Saturday 16th September 2017

Late news, 15/9, Sennen Cove: 3 Grey Phalarope close in at 11:00, 7 Mediterranean Gull. Between Sennen Cove and Land’s End:1 Hooded x Carrion Crow intermediate bird and 2 Chough. (I Gamble)

Late news, 15/9, Hayle Estuary RSPB, Carnsew Pool: 2 Curlew Sandpiper at dusk. (P St Pierre)

Late news, 15/9, Lizard Point: 2 Grey Phalarope. (T Thirlaway)

Helston boating lake: Grey Phalarope present for second day. (S Rogers, J Chapple, S Cox)

Grey Phalarope, Steve Rogers Grey Phalarope, Steve Rogers

 

Grey Phalarope, John Chapple
 

St Ives seawatch 08.45-12.30: 3 Sabine’s Gull (ad + 2 juvs) 1 Grey Phalarope, 22 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Little Gull. (T Phelps et al)

Pendeen: 4 Bonxies,1 Great Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 250+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Sabine’s Gull, 2 Chough. 4 Cattle Egret in with cows. (C Buckland)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Buff-breasted Sandpiper. (G Thoburn, M Pass, J St Ledger, S Rowe) Also 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Golden Plover, 30+ Dunlin, 20 Ringed Plover, 2 Wheatear. (J St Ledger) Buff-breasted Sandpiper still present at 17:40, and 1 Yellow-legged Gull. (D Julian)

Buff-breasted Sandpiper, John St Ledger

Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Steve Rowe

Crowdy Reservoir (near hide): 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Blackcap (male), 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler. (J St Ledger)

Spotted Flycatcher, John St Ledger

Winnard’s Perch: 1 Barn Owl hunting in stubble field. (J St Ledger)

Maer Lake: 2 Snow Goose, 35 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Shoveler. (J St Ledger)

Rock, Porthilly Point: 1 Common Gull, 42 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Sandwich Tern, 1 Whimbrel, 5 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 1 Knot, 21 Turnstone, 2 Grey Wagtail and 1 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Dipper below dam wall, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Sparrowhawk, 11 Great Crested Grebe. Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Bullfinch and Greenfinch also present. (S Grose)

Rosenannon Downs: 1 Short-eared Owl, 7 Snipe, 2 Tawny Owl, 1 Swift, 23 House Martin, 1 Grey Heron. (S Grose)

Penryn: male Sparrowhawk in private garden. (K Gray)

Stithians: 2 Little Stint, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 16 Cormorant, 11 Little Grebe, 6 Teal. (D Eva)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 11 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 52 Dunlin, 10 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper (D Eva) Also 27 Oystercatcher and 5+ Greenshank. (DK Parker)

Nanquidno: 1 Firecrest, 8 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (C Moore)

Gannel Estuary: 6 pale-bellied Brent Goose, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 9 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 1 Sanderling. (S Rowe)

Holywell: 1 Chough, 2 Dunlin, 3 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Walmsley: 1 Little Stint (flew in at 15:40), 7 Dunlin, 1 Ruff, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper. (S Rowe)

Loe Pool: 12 Great Crested Grebe including 2 juveniles, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Kingfisher. (G Adams)

Kenidjack: 1 Firecrest. (T McGowan)

Penberth: Barred Warbler in allotments but mobile. (R Archer)

Rosenannon: 2 Goldcrest. (V Tomlinson)

Bass Point, Lizard: 1 Swift, 3 Arctic Skua, 2 Arctic Tern, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 14 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Common Scoter. (I Maclean)

dkp/cjb

Friday 15th September 2017

Helston Boating Lake: Grey Phalarope this morning. (per D Moulding). Still present at 18:30. (DK Parker)

Maer Lake: 72 Teal, 1 Shoveler, 1 redhead Goosander, 4 Dunlin, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 40 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Ruff, 7 Curlew, 1 Grey Phalarope (showing well at right hand end of reserve), 1 Redshank, 2 Snow Goose. (B Bosistow)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 50 Dunlin, 7  Ringed Plover, 3 Green Sandpiper, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Curlew, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Kingfisher, 8 Cattle Egret. (B Bosistow)

Devoran: 1 Osprey opposite Tallack’s Creek at 11:00. (B Toms) 34 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Sandwich Tern, 13 Greenshank, 12 Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull (2nd cy). (JH & K Dalziel)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Grey Phalarope (found by Mark Halliday), 72 Mallard, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, 20 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover and 33 Med Gull on Lelant Saltings. 2 Dabchick, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit and 13 Med Gull on Carnsew Basin. 10 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Ringed Plover 1 Dunlin and 1 Greenshank on Copperhouse Creek. 132 Curlew, 13 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Black-tailed godwit, 1 Greenshank, 1 Turnstone, 4 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover and 7 Med Gull on Ryan’s Field. (MJ Spicer)

Pendeen (car park seawatch) 14:20-15:50: c40 Manx Shearwater, 2 Grey Phalarope settled on sea, 4 Kittiwake, 1 Ocean Sunfish. 2 Chough around lighthouse. (D Flumm)

St Ives, 07:00 to 08:50: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Storm Petrel, 4 Arctic Skua, 4 Common Scoter, 40 Kittiwake. (B Field)  15.30-18.55: 3 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Little Gull, 16 Arctic Skua, 2 Bonxie, 4 Sabine’s Gull (juvs), 6 Grey Phalarope. (T Phelps)

Marazion Beach: 1 Knot, 30+ Dunlin, 20+ Sanderling, 30+ Ringed Plover. (B Field)

Kenidjack: 8 Goldcrest, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap. (B Field)

Porth Reservoir: 11 Great Crested Grebe including 4 juveniles, 1 Dipper, 2 Jay, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose) 1 Black-tailed Godwit over, 6 Sand Martin, Kingfisher,  2 Grey Wagtail. (T Wilson)

djc/cjb

Thursday 14th September 2017

Late news 10/9 Penzance: Sabine’s Gull over Sainsburys roundabout. (K Wilson)

St Ives 07:00-12:00: 39 Sandwich Tern, 4 Med Gull, 33 Arctic Skua, 3 European Storm Petrel, 9 Leach’s Petrel12 Great Skua, 23 Grey Phalarope, 28 Arctic Tern, 3 Pomarine Skua, 18 Sabine’s Gull, 27 Common Tern, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 juv Little Gull , 2 Common Scoter. (B Bosisto)

Leach’s Petrel, Bob Bosisto

Sabine’s Gull, Bob Bosisto

St.Ives 06:45-18:30: 7 Sabine’s Gull (1 ad, 6 juvs), 22 Leach’s Petrel, 37 Grey Phalarope, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Storm Petrel, 25 Bonxie, 45 Arctic Skua, 11 Common Scoter. (M.McKee, G.Gordon)

St Ives Island 09:15-12:30: 6+ Sabine’s Gull, 6+ Leach’s Petrel, 7+ Grey Phalarope, 3 Common Scoter, 8+ Bonxies (inc. 2 killing Manx Shearwaters by drowning before eating them), 20+ Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 5 Mediterranean Gull (inc. 2 juv’s), 60+ Sandwich Tern, 30+ Common Tern;, 2 Arctic Tern, 3 Fulmar & 1 Ocean Sunfish. (J Hawkey)

Pendeen 07:00-14:55: 12 Leach’s Petrel, 3 Storm Petrel, 2 Little Tern, 3 Arctic Tern, 11 Sandwich Tern,  6 Sabine’s Gull all juvs, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 22 Grey Phalarope, 1 Pomarine Skua, 27 Bonxie, 7 Arctic Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater 5 “commic” Tern, 4 Common Scoter, 3 Ocean Sunfish. Also Peregrine and 2 Chough. (S Rogers, P Aley et al). 

Pendeen Watch 06:30-17:15: 35 Leach’s Petrel, 11 Storm Petrel, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 40 Great Skua, 15 Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 1 probable Long-tailed Skua, 25 Grey Phalarope, 7 Sabine’s Gull (all juv), 2 Little Tern, 27 ‘commic’ Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 10 Sandwich Tern and 10 Common Scoter. (D Dawe, M Darlaston)

Cape Cornwall 08:00-12:00: 4 Sabine’s Gull (all at 11:20), 2 Leach’s Storm Petrel, 10 Grey Phalarope, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 11 Bonxie and 3 Sandwich Tern. (N Wheatley)

Hayle Estuary: 1st cal Yellow-legged Gull. (M Halliday) 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 6 Greenshank, 10 Bar tailed Godwit on Ryan’s Field. (B Bosisto)

 

Yellow-legged Gull, Mark Halliday

Stithians: 33 Curlew, 1 Lapwing, 6 House Martin, 3 Sand Martin,1 Swift. (B Bosisto)

Davidstow Airfield: 4 Ruff & juv Little Stint. (K Mills)

St Columb Major: 1 Osprey over Tregaswith at 17:30, presumably off Porth Reservoir. (P McVey)

Porth/Whipsiderry: 3 Chough, 1 Peregrine, 3 Corn Bunting. (S Grose)

Trevithick Manor Farm, Newquay: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 6 pale-bellied Brent Goose, 7 Canada Goose, 4 Barwit, 9 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 3 Oystercatcher. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Devoran Quay: 2 Osprey, (1 fishing, 1 over at 14:45), 1 Peregrine, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Garganey, 6 Sandwich Tern. (St Ledger)

West Looe: Wheatear on the rocks today, 3 Manx, 8 Guillemots, 5 Sandwich Terns, 3 Ringed Plovers, 2 Kingfishers, good numbers of House Martin. (C Buckland)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Common Scoter. (P Kemp, M Beer)

sgr

Wednesday 13th September 2017

Late News,12/09, Penzance: 1 Swift feeding with a small flock of House Martins and Swallows over Trengwainton Gardens NT c14:30. (I Gamble)

Late news, 12/9, Marazion: 1 juv Sabine’s Gull from the beach car park (Jordan’s Café) at 191:5, flying west to the right of St. Michael’s Mount. (P Smale)

Late news, 12/9, Devoran: 1 Osprey, 1 Peregrine,1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 3 Grey Heron, Black-tailed Godwit, Redshank, Greenshank, Curlew, Oystercatcher, Common Sandpiper, Cormorant, Little Egret, 2 Red Admiral. (R Nicholls)

Black-tailed Godwits, Rowena Nicholls

Late news, 12/9, St Keverne: 2 Fulvous Whistling Duck.

Wolf Rock to Penzance: 1 Eider, 3 Fulmar, 152 Manx Shearwater, 221 Gannet, 4 Shag, 6 Kittiwake, 42 Herring Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull and 7 Common Tern and 1 Guillemot. (DK Parker)

Towan Head 06:45-08:00: 7 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Storm Petrel, 5 Grey Phalarope, 1 Bonxie, 3 Arctic Skua, 2 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe)

Pentire Point East, Newquay 17:30-19:00: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Bonxie, 2 Arctic Skua, 5 Sandwich Tern, 1 Balearic Shearwater. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 6 Pale-bellied Brent Goose still. (M Spicer)

Trevose Head seawatch: 1 Wilson’s Petrel (6:46-6:50 hrs), 6 Kittiwake, 49 European Storm Petrel, 3 Leach’s Petrel28 Bonxie, 5 Arctic Skua (2 ad pale phase, 2 ad dark phase, 1 juv ), 1 Pomarine Skua (juvenile), 9 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 juv Sabine’s Gull10 Sandwich Tern, 4 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Scoter, 1 Great Shearwater3 Common Tern, 1 Turnstone, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Ocean Sunfish. (B Bosisto)

Cape Cornwall 09.00-12.45: 5 Sabine’s Gull (ad at 10.00, 4 juvs at 11.10, 11.45 and 12.30 [2]), 9 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater and 3,000 + Manx Shearwater, 2 European Storm Petrel, 3 Grey Phalarope, 13 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 4 Sandwich Tern, 16 Arctic Tern, 3 Common Tern, 3 Mediterranean Gull (ad and 2 1ws). Also 15 Chough and 1 Ocean Sunfish. (P Clarke, N Wheatley)

Pendeen 7:00-13.15: 5 Sabine’s Gull 1(ad,4 juv),1 Wilson’s Petrel, 6 Grey Phalarope,13 Arctic Skua, 21 Bonxie, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater ,1 Great Shearwater
2 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull juv and ad, 7 Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Tern, 7 Arctic Tern, 23 Storm Petrel. (S Rogers, B Field, P Tongue, T McGowan et al)

Pendeen (bottom carpark) 07:00 -13:00: 5 Sooty Shearwater, 16 Bonxie, 9 Arctic Skua, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 9, Storm Petrel, 1 Wilson’s Petrel, 12 Grey Phalarope,1 Red-necked Phalarope, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 1 G.N.Diver, 3 Sabine’s Gull. (R Wilkins)

Lamorna: 1 Firecrest. (M McKee)

Davidstow: 7 Ruff, 13 Dunlin, 14 Ringed Plover, 4 Wheatear.(B Bosisto) 

Foage Valley, Zennor: 1 Barn Owl at 08:00 and 18:00. (C Madden)

Rock, Porthilly Point. 96 Oystercatcher, 1 Knot, 2 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 9 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Porthkidney: 1 juv Arctic Tern, 22 Sandwch Tern. (R Veal) 

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 23 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Black-tailed Godwit. ( R Veal)

Ryan’s Field RSPB: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper (from 07:30hrs), 14 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 24 Sandwich Tern, 1 Kingfisher all flushed by Sparrowhawk later which made a failed attempt on a Redshank (D Flumm)

Lelant Water RSPB: 11 Little Egret, 54 Teal, 4 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper (D Flumm)

Longrock Pool RSPB: 5 Little Grebe, 3 Gadwall, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Cetti’s Warbler (D Flumm)

Marazion beach: 83 Ringed Plover, 36 Dunlin, 20 Sanderling, 16 Turnstone, 3 Sandwich Tern, 7 Med Gull, juv Sabine’s Gull NW of St Michael’s Mount 08:30hrs at least – viewed from Station Café carpark (D Flumm)

River Camel, Wadebridge to Tregunna Bridge: 15 Mute swan, 12 Shelduck, 7 Mallard, 3 Cormorant, 14 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 80 Oystercatcher, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Ruff, 21 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 62 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 105 Curlew, c.250 Black-headed Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 70 Herring Gull, 4 Lesser black-backed Gull, 3 Great black-backed Gull, 4 Wood Pigeon, 3 Swift, 2 Sand Martin, 5 House Martin, 10 Swallow, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 1 Blackbird, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Blue Tit, 2 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 25 Rook, 50 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 7 Starling, 1 Goldfinch, c.100 Linnet, 1 Small white, 2 Large white, 1 Red Admiral, 3 Speckled Wood. (M Scawen et al).

Devoran: 1 Osprey still present. (R Farnes)

Truro/Fal River and later Truro/Tresillian confluence: 1 Osprey fishing unsuccessfully. (A.Hill)

Downderry: Birds moving west before 08:05 included a Puffin, a Balearic Shearwater and an Arctic Skua. (A Payne)

Rosenannon Downs: 1 Merlin, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Sabine’s Gull

Sabine’s Gull

Pomarine Skua

Leach’s Petrel

Grey Phalorope

All photos from St Ives on 11/9  by Mike McKee

djc/sgr

Tuesday 12th September 2017

Late news, 11/9, St Ives Island: 6 Leach’s Petrel, 8 Storm Petrel, 42 Bonxie, 32 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 20 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 18 Grey Phalarope, 15 (4 ad and 11 juv) Sabines Gull, 3 Little Gull, 8 Med Gull, 43 Arctic Tern, 54 Common Tern, 40+ ‘commic’ Tern, 12 Sandwhich Tern, 1 Red-throated Diver and 4 Bar-tailed Godwit in an 11.5 hour seawatch. (B Mellow)

Late news, 11/9, Trevose Head 16:00-18:.00: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel,  6 Common Scoter, 1 Bonxie, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope. (R Augarde)

Late news, 11/9, Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Black Tern. (A Rowland)

Devoran Quay: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs on Tallack’s Creek side (flushed by man with dog; man waded out up to chest deep towards it!). 2 Osprey (1 fishing, 1 flew over), 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Garganey, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Votier, J St Ledger)

 
 
 

Osprey fishing at 08:00, successful on third attempt – All photos, Alan James

Pendeen seawatch 06.45-10.25: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 10 Bonxie, 3 Common Scoter, 3 juv. Mediterranean Gull, c300 Manx Shearwater. (P Aley)

Pendeen (carpark seawatch) 07:00-08:30: 8 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 8 Med Gull, 25 Kittiwake, c100 Razorbill. (D Flumm)

Marazion: Arctic Tern adult. (P Aley)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 7 Greenshank, 6 Magpie. (RB & PC Girling) 1 Pectoral Sandpiper. (M Spicer, P Aley)

Pectoral Sandpiper, Alex McKechnie

 

Trevose Head: 57 Kittiwake, 13 Great Skua, 8 Sandwich Tern, 1 Black headed Gull, 8 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 5 Arctic Skua (1 adult dark phase 3 adult pale phase , 1 juvenile), 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Dunlin, 1 Grey Phalarope. (B Bosisto)

Camel Estuary: 3 Knot, 4 Ringed Plover, 3 Turnstone, 24 Black tailed Godwit, 3 Bar tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 1 Whimbrel, 1 female Marsh Harrier, 33 Redshank. (B Bosisto)

Marsh Harrier, Bob Bosistow

Arctic Skua, Bob Bosistow

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Bar tailed Godwit, 1 Ruff, 4 White Wagtail. (B Bosistow) 3 Ruff, 3 Wheatear. (P Aley)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Greenshank, 1 Ruff, 2 Swift, 8 Cattle Egret. (B Bosisto)

Bar-tailed Godwit and Ruff, Bob Bosistow

 

   

Gannel Estuary: 6 pale bellied Brent goose still, 2 Barwit. (M Lammas)

Lizard Point 15:45-17:15: Singles of Arctic Tern, Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Great Skua, Kittiwake. (D Collins)

Stithians Reservoir: 15 Cormorant at 11:40. (RB & PC Girling).

Siblyback Reservoir: 1 Grey Phalarope, close to path from first car park towards the dam. 2 Yellow-legged Gull (1st year and adult). (A Robinson). 

St Dennis: Mixed group of 15 Long-tailed Tit, 8+ Goldcrest, 3 Chiffchaff and Spotted Flycatcher passed through garden. (P Ash)

 

Spotted Flycatcher, Paul Ash

 Kingsmill:1 Curlew Sandpiper. (K Baum)

sgr

Monday 11th September 2017

Late news, 10/9, Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Black Tern this morning. (R Mudge)

Cape Cornwall 07:45-12:45: 4 Sabine’s Gull (juvenile at 10:42 and 3 adults together at 11:06), 1 European Storm Petrel, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwaters, thousands of Manx Shearwaters, 8 Arctic Skua, 14 Bonxie, 4 Arctic Tern, 10+ ‘commic’ Tern and about 7800 Gannet (30/minute 07:45-11:45 down to 10/minute 11:45-12:45). Also 7 Choughs. (N Wheatley)

Pendeen 07:00-14:45:10 Sabine’s Gull,4 Leach’s Petrel, 20 Grey Phalorope, 2 Great Shearwater, 32 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 31 Arctic Skua, 22 Bonxie,15 Storm Petrel. (M Wallace) 06.36 – 17.44: 1 Great Shearwater, 14 Sabine’s Gull (7ad, 7juv), 1 juv Long-tailed Skua, 1 ad Pomarine Skua, 7 Leach’s Petrel, 10 Storm Petrel, 25 Grey Phalorope, 46 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 41 Arctic Skua, 50 Bonxie, 10 000+ Manx Shearwater, 65+ Arctic Tern, 5 Sandwich Tern. (L Langley)

Pendeen carpark (seawatch 07:00-10:00): 8 Storm Petrel, 73 Fulmar, 20 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sandwich Tern, 22 ‘commic’ Tern, 4 ad Arctic Skua, 14 Great Skua & 5 Ocean Sunfish including 4 together.(D Flumm).

Morvah cliff 14:00-17+00:  Many Manx Shearwater and Gannet, c20 Kkittiwake, a few fulmar, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Bonxie, 5 Sandwich Tern, 3 Sabines’ Gull (2 of the Sabine’s feeding with a flock of Manx Shearwater, Gannet and Kittiwakes. One stayed for an hour or so). Also the first movement of auks I have seen this year. (R Phillips)

Levant 09:00–12:00: 6 Sabine’s Gull (3 ads at 11:00, 1 ad 1 1w + another at 11:15), 5 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 55 Tern sp. (P Fraser)

Navax Point 07.30 to 08.45: 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Skua, 3.Arctic Skua (dark phase), 6.Sabine’s Gull, 2 Grey Phalarope, 1 Red-throated Diver. Large movement of Gannet, Manx Shearwater, Kittiwake, 1.Sunfish. (T Polglase)

Towan Head 07:00-08:00: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 18 ‘commic’ Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe)

Pentire Point East, Newquay 18:00-19:40: 5 Leach’s Petrel, 9 Bonxie, 5 Arctic Skua, 1 Grey Phalorope, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 3 ‘commic’ Tern, 1 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary/Crantock Beach: 6 pale-bellied Brent Goose still feeding on main channel viewed from carpark. 13 Little Egret, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Common Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew. (S Grose) Also 1 Blackwit and 1 Barwit. (M Lammas)

Newquay Boating Lake: 42 House Martin on wires, 3 newly hatched Moorhen chicks, 3 Red-eared Terrapin. (S Grose)

Lizard Poimt: 2 juv Sabine’s Gull. (I Maclean)

Penlee Point: 1 Sabine’s Gull, 35 Manx Shearwater, 15 Fulmar, 3 Storm Petrel, 6 ‘commic’ Tern, 8 Auks. (C Buckland)

Pendarves Wood: 1 Firecrest. (S Taylor)

Devoran: 1 Osprey flew in lowish over water from south towards Point Quay then on upriver at 10:00. (R Smith) 2 Osprey, 2 Peregrine, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 7 Sandwich Tern, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 40+ Dunlin, 100+ Redshank, 100+ Curlew, 2 Greenshank. (J St Ledger)

Sandwich Tern, John St Ledger

St Dennis: 1 Firecrest in garden. (P Ash)

Firecrest, Paul Ash

 

sgr

Sunday 10th September 2017

Porthgwarra cove 8:45-11:40: 5 Corys Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 22 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua. (R Augarde, R Veal, R Wilkins)

Tater-du 07:00-14:00: 8 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 37 Sooty Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Arctic Skua, 6 Bonxie, 3 Common Scoter, 11 Kittiwake, 1 Black Tern. (M McKee)

Pendeen car park 12:40-15:40: 1 juv Long-tailed Skua close at 13:15, 1 Sabine’s Gull at 13:35, 2+ Leach’s Petrel, 9 Arctic Skua, 4 Great Skua, 1+ Storm Petrel, 52 ‘commic’ Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 8 Common Tern, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Bar and 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (R Augarde, R Veal, R Wilkins) 16:00-17:15 2 Great Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Puffin, 2 Storm Petrel. (R Veal)

Pendeen15:00-19:00: 7 Great Shearwater, 19 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 3 Storm Petrel, 1 Pomarine Skua, 9 Arctic Skua, 8 Bonxie. (P Marshall)

Pentire Point East, Newquay 16:45-19:15: 5 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 7 Bonxie, 5 Arctic Skua, 5 ‘commic’ Tern, 5 Common Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, c4000 Manx Shearwater, 4 Whimbrel. (S Rowe)

Pentire, Newquay: 4 Sooty Shearwater in one hour mid-afternoon, numerous Manx Shearwater and Gannet, 15 Common Scoter and 2 ‘commic’ Tern. (T Wilson)

Fistral Beach, Newquay: 12 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Tern, 1 Sandwich Tern, 6 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 1 juv Long-tailed Skua, 3 Kittiwake, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel this evening. (B Bosisto) 

Gannel Estuary: Six Pale-bellied Brent Goose still this afternoon on salt marsh, 1 Med Gull. (T Wilson) Also 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Barwit, 3 Dunlin, 6 Oystercatcher, 1 Ringed Plover. (S Rowe) Also 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 1 Curlew. (S Grose)

Devoran:Osprey still. (R Hampshire, P Ash)

Osprey, Paul Ash

Walmsley: 8 Cattle Egret, 6 Little Egret, 8 Heron, 1 Kingfisher, 60+ Sand Martin, 20+ House Martin, 30+ Swallow and 1 Otter. (D Thomas)

Argal: 1 Common Tern, 1 Green Sandpiper, 8 Great Crested Grebe. (D Eva )

College: 2 Common Sandpiper. (D Eva )

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 12 Canada Goose,4  Cormorant, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 24 Mallard, 3 Tufted Duck, 58 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 36 Carrion Crow,4 Magpie,3 6 Starling, 1 Wood Pigeon, 1 Stock Dove, 2 Blackbird, 2  Wheatear, 26 Pied Wagtail, 8 Swallow, 34 Meadow Pipit, 87 Linnet, 95 Goldfinch, 1 Chaffinch and 10 Stonechat.   (DA Conway)

Mullion Cove: Marsh Tit on nuts in garden. (J Allely)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Barnacle Goose. (S Grose)

Barnacle Goose, Shaun Grose

Bude Marshes: 67 Canada Geese, 10 Moorhens, 1 Coot, 67 Mallard, 1 Herring Gull, 26 Black headed Gulls, 3 Grey Herons, 5 Carrion Crows, 7 Magpies, 3 Wood Pigeons, 1 Robin, 5 Jackdaws, 1 Great Potted Woodpecker, 5 Chaffinches, 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (H Kendall & R Mudge)

sgr