Recent sightings

Guidelines for submissions of bird news: We welcome submission of all bird news from anyone, CBWPS member or not. To make it easier to collate submissions we would ask you to follow the Guidelines for Submissions which can be found HERE

**Trindade Petrel** – New species for Cornwall, UK and Europe. First hand observer accounts of the 29th July Porthgwarra bird by Reuben Veal and Martin Elliot, along with sketches by John Gale. Tempered by the sad news received from on-site the previous day, this was the outstanding record of the year so far. More – HERE 

As we are now moving into the main seawatching season, a reminder of two other articles on the website – Great Shearwaters and Wilson’s Petrels in 2017 by Dave Flumm and a Guide to Late Summer Seawatching in Cornwall.

The Birdwatchers Code  The Nature Photographers Code  Wildlife & Countryside Act 1981  Schedule 1 Birds

Two free films about birds by artist Andy Holden will be screened at CAST, 3 Penrose Road, Helston TR13 8TP from Sunday 2nd until Sunday 23rd September.
Andy Holden is the son of RSPB ornithologist Peter Holden, whose knowledge and expertise informs both films. In ‘A Natural History of Nest Building’ (2017) Andy collaborates with his father to describe the mechanics and idiosyncrasies of bird behaviour. The film ‘The Opposite of Time’ (2017) is narrated by an animated crow, voiced by Holden, who guides us through the social history of egg collecting, illegal in Great Britain since 1954.
The films will be shown on a loop continuously, Tuesday to Sunday, 10am to 5pm. The combined running time of the two films is approximately one hour. Admission is free.
Enquiries: info@c-a-s-t.org.uk or telephone 01326 565632
Woodpeckers
For anyone interested in our Lesser Spotted and Great Spotted Woodpeckers please listen to this BBC 4 Nature program, very interesting updates on their behavior and breeding rates.

https://www.bbc.co.uk/radio/play/b01f5lcn

Dartford Warblers
It would appear that Dartford Warblers were hit very hard by the “Beast from the East” earlier this year and seem to be missing from many traditional sites. It would be very much appreciated if everyone could submit any records for this species, so we can better understand the true situation. Many thanks.

1,704,592 total views, 0 views today

Thursday 20th September 2018

Walk cancelled: this Sunday’s guided walk is cancelled due to poor weather forecasted. (D Wright)

Late photos, 3/9, Trevescan/Nanjizal: Rosy Starling. (Mark Rolfe)

Rosy Starling, Mark Rolfe

Rosy Starling, Mark Rolfe

Rosy Starling, Mark Rolfe

Late news, 19/9, Penzance: 1 Barn Owl 0n the harbour wall. (O Mockeridge)

Late news, 19/9, At sea: c500 Great Shearwater from Scillonian III. (P Semmens)

Great Shearwater, Paul Semmens

Nanjizal: 1 Red-eyed Vireo this evening. (K Wilson)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs and 2 Ospreys still, plus a Wood Sandpiper. (J Chapple L Proctor PA Fraser)

Mousehole: 1 Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 22 Balearic Shearwater and 4 Great Skua. (M Elliott)

Lizard: 658 Great Shearwaters including 500 in 30 minutes. (J Foster)

Porthgwarra: 1500+ Great Shearwater, 10+ Sooty Shearwater, 100+ Balearic Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel and 8 Great Skua between 10:45 & 12:45. (P Taylor H Mitchell) At least 791 Great Shearwater (including 2 large feeding flocks of 360+ and 140+), 95 Balearic Shearwater, 59 Sooty Shearwater, 1 probable Madeiran Petrel, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Storm Petrel, 6 Arctic Tern and 2 Grey Phalarope between 13:45 & 17:00. (M Wallace DK Parker et al.) Seawatch from cove 1000 – 1445hrs: 1 Leach’s Petrel,  2 – 3,000 Great Shearwater, (moving through continuously often in rafts or groups of 100+); 4-500+ Balearic Shearwater, 200+ Sooty Shearwater, 10.000+ Gannet including a large feeding flock at Runnelstone distance mixed with large number of Great and some Sooty; Ballearic & Manx Shearwater, 12 Great Skua & 1 Arctic Skua. (R&I Archer; G Mitchell; K Dalziel & J Hawkey et al)

Loe Pool: Common Crane showing well on sand bar at the Helston end. (P Walsh L Proctor)

St Ives NCI watch, St Ives Island 10.15 to 14.30: 245 Sandwich Tern,  48 Arctic Tern, 67 Common Tern, 2 Little Tern, 2 Roseate Tern, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua (dark phase), 1 ad Sabine’s Gull, 12 Mediterranean Gull. On the Island: 2 Wheatear, 1, Kestrel and a flock of 40 Goldfinch. Porthmeor Beach: 82 Sandwich Tern, 42 Common Tern, 34, Arctic Tern. (V Stratton)

Levant seawatch 1pm to 2.15pm: 13 Great Shearwater, 42 Sooty Shearwater, 52 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua. (M Scott-Ham

Coverack: 1 Grey Phalarope on sea just off harbour wall early evening (17:15)

Crugmeer /Lellizzick: 2 Barn Owl this morning. (S Grose)

Penlee Point: 2 Great Skua, 5 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Sandwich Tern. (P Kemp)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Balearic Shearwater late pm. (S Rowe)

Marazion: 2 Balearic Shearwaters over Hogus Rocks and 2 Great Skuas in Mounts Bay. (PA Fraser)

Tresillian River: Osprey perched in tree between St Clement and Malpas.

Dobwalls: Marsh Tit in our garden 13.00, feeding on our hanging seed tray (C&J Duffy)

Bude, Maer Lake: c500 Canada Goose , 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 3 Curlew, 2 Dunlin, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron , 2 Swallow plus many Teal, Mallard, Black-headed Gull and Herring Gull. (A Cook)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Dipper, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 4 Coot, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Blackcap (male). (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Wednesday 19th September 2018

Late news, 18/9, Towan Head: 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Storm Petrel, 3 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 18 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 3 Med Gull. (S Rowe)

Devoran Quay: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs plus Spotted Redshank and 3 Ospreys (probably including the Restronguet bird). (J St Ledger M Pass et al.)

Lesser Yellowlegs, John St Ledger

Lesser Yellowlegs, Dave Parker

Lesser Yellowlegs, Dave Parker

Helston Boating Lake: 1 m Ferruginous Duck of unknown origin.

Loe Pool: Common Crane still at the Helston end at 11:20. (M Nattrass, J Foster, )

Walmsley Sanctuary: 8 Cattle Egret now, with cattle, in field behind Walmsley tower hide. (A Piper)

St Clement, Menadews Farm: 2 Cattle Egret in field below farm buildings. (S Grose)

Lizard Point: 2 Great Shearwater, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 350 Balearic Shearwater & 8 Sooty Shearwater.

Levant: 3 Great Shearwater, 11 Balearic Shearwater, 75 Manx Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 3 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 1 adult Sabine’s Gull and 2 Sandwich Tern between 12:45 & 15:45. (PA Fraser)

East Pentire, Newquay (16:40-17:40): 3 Leach’s Petrel, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua. (S Rowe)

Pendeen, 12.45-15.45: 3 Great Shearwater, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 3 Leach’s Petrel, 11 Balearic Shearwater and 4 Storm Petrel.

Restronguet Point: Osprey this morning. (J Chapple) Osprey was on the mine bank post this afternoon and fished successfully at 4.15 returning to the post to eat. 2 Sandwich Tern. (K Dalziel)

Osprey, Kate Dalziel

Penpol Creek: 3 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 28 Redshank, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron. (K Dalziel)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 Ruff. (D Cains) 1 Spotted  Redshank, 1 Peregrine flew over, 7+ Mediterranean
Gull from the causeway and 1 Sandwich Tern in Carnsew Pool. (D Jenkins) 70 + Sandwich Tern off 7th tee West Cornwall golf club. (S Turner)

Ruff, David Cains

St Winnow: Osprey at 12:30 plus Greenshank and Spotted Redshank in the afternoon. (D Julian)

Portmellon: 4 Balearic Shearwater and 5 Sooty Shearwater.

Porthgwarra: 30 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Grey Phalarope between 15:10 & 17:00.

Hannafore Point: 5 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Black Tern.

Looe: 3 Balearic Shearwater and 1 ad Little Gull.

Mousehole: 36 Great Shearwater, 40 Balearic Shearwater but no Manx Shearwater between 18:30 & 18:45. (M Elliott)

Ruan Lanihorne: 2 Osprey at 13:50.

Camel Trail, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 6 Mute Swan, 24 Canada Goose, 3 Shelduck, 65 Mallard, 1 Red-legged Partridge, 4 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 11 Little Egret, 1 Merlin (hunting House Martin), 2 Peregrine Falcon, 170 Oystercatcher, 11 Dunlin, 27 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 75 Curlew, 1 Snipe, 270 Black-headed Gull, 70 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Kingfisher, 5 House Martin, 17 Swallow, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Robin, 1 Blackbird, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 7 Jackdaw, 45 Carrion Crow, 5 Starling, 7 House Sparrow, 1 Rabbit, 2 Small White, 3 Speckled Wood. (M Scawen et al.)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 3 Dunlin, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 3 drake Tufted Duck and 1 Wheatear. (DK Parker)

Chapel Point: 2+ Arctic Skua, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Puffin. Also Norwegian & Cornish ringed Great Black-backed Gulls en route back to Mevagissey. (J Dunning)

Trevassack, Lizard: 2 Marsh Harrier mid afternoon. (C Richards)

Downderry: 1 juv Little Gull, 40 Manx Shearwater, 6 Large Shearwater, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Auk, Gannets in numbers. (C Buckland)

Towan Head: 11 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

dkp/tdm

Tuesday 18th September 2018

Devoran: 1cy Lesser Yellowlegs, Osprey and Spotted Redshank this morning. (S Votier)

Wadebridge: 3 Cattle Egret with cattle in field nearer the smaller Walmsley hide and 2 Cattle Egret next to Burniere hide this morning. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra, seawatch 06.50-12.00: 1 Common Scoter, 4 Fulmar, 5 Great Shearwater, 15 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 1 diver sp (east), 1 Grey Heron, 1 Whimbrel, 8 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 4 juv Little Gull, 30 Sandwich Tern, 1 Roseate Tern, 3 Arctic Tern and 1 Ocean Sunfish. (L Langley et al.) (7:00-18.00): 6+Great, 15+Sooty Shearwater, 25+Balearic Shearwater, 8+ Great Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope. Also Turtle Dove sitting on rocks at Hella Point. (M Elliott et al.)

Turtle Dove, Mike McKee

Pendeen, seawatch 10.00 – 16.00: 29 Great Shearwater, 47 Sooty Shearwater, 56 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Long-tailed Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua. (R Wilkins)

Levant seawatch, 11.25-12.10hrs: 13 Great Shearwater, 24 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 1 ad. Sabine’s Gull, 3 Storm Petrel, 1 Leach’s Petrel. (M Scott-Ham)

Loe Pool: 1 Common Crane still present. (J Hillier, J Hicks) Also 2 Barn Owl, 1 Tawny Owl, 1 Kingfisher at 6.45am. (J St Ledger)

Common Crane, Jack Hicks

Cape Cornwall: 4 Great Shearwater, 33 Balearic Shearwater, 64 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Red-throated Diver and 1 Peregrine this morning  between 08:00-12:30. (N Wheatley) 13.20-15.50hrs: 48 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Golden Plover, 3 Dunlin, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (M Scott-Ham)

Lizard: 1 Roseate Tern c10:30. (J Foster)

Lizard/Bass Point: 9 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Arctic Skua, 4 Sandwhich Tern, 2 Common Tern, 12 Commic Tern, 1 Black Tern, also 1 Bluefin Tuna between 1:30- 4:30pm (G.Wills)

Mousehole: 1 Osprey over west. (P St Pierre)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spotted Redshank still also 2 Ruff & 93 Mediterranean Gull. (P Freestone) Also 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 74 Sandwich Tern, 7 Common Tern. Several of the terns were ringed with silver rings and there were a approx 15 juvenile birds in the group. (J St Ledger)

Sandwich Terns, John St Ledger

Spotted Redshank, John St Ledger

Common Terns, John St Ledger

Mount Hawke: 6 Collared Dove and 88 Goldfinch on overhead wires at 08.15. (RB & PC Girling)

Bodmin, Sir John Moore House: 7 Woodpigeon eating acorns up in the branches and 1 Jay and a Grey Squirrel collecting acorns from same small oak tree. (R Hurrell)

Rosenannon Downs: 1 Short-eared Owl at 19.50pm.(S Grose)

Restronguet Point: 1 Osprey again.

Penlee Point: 10 Balearic Shearwater past this morning.

Winnards Perch: 1 Barn Owl with damaged wing on main Rd at roundabout, but still able to fly at 22.30pm. (S Grose)

Siblyback Lake: Several Little Grebe in both summer & winter plumage, 4 Dunlin, 12-16 Starlings, 1 Magpie, 1 Kestrel, numerous Pied Wagtails, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Yellow Wagtail, several Mallards, loads of Canada Geese, several Tree Pipits, 3 Tufted Duck, 3 Scaup, 1 Greenshank, 1 Sandpiper, 1 Heron, several Black-headed Gull and 1 poss. Goldcrest. (I. Juliane)

dkp/tdm

Monday 17th September 2018

Late news, 16.9, Constantine: 1 Dipper on stream by Sewage Works. (D Collins)

Late photos, 16/9, Hayle Estuary RSPB:

Common Crane – Mark Halliday

Common Crane – Mark Halliday

Wadebridge: 2 Cattle Egret still in field with cattle adjacent to the main hide at Walmsley, from Trewornan Bridge at 08:05.(S Grose) Later 6 Cattle Egret seen to fly from the field into Walmsley Sanctuary. (D Julian)

Nanjizal: Glossy Ibis over heading towards Land’s End. (P Roseveare)

Trethewey: Stone Curlew over, heading towards St Levan. (K Wilson)

Devoran Quay: 1 Osprey eating a fish, also 2 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 21 Black-tailed Godwit, 35 Dunlin, 2 Greenshank, 90+ Redshank, 80+ Curlew, 40+ Oystercatcher, 2 Sandwich Tern (1 adult, 1 young), 20+ Teal.. (J St Ledger S Williams) 2 Osprey still in the Devoran area in afternoon. (J Hicks)

Osprey – John St Ledger

Bar-tailed Godwit – John St Ledger

Sandwich Tern – John St Ledger

Sandwich Terns, Stephen Williams.


Lizard Point:
60 Great Shearwater. Also 9 Great Shearwater, 11 Sooty Shearwater, 3,000 Manx Shearwater per hour at peak, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua (10.30-15.30)

Restronguet Point: 1 Osprey. (J St Ledger)

Porthgwarra: 52 Great Shearwater, 24 Sooty Shearwater, 45 Balearic Shearwater and 5 Great Skua between 09:30 & 12:00. (M Elliott) Between 08:15 & 15:15 : 74 Great Shearwater, 62 Balearic Shearwater, 64 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Great Skua, 8 Puffin, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Storm Petrel est.5000 Manx Shearwater in the first hour. (S Stanbury). Also 1 Pomarine Skua and 1 Storm Petrel. (R Archer)

Mousehole: 22 Balearic Shearwater and 4 Sooty Shearwater. (M Elliott)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 5 Knot, 21 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 14 Dunlin, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper. (P Walsh, M Pass, S Williams)

Common Sandpiper, Stephen Williams.

 

Stithians Reservoir: Osprey still, also 16 Ringed Plover, 35 Dunlin, 3 Ruff, 24 Curlew, 3+ Greenshank, 6 Common Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Little Egret, 1 Pintail, 1 Wigeon, 1 Pintail, 1 Shoveler & 6 Wheatear. (A Jayne M Pass)

Loe Pool: Common Crane at Helston end of Loe Pool. (S Kolodziejski J Witheywood M Pass) Crane still at 1915. Also 2 Barn Owl, 1 Tawny Owl and 1 Water Rail. (D Wright and G Adams)

Common Crane – Jen Witheywood

Cawsand: 2cy Mediterranean Gull. (R Smaldon)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 8 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Wheatear and 2 Bar-tailed Godwit. (B Bosisto)

Maer Lake: 814+ Canada Goose, also in the flock was 1 Barnacle Goose and 1 Bar Headed Goose also 11 Curlew flew over. (A Cook)

Rock Beach: 43 Sandwich Tern feeding this afternoon. (S Grose)

Colliford Reservoir: 2 Yellow Wagtail over dam area. (C Buckland)

Fistral, Newquay: 1 Arctic Skua, 5 Sandwich Tern. Also 30 Sandwich Tern off the harbour. (S Rowe)

Whipsiderry: 2 Corn Bunting & 2 Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Sunday 16th September 2018

Late photo, 13/9, Mount’s Bay: 1 Balearic Shearwater. (R Kirkwood)

Balearic Shearwater – Rupert Kirkwood

Late news, 15/9, Kynance: Dartford Warbler. (J Selby)

Late photos, 15/9, Soapy Cove: Red-backed Shrike

Red-backed Shrike – Steve Rowe

Chapel Point, Mevagissey: 10 Sooty Shearwater, 123 Manx Shearwater, 156 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Great Shearwater, 6 Puffin, 3 Dunlin, 13 Kittiwake, 12 Sandwich Tern,12 Shelduck ,1 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Tern, adult Long-tailed Skua, 3 Curlew, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Phalarope. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Tater Du: 130 Great Shearwater, 68 Sooty Shearwater, 39 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 8 Great Skua, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Puffin, 69 Kittiwake, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (M McKee)

Pomarine Skua – Michael McKee

Colliford Lake: 3 Ringed Plover, 1 juv Pectoral Sandpiper, 9 Curlew, 1 Whinchat. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Siblyback Lake: ad Yellow legged Gull, 18 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Barnacle Goose. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Lizard Point: (07:30-08:00) 25 Great Shearwater. (D Collins) (08:00-12:00) 224 Great Shearwater, 39 Sooty Shearwater, 40+ Balearic Shearwater, 18 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Puffin. (16:00-18:00) 56 Great Shearwater, 30 Sooty Shearwater, 56 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Great Skua. (T Blunden)

Porthgwarra cove (07:45-14:15): 204 Great Shearwater, 4 Cory’s Shearwater, 53 Sooty Shearwater, 36 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Puffin, 14 Great Skua, ad Pom Skua (with spoons), 4 Arctic Skua, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Arctic Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern. (R Wilkins, R Veal, R+I Archer) Hella Point (06:45-15:15): 224 Great Shearwater (including flock of 61 together at 10:39), 46 Sooty Shearwater, 27 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua (ad+ juv), 3 Arctic Skua, 23 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Tern, 1 Turnstone, 40 Kittiwake. (S Rogers et al) Also 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest and 1 Whinchat in the valley. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Common Crane at 10:15 but flew off SE at c10:25, also 129 Med Gull and Spotted Redshank on Ryan’s Field and 29 Sandwich Tern and 4 Knot off Griggs Quay. (P St Pierre)

Loe Pool: Common Crane on the exposed sand-bar at the far end of The Loe at 12:40. (C Bollen)

Common Crane – Chris Bollen

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Greenshank, 3 Ruff, 2 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper, 15 Teal, 2 Wigeon. 50 Alba Wagtail and 2 Wheatear. (J Millett)

Cusgarne: 25 Siskin. (J Millett)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Sparrowhawk, 31 Greenfinch feeding on rose hips, 8 Coot. 1 Great Crested Grebe on the sea off Par Beach. (S Grose)

Sennen Cove: 13 Mediterranean Gull (4 ad, 2nd w & 8 juveniles) including green colour ringed individual R4KC ringed Polder de Sebastopol, Vendee, France on 23rd June 2018. Noted at Paignton, Devon on 6th August 2018. (J Hawkey)

Bude: family group of 4 Goosander flying around Bude marshes early Friday morning 07:30, then relocated on River Neet near Helebridge. (N Bastin)

Goosanders – Nigel Bastin

Gannel Estuary: 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Oystercatcher, 81 Curlew, 4 Common Sandpiper, 7 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Point: Osprey eating fish on post on mine bank at 18:45. (J Archer)

dkp/cjb

Saturday 15th September 2018

Late news, 14/9, Landulph: a juvenile Osprey over the Tamar. (A Payne)

Stithians Reservoir: Osprey still fishing Stuart Hutchings hide end before flying off towards the dam. Peregrine hunting small waders same end of reservoir before landing in tree. (S Williams)

Peregrine – Stephen Williams

Caerthillian: Melodious Warbler still by the pump station. (M Pass) Also Whinchat and Hobby.

Soapy Cove: Red-backed Shrike still. (J Selby, D Wright)

Marazion: 17 Sandwich Tern on Hogus Rocks. (PA Fraser)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Adult Crane flew into NE arm at midday. (M McKee) Again at 19:40 and then again at 20:00 flying high north then moving more East. (B Oakes)

Common Crane – Ben Oakes

Devoran: Spotted Redshank and 2 Snipe, also Osprey perched in a tree at 07:00. (L Langley, S Votier)

Maer Lake: c300 Canada Geese, 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Lapwing, 1 Peregrine over, c15 Swallow, 1 Sand Martin, 5 Moorhen. (H Kendall)

Land’s End: 5 Chough on cliffs just north of sign post. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spotted Redshank, 2 Ruff, 2 Med Gull, Kingfisher.

Predannack Downs: 4 Wheatear, 1 Whinchat, 1 Dartford Warbler. (D Wright)

Windmill Farm: 1 Merlin, 1 Peregrine, 1 Marsh Harrier and 1 Reed Bunting. (D Wright)

Nanjizal: 7 Chiffchaff, 1 Jay, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Whinchat, 9 Stonechat, 1  Whitethroat (juv), 2 Chough, 1 Wheatear, 6 Kestrel hovering in a line along coast (inc 2+ juvs), 3 Skylark along Higher Bosistow Lane. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Porthgwarra: 6 Wheatear. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Newtown: 1 Spotted Flycatcher hawking from cedar tree perch near Newtown Angling. (J Evans)

South Coast: Boat trip with AK Wildlife between the Manacles and Dodman Point produced 3 Great Shearwater, 21 Balearic Shearwater, 18 Sooty Shearwater, 800 Manx Shearwater, Puffin, 3 Razorbill, Arctic Skua, 8 Common Dolphin and 20 Harbour Porpoise. (T Wilson)

Crantock Beach: 3 Sanderling, 1 Ringed Plover, 4 Mediterranean Gull (3 juv 1 adult). (S Grose)

Cubert Common: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Kingsmill Lake: 21 Greenshank, 17 Dunlin and 2 Spotted Redshank this evening. (M Beer)

Goss Moor: probable Dotterel over, near Victoria late afternoon, seen from moving car. (D Julian)

Scillonian III: 5 Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Blue-fin Tuna & 1 Sunfish between Wolf Rock and Penzance. (P St Pierre)

dkp/cjb

Friday 14th September 2018

Late news, 13/9, Porthgwarra: Bulwer’s Petrel on the sea with Manx Shearwaters for 20 minutes before flying west. (R Archer P Cunningham)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Common Crane, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover. (M Wallace) Later the Common Crane was feeding in a field near Trewidden Farm. (M McKee) Seen again flying to west over reservoir at 19:40, appearing to land in fields between Trevean Farm and Higher Drift Farm. (J Hawkey, R Veal, M Ahmad) Then flew over heading west at dusk. (DK Parker, MJ Spicer)

The Lizard: 1 Melodious Warbler, still near pumphouse at Caerthillian Cove and showing well late morning, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Whinchat, 1 Whitethroat. (J St Ledger)

Willow Warbler, John St Ledger

Willow Warbler, John St Ledger

Soapy Cove: 1 Red-backed Shrike at the top of the valley, below the farmhouse. (J St Ledger, D Collins) Also 4 Whinchat, 3 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Red-backed Shrike, David Collins

Red-backed Shrike, John St Ledger

Red-backed Shrike, John St Ledger

Red-backed Shrike, John St Ledger

Red-backed Shrike, John St Ledger

Wadebridge: 3 Cattle Egret at Trewornan Bridge with cows in field on Walmsley Sanctuary side of road at 11:25, still in same place an hour later. (P Smale)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Cattle Egret in field with electricity pylon opposite Penpol Creek this evening. (S Grose)

Ruan Lanihorne: (17:00) 1 juv Osprey again perched on Tregothnan side of river at Fal-Ruan complex, viewed from Ruan Quay. (D Hall)

Crugmeer: 1 Whitethroat, 1 Sparrowhawk and 2 Raven. (S Grose)

St Germans Quay: 9 Black-tailed Godwit. (A Blonden)

St Germans, private garden: 1 Kingfisher visiting regularly, also 1 Reed Bunting and 1 Bank Vole at the feeders. (A Blonden)

Devoran: 1 Osprey at 10:00, mobbed by Crows, then flew north. (B Toms)

Land’s End: 1 Whinchat, 1 Whitethroat. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Sennen: 1 Yellow Wagtail over A30 at school, 09:00. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Trevose Head: 4 Sooty Shearwater and 2 Balearic Shearwater.

Gillan Creek: 1 Jay, 1 Kingfisher. (J Allely)

Zennor: Green Woodpecker. (C Madden)

River Neet, Bude: 3 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Kingfisher, 20+ Mallard. (R Maye)

Cusgarne: 1 Hobby hunting Swallows. Also Siskins. (J Millett)

East Pentire, Newquay: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Bluefin Tuna late pm. (S Rowe)

Colliford Reservoir: 2 Goosander still, 1 Little Egret, 45+ Pied Wagtail, 1+ ad Yellow-legged Gull this evening. ( B Craven)

Nanjizal: A total of 92 new birds ringed. Migrants included 60 Blackcap, 5 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff and 2 Willow Warbler. Also 10 Robin. (P Roseveare)

Croft Pascoe Plantation: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Coal Tit. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

RSPB Scillonian III Wildlife Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 3 Mute Swan, 1 eclipse drake Eider, 4 Fulmar, 646 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 141 Gannet, 3 Shag, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 11 Turnstone, 11 Kittiwake, 20 Herring Gull, 8 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Sandwich Tern and 2 auk sp. Plus 2 Common DolphinWolf Rock to St Mary’s: 29 Manx Shearwater, 68 Gannet, 35 Shag, 5 Oystercatcher, 3 Kittiwake, 13 Black-headed Gull, 8 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 8 Great Black-backed Gull. Also 3 Harbour Porpoise, 2 Common Dolphin and 3 Blue-fin Tuna. St Mary’s to Wolf Rock: 2 Fulmar, 24 Manx Shearwater, 2 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 201 Gannet, 3 Shag, 1 Great Skua, 2 Black-headed Gull, 13 Herring Gull, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, 22 Sandwich Tern and 1 Grey Phalarope. Also 5 Harbour Porpoise and 8 Common Dolphin. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 1 Fulmar, 465 Manx Shearwater, 8 Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 75 Gannet, 1 Great Skua, 1 Pom Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Kittiwake, 6 Black-headed Gull, 1 Med Gull, 59 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull and 1 auk sp. Also 1 Dolphin and 1 Ocean Sunfish. (DK Parker, MJ Spicer)

Pendeen Watch: 12,000 Manx Shearwater, 50 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Puffin. (S Lister)

tdm/cjb