Descriptions of national rarities should be sent to the County Recorder who will forward them to the BBRC for appraisal. These descriptions should be submitted on BBRC forms that are available from the County Recorder and on the CBWPS and BBRC websites. Please enclose copies of field notes and photographs where possible. These species are in bold red in the daily sightings pages and often elsewhere.
This is for species that do not fall within the criteria for national rarities but are still rare enough at a county level to require verification before being accepted into the county database. The identification of most county rarities is quite easy for experienced observers and consequently we have tried to keep the list of Group A species requiring a full description to a minimum. However, new species are regularly being “downgraded” by BBRC, so the list grows. A full review is carried out regularly by the county rarity committee and the species requiring a description in either Group A or B may be significantly amended.
Descriptions are not required for sightings of Group B species, provided the bird or birds have been seen by three experienced observers who are known to the Rarities Committee – the names of whom should be included when details of sightings are submitted. These arrangements have been introduced to eliminate the need for unnecessary descriptions of ‘easy’ rarities, without compromising the integrity of the county records. In some cases, the County Recorder may require descriptions for other species, for example if reported for an unusual date or location.
County rarities (Groups A and B below) are in bold blue in the daily sightings pages and often elsewhere.
Group A – Species requiring a full description
|Bean Goose||Rough-legged Buzzard||Dusky Warbler|
|Black Brant||Golden Eagle||Lesser Whitethroat (except curruca)|
|American Wigeon (female/juv)||Black-winged Stilt||Subalpine Warbler (all sp)|
|Lesser Scaup||American Golden Plover||Icterine Warbler|
|Surf Scoter||White-rumped Sandpiper||Blyth’s Reed Warbler|
|Black Grouse||Red-necked Phalarope||Marsh Warbler|
|White-billed Diver||Long-tailed Skua||Bluethroat|
|Wilson’s Petrel||White-winged Black Tern||Yellow Wagtail (not flava/flavissima)|
|Night Heron||Roseate Tern||Citrine Wagtail|
|White Stork||Caspian Gull||Olive-backed Pipit|
|Black Kite||Penduline Tit||Common (‘Mealy’) Redpoll|
|White-tailed Eagle||Greenish Warbler||Arctic Redpoll|
|Montagu’s Harrier||Pallas’s Warbler||Any unusual subspecies|
Group B – Species not normally requiring a description, provided the bird(s) has been seen by at least three experienced observers who are known to the Rarities Committee – please submit names of observers with the record details.
|Bewick’s Swan||Stone Curlew||Bearded Tit|
|Pink-footed Goose||Dotterel||Shore Lark|
|Snow Goose||Kentish Plover||Short-toed Lark|
|Egyptian Goose||Temminck’s Stint||Red-rumped Swallow|
|Ruddy Shelduck||Buff-breasted Sandpiper||Wood Warbler|
|American Wigeon (male)||Pectoral Sandpiper||Siberian Chiffchaff|
|Green-winged Teal||Black Guillemot||Barred Warbler|
|Red-crested Pochard||Sabine’s Gull||Melodious Warbler|
|Ring-necked Duck||Ring-billed Gull||Waxwing|
|Smew||Kumlien’s Gull||Rose-coloured Starling|
|Ruddy Duck||Little Owl||Nightingale|
|Quail||Long-eared Owl||Red-breasted Flycatcher|
|Leach’s Petrel||Alpine Swift||Tree Sparrow|
|Cormorant (sinensis)||Bee-eater||Scandinavian Rock Pipit|
|Cattle Egret||Lesser Spotted Woodpecker||Hawfinch|
|Great White Egret||Ring-necked Parakeet||Common Rosefinch|
|Purple Heron||Golden Oriole||Serin|
|Glossy Ibis||Red-backed Shrike||Ortolan Bunting|
|Spotted Crake||Great Grey Shrike||Cirl Bunting (outside core range)|
|Corncrake||Woodchat Shrike||Little Bunting|
|Common Crane||Hooded Crow||Plus any uncommon races|
1,145 total views, 0 views today