Saturday 16th February 2019

Late news, 15/2, Truro: 1 Redwing in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Glossy Ibis dropped in briefly at 07:58 before flying off towards Hayle at 08:02. (P Rogers et al)

Helston: 1w Ring-billed Gull still at the boating lake at 09:25. (P Fraser)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Near-adult Ring-billed Gull from the causeway at 11:30 before flying off towards St Erth. (B Mellow) Reported back on the estuary at c15:00, also 6 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Halliday) 20+ Wigeon, 2 Cormorant, 16 Redshank, 6 Curlew, 2 Little Egret. (K Bowers) Ryan’s Field: 1 (sleeping) Spoonbill. (S Murphy) 10 Black-headed Gull, 2 Curlew, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Shelduck, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret, 8 Redshank, 1 Wren, 1 Spoonbill, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 10 Teal. (K Bowers)

Ring-billed Gull – Mark Halliday

Oystercatcher, Spoonbill, Curlew and Wigeon – Kevin Bowers

Gluvian: 1 Common Crane over west at 11:10. (P Roseveare)

Helston sewage works: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, several Chiffchaff 1 singing, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 10 Redwing, 1 Grey Wagtail. (J Evans)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still in flooded field behind Maltsters pub.

Bude Marsh: 2 Water Rail (poss a pair), 3 Mute Swan, 55 Mallard, 1 Cormorant, 6 Blackbird, 8 Wood Pigeon, 33 Moorhen, 4 Dunnock, 4 Blue Tit, 1 Snipe, 2 Oystercatcher, 76 Starling, 5 Carrion Crow, 2 Little Egret, c50 Lapwing, 5 Jackdaw, 2 Canada Geese, 5 Black-headed Gull, 2 Magpie, 1m Stonechat, 2 Redwing, 11 Teal, 1 Jay, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Robin, 1 Kingfisher, 6 Rook. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: Female Ring-necked Duck, 7 Goosander, 4 Shoveler, 2 Goldeneye, 6 Willow Tit, 2 Mistle Thrush. (D Eva)

Lizard Point: 3 House Martin, 1 Puffin, 2 Wigeon, 1 Red-throated Diver. (I Maclean)

Looe Island: 1 House Martin. (C Lewis, J Ross)

Hayle: Swallow at 11:10 flying south west over Ventonleague. (J Rutter)

Ellenglaze, Cubert: 1 Swallow this pm. (S Rowe)

Trannack Farm, St Erth: 1 Swallow. (M Combe)

St Clement: 18 Cattle Egret on river. (M Jones)

St Clement: 4+ Cattle Egret at Menadews Farm. (S Grose)

Tresillian River: 48 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 19 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 54 Curlew, 73 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 21 Shelduck. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 34 Red-throated Diver. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Swanpool: 4 Pochard and male Bullfinch at Swanvale. (M Costa)

Wilcove: 2 Whimbrel roosting at high tide with Redshank and a single Greenshank, also 2 Common Sandpiper. (A Trout)

Dozmary Pool: 2 f Goldeneye, 1 f Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck. (C Buckland)

North Cliffs: Lapland Bunting and Merlin. (B Mellow)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Black-necked Grebe in the NE arm. (DK Parker)

Ladock Woods: 13 Siskin. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 1 Ruff. (D Eva)

Gannel Estuary: 7 Med Gull, 600 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe)

dkp/cjb

Friday 15th February 2019

Late news, 14/2, Drift Reservoir: Photographs show yesterday’s adult Kumlien’s Gull was the bird previously seen on Isles of Scilly 27th January- 1st February. (M Ahmad)

Late news, 14/2, Siblyback Lake: 1 Treecreeper, 1 female Merlin, 2 Snipe, 6 Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 17 Canada Goose, 2 Meadow Pipit, c30 Fieldfare over, 2 Redwing, murmuration of 100+ Starling, 4 Song Thrush, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Little Grebe. (I Juliane)

Late news, 14/2, Hannafore: 2 Feral Pigeon. (I Juliane)

Late news, 14/2, Goonhilly Down: Male Hen Harrier flew past the Earth Station. (C Buckland)

Hen Harrier – Chris Buckland

Helston: 1w Ring-billed Gull, 5 Common Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull plus Ferruginous Duck of unknown origin on the boating lake. (M Spicer, J Miller, A Witheywood et al.) Glossy Ibis by River Cober at 11:09 but flew north.

Ring-billed Gull – Mike Spicer

Ring-billed Gull – Mike Spicer

Ring-billed Gull – John Miller

Ring-billed Gull – John Miller

3w Herring Gull – David Collins

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still behind the Maltsters Arms.

Hannafore: Siberian Chiffchaff with 2 Chiffchaff, Water Pipit amongst Meadow Pipits and Rock Pipits on the seaweed. (N Cabble) 1 Water Pipit, 1 Meadow Pipit, around a dozen Rock Pipit, 2 Stonechat (1m, 1f), 2 Curlew, 1 Shag, several Oystercatcher. (I Juliane)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler again at 14:10, Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest (D Julian). Also 4f Eider and large numbers of Razorbill on the sea. (C Buckland)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 1 Woodcock, 3 Snipe, 17 Lapwing, 9 Med Gull, flock 102 Stock Dove in stubble field and a Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming on metal chimney pot! (D Flumm)

Wadebridge: 46 Cattle Egret this morning, but birds flushed by farmer feeding cattle. (S Grose)

Cattle Egrets – Shaun Grose

Polgigga: 1 Swallow. (M Wallace)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew to east side of main marsh, also Yellow-browed Warbler behind Longrock Pool. (DK Parker) 3 Water Pipit flew in from beach, landed briefly then continued north with Meadow Pipits. (R Veal)

Newlyn: 1w Yellow-legged Gull in the harbour again. (L Proctor)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill on Ryan’s Field.

Towan Head, Newquay: At least 5 Red-throated Diver off point at 09:00. (M Lammas)

St Stephen in Brannel: A pair of Blackcap feeding daily on suet/insect balls in a private garden in Churchtown Meadows. (G Warne)

Pill Creek, Feock: 125 Black-headed Gull, 2 Blackcap (m/f), 3 Bullfinch (2m, 1f). (K Hambly-Staite)

Zelah: A Red Kite flew across A30 between Zelah and Carland Cross, in the direction of Truro at 10:55. (M Greenhalgh)

Port Gaverne: Pair of Grey Partridge on road to Port Gaverne from St Teath, in gateway approx SX033808. (N Page)

Lizard Point:  9 Teal, 3 Common Scoter, 3 Great Skua, 2 Red-throated Diver, 6 Black-throated Diver, 3 Manx Shearwater. (I Maclean) Also House Martin, Painted Lady & Adder. (T Thirlaway)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Peregrine, 1 Merlin, 2 Chough. (I Maclean)

Lower Tamar Lake: 6 Willow Tit at three different locations around the lake. (R Mudge)

Rock: 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker from private gardens. (S Grose)

Cardinham: 1 Nuthatch, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, 24 Siskin. (B Bosisto) 1 Marsh Tit. (R Augarde)

Colliford Lake: 4 Yellow-legged Gull (3 adult and one 2cy).  (B Bosisto)

Dozmary Pool: 1 female Scaup. (B Bosisto)

Ninestones: 1 Willow Tit seen and heard calling, 1 Marsh Tit, Snipe flushed from field, Redwings,Tit flocks and 1 Grey Heron on river there. (M Beer, C Buckland)

Porthleven: 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. (A Witheywood)

Looe River: 1 Common Sandpiper, 7 Shelduck, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 2 resident Leucystic Carrion Crow, 2 Dark-bellied Brent Goose. (I Juliane)

Newquay: 1 Kestrel. (K Bowers)

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

East Pentire: 1 Short-eared Owl. (C&B Travis)

Short-eared Owl – Charles Travis

Porthgwarra: Painted Lady this morning. (M Wallace)

Dobwalls: Small tortoiseshell and Frogs in the garden (C&J Duffy)

dkp/cjb/rjv

Thursday 14th February 2019

Just for Valentine’s Day. (John Chapple)

Late news, 13/2, Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe and 4 Cattle Egrets visible from the car park. (J Swann)

Late news, 13/2, Loe Pool: Adult Kumlien’s Gull. (P Semmens)

Helston: Glossy Ibis on west side of Loe Pool at Penrose NT. (T Phelps) Helston Boating lake: Ring-billed Gull 1st winter. (S Bury)

Wadebridge: At least 55 Cattle Egret off Bradford’s Quay this morning. (S Grose, D Julian)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Adult Kumlien’s Gull briefly at 11:20 before flying off towards Mount’s Bay. (M Ahmad)

Kumlien’s Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Kumlien’s Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Kumlien’s Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint in flooded field behind Maltsters pub.

Coverack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Pallas’s Warbler, Goldcrest, on sea 4 f Eider ducks and large numbers of Razorbills. (C Buckland)

Goonhilly Down: Male Hen Harrier. (C Buckland)

Nanquidno: 1w Iceland Gull at top of valley, presumably the Cot bird? (C Moore)

Land’s End: Black Redstart still in Land,s End car park. (J Miller)

Penzance: Chiffchaff singing this morning. (R Veal) Jubilee Pool: 60+ Sanderling, 15 Turnstone, 6 Dunlin, 18 Purple Sandpiper. (M Webb)

Sanderling – Martin Webb

Sanderling – Martin Webb

Marazion Marsh: 1 Bittern. (D Chadwick) 14 Canada Geese, 5 Grey Heron, 4 Moorhen, 2 (m & f) Mallard, 2 Mute Swan, 2f Stonechat. (M Webb)

Grey Heron – Martin Webb

Stonechat – Martin Webb

United Downs Recycling Facility: 1 Raven cronking overhead at 11:30. (RB Girling)

Camel Trail  (Guineaport Road, Wadebridge towards Bodmin): 1 Red legged Partridge, 1 Common Sandpiper, Teal, Grey Wagtail, Wigeon, Little Egret, Redshank. (C&J Duffy)

Camel Trail (Wadebridge towards Tregunna): Dunlin, Black tailed Godwit, Golden Plover, Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, Lapwing, Shelduck, Cormorant, Little Egret, Oystercatchers, Mute Swans. (C&J Duffy)

Carnewas / Bedruthan Steps:1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

St Eval: 1 Barn Owl at Merlin Golf club. (S Grose)

dkp/sgr

Wednesday 13th February 2019

Late news, 10/2, Freathy: 1 Red Kite & 2 House Martins. (S Madge)

Late news, 10/2, Hannafore: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff with 3 Chiffchaff (also seen 6th & 7th Feb), 25-30 Turnstone (1 with metal ring on left leg). (I Juliane)

Late news, 12/2, Looe: 3 female Blackcap in private garden, 1 with metal ring on right leg, 1 with white ring & 1 with dark streak on head, 1 leucistic Jackdaw – white patch on right wing (I Juliane)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler below sewage works by gate on coast path, also 1 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest. (M Webb)

Goldcrest, Martin Webb

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still in flooded field behind the Maltsters pub.

Porthilly Farm: 3 Cattle Egret in field with cattle in field behind caravan park at 08:15. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary: 7 Cattle Egret flew up the Camel Estuary over Wadebridge at 07:40. (D Julian)

Wadebridge: A minimum of 49 Cattle Egret off Bradford’s Quay. (D Julian) Wadebridge, Bridge View: 1 (f) Black Redstart. (A Taylor)

Clapper Marshes: 8 Cattle Egret and female Scaup this morning. (D Julian)

Cot Valley: Juvenile Iceland Gull still present at Progo just south of Cot Valley at 09:30 this morning, for its 32nd day. Male Black Redstart still at the bottom of Cot. Tawny Owl still at the top. (N Wheatley)

Helston Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 20+ Chiffchaff. Boating Lake: 6 Shoveler. (D Chaney) 2 Goldcrests, 8+ Chiffchaffs, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (R Butts & T Pinfield)

Newtown St Martin (In Meneage): 8 Cattle Egrets south of road from Newtown to Tregidden. (R Butts & T Pinfield)

Hayle Estuary: 5 Yellow-legged Gulls at high tide. (P Freestone, M Halliday) Spoonbill on Ryan’s Field at 14:00. (V Skilton)

St Gothian Sand NR: 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 10 Canada Geese, 18 Moorhen, 8 Oystercatcher, 13 Curlew, 5 Wigeon, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Shelduck, Buzzard 3, 19 Tufted Duck, 174 Teal, 100+ Black-headed Gulls, 1 drk Pochard, 2 Gadwall, 1 Raven, 170+ Jackdaw, Stonechat (singing male), 1 Meadow Pipit, 4 Pied Wagtail, 3 Rock Pipit, 6 Linnet, 10+ Mallard, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Goldfinch, 11 Coot, 1 Kestrel, 3 Med Gulls, 6 Great Black-backed Gull, Wren, Dunnock, Blackbird, Magpie, Carrion Crow. (P Freestone)

Teal, Paul Freestone

Carne Creek, Manaccan: 3 Common Sandpipers, 20+ Redshanks, 1 Greenshank, 1 Kingfisher. (R Butts & T Pinfield)

Nancegollan: 80 Chaffinch, 100 Linnet, 1 Sparrowhawk. (D Chaney)

St Dennis: Sparrowhawk on a kill in a private garden. (P Ash)

Sparrowhawk, Paul Ash

Penzance: 2 f-type Black Redstart behind bus station, 2 Nuthatch at Penlee Park, 7 Eider in bay. (R Veal)

Lands End: Black Redstart at inland end of the carpark, plus c40 Meadow Pipits. (J Miller)

Black Redstart, John Miller

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna:16 Mute Swan, 4 Whooper Swan, 2 Canada Goose, 29 Shelduck, 6 Mallard, 26 Wigeon, 4 Little Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 1 Spoonbill, 3 Buzzard, 2 Peregrine, 75 Oystercatcher, 12 Ringed Plover, 33 Grey Plover, c.1000 Golden Plover, 200 Lapwing, 120 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 65 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 35 Black-tailed Godwit, 55 Curlew, 250 Black-headed Gull, 8 Common Gull, 55 Herring Gull, 10 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 14 Great Black-backed Gull, 15 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 3 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 5 Redwing, 5 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Blackcap, 1 Great Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 7 Rook, 45 Carrion Crow, 5 House Sparrow, 5 Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch, 4 Toad, 4 Palmate Newt.  (M Scawen et al).

Phillack: Black Redstart in private garden. Black Redstart (1w/fem) at Mexico Towans. (P Freestone)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Carbis Bay: unringed female Blackcap coming to my bird feeder. (J Bennett)

Cardinham: 1 Lesser Redpoll. (B Bosisto)

Goss Moor: 1 Merlin, 1 Peregrine. (B Bosisto)

dkp/sgr

 

Tuesday 12th February 2019

Late news, 10/2, Polbathic Creek: 25 Lapwing, 1 Green Sandpiper. (A Blunden)

Helston: Glossy Ibis slightly away from the Penrose Amenity Area  today. Perched just beyond the steps to a walled garden 200m from the road entrance, then flew towards Loe Pool at 16.15. Also 6 Teal on one of the small ponds. (G Adams, W Chegwidden)

Chapel Amble: 1 Temmick’s Stint, 16 Chiffchaff, 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Sparrowhawk, 30 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ruff,  2 Green Sandpiper, 10 Teal, 15 Curlew , 2 Water Pipits, 10 Meadow Pipit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Long-tailed Tits, 1 Firecrest, 5 Redwing, 4 Wren, 5 Pied Wagtail, 6 Grey Wagtail and 2 Blackbird. (S Windle)

Temminck’s Stint, Stevan Windle

Temminck’s Stint, Stevan Windle

Siberian Chiffchaff, Stevan Windle

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Ring-necked Duck, 9 Goosander 3m 6f, 3 Mute Swan, 3 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Little Egret, 1m Reed Bunting, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Long-tailed Tit,1m Pintail. (Harvey Kendall)

Wadebridge: 44 Cattle Egret at Gonvena Fields (below the school). (S Grose)

Cattle Egrets, Shaun Grose

Cattle Egrets, Shaun Grose

Cattle Egrets, Shaun Grose

Penryn: 2 Greenshank, 30 Redshank, 20 Teal, 10 Curlew, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret at morning low tide (D Chaney, L Mooney)

Falmouth: 2 (mf) Stonechat at Pendennis Point, c30 Common Dolphin in Falmouth Bay, 1 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Red-throated Diver west, with 14 Turnstone at Castle Beach and Water Pipit still on east side of Gyllyngvase Beach. (D Chaney, L Mooney)

Swanpool: 1 Water Rail, 4 Pochard. (D Chaney, L Mooney)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 4 Purple Sandpipers, 18 Ringed Plover, 16 Dunlin, male Black Redstart all seen on beach below harbour wall by Jubilee Pool. 3 Great Northern Divers in bay and Great Skua seen harassing gulls following trawler. (L Carr)

Cardinham Woods: 30+ Siskin, 2 Marsh Tit visiting feeders. (D Trevelyan)

Siskin, Dan Trevelyan

Stithians: 2 m/f Reed Bunting, Greenfinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Long-tailed Tits and Sparrowhawk at the hide. (A Witheywood)

Reed Bunting, A Witheywood

Greenfinch, A Witheywood

Towan Head: 18 Red-throated Diver, 11 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 135 Curlew, 8 Little Egret. (S Rowe)

Crugmeer: 2 Grey Partridge, 7 Snipe, 2 Barn Owl, 1 Tawny Owl, 34 Skylark, 3 Yellowhammer, also seen but not counted, Meadow Pipits, Linnets, Goldfinch. (S Grose)

Lostwithiel: 1f Blackcap at suet ball feeder with some aggression towards House Sparrows being shown in private garden. (E Mayhew)

Polbathic Creek: 8 Snipe, 2 Teal, 9 Wigeon, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Meadow Pipit. (A Blunden)      

dkp/sgr

Monday 11th February 2019

Late news, 9/2, Lizard Point: 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua. (D Collins)

Lower Tamar Lakes : 1 f Ring-necked Duck, 1 Water Rail, 2 (m+f) Reed Bunting, 2 Willow Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Snipe, 1 Fieldfare, c30 Goosander, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little  Grebe, 1 Redwing. (A Taylor, J Humphreys, J Hurles, L Cooper)

Helston: Glossy Ibis still opposite the sewage works plus 2 Yellow-browed Warbler. Escaped Ferruginous Duck still on the boating lake. (R Menari, C Smith)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2W Caspian Gull seem at high tide roost early morning. Adult and 2W Med Gull.  Adult Spoonbill at 13:00. (G and L Carr)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still present on flooded field behind the Maltsters Pub. (C Smith) Also 2 Water Pipits.

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler beyond the wooden gate below the sewage works, also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest and 2 Goldcrest. (P Ash)

Wadebridge: 18 Cattle Egret in field with beef cattle below school, 1 Merlin (male)  in trees near Trewornan Bridge. (S Grose)

Sladesbridge: 14 Cattle Egret in cattle field at Lower Croan.

Lower Amble: 1 Cattle Egret. (D Julian)

St. Clement: 15 Cattle Egret in the field next to the church, 1 Spotted Redshank and 2 Wigeon on the river. (M Jones)

St. Martin in Meneage: 14 Cattle Egret in field east of village. (A Chatfield)

Cot Valley: Iceland Gull and Black Redstart at Porth Nanven.

Newlyn: Yellow-browed Warbler on east side of seafront.

Towan Head Newquay: 13 Purple Sandpipier with 7 Turnstone & 5 Oystercatcher behind Headland Hotel, also another 15 Turnstones off carpark and Black Redstart & 3 Red-throated Diver off the point  at 09:00. (M Lammas)

Lizard Point: 8 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 7 Manx Shearwater and 2 female Common Scoter 08:00 to 10:00. (D Pointon, DK Parker, T Blunden)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 140+ Canada Geese, 6 (4m 2f) Tufted Duck, 15 (9m 6f) Mallard, 1m Pochard, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Buzzard. (M Webb) Also Black-necked Grebe still.

Great Crested Grebe, Martin Webb

Common Buzzard, Martin Webb

Camel Estuary: 4 Whooper Swans at Burniere. (D Julian)

Clapper Marsh: 1 Scaup. (D Julian)

St Merryn/Porthmissen Farm: 250+ Kittiwake, 100+ Guillemot, 50+ Razorbill all on cliffs below farm, also 1 Corn Bunting, 26 Skylark, 11 Yellowhammer, 1 male Peregrine Falcon, 2 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 1 fem Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Dobwalls: Marsh tit in private garden (C&J Duffy)

Booby’s Bay: Short Eared Owl over the Golf course at 15:45. (S Lilley)

Newquay: 2 Tawny Owl heard at Penpol Creek, 1 Tawny Owl heard at Trenance Gardens. (S Grose)

Paul: Whilst repairing our Cornish hedge, our builder discovered a Common Lizard presumably hibernating there. (R Butts)

Common Lizard, Roger Butts

Common Lizard, Roger Butts

dkp/sgr

Sunday 10th February 2019

Coverack: 1 Pallas’s Warbler again just on the seaward side of the sewage works, also Firecrest. (B Craven, R Veal, S Windle et al) Also 76 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Eider, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Chiffchaff, 6 Greenfinch ( B Bosisto L Payne ) Plus 3 (1 ad 2 juv) Shag. (M Webb)

Pallas’s Warbler, Stevan Windle

Shag, Martin Webb

Shag, Martin Webb

Devoran: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs 1st-winter still in high tide roost at Tallack’s Creek this morning.

St. Ives,12 .15- 3.00: 1 Leach’s Petrel past the Island, also 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Red-throated Diver, 5 Black-throated Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater, 7 Great Skua. (R Augarde, R Wilkins, B Mellow) St Ives Island (15.30 – 1600hrs): 2 Great Skua, 1 Red-throated Diver & 2 ad Mediterranean Gull. (J Hawkey)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 4 Green Sandpiper, 5 Ruff, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Snipe, 1 Redshank, 150 Black-tailed Godwit, 15 Curlew, 6 Shoveler, 2 Chiffchaff + 1 Barn Owl. (T Wilson, J Thomas)

Helston: 1 Glossy Ibis in park on north side of River Cober. (R Augarde et al) 2 Yellow-browed Warbler at sewage works. (D Wright, T Mills et al) Also Firecrest reported.

Glossy Ibis, Richard Augarde

Glossy Ibis, Mashuq Ahmad

Glossy Ibis, Mashuq Ahmad

Yellow-browed Warbler, Mashuq Ahmad

Yellow-browed Warbler, Dougy Wright

Yellow-browed Warbler, Dougy Wright

Hannafore Point: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and Slavonian Grebe.

Sladebridge: 14 Cattle Egret at Lower Croan.

St Martin in Meneage: 15 Cattle Egret and 1 Little Egret in fields with cattle east of village. (S Chandler)

Carbis Bay: 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver and 10+ Common Scoter. (P St Pierre)

Pendeen, 2hr seawatch: 3 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver and 11 Common Scoter past west. (P Clement)

Par, Beach Pool: 1 Shoveler (fem), 1 Little Grebe, 1 Water Rail, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Common Gull, 1 Sparrowhawk. Par Market East Carpark: 1 Mistle Thrush, 2,Nuthatch. (S Grose)

Truro, in my garden: 1 Redwing feeding on ground. (D Jenkins)

Penwithick: 16 House Sparrow, 3 Blue Tit, 10 Chaffinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 4 Woodpigeon, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Great Tit, 4 Coal Tit, 4 Starling. (K. Bowers)

Coal Tit, Kevin Bowers

Starling, Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit, Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Penryn: 1 Black Redstart in private garden.

Downderry: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-Throated Diver. (P Kemp)

Kings Mill Lake: c45 Black-tailed Godwit, 190+ Avocet, 200 Dunlin, 23 Lapwing, 1 Knot, 2 Grey Plover, c.80 Teal and 8 Little Egret. (P Kemp)

St Mawgan: 1 Barn Owl, 2 Woodcock at Carnanton Woods. (S Grose)

Newquay: 1 Short-eared Owl East Pentire. (M Jones)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit, 30 Rock Pipit, 1 Greenshank, 9 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rowe, Newquay Marine Group)

tdm