Saturday 9th September 2017

St Ives Island, dawn to 12:00: 5 Leach’s Petrel, 6 Grey Phalarope, 2 Black Tern, 17 Balearic Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 1000’s Manx Shearwater moving west, 4 Bonxie, 1 Pomarine Skua, 20+ Arctic Skua, 1 Red-throated Diver (S Rogers, R Wilkins, L Wilkins, M Ahmad, V Stratton et al)

Pendeen 06.35 – 15.35: 7 Sabine’s Gull (1 ad, 6 juv), 7 Leach’s Petrel, 10 Grey Phalarope, Balearic Shearwater, 68 Sooty Shearwater, 17 Arctic Skua (L Langley) 07:00-15:45: 7 (2 ad, 5 juv) Sabine’s Gull, 7 Leach’s Petrel, 11 Grey Phalarope, 1 Black Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 7+ Common Tern, 14 Arctic Skua, 7 Great Skua, 18 Balearic Shearwater, 66 Sooty Shearwater, 11 Bar-tailed Godwit, 9 Common Scoter. (R Veal) 07:00 – 15:30 1000’s Manx Shearwater, 60+ Sooty Shearwater, 20+ Balearic Shearwater, 7 Leach’s Petrel, 7 Bonxie, 12+ Arctic Skua, 8 Grey Phalarope, 9 Common Scoter 7 Sabine’s Gull (2 adult summer 5 juv) (B Field)

 

Sabine’s Gull (juv), Brian Field

 

Sabine’s Gull (ad), Brian Field

Marazion: Baird’s Sandpiper still on the beach by the Station House midday and again near the Red River early evening, also 1 juv Curlew Sandpiper.

Padstow: Juv Sabine’s Gull off Padstow just flew towards the estuary mouth this afternoon. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 1 Osprey, 11 Ruff, 1 Curlew Sandpiper and 165 Dunlin. (D Julian)

Men an tol, nr Madron: Wryneck on wall opposite Holly tree next to standing stones, 1 Wheatear, 1 Lapwing. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sand’s LNR: 11 Tufted Duck, 3 Shelduck, 1 hybrid Hooded Crow, 1 Wheatear, 5 Little Grebe, 1 fem Shoveler, 9 Greylag Goose, 4 Ringed Plover on red river. (S Grose)

Penzance, promenade and harbour: 29 Turnstone, 1 Cormorant, 2 Shag, also 3 Pied Wagtail, 1 Rock Pipit and Herring Gulls at this morning’s high tide. (WeBS, T Mills)

Devoran: 1 Osprey showing well at Devoran Quay at the far end sitting on old dead tree in the gap in woodland also flying and fishing 09:30 – 10:15, 3 Sandwich Terns with 1 Garganey at the other end with Teal. (W Chegwidden)

Devoran Quay: 2 Osprey, 1 Peregrine, 1 Garganey (eclipse ad), 1 Whimbrel, 1 Spotted Redshank, 7 Sandwich Tern, 2 Raven, 20+ Black-tailed Godwits, c.50 Curlew, c.25 Dunlin (J&D Chapman, SC Votier)

Gannel Estuary: 8 Pale-bellied Brent Goose still on the Gannel Estuary this morning. (A McKechnie)

Pale-bellied Brent Geese – Alex McKechnie

Tamar Estuary: 2 Osprey together passed the China Fleet club hide this afternoon also 1 Spotted Flycatcher (M Beer)

Kingsmill: 1 Osprey on the river Tamar this morning at Kingsmill Lake. (C Stevenson)

Osprey – Carl Stevenson

Land’s End: 4 Ruff at 13:30. (M McKee)

Charlestown: 1 Peregine. (D Hastilow)

djc/sgr

Friday 8th September 2017

Lizard Point seawatch 09:45-11:45: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Long-tailed Skua, 7 Balearic Shearwater. Church Cove: 1 Firecrest (I Maclean, T Blunden)

Lamorna, Tatur-du: 6 Great Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater, 23 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Bonxie, 4 Storm Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope. (M McKee)

Devoran: 2 Osprey, 1 Peregrine, 5 Sandwich Tern from Devoran Quay. (One Osprey caught a fish, was pursued by the other, but was chased off and the bird with the fish went into a tree to eat it. Both birds were calling. Osprey with blue ring still present, the other one with the fish appeared to be unringed.) (J St Ledger) Tallacks Creek: Osprey roosting in oak tree opposite Tallacks Creek at 19:45. (B Toms, M Curtis) Also 51 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-taied Godwit, 100+ Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Greenshank, I Spotted Redshank, 80+ Redshank, 54 Dunlin, 5 Sandwich Tern, 1 Med Gull. (M May)

Osprey – John St Ledger

Osprey – John St Ledger

Osprey – John St Ledger

Gannel Estuary: 8 Pale-bellied Brent Goose still today (16:00 hrs). (M Lammas) Also 1 Common Sandpiper and 1 Dipper under Trevemper bridge. (S Grose)

Tamar Estuary: 1 Osprey flew past the China Fleet club hide at 16:20. Also 1 Curlew Sandpiper on Kingsmill Lake this evening. (M Beer)

Davidstow: 13 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin, 22 Black-tailed Godwit (unusual at this site !), 10 White Wagtail, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Wheatear. (B Bosisto)

Trevose Head afternoon seawatch: 6 Great Skua, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sabine’s Gull (1 juv 1 adult), 20 Kittiwake, 3 Arctic Tern, 4 juv Med Gull, 2 pale phase Adult Arctic Skua, 2 Sandwich Tern, 12 Dunlin, 1 Common Tern, 1 Whimbrel. (B Bosisto)

Marazion: Baird’s Sandpiper still on the beach by the Station House at 17:00 and the Curlew Sandpiper still up towards Red River Mouth. (S Williams, DK Parker)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 3 Mute Swan, 1 Gadwall, 3 Teal, 23 Mallard, 1 Cormorant, 7 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 11 Little Grebe, 2 Buzzard, 30 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 1 Kingfisher and 2 Cetti’s Warbler. (WeBS, DK Parker)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Muscovy Duck, 1 Wigeon, 34 Mallard, 10 Cormorant, 2 Little Grebe, 5 Great Crested Grebe (including 2 young), 3 Buzzard, 2 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull and 105 Herring Gull. (WeBS, DK Parker)

Scillonian 111 RSPB Wildlife Cruise: Penzance – Wolf Rock & return: 68 Gannet, 1 Eider, 66 Manx Shearwater, 4 Fulmar, 4 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 3 Bottlenose Dolphin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Pendeen Watch: 1 Long-tailed Skua, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater and 4 Grey Phalarope between 14:30 & 17:45.

djc

Thursday 7th September 2017

Newquay, Gannel Esuary: 8 Pale-bellied Brent Goose. (M Lammas)

Marazion beach: 1 Baird’s Sandpiper reported again.

Land’s End: 1 Whinchat and 1 Whitethroat on Treeve Moor. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Nanjizal: 2 Whinchat between Nanjizal and Higher Bosistow. (C&C Moore)

Lamorna, Tater-du Lighthouse 07:15-09.30: 10 Balearic Shearwater 1 Sooty Shearwater 1 Bonxie 12 Kittiwake 7 Black-tailed Godwit. (M McKee) Also 15.30 – 19.05: 12 Balearic Shearwater and 3 Sooty Shearwater.

Kenidjack: 10+ Chough including one flock of seven, 2 Yellow Wagtail and 1m Blackcap. (MJ Spicer)

Bude: 2 Sparrowhawk (adult & juv) Juv. seen hunting gardens later and taking prey. 1 Kingfisher, 2 Mute Swan + 5 Cygnets  on River Neet  and 2 Raven over late morning. (R Maye)

Rame Head: 2 Tree Pipit, 3 Chiffchaff and 15+ Swallow. Also 1 Great Green Bush Cricket. (R Smaldon)

Mount Hawke: 83 Starlings flew in at 16:30, most landed on overhead wires with some dropping in to squabble on feeders in the garden. (RB & PC Girling)

Devoran: 2 Osprey again. (I Boreham, K Dalziel) Devoran Quay: 1 Osprey in tree on opposite bank at 3pm. (J St Ledger)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 1 Greenshank, 30+ Canada Goose, 1 Hybrid Goose, 1 Greylag Goose. (K.Bowers) Also 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Whimbrel, 12 Greenshank. (R Veal)

Greenshank, Kevin Bowers

Greylag Goose, Kevin Bowers

Greylag Goose, Kevin Bowers

Greenshank, Kevin Bowers

Lanherne; 2 Treecreeper in pine trees behind Convent. (J St Ledger)

Porthkidney: 3 ad Arctic Tern, 5 Common Tern, 8 Sandwich Tern. (R Veal)

Charlestown inner harbour: 1 Kingfisher. (S Lay)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher. (S grose)

Porthgwarra: 1 Grey Phalarope, 55+ Cory’s Shearwater, 59 Balearic Shearwater and 14 Sooty Shearwater.

Davidstow Airfield: 1 bathing Dunlin. (S Rogers)

Dunlin, Steve Rogers

Dunlin, Steve Rogers

Dunlin, Steve Rogers

Soapy Cove: 1 Whitethroat. (D Collins)

Marazion: 2 Tawny Owls in the early hours. (DK & MW Parker)

djc/tdm

Wednesday 6th September 2017

Late news, 2/9, Ludgvan: 1 Wryneck in private garden at Manwidden Vellanoweth, feeding on ants reported. (per R Menari)

Late news, 2/9, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 90 Mediterranean Gull. (S Lister)

Pendeen 07:30-16:00: 2 Cory’s Shearwater (08:30), 3 Great Shearwater, 1 juv Sabine’s Gull, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel,1 Storm Petrel, 10 Great Skua, 7 Arctic Skua, 2 Black Tern and 1 Arctic Tern. (I Grant + D Parker – until 11.00, and S Lister)  09:15-10:15: 1 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Puffin, 6 Storm Petrel, steady stream of Manx Shearwater. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Kenidjack: 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrel, 7 Chough. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Nanquidno: 2 Chough. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Levant seawatch 07:30-08:55: 1 Cory’s Shearwater (08:30), 2 Great Shearwater (08:20, 08:45), 4 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua. (M Scott-Ham)

Rame Head & Penlee: juv Yellow-legged Gull at Polhawn, 1 Wheatear, 13 Chiffchaff, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Blackcap. (P Aley)

Wiggle: 1 Tree Pipit. (P Aley)

Cremyl: 2 Sandwich Tern, ad w Mediterranean Gull. (P Aley)

Penryn River: 2 Black-tailed Godwit (in summer plumage), 2 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull. 1 immature Green Woodpecker in tree near cemetery. (J St Ledger)

Black-tailed Godwit, John St Ledger

Green Woodpecker, John St Ledger

Lizard Point: 1 Cattle Egret with cattle by NT car park.

Marazion: Baird’s Sandpiper still on beach in afternoon. (M McKee)

Rock, ferry crossing: 8 Sanderling, 33 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Newquay (Porth): 2 Jackdaw, one with Shrew. (K Bowers)

Jackdaw, Kevin Bowers

Jackdaw, Kevin Bowers

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 2 Osprey opposite this evening. (S Rogers) Also at high tide roost: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Knot, 6 Sandwich Tern. (K Dalziel)

Fal-Ruan complex: 5.15 – 5.45pm 1 juv Osprey again. Prospecting to fish:  2 aborted swoops. Harassed by corvids in particular. (D Hall)

Downderry: 8 Balearic Shearwater and 7 Mediterranean Gull (all first year) flew west before 0810. (A Payne)

Whipsiderry nr Porth: 4 Corn Bunting. (S grose)

Mermaid pelagic this evening: 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Great Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 20+ Storm Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope and 1 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Spicer)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 17 Dunlin, 6 Common Snipe, 7 Greenshank, 68 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 74 Teal, 1 Swift, 8 Cattle Egret. (B Bosisto)

River Camel, Wadebridge to Padstow: 21 Mute Swan, 1 Canada Goose, 3 Shelduck, 15 Mallard, 11 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Little Grebe, 12 Cormorant, 4 Grey Heron, 27 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 20 Oystercatcher, 1 Ringed Plover, 80 Dunlin, 21 Redshank, 8 Greenshank, 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 70 Curlew, c. 200 Black-headed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 170 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 18 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 6 House Martin, 6 Swallow, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 5 Blackbird, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Magpie, 12 Jackdaw, 65 Carrion Crow, 3 Raven, 9 Starling, 36 House Sparrow, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Goldfinch. Also 5 Large White, 2 Red Admiral, 1 Painted Lady, 8 Speckled Wood. (M Scawen et al.)

Siblyback Reservoir: 20+ Little Grebe. 20+ Pied Wagtails (12 in one location). (R Napp)

Little Grebe, Rick Napp

Torpoint: 1 Kingfisher and 1 juv Wheatear. (R Napp)

Kingfisher, Rick Napp

Wheatear, Rick Napp

Wheatear, Rick Napp

pt/tdm

Tuesday 5th September 2017

Late news, 04/09,  Kingsmill Lake: 31 Greenshank, 40+ Redshank, 15 Dunlin and 6 Black-tailed Godwit. (M Beer).

Marazion: Baird’s Sandpiper still on the beach this morning, but still being disturbed by illegal dog walkers. (DK Parker)

Newquay seawatch: 1 probable Little Shearwater1 Great Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 juvenile Arctic Skua, 10 Kittiwake. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Pentire Point: 1 Little Shearwater reported past this evening, also Great Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater and 5 Sooty Shearwater (18:30-20:00)

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Knot, 3 Whimbrel, 8 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 120+ Oystercatcher (in Gull roost). (J St Ledger) Also 2 Osprey reported.

Spotted Redshank, John St Ledger

Knot, John St Ledger

Lizard Point, 06:45-09:10: 1 Great Shearwater, 26 Balearic Shearwater, 17 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Great Skua and 2 Arctic Skua. (L Langley)

Mousehole: 2 Sabine’s Gull west at 10:45. (P Munro)

Porthgwarra: 1 large shearwater, 18 Sooty Shearwater, 18 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua  and 1 Arctic Tern. (R Wilkins, R Veal, DK Parker)

Kenidjack: 1 Wryneck still in donkey paddock at 11:30 and again at 13:05. (DK Parker) And again at 15.00, also 1 Grey Wagtail at the sewage works. (T Mills)

Wryneck, Rod Farnes

Lamorna, Tater-du 06:50-10:50: 31 Sooty Shearwater, 38 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Great Skua, 4 Kittiwake, 1 Storm Petrel. (M McKee)

Downderry: 4 Sooty Shearwater early am. (A Payne)

Pendeen, 11:15-14:00: 4 Balearic Shearwater, 10 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Arctic tern, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua. (R Veal, S Jones) 13:05-16:05: 7 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, c7,600 Manx Shearwater, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Knot, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Great Skua, 1 Mediterranean Gull, ad Sabine’s Gull (16:00-16:05hrs), 1 Commic Tern, 1 Ocean Sunfish, 1 Atlantic Bluefin Tuna. (D Flumm) Also 1 Leach’s Petrel reported and 1 Black Tern. (I Grant)

Rock: 1 Wheatear, 1 m Sparrowhawk at Porthilly Beach. (S Grose)

Penlee Point sea watch 7:30-11:30: 200+ Manx Shearwater,1 Large Shearwater, 1 juv dark phase Arctic Skua. (C Buckland)

Torpoint: 8 Sandwich Tern. (C Buckland)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 5 Black-headed Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 20+ Canada Goose, 2 Little Egret. (K.Bowers)

Kingfisher, Kevin Bowers.

Kingfisher, Kevin Bowers.

Little Egret, Kevin Bowers.

Porth Reservoir: 5 Great Crested Grebe (+4 juveniles), 1 Teal, 2 Coot, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dipper, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Call Duck. (S grose) Newquay, Barrowfields: 3 Chough feeding, 5 Raven. (S grose)

Mounts Bay: Arctic Skua off Hogus Rocks 9.00 am. (P Fraser)

Kelynack: Great Spotted Woodpecker.

pt/dkp/tdm

Monday 4th September 2017

Next Penzance pelagic departs 4pm Wednesday 6th September £25. To book call Mermaid office on 07901 731201.

Marazion: juv Baird’s Sandpiper by Red River mouth for most, if not, all day, with 1 juv Curlew Sandpiper, ‘many’ Dunlin, Sanderling. (R Butts, R Farnes, R Veal) Also 1 Knot. (R Veal) Plus 45 Sanderling, 32 Dunlin, 57 Ringed Plover, 2 Turnstone, 1 Common Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare) Also, 7 Whimbrel flew in to the island (J Chapman)

Baird’s Sandpiper, Jon Irvine.

Baird’s Sandpiper, Jon Irvine.

Juvenile Baird’s Sandpiper, Tony Mills

Dunlin, Tony Mills.

Adult Dunlin, Tony Mills.

Juvenile Sanderling, Tony Mills.

Juvenile Ringed Plover, Tony Mills.

Polgigga: 1 Cattle Egret along Bosistow Lane in stubble field past cottages. (M Wallace)

Porthgwarra: presumed same Cattle Egret later with cows at Trevean, Porthgwarra. (M Wallace) Seawatching, (07:00-12:00): juvenile Sabine’s Gull flew past east, also 65 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Balearic Shearwater, 5 European Storm Petrel and juvenile Black Tern west.

Pendeen: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater and 2 Arctic Skua from Carn Ros just west of Pendeen lighthouse. (S.Jones)

Downderry: Little Tern, Sabine’s Gull, Arctic Skua and Great Skua noted offshore this morning before 8.30. (A Payne)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 9 Cattle Egret on 1st island in front of hide. Marsh Harrier put up gulls over Amble Marsh. Also 40+ Black-tailed Godwit. 13:00 hrs (M Lammas) Also 5 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper,1 Ruff. (A Langdon)

9 Cattle Egrets (7 ad + 2 juv), Adrian Langdon.

Lizard village: 1 Melodious Warbler in private garden without public access (same as previous) at 14:30 (T Clark)

Gorrangorras, Penryn River: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Whimbrel, 6+ Curlew, 30+ Redshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret. (D Chaney)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Grey Squirrel (on the rocks being monitored by the pipit). (D Chaney)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 3 Teal, 4 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper and 2 Wheatear. (MJ Spicer)

Devoran: Osprey perching opposite Point Quay at 15:00, then flew off upriver. (R Smith) Also 1 Spotted Redshank in high tide wader roost (L Langley)

Kenidjack Valley: 8 Chough, 1 Sparrowhawk this afternoon. (R Butts) 1 Wryneck in donkey paddock at 14:30 (J Swann)

Porthkidney: 3 Arctic Tern, 30+ Common Tern, 4 Sandwich Tern. (R Veal)  25 Common Tern, 6 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Skua. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Trevose Head: 70 Kittiwake, 7 juv Med Gull, 1 Black-headed Gull, 1 Greenshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 1 Turnstone, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Blackcap, 1 Ocean Sunfish. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve: 6 Greenshank, 27 Redshank, 2 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Wigeon, 1 Gadwall, 1 Greylag, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Sandwich Tern. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Fowey to Mevagissey and back, kayak trip: 15 Common Tern, 1 Black Tern plus 4 Harbour Porpoise, 2 Common Dolphin. (R Kirkwood)

Black Tern, Rupert Kirkwood.

Common Tern, Rupert Kirkwood.

Juvenile Common Tern, Rupert Kirkwood.

Levant, 5.30-6.50pm: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 41 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua. (M Scott-Ham)

djc + tdm

Sunday 3rd September 2017

Late news, 02/09, Roseland, Fal-Ruan complex: Juv Osprey came in  at high tide pm and rested on  distant mudbank near Ardevora Vear for 30 minutes.Did not fish. Then flew off low downriver towards Tolverne. (D Hall)

Marazion: 1 juv Baird’s Sandpiper on the beach this afternoon near the car park, 1juv Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Knot. (G Gordon, R Veal, L Langley, M Ahmad)

Baird’s Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Lamorna Cove, Tatur-du Lighthouse 07:10 – 13:10: 34 Sooty Shearwater, 51 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Arctic Skua, 1 Bonxie, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 151 Kittiwake, 1 Black Tern. (M McKee)

Porthgwarra: 06.45 – 13.30: 31 Sooty Shearwater, 32 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Arctic Skua and 4 Bonxie between squalls. (L Langley) Also 1 Arctic Tern, 50+ Common Tern past. (R Veal, R Augarde, R+L Wilkins) Also reported, 63 Balearic Shearwater, 42 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel. 1 Short-eared Owl on the moor this afternoon. (M Wallace)

Pendeen: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Chough. (P Smale)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper31 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Greenshank. (B Bosisto) 

Wadebridge: 1 Marsh Harrier between Wadebridge & Dinham this morning. (P Roseveare)

Davidstow: 1 Whinchat, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Snipe, 9 Ringed Plover and 5 Dunlin. (P Roseveare)

Kenidjack: 1 Melodious Warbler by static caravan.

Porthkidney: 16 Sandwich Tern, 50 Common Tern, 5 Arctic Tern, 1 Black Tern, 3 Sanderling. (D Eva)

Towan Head: raft of c3,000 Manx Shearwater, 10 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 2 Common Scoter, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua. (S Rowe)

Kenidjack: 1 Wryneck In donkey paddock, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Chough. (S Grose)

Mousehole: 1 Little Shearwater just behind St Clement’s Isle at 8:10am, 1 Wilson’s Petrel close in at 8:30am, 2 Little Tern, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 3 Great Skua, 12 Common Tern, 12 Commic Tern, 2 Common Scoter 7:40-9:50. (R Augarde, R Veal, R+L Wilkins, P Smale)

Rame: 2 Sabine’s Gull (ad & juv) past 12:30-13:25.

Lizard Point: 1 Great Shearwater past at 07:15.

Maer Lake: 2 Snow Goose, 1 Ruff, 46 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Curlew, 1 Shoveler, 96 Teal, 459 Canada Goose. (P Roseveare)

Carn Gloose, St Just: 6 Swift, 2 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat, 2 Buzzard, 1 juv Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Kenidjack: 2 Wryneck calling, 2 Chough heard calling, Tawny Owl, 2 Wren, 3 Buzzard, all after 10.00pm. (S Grose)

djc/pt