Friday 8th September 2017

Lizard Point seawatch 09:45-11:45: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Long-tailed Skua, 7 Balearic Shearwater. Church Cove: 1 Firecrest (I Maclean, T Blunden)

Lamorna, Tatur-du: 6 Great Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater, 23 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Bonxie, 4 Storm Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope. (M McKee)

Devoran: 2 Osprey, 1 Peregrine, 5 Sandwich Tern from Devoran Quay. (One Osprey caught a fish, was pursued by the other, but was chased off and the bird with the fish went into a tree to eat it. Both birds were calling. Osprey with blue ring still present, the other one with the fish appeared to be unringed.) (J St Ledger) Tallacks Creek: Osprey roosting in oak tree opposite Tallacks Creek at 19:45. (B Toms, M Curtis) Also 51 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-taied Godwit, 100+ Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Greenshank, I Spotted Redshank, 80+ Redshank, 54 Dunlin, 5 Sandwich Tern, 1 Med Gull. (M May)

Osprey – John St Ledger

Osprey – John St Ledger

Osprey – John St Ledger

Gannel Estuary: 8 Pale-bellied Brent Goose still today (16:00 hrs). (M Lammas) Also 1 Common Sandpiper and 1 Dipper under Trevemper bridge. (S Grose)

Tamar Estuary: 1 Osprey flew past the China Fleet club hide at 16:20. Also 1 Curlew Sandpiper on Kingsmill Lake this evening. (M Beer)

Davidstow: 13 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin, 22 Black-tailed Godwit (unusual at this site !), 10 White Wagtail, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Wheatear. (B Bosisto)

Trevose Head afternoon seawatch: 6 Great Skua, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sabine’s Gull (1 juv 1 adult), 20 Kittiwake, 3 Arctic Tern, 4 juv Med Gull, 2 pale phase Adult Arctic Skua, 2 Sandwich Tern, 12 Dunlin, 1 Common Tern, 1 Whimbrel. (B Bosisto)

Marazion: Baird’s Sandpiper still on the beach by the Station House at 17:00 and the Curlew Sandpiper still up towards Red River Mouth. (S Williams, DK Parker)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 3 Mute Swan, 1 Gadwall, 3 Teal, 23 Mallard, 1 Cormorant, 7 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 11 Little Grebe, 2 Buzzard, 30 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 1 Kingfisher and 2 Cetti’s Warbler. (WeBS, DK Parker)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Muscovy Duck, 1 Wigeon, 34 Mallard, 10 Cormorant, 2 Little Grebe, 5 Great Crested Grebe (including 2 young), 3 Buzzard, 2 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull and 105 Herring Gull. (WeBS, DK Parker)

Scillonian 111 RSPB Wildlife Cruise: Penzance – Wolf Rock & return: 68 Gannet, 1 Eider, 66 Manx Shearwater, 4 Fulmar, 4 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 3 Bottlenose Dolphin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Pendeen Watch: 1 Long-tailed Skua, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater and 4 Grey Phalarope between 14:30 & 17:45.

djc

Comments are closed.