Tuesday 9th April 2019

Late news, 8/4, St Newlyn East: 3 Greenfinch.

Late news, 8/4, Upper Tamar Lake: Osprey at 15:10 west bank. (R Marshall)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis, 4 Mute Swan, 2 Canada Geese, 2 Moorhen, 6 Mallard, 1 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron at 14.45. (M Webb) 1 Common Sandpiper this evening. (S Rogers)

Grey Heron, Martin Webb

Glossy Ibis, Martin Webb

Old Lizard Head: male Blue-headed Wagtail. (D Collins)

Sancreed: 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, ringtail Hen Harrier. (D Flumm)

Land’s End Airport: 1w Glaucous Gull and 1w Iceland Gull following plough in field opposite. (J Miller)

Cot Valley: Male Ring Ouzel in fields between Cot Manor and Carrallack this afternoon.(P Clarke)

Lizard Village: 2 House Martin. (D Collins)

Housel Bay: Iceland Gull. (D Collins)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 40 Canada Geese, 4 Blackcap, 4 Willow Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

College Reservoir: 1 Garden Warbler and 2 Blackcap. (D Carrier)

Truro: 1 singing male Firecrest. (D Eva)

Crackington Haven: Male Hen Harrier flying north over higher crackington 18.30. (J & B Teague)

Dobwalls: 1 Swallow over our garden (C&J Duffy)

Tremayne Quay: 3 Little Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe. (M Nattrass)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 2 Mute Swan, 18 Canada Geese, 1 Greylag Goose, 22 Tufted Duck, 8 Little Grebe, 6 Teal, 6 Shelduck, 4 Mallard, 8 Moorhen, 6 Coot, 2 Buzzard over at 11.45. (M Webb)

Greylag Goose, Martin Webb

Little Grebe, Martin Webb

Gwithian: 3 Willow Warblers 1 male Wheatear. (S Turner)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Common Sandpiper, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Coot, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Buzzard. (S Grose

Pendeen: 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Swallow, 2 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 1 Stonechat, 1 Meadow Pipit, a few Linnets. (A Hartley)

Mousehole: 1 singing Rock Pipit. (A Hartley)

East Pentire, Newquay: 30 Sand Martin this evening. (S Rowe)

Whipsiderry: 1 Barn Owl flying down to the beach at 22:00. (S Grose)

tdm/sgr

Sunday 7th April 2019

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Ring-necked Duck, 12 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Helston: 1 Great White Egret flying towards Loe Pool at 1345 (D Eva)

Kenidjack: 1 Serin just east of engine shed. (R Augarde)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis and 1 Water Pipit still. (P St Pierre)

Wheatear, Steve Rogers

Drift reservoir (members only): 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull, 2 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Cattle Egret. (R Menari)

Polperro: 1 Hoopoe reported. (per D Spooner)

Caerthillean: Grasshopper Warbler heard between bridge over stream and gate. (M Williams)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 1m Wheatear and c12 Swallow through. (MJ Spicer) Also 1 m Pintail. (R Augarde)

Pintail, Richard Augarde

Carn Brea: 1 Wryneck behind the castle. (S Grose)

Mount (PL30 4DU): 2 Swift. (N Moss)

Mounts Bay: 7 Eider and 2 Common Scoter off Marazion. (P St Pierre)

Rilla Mill: Mistle Thrush pair collecting food and carrying off to nest. (D Spooner)

Mistle Thrush, Derek Spooner

Mistle Thrush, Derek Spooner

Mistle Thrush, Derek Spooner

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Kittiwake, 2 Raven, 1 f Eider on the slipway, 3 Mute Swan, 14 Turnstone, 53 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Carnsew Pool: 1 m Wheatear, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 9 Linnet, also 1 dead Grey Seal on estuary behind Tempest building. (S Grose) Plus 6 Oystercatcher, 12 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Sandwich Tern and 1 Red Kite flying over Hayle bypass. (D Thomas)

Crantock: Osprey over Treago Farm at 2.45pm. (C Stephenson)

Park Head: Osprey flew north along the coast 15:20 (presumed same as Crantock). (S Rowe)

Osprey, Steve Rowe

Lizard Point: 1 Common Redstart. (C Hewson)

Trevose Head: 7 Swallow, 1 Kestrel, 1 Raven, 3 Stonechat ( m ), numerous singing Skylark. (S Lilley)

Dobwalls: Male Yellowhammer in our garden (C&J Duffy)

Penwithick: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Siskin, 5 Goldfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Woodpigeon. (K. Bowers)

Siskin, Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit, Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Porthmeor: 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Grey Heron, 12 Sand Martin, 10 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Coot, 6 Moorhen. (S Rowe)

Newquay: 3 Mediterranean Gull behind the plough in fields at Tregair Farm. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper (opp Mellanvrane roundabout) 1 Dipper (on drainage pipe 100yds west of cairn bridge), 1 Chiffchaff at (Salmons Lane), 11 Little Egret at Penpol Creek. (S Grose)

Kilkhampton: 2 Yellowhammer. (R Mudge)

Newquay Boating Lake: 1 Tawny Owl this eve. (S Grose)

tdm

Saturday 6th April 2019

Late news, RSPB Scillonian Wildlife Cruise 5/4/19: S 4 going SE 6, full cloud cover but becoming brighter later, good light, mod sea. Penzance to Wolf Rock: 14 Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 2000 Manx Shearwater, 4 Fulmar, 1 Cormorant, 211 Gannet, 1 Shag, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2000 Auk sp., 12 Kittiwake, 13 Puffin, c15 Common Dolphin, 2 Harbour PorpoiseWolf to Scilly: 60 Shag, 7 Great Black-back Gull, 65 Manx Shearwater, 137 Gannet, 15 Fulmar, 33 Guillemot, 12 Kittiwake, 3 Puffin, 21 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 9 Razorbill, 30 Herring Gull, 1 Great Skua. Scilly to Wolf Rock: 55 Herring Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern, 20 Shag, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, 65 Gannet, 60 Manx Shearwater, 33 Kittiwake, 7Fulmar, 23 Auk sp., 61 Guillemot, 35 Razorbill, 1Great Skua, 2 Puffin, 1 Cormorant, 1 + Common DolphinWolf Rock to Penzance: 160 Gannet, 797 Manx Shearwater, 122Auk sp., 14 Guillemot, 15 Razorbill, 51 Kittiwake, 1 Puffin, 1 Great Black–backed Gull, 4 Fulmar, 14 Common Dolphin. (M Jones M Elliot)

Porth Towan: 1 Rough-legged Buzzard circling and drifting north towards St Agnes, at 11.48. (P St Pierre)

Newquay, East Pentire: 1 Rough-legged Buzzard (presumed same bird) drifting north along coast. Also 4 Sand Martin (S Rowe)

Rough-legged Buzzard, Steve Rowe

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis again, 1 Water Pipit, 22 Sand Martin, 3 Willow Warbler. (P St Pierre) Later 1 Glossy Ibis, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Canada Geese, 2m Mallard, 6 Teal, 1 Little Egret, 2 m&f Stonechat, 2 Dunnock, 3 Sand Martin at 13.55. (M Webb)

Little Egret, Martin Webb

Stonechat, Martin Webb

Mounts Bay: 2+ Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 3 Eider, 2 Common Scoter and 4 Sandwich Tern. (P St Pierre)

Helston Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, also 15 Sand Martin, 1 House Martin. (P Fraser, S Bury)

Lizard Point: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 pale phase Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 9 Red-throated Diver, 75 Puffin. (I Maclean et al)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Ruff. (R Veal)

Trescowe: female/juvenile Hen Harrier below Wheal Junket heading towards Townshend at 10am. (S Yandall)

Towan Head: 25 Purple Sandpiper, 20 Turnstone. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 8 Little Egret, 5 Redshank, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Shelduck. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 12 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 9 Blackcap, 2 House Martin, 1 Swallow, 2 Song Thrush, 8 Stonechat. (S Rowe)

Portscatho, Porthcurnick beach: 1 m Long-tailed Duck swimming close to the shore (<20 feet). (G Wykes)

Porthgwarra: 2 Canada Geese, 2 Mallard, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Swallow, 2 Jay, c12 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 10+ Skylark and 11 Golden Plover over. Also 1 Roe Deer, 1 Fox (with plastic tangled round it’s neck), 2 Peacock, 1 Painted Lady, 1 Small Tortoiseshell and 6 species of bee including Anthophora plumipes. (DK Parker)

Hairy-footed Flower Bee, Dave Parker

Penwithick: 2 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 8 House Sparrow, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Blackbird, 1 Robin. (K. Bowers)

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Crugmeer: 1 Stock Dove, 11 Yellowhammer, 13 Skylark, 16 Meadow Pipit, 3 Raven, 2 Jay, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 m Wheatear, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrel, 1 Corn Bunting, 2 Linnet, 2 Grey Partridge, 6 Red-legged Partridge. (S Grose)

Goonhilly Nature Reserve: 4 Willow Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, 1m Blackcap, 5 Song Thrush & 5 Swallow.  (JHawkey & K Dalziel)

The Towans: 2 Swallow. (P Freestone)

St Dennis: 7 Sand Martin and 1 Swallow. (P Ash)

Pendeen Watch: 3 House Martin.

Sennen Cove: Steady passage of Swallows today.

Golitha Falls NNR: 1 Dipper, 7 Nuthatch, 3 Coal Tit, 2 Robin, 5 Blue Tit, 2 Buzzard, 3 Chaffinch, 1 Song Thrush.  ( C Hooper)

Nuthatch, C Hooper

Chaffinch, C Hooper

Robin, C Hooper

Song Thrush, C Hooper

Housel Bay: 2 Raven, 1f Stonechat, 3 Dunnock, 20+ Fulmar at 11.40. (M Webb)

Raven, Martin Webb

Raven, Martin Webb

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 drk Pintail, 1m Wheatear, 2 Swallow. (R Veal)

Godolphin: 1 Swallow, 3 Mistle Thrush 1 attacking a Jay, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 10 Nuthatch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Bullfinch, 2 Blackcap, 1 Raven (J Evans)

Trevose Head: 1 f Black Redstart, 4 Wheatear, 9 Willow Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 8 House Martin, 38 Swallow and 16 Sand Martin. (P Roseveare)

Walmsley Sancturay: 1 Whimbrel, 2 Ruff, 1 Green Sandpiper, 19 Curlew, 17 x Black-tailed Godwit,15 Greenshank, 5 Mute Swan, 1 Tufted Duck, 23 Gadwall, 17 Shelduck and 21 Shoveler. Also a Hare approaching the hide. (P Roseveare)

tdm

Sunday 24th March 2019

Late news, 22/3, Truro: c5 White Stork circling high over Treliske hospital. (H Perkins)

Late news, 23/3, Predannack Wollas: 1 Kestrel, 2 Raven, 4 Wheatear, 2 Black Redstart (1m 1 f). (J Evans)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Red-rumped Swallow, 1 Glossy Ibis and 1 m Garganey still, 6 singing Cetti’s Warbler. (S Rogers, L Proctor) At least 1 Water Pipit on eastern side. (R Menari, T Mills) At 16.45:  5 Shoveler. 10 Sand Martin, and at 17.45 Red-rumped Swallow returned and 1 m Garganey showing well, plus 1 f Black Redstart in field near Red River bridge. (S. Rogers)

Red-rumped Swallow, Steve Rogers

Red-rumped Swallow, Steve Rogers

Red-rumped Swallow, Mashuq Ahmad

Red-rumped Swallow, Mashuq Ahmad

Red-rumped Swallow, Mashuq Ahmad

Garganey, Paul Ash

Glossy Ibis, Paul Ash

Glossy Ibis, Paul Ash

Porthgwarra: 1 Red-rumped Swallow, 1 Swallow at 11.15. (M Wallace) Also 3 Black Redtsart.  Red-rumped Swallow still over footpath between Porthgwarra and St. Levan at 13.15.Red-rumped Swallow was over Porthgwarra houses at 15.05. (J&I Miller) Other sightings: 3 Black Redstart, 1 Willow Warbler, 7 Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, 29 Chiffchaff. (M Wallace)

Chaple Amble: Temminck’s Stint still. ( B.Toms, M.Curtis)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 ad Ring-billed Gull. (R Veal) Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill and 1 Little Egret. (P Ash)

Brew Pool: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Iceland Gull following tractor. (R Augarde)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 1 Black Redstart, 2 Marsh Harrier (over high), 12 Wheatear, 8 White Wagtail. (I Maclean)

Caerthillean: 1 Wryneck, 2 Wheatear, 1 Black Redstart. (T Phelps, I Maclean et al)

Drift Reservoir: 4 Cattle Egret and 2 Black-necked Grebe.

St Buryan: 1 m Hen Harrier east.

Par Beach Pool: 1 Water Rail, 7 Tufted Duck, 2 Teal, 1 Sand Martin, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Buzzard, 3 Bullfinch, 11 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach: 1 Purple Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Trevose: 20 Swallow through. (B.Toms, M.Curtis)

St Ives Island: 1 f Black Redstart. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 47 Canada Goose, 6 Cormorant, 1 ad Mute Swan, 1 Grey Heron, 22 Great Crested Grebe, 11 Goosander (includes 2 males), 9 Mallard, 1 Goldeneye, 10 Tufted Duck, 3 Lapwing, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 52 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Herring Gull, 3 Black-headed Gull, 4 Buzzard, 7 Raven, 84 Carrion Crow, 16 Jackdaw, 14 Magpie, 25 Starling, 1 Wood Pigeon, 5 Stock Dove, 7 Blackbird, 12 Wheatear, 4 Chaffinch, 14 House Sparrow, 4 Meadow Pipit, 3 Pied Wagtail and 5 Wren (DAConway)

Tregonetha Downs: 3 Yellowhammer, 1 Skylark, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Linnet, 4 Stonechat, 7 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Snipe, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Looe estuary (WeBS count): 2 Buzzard, 14 Canada Goose, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Cormorant, 12 Great Back-backed Gull, 1 Greenshank, 15 Grey Heron, 2 Grey Wagtail, 125 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 11 Little Egret, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 11 Mallard, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Moorhen, 5 Mute Swan, 6 Oystercatcher, 7 Pheasant, 1 Shag, 5 Shelduck. (D Spooner)

Nanjizal: ringed 2 Willow Warbler, 17 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 5 Blackcap and an Icelandic Redwing. (K Wilson)

North Cliffs: 1 Wheatear, 12 Razorbill, 4 Raven, 2 Grey Seal pups. (Hell’s Mouth) 2 Raven, 40+ Guillemot, 5 Razorbill, 1 Peregrine. (J Evans)

St Gothian Sands: 1f Merlin, 2 Coot, 5 Wheatear, 4 Chiffchaff and 1 Goldcrest. (MJ Spicer)

Land’s End: 3 Wheatear & 3 Black Redstart at LE Complex. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, M McKee) Plus13 Wheatear in “Burger Rock” field between Land’s End & Nanjizal. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Cudden Point, Prussia Cove: 4 Wheatear, 1 Raven. (A Witheywood)

Lizard Point: 1 Great Skua, 18 Common Scoter, 16 Puffin, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black Redstart, 2 Wheatear. (I Maclean)

Housel: 2 White Wagtail, 1 Willow Warbler. (I Maclean)

Pentire Farm / Park Head: 2 Wheatear, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Corn Bunting, 5 Yellowhammer, 3 Bullfinch, 2 Kestrel, 1 m Blackcap, 4 Raven, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Curlew, 11 Oystercatcher, 6 Turnstone, 17 Fulmar, 3 Swallow. 1 Stoat, 1 Common Lizard, 5 Hare. (S Grose)

Lizard Peninsula, Soapy Cove: 3 Willow Warbler, 15 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap. Predannack Downs:1 Marsh Harrier. (M Nattrass)

Hannafore: 1 imm male Black Redstart. (I Juliane)

Par Lake:  40 Canada Geese, 6 Moorhen, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Mute Swan, 12 Mallard, 6 Tufted Duck.  (C Hooper).

Mute Swan, C Hooper

Moorhen, C Hooper

Mallard, C Hooper

Grey Heron, C Hooper

Porthleven, near Tremearne: 2 Wheatear. (S Richards) And 2 Greenfinch, 17 Goldfinch, 5 Chaffinch, 4 House Sparrow. (S Richards)

Wheatear, Steven Richards

Wheatear, Steven Richards

Feeder, Steven Richards

Goldfinches, Steven Richards

Zennor, Foage: 1 m Ring Ouzel.

Sennen: flock of 10 Goose sp west over Trevescan early morning.

Penzance: 5 Eider (2m 3f) offshore Wherrytown.

tdm

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Late news, 21/3/19, kayak trip round Mount’s Bay, Penzance: 3 Eider (2m, 1f); Mousehole: 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Puffin (2 miles off Mousehole) and 7+ Harbour Porpoise offshore. (R Kirkwood)

Puffin, Rupert Kirkwood

Puffin, Rupert Kirkwood

Mounts Bay: 1 Pacific Diver and 5 Great Northern Diver about 1.5 miles off Penzance from the Mermaid II. (M Elliot)

Chapel Amble: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, from gates behind pub then flew towards Walmsley Sanctuary, Temminck’s Stint still. (D Julian)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 m Garganey from roadside viewing platform. (S Rogers) Glossy Ibis until 12:45, when flushed by a photographer.  Also 1m Wheatear. (MJ Spicer)

Wheatear, Mike Spicer

Caerthillian: 1 Wryneck. also  2 Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap. (T Phelps, M Pass and M Doyle)

Helston Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (D Curtis)

Crugmeer: 2 m+f Grey Partridge, 9 Mediterranean Gull following the plough in fields behind Great Crugmeer House. (S Grose)

St Merryn: 1 f Grey Partridge at Trecarne. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Black-necked Grebe in the NE arm. (DK Parker) Also 4 Cattle Egret and c50 Sand Martin. (M Ahmad)

Millbrook: 7 Cattle Egret still by the entrance to Stone Farm along Radford Lane.

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher,1 Chiffchaff in tamarisk bushes off the roundabout. (S Grose)

Helston Boating Lake: 15 Sand Martin and escapee Ferruginous Duck. (P Fraser)

Hell’s Mouth: 1 Wheatear in scrub @ 9.30. Geoff Rogers.

Land’s End: 3 Black Redstart (1m 2f), 2 Wheatear. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porth Joke: 1 Wheatear, 15 Sand Martin, 5 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Newquay: 1 Chiffchaff singing from trees along footpath behind Newquay Zoo this morning. (D Grose)

Long Rock: 2 Wheatear near train sheds. (P Fraser)

Amble Marshes: 1 Willow Warbler. (D Julian)

Lizard Point: 3cy Iceland Gull, c100 Manx Shearwater, 2 Shelduck and 1 Canada Goose past.(T Phelps and M Doyle)

St.Austell:  2 Nuthatch, 6 Dunnock, 1f Blue Tit in private garden. (C Hooper).

Blue Tit, C Hooper

Dunnock, C Hooper

Nuthatch, C Hooper

Praa Sands: 4 Great Northern Diver. (MJ Spicer)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Stock Dove, 5 Wheatear, 25+ White Wagtails, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Black-header Gull, 1 Pheasant. (T Phelps and M Doyle)

Cape Cornwall: 2 (m + f) Black Redstart. (M Holt)

Colan: 1 Green Woodpecker in donkey field behind church. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 7 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 10 Coot, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary: 4 Whooper Swan in field behind hide at Burniere Point. (D Julian)

tdm

Sunday 10th March 2019

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Ring-necked Duck, 3 Willow Tit one pair at the hide and a single at the car park, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant.

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull, 2, ad + 2w, Yellow-legged Gull at the roost. (M Elliot)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Cattle Egret ( B Bosisto P Roseveare)

St Ives seawatch: 1 1w Little Gull and 1 Great Skua. (R Augarde) Plus 8 Manx Shearwater, 7 Great Skua, 1 Black Redstart. ( B Bosisto P Roseveare) St Ives Harbour: 1 female Black Redstart flying over the beach. (K Money)

Pendeen seawatch: 1 1w Little Gull, 1 Great Skua and 4 Manx Shearwater. (P Clement)

Nanquidno, Ashmoor: 1 Jack Snipe. (C Moore)

Penwithick: 8 Goldfinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 3 Blue Tit, 5 Chaffinch, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Great Tit, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Pied Wagtail, 9 House Sparrow, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Long-Tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 2 Coal Tit, 3 Dunnock. (K. Bowers)

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Greenfinch, Kevin Bowers

Pied Wagtail, Kevin Bowers

Goldfinch, Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit, Kevin Bowers

Magpie, Kevin Bowers

Porth Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 9 Coot, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper, 12 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 adult Spoonbill, 6 Sanderling. (B Bosisto P Roseveare) Also ad and 2w Yellow-legged Gull. (R Veal)

Newlyn Harbour: 2 immature drake Eider (B Bosisto P Roseveare) 4 Eider again. (R Butts)

tdm

Tuesday 5th March 2019

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint still, also 2 Water Pipit. (B Mellow)

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull. (M Elliot)

St Minver: 32 Cattle Egret in fields at Trevanger Farm pm. (S Grose)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret, 70 Canada Geese. (D Flumm)

Camel Estuary: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Spotted Redshank and 4 Whooper Swan. (B Mellow)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 4 Sand Martin, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 pr Pintail, 3 Ruff and 3 Hare. (B Mellow)

Padstow: 120 Black-headed Gull, 1 1w Mediterranean Gull, 22 Common Gull, 1 1w Little Gull. ( B Bosisto )

Trellisick woodland walk: 1 x Great Spotted Woodpecker, 7 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron. (N de Freitas)

Mevagissey Harbour: 5 Ruddy Turnstone, 1 Great Black-backed Gull. (N de Freitas)

Skewjack: 1 m Hen Harrier over at 1045hrs. (M Wallace)

Hayle Estuary, Copperhouse Creek: 1 Spoonbill still, plus 1 Unarmed Stick Insect. (M Ahmad)

Unarmed Stick Insect, Mashuq Ahmad

Penzance, private garden: Mixed Bath-time. (NR Phillips)

Bathtime, Roy Phillips

tdm