Sunday 14th January 2018

Late news, 14/1, Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Pintail, 20 Goosander, 3 Little Egret, 1 Willow and 2 Marsh Tit, 9 Tufted Duck, 6 Wigeon, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (R Mudge)

Penzance: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler in Morrab Gardens feeding in low palms. (C Richards)

Sennen: 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret amongst cattle behind Gwenvor. (A Hanlon)

Towan head, Newquay: 4 Common Scoter 2 Red-throated Diver off point. (M Lammas)

Egloshayle: 2 Hawfinch still this morning at the cemetery, plus 4 Greenfinch. (K.Bowers, A Langdon)

Hawfinch, Kevin Bowers

Greenfinch, Kevin Bowers

Dozmary Pool: 1 Lesser Scaup still, 3 Goldeneye,  2 (1 ad, 1 2w) Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto) Also 1 3rd cy Caspian Gull, 1 ringtail Hen Harrier, 38 Tufted Duck, 16 Pochard, 1 Shoveler. (P Roseveare)

Lesser Scaup, Bob Bosisto

St. Clement: 1 Blackcap in the church yard, 2 Siskin on the feeders. (M Jones)

Perranporth beach: Adult winter light phase Pomarine Skua flew west at 10.20am with Kittiwakes (T Wilson)

Cardinham Woods: 15 Siskin, 5 Raven, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Nuthatch. (S Grose)

Tresemple Pool: 7 Snipe. (D Jenkins)

Tolcarne: 1 Brent Goose (B Toms, M Curtis)

Marazion: 1 Iceland Gull in field Western side of Marazion. (B Toms, M Curtis) and over house. (D Parker)

Trewey Common: 2 Yellowhammer (B Toms, M Curtis)

Portscatho: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Black-throated Diver, 1 Long-tailed Duck (female), 6 Mediterranean Gull, 50+ auks (on water). (J St Ledger)

Long-tailed Duck, John St Ledger

Long-tailed Duck, John St Ledger

West Looe river (estuary): 2 Kingfisher, 1 Greenshank, 2 Wigeon, 2 Little Egret, 3 Curlew, 6 Grey Heron (including 4 at nests). (D Spooner)

Siblyback Reservoir: 3 redhead Goosander, 1f Scaup, 4 Siskin, 1 Willow Tit in the wet woodland at the footbridge end. (G Lewis)

Colliford Lake (Dam End): 207 Lesser Black-backed Gull,  2 (ad, 3w) Yellow-legged Gull, 1 ad Caspian Gull, 2 Barnacle Goose with Canada flock (the usual feral  birds I suspect).1f Shoveler. (G Lewis) Also 2 Great Northern Diver. (P Roseveare)

Millbrook/Anderton: 1 Whimbrel at Anderton, 1f Merlin, 3 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 2w Ring-billed Gull on Millbrook pond. (G Lewis)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe. (L Proctor, S Rogers) Also 3 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Goldcrest. (R Veal)

Black-necked Grebe, Linton Proctor

Penzance, Wherrytown beach: 1 Brent Goose. (L Proctor, R Veal)

Newlyn harbour: 1 juv Glaucous Gull (M Elliot, L Proctor, S Rogers), 3 Iceland Gull (2 juv + 1 ad, probably Kumlein’s Gull). (M Elliot, L Proctor, T Mills, R Veal, D Julian) Also 2 hybrid gulls (possibly Herring x Glaucous). (M Elliot)

Glaucous Gull, Steve Rogers

Juvenile Iceland Gull, Tony Mills

Juvenile Iceland Gull, Tony Mills

St Blazey: 1 Barnacle Goose on duck pond. (B Rankine)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Black Swan. (B Rankine)

Windmill Farm: 1f Marsh Harrier, 18 Snipe, 3 Kestrel, 25 Golden Plover. (R Hollis)

Kynance Cove: 1 Dartford Warbler, 2 Stonechat. (R Hollis) Also 1 Richard’s Pipit still near the pumping station in Caerthillian Cove this morning.

Devoran: 73 Curlew, 64 Redshank, 2 Shoveller, 8 Mallard. (K Hambly-Staite)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Brambling, 4 Reed Bunting at Southern Cut-off feeders, 100 Lapwing & 1 Fieldfare over Stuart Hutchings Hide, 1 Kingfisher at Golden Lion cut-off. (D Chaney)

St Erth: 1 Firecrest. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 4+ (probably 5) Yellow-legged Gull, 3+ presumed argentatus Herring Gull. (R Veal) Also 1 2nd cal yr Ring-billed Gull mid afternoon flew off. (D Julian) Carnsew Basin: 1 Red-throated Diver still. (P Smale) Copperhouse Creek: 1 redhead Goosander. (P Smale) Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill again. (D Julian) Lelant station: 1 Firecrest.

Hayle, Ventonleague: 1 Firecrest. (P Smale)

Helston: c40 Chiffchaff (including several Siberian tristis-types), 1+ Firecrest and Goldcrests in trees and hedge alongside sewage works. (T Mills)

Lizard/Kynance Downs: 1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Merlin, 1 f Marsh Harrier, 1 Peregrine, 1 Kestrel, Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk  hunting over the downs this afternoon. (T Blunden)

Short-eared Owl, Tony Blunden

Tregonetha Downs: 5 Yellowhammer, 1 Blackcap, 5 Buzzard. (S Grose)

St Clement: 2 Cattle Egret, 10 Little Egret at Menadews Farm; 4 Mediterranean Gull on the Estuary near Tresillian. (B Field) Also 1 Avocet. (C Urquhart)

Lower Polpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Firecrest, 1 Peregrine. (B Field) Also 1 f Long-tailed Duck. (C Urquhart)

Newquay, Trenance Lake: 1 Ring-billed Gull again. Gannel Estuary: 1 Polish-ringed and 1 Danish-ringed Black-headed Gull. (P Roseveare)

Feock, churchyard: 2 Hawfinch. Carrick Roads: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 17 Red0breasted Merganser, 1 Black-throated Diver. (C Urquhart)

Trebah Gardens: 30+ Brambling again today at the entrance feeding in stubble field along with 100+ Chaffinch. (J Irvine)

Rosenannon Downs: 2 Barn Owl, 3 Tawny Owl, Snipe, Redwings, Meadow Pipits. (S Grose)

djc/tdm

Comments are closed.