Sunday 11th February 2018

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret from Golden Lion causeway again this morning. (R Augarde, W Chegwidden, B Oakes) Also seen again at Golden Lion Cutoff at 1615hrs, plus 2 Little Egret (PJ Freestone)

Great White Egret, Warren Chegwidden

Great White Egret, Ben Oakes

Great White Egret, Ben Oakes

Sancreed: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Greylag, 151 Canada Geese, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (D Flumm)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck and 1 Black-necked Grebe, 15 Common Scoter, 2 Great Northern Diver (S & P Rogers, D Campbell).

Surf Scoters, David Campbell

Wilcove: 1 Green-winged Teal still at 07.45. (M Easterbrook) Also 49 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Gull, 1 Green winged Teal. (A Blonden)

Wacker Quay: 1 Green-winged Teal still at 08.30, also 57 Avocet. (M Easterbrook)

Dozmary Pool: 1 ad m Lesser Scaup.

Newquay: 1 1w Ring-billed Gull at Trenance Boating Lake again. (D Campbell)

Ring-billed Gull, David Campbell

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 1 1w Kumlien’s Gull at the roost this evening. (M Elliot)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 5+ Water Pipit.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1w Glaucous Gull, 6 Common Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Goosander, 16 Grey Plover, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit. Also 3 Greenshank. (D Campbell)  Ryan’s Field:1 Spoonbill. (S Grose, R Veal) and 1 Snipe. (R Veal) Copperhouse creek: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 26 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Firecrest, 1 male Blackcap. (S Grose) Also 3 Greenshank. (D Campbell)

Penzance: 1 juv Glaucous Gull offshore the promenade.

Newlyn: 1 1w Iceland Gull and 1 1w Glaucous Gull in harbour.

Truro: 2 (m&f) Blackcap in garden. (K + J Mortimore) Also in my garden: 1m,1f Siskin. (D Jenkins)

Wadebridge: 1 Blackcap (m) on garden feeders. (S Marquis)

Crowlas: 1f Brambling with 250+ Chaffinch, 1+ Firecrest, 1f Blackcap, 60+ Redwing. (R Veal)

Camborne: 1 m Blackcap still visiting garden in centre of town. (D King)

Bodmin, Cardinham Woods: 1 Marsh Tit plus several Coal Tits, dozens of Siskins and 1 Grey Wagtail all by the café feeders. (A Hartley)

Falmouth, Berkeley Cottages: 1 fem-type Black Redstart, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Buzzard. (S Van Hear)

Bude, Northcott Mouth: 1 Peregrine. (P Mitson)

Pendower: 6 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Slavonian Grebe, 6 Common Scoter. (S & P Rogers).

Newquay River Gannel: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Sennen: 1 juv Iceland Gull over road. (D Flumm)

Millbrook: 1 Greenshank. (M Easterbrook)

Penwithick: 3 Goldfinch , 4 House Sparrow , 2 Great Tit , 2 Blue Tit , 1 Coal Tit , 1 Reed Bunting , 3 Long-tailed Tit . (K.Bowers)

Meadow Pipit, Kevin Bowers

Coal Tit, Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Gannel Estuary: 11 Little Egret, 134 Curlew. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Goosander, 1 Wigeon, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Coot, 1 Grey Heron, 250 Black-headed Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 10 Common Gull. (S Rowe)

Penzance: 2 Black Redstart along seafront this afternoon.

St Ives Island seawatch 8.30 am – 12.30 pm: 5 Great Skua, 7 Red-throated Diver, 5 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Purple Sandpiper. (R Wilkins)

Mawgan: 1 Nuthatch and 1 Siskin in garden (P. Bedford)

tdm

Comments are closed.