel, 10+ Kittiwake. (D Northside)

Croft Pascoe Pool: 1 Glossy Ibis still present this afternoon and evening. (F Steuck, G Adams, L Langley)

Glossy Ibis, Greg Adams

Mousehole, Penlee: 1 juv Little Gull off the lifeboat station. (M Elliott)

Lizard Head to Church Cove: 1 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Tree Pipit, 6 Willow Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 5 Sedge Warbler, 10 Whitethroat, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Swift, 1 Whimbrel and 1 Grey Wagtail. (F Steuck)

Road between Townshend and Relubbus: 1 Osprey perched in a tree, being mobbed by a Buzzard. (S Roberts)

Nanjizal: 10 Willow Warbler, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 5 Reed Warbler, 11 Whitethroat, 1 Garden Warbler, 74 Sedge Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, all ringed. 2 Tree Pipit and 2 Green Sandpiper over. (K Wilson)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Wood Sandpiper, 1 juv Little Ringed Plover, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 8 Snipe, 21 Curlew, 1 Sparrowhawk (over). Also 1 Fox. (J St Ledger)

Truro: 1 Peregrine, 1 Grey Wagtail at Moresk bridge. (M Costa)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 10 Sandwich Tern, 2 drk Gadwall. (R Veal)

Landulph: 900+ Black-headed Gull, 20 Little Egret, 1 Common Sandpiper feeding on Whitebait on shoreline. (C Buckland)

Salter Mill, River Tamar: 2 Reed Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler, Cetti’s Warbler heard, good numbers of House Martin. Also 1 Weasel. (C Buckland)

Maer Lake: 18 Black-tailed Godwit. (N Bastin) Also 1 Garganey reported still.

Black-tailed Godwit, Nigel Bastin

Windmill Farm: Marsh Harrier (f), 3 Adder. (D Wright, C Francis-Trevail)

Hayle Kimbro: 2 Green Sandpiper. (D Wright, C Francis-Trevail)

Levant: 1 Peregrine, 3 Whitethroat, c50 Linnet, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, 3 Clouded Yellow, 1 Grayling, 1 Small Heath (seem to be scarce this year), several Gatekeeper. (NR Phillips)

Penzance: 1 Comma butterfly in private garden. (NR Phillips)

Bude: 2 Sparrowhawk, 1 ad, 1 juv, over rugby pitch at 15:30. (R Maye)

RSPB Wildlife Cruise on Scillonian III. Penzance to Wolf Rock: 1 eclipse drake Eider, 1 female type Common Scoter, 5 Fulmar, 117 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 133 Gannet, 3 Cormorant, 1 Great Skua, 6 Kittiwake, 15 Black-headed Gull, 12 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern and 1 Commic Tern. Also 1 Harbour Porpoise and 3 Common Dolphin. Wolf Rock to Hugh Town: 7 Fulmar, 2 Great Shearwater, 315 Manx Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 338 Gannet, 2 Shag, 1 Great Skua, 6 Kittiwake, 14 Herring Gull, 35 Great Black-backed Gull and 4 Oystercatcher. Also 21 Common Dolphin. Hugh Town to Wolf Rock: 9 Fulmar, 467 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, 389 Gannet, 1 Cormorant, 94 Shag, 1 Whimbrel, 17 Herring Gull, 47 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern and 1 Commic Tern. Also 9 Common Dolphin. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 10 Fulmar, 1 Great Shearwater, 241 Manx Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 338 Gannet, 1 Shag, 25 Kittiwake, 6 Herring Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern and 1 Puffin. Also 11 Harbour Porpoise and 6 Common Dolphin. (M Jones, DK Parker)

Porthgwarra, 16:00-18:30: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Storm Petrel, c80 Common Dolphin, c6 Harbour Porpoise, (presumed) Bluefin Tuna, breached clear of water, large, dolphin sized, dark blue above, pale silver below lateral line. Also 9 Black-tailed Godwit (over), 4 Whimbrel and 3 Wheatear on the moor. (G Wyatt)

St Ives 06:45-08:30: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Bonxie, 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Storm Petrel, 15 Whimbrel, 1 Wheatear. (A Whitehouse, D Northside)

rjv/cjb

Saturday 11th August 2018

Porthgwarra, cove 6:10-13:30: 1 Fea’s Petrel (flew West 11:49-50, R Augarde and S Bearhop,  finders), 6 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 101 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Great Skua, 2 Puffin, 27 Storm Petrel, 1 Common Scoter, 7 Whimbrel, 103 Fulmar, 5 Med Gull, 46 Kittiwake. (R Augarde, R Veal, R Wilkins, D Flumm, D Parker et al.) Seawatch 1330 – 1600hrs: 1 Cory’s Shearwater (1500hrs); 20 BalearicShearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Great Skua& 3 juv Mediterranean Gull. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel) Seawatch 0610 – 1930hrs: 9 Cory’s Shearwater and 5 Great Shearwater.

Chapel Point: 5 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater,100 Manx Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 juv Mediterranean and 1 Yellow-legged Gull. (F Steuck)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Pied Flycatcher, by the hide also 7 Sand Martin, 2 Swift  5 Common Sand, 10 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper (Golden Lion). (M Pass)

Newquay: 3 unringed Chough (2 ad & 1 juv.) on golf course behind fistral beach at 13:00. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, 1 Redshank, 1 Oystercatcher, 9 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 2 Wheatear, 1 Sandwich Tern, 28 Oystercatcher, 12 Turnstone, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: 12 Sand Martin, 6 Sedge Warbler in family group, 1 juvenile Coot, 1 immature Great Crested Grebe and 3 adults, 2 Common Gull. (G Adams)

Loe Bar: 11 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Ringed Plover, 5 Oystercatcher, 1 Common Tern. (G Adams)

Truro, Malpas: 1m Sparrowhawk in garden. (M Costa)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 3 Green Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 7 Teal. (M Wallace)

Bude: 8 Black-headed Gull, 16 Moorhen, 84 Mallard, 1 Kingfisher, 10 Crow, 12 Wood Pigeon, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Magpie, 3 Herring Gull, 1f Blackbird. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 10 Great Crested Grebe plus 6 juv and 2 chicks, 1 Mute Swan, 1m Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Heron. (R Mudge)

Mevagissey: 1 winter ad Mediterranean Gull. (F Steuck)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: large presence and movement south-west of common waders early pm estimate 300 Dunlin 400 Ringed Plover 35 Sanderling and 4 Turnstone. (M Pass)

rjv/tdm

Thursday 9th August 2018

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 drk Lesser Scaup still, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank chasing small fish, 5 Common Sandpiper, 3+ Swift, 1f Teal, 5 (1 singing) Willow Warbler. Also 1 Clouded Yellow Butterfly. (R Veal, J+J Boyd)

Scillonian III crossing: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater and 4 Sooty Shearwater this morning and 5 Cory’s Shearwater and 5 Sooty Shearwater this evening.

Longrock Beach: 1 juv. Little Gull briefly 8:45am, then flew to Eastern Green. (R Veal, J+J Boyd) Reported again at 4:12pm.

Siblyback Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, 6 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover and 3 Wheatear. (C Buckland). Also 2 juv. Little Ringed Plover, 1 Spotted Flycatcher and 1 Kingfisher. (B Rankine, J Eames).

Nanjizal: 184 birds ringed consisting of 1 Pied Flycatcher, 126 Sedge Warbler (incl. 2 controls), 20 Whitethroat, 20 Willow Warbler, 4 Grasshopper Warbler and 6 Reed Warbler. (K Wilson)

Pendeen 9:15-10:15: 3 Balearic Shearwater, light passage of Manx Shearwater. Also 2 Chough, 1 Kestrel, 10+ Meadow Pipit. (R Veal, J+J Boyd, A Hartley). Also 1 Arctic Skua reported.

Porthgwarra: 14 Wheatear. (M Wallace)

Clapper Pools: 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 160 House Martin, 6 Swift. (B Bosisto)

Bodmin Parkway: 6 Mistle Thrush, 2 Siskin (B Bosisto)

Camel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper, 53 Redshank, 9 Curlew opp. Bridge Bike Hire. (S Grose)

Tywardreath: 1 male Siskin, 3 young Bullfinch, 8 young Goldfinch, 1 male Greenfinch, all using garden feeders. (R Barlow)

Dobwalls: 41 House Sparrow in our garden. (C&J Duffy)

Gannel Estuary: 5 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher. (S Rowe)

rjv/tdm