Thursday 21st March 2019

Padstow: 2 Grey Partridge in cauliflower field immediately west of Padstow football club, 2 Yellowhammer, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis visible from the road, flew west at 15.20 (M Elliot, T Mills), also 3 Cetti’s Warbler calling, 1 Chiffchaff singing, 5 Teal, 1 Green Woodpecker calling and 1 Sparrowhawk. (R Butts, T Mills) Glossy Ibis returned at 17.30. (S Rogers) Plus 4 Sand Martin at 16.45. (P Fraser) Plus 2 Mute Swan, 2 Canada Geese, 4 Moorhen, 2 (1m 1f) Mallard, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Peregrine at 12.15pm. (M Webb)

Glossy Ibis, Martin Webb

Glossy Ibis, Martin Webb

Glossy Ibis, Martin Webb

Tresillian: 1 Red-Rumped Swallow. (A le Masurier)

Red-rumped Swallow, Andrew le Masurier

Polgigga: 1 Red-rumped Swallow with Sand Martins. (M Wallace)

Portscatho: 12+ Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Divers], 1 Black Guillemot distant but white wing panels stood out. (R Loader)

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint still.

Marazion beach: 1 m Garganey landed at 17.25. (S Rogers)

Long Rock: 12 Sand Martin over at 17.00. (P Fraser) Also 1 Roe Deer in field opposite Cheshire Homes and 2 Roe Deer in field behind St Ives Motors. (T Mills)

Land’s End: 1 male Wheatear and 1 Golden Plover on moor north of car park. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) Also 1 Black Redstart, 4 Wheatear. (M McKee)

Porthgwarra: 1 Wheatear, 2 Sand Martin, 17 Chiffchaff. (M Wallace)

Tywardrearh: 1 Blackbird, 1 Dunnock, both with nesting material entering and leaving established conifers in Southpark Road. (R. Barlow)

Maer Lake: 3 Sand Martin and 1 Swallow also 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (H Kendall)

Penzance: 5 Eider just off Wherrytown beach this evening. (T Mills)

Dobwalls: male Great Spotted Woodpecker in the garden (C&J Duffy)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill still.

Camel Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper.

St Merryn: Large flock of woodpigeon feeding on cauliflower field; 1 Peregrine with Woodpigeon prey. (R Hughes)

Porth Reservoir: 7 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Coot, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Raven, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Tawny Owl, several Redwing overhead. (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Saturday 26th January 2019

Late news, 25/01, Goonhilly Downs: 1 Merlin. (D Beadle)

Pendower: Pacific Diver and Red-necked Grebe. (C Ellis, P Roseveare)

Portscatho: Adult Black Guillemot again plus 5 Slavonian Grebes. (C Ellis, P Roseveare) Also female Long-tailed Duck reported still

Newquay: Glossy Ibis late afternoon at Trenance boating lake. (S Rowe, P Ash)

Glossy Ibis – Steve Rowe

Glossy Ibis – Paul Ash

Lower Tamar Lake: Female Ring-necked Duck still and Willow Tit on the feeders. (T Phelps, L Langley)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still behind the Maltsters Pub viewed from the double metal gates, also 3+ Water Pipit.

Coverack: 1 Pallas’s Warbler, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, all still present this afternoon. Also 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 3 Eider, 1 Common Scoter, 1 Sparrowhawk and 1 Grey Heron. (D Eva, D Beadle, D Wright, S Bury)

Pallas’s Warbler – Dougy Wright

Pallas’s Warbler – Dougy Wright

St Austell sewage works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in the Pentewan valley trail car park again. (J Rance)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Black-necked Grebes visible from the car park. (M Ahmad)

Black-necked Grebes – Mashuq Ahmad

Wadebridge: 30+ Cattle Egrets Clapper Marsh, but flew off at:14:25. (A Langdon)

Sancreed: 3+ Cattle Egret, 28 Snipe, 5 Med Gull, 120 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Carne Creek: 4 Cattle Egret came to roost, 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Redshank and 1 Greenshank. (A Witheywood)

Common Sandpiper – A Witheywood

Gannel Estuary: 1 ad argentatus Herring Gull, 600 Herring Gull, 55 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (S Rowe)

Newlyn: 1w female Eider in the harbour. (M Ahmad)

Eider – Mashuq Ahmad

Praa Sands: 2 Chough. (MJ Spicer)

Rinsey: 1 Peregrine (T), 2 Chough within a flock of Jackdaw, 1 Kestrel, 1 Bullfinch, 4 Shag, 5 Fulmar (J Evans)

Dobwalls: Male and female Blackcap in private garden, feeding on ivy berries. (C&J Duffy)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spoonbill still on Ryan’s Field.

Lizard Point: Balearic Shearwater past this morning.

Lizard: 1 Black Redstart.

dkp/rjv

Wednesday 23rd January 2019

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler at the sewage works this afternoon. (S Bury)

Pallas’s Warbler, Steve Bury

Pallas’s Warbler, Steve Bury

Pallas’s Warbler, Steve Bury

Swanpool: Black Guillemot still from Pennance Point. (P Clement) Also Red-necked Grebe reported.

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still on right side of lane, also 7 Water Pipit, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Black-tailed Godwit & 1 Goldcrest. (M Lammas)

Newquay: Glossy Ibis flew in to roost at the boating lake 16.45. (S Rowe)

Eastern Green: Glossy Ibis in field north of Sainsbury’s, also male Merlin. (DK Parker)

Glossy Ibis – Dave Parker

Glossy Ibis – M Webb

Marazion Marsh: Glossy Ibis already @ roost by 16.55hrs. (J Hawkey)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 24 Snipe, 200 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Black-necked Grebe. (M Ahmad)

Cucurrian: 1 Woodcock, c40 Fieldfare & c15 Redwing. (DK Parker)

Camel Estuary:  4 Whooper Swan still behind Burniere hide. (M Lammas)

Bude Marsh: 1 Water Rail, 1 Cormorant, c200 Lapwing with c300 Golden Plover (H Wilkins)

Water Rail – Helen Wilkins

Dobwalls: Male and female Siskin in a private garden (C&J Duffy)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 27 Mute Swan, 4 Whooper Swan, 4 Canada Goose, 45 Shelduck, 1 Mallard, 12 Wigeon, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 45 Oystercatcher, c.2000 Golden Plover, c.800 Lapwing, 150 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 55 Redshank,  57 Black-tailed Godwit, 75 Curlew, 250 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 75 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 55 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Wood Pigeon, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 1 Robin,  Stonechat, 3 Redwing, 2 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Magpie,  Rook, 50 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 25 Starling, 11 House Sparrow, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Bullfinch (M Scawen et al.) (Mike also reported a distant, but brief, view of what could possibly have been a Lesser Yellowlegs. ed) Also 1 Kingfisher. (C Crisp)

Sconner, River Lynher: Spoonbill (M Beer, C Buckland)

Clapper Marshes: 3 Water Pipit. (D Julian)

Treraven Meadows: 1 Water Pipit. (D Julian)

Portwrinkle: 2 Black-throated Diver and 5 Great Northern Diver.

Newquay:1 Tawny Owl heard, 100+ Pied Wagtail roosting on the roof of Morrisons Supermarket. (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Tuesday 22nd January 2019

Devoran: 1st-winter Lesser Yellowlegs still at Devoran Quay at high tide this evening.

Penzance: Glossy Ibis in wet fields between Sainsbury’s and Gulval Church at 10:00. (R Butts, N Constable)

Glossy Ibis – Nina Constable

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis flew in from the west at 16:59. (DK Parker et al.)

Glossy Ibis, Jack Hill

Newquay boating lake: Glossy Ibis came in to roost again at 16:20. (M Lammas)

Pennance Point, Falmouth:  Black Guillemot. (D Collins) Later 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Black-throated Diver (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Lower Tamar Lake: 16 Goosander 7m 9f, 15 Tufted Duck, 1f Scaup, 1 Ring-necked Duck, 1m Gadwall, 3 Cormorants, 3 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (R Mudge)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret also 2 Woodcock west this morning. (D Flumm)

Crugmeer: 1 Barn Owl, 5 Grey Partridge in field with public footpath. (S Grose)

Chapel Amble: 11 Water Pipit & 3 Green Sandpiper. (D Julian)

Loe Pool: 4 Mute Swan, 6 Teal, 10 Shoveler, 27 Pochard, 2 Tufted Duck, 16 Goosander (9 male), 23 Great Crested Grebe and 17 Cormorant. (DK Parker)

Penzance Harbour: Male Eider with shore crab (A Witheywood)

Eider – A Witheywood

Par Lake: 1 Grey Heron, 2 Tufted Duck, 100+ Canada Geese, 8 Moorhen. (C Hooper)

Grey Heron – C Hooper

Tufted Duck – C Hooper

St Ives: Green Woodpecker at Barnoon cemetery. (D King)

Carbis Bay: 2 distant possible white-winged gulls on the sea late afternoon. (D King)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill again.

Treraven Meadows: 1 Water Pipit.

Clapper Marshes: 3 Water Pipit.

Gerrans Bay: 1 Red-necked Grebe still. 

Coverack: 1 juv Iceland Gull. (J Foster)

dkp/tdm

Monday 21st January 2019

Late photos, 20/1, Millbrook: 7 Cattle Egret, one with prey item, rat? It gobbled it up whole eventually! (P Stidwill)

Cattle Egret, Phil Stidwill

Cattle Egret, Phil Stidwill

Mount’s Bay: Probable Pacific Diver with 2 Great Northern Diver off St Michael’s Mount but distant. (M Elliott)

Gerrans Bay: 1 Pacific Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 10 Black-throated Diver, 8 Great Northern Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Pendower Beach: 1 Chough, 41 Curlew, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Chiffchaff, 10 Rock Pipit including 2 Littoralis. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Portscatho: 1 Grey Wagtail , 20 Turnstone , 10 Mediterranean Gull , 2 Cirl Bunting. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still present, 4 Water Pipit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Chiffchaff. (M Jones) 11 Water Pipit & Siberian Chiffchaff. (D Julian)

Swanpool: Black Guillemot still present but distant. (A McKechnie, B Dodd, T Mills)

Porthgwarra: Siberian Chiffchaff in sallows on the west side of Raftra Pool this morning. (M Wallace)

Newquay: Glossy Ibis flew into to Trenance boating lake at 16:05 and returned to roost at 16:35. (A Fleet, M Lammas)

Eastern Green: Glossy Ibis still in fields behind Sainsburys. (L Proctor)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis flew in from the Gulval direction to roost at 16:52. (R Menari, J Hawkey)

Penzance: Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver and male Black Redstart at Jubilee Pool. (L Proctor)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 5 Cattle Egret, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Water Rail, 1 Ruff, 1 Greylag, 7 Pintail, 3 Tufted Duck, 6 Shelduck, 200+ Lapwing, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Little Egret, 60+ Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Gadwall, 1 Stoat. (A Piper)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 8 Snipe, 60 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Cot Valley: Juvenile Iceland Gull gracing the beach at the bottom of Cot Valley for the ninth day this morning, along with a male Black Redstart. (N Wheatley)

North Cliffs: 1 Lapland Bunting. (M Spicer)

Camel Estuary: 4 adult Whooper Swan still at Burniere Point. (D Julian)

Liskeard: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper, 1 Treecreeper, 7 Siskin at Trago Mills. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Jay, 1 Blackcap, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Tufted Duck, 19 Coot, 1 Common Gull, 211 Black-headed Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 66 Lapwing overhead. (S Grose)

Ninestones: 2 Willow Tit and 1 Treecreeper. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Cardinham Woods: 30+ Siskin, 3+ Marsh Tit on feeders. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Dozmary Pool: 2 f Goldeneye, 1 f Scaup, 100 Lapwing. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Hannafore: 2 Great Northern Diver, 10 Mediterranean Gull & 3 Chiffchaff. (P Aley)

Looe: Marsh Tit. (P Aley)

Seaton: 19 Red-throated Diver. (P Aley)

Downderry: Red-necked Grebe, Black-throated Diver & 2 Great Northern Diver. (P Aley)

Portwrinkle: c60 C Scoter, 2 Black-throated Diver, Red-throated Diver. (P Aley)

Wacker Quay: 57 Avocet, 30 Grey Plover & 190 Teal. (P Aley)

Jupiter Point: Spoonbill. (P Aley)

Torpoint: 12 Brent Geese (4 pale-bellied) & 4 Red-breasted Merganser. (P Aley)

Gweek Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 20 Redshank, 5 Curlew. (D Collins)

Gillan Creek: 2 Common Sandpiper, 15 Little Egret, 2 Common Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (D Collins)

Coverack: 3 Eider, 1 Common Scoter (female), 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Gull, 1 Kittiwake. (D Collins)

Lizard Point: 1 Sooty Shearwater at 08:33.

Bude Marshes: 3 Mute Swan, 44 Mallard, 21 Wood Pigeon, 10 Canada Geese plus 1 white feral goose, 2 Water Rail, 13 Black-headed Gull, 2 Robin, c200 Lapwing, 1 Sparrowhawk,  24 Teal, 35 Moorhen, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Dunnock, 5 Carrion Crow, c150 Starling, 19 Rook, 2 Snipe, 4 Song Thrush, 4 Magpie, 9 Redwing, 10 Blackbird, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 2 Stonechat 1m 1f, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Herring Gull, 1 Kingfisher. (R Mudge)

Marhamchurch, near Bude: 1 pair of Blackcap (unringed), regularly on our garden feeders. (M Green)

dkp/tdm

Sunday 20th January 2019

Late news, 19/1, St Loy: 1 Black Redstart. (P St Pierre)

Late news, 19/1, Mousehole: 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Whimbrel in roost. (M Elliott)

Late news, 19/1, Lower Tamar Lake: 31 Goosander, 4+ Willow Tit. (S Murphy)

Devoran (High tide roost): 1 Lesser Yellowlegs, 1 Spotted Redshank, c150 Redshank, c100 Curlew, 5 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover and c50 Black-tailed Godwit with one colour-ringed individual (green right leg and red white left). (M Jones)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 (ad fem and 2w) Caspian Gull in the afternoon. (B Bosisto, M Ahmad et al) Spoonbill reported still.

Caspian Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Caspian Gull – Richard Augarde

Gulval: 2 Serin still in fields just east of church. Also 1 Glossy Ibis in field below the church. (D Eva, B Bosisto et al)

Glossy Ibis – Mashuq Ahmad

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis in front of reserve viewing post on main road, feeding and preening from 16:30 onwards. (A Lampka)

Swanpool: Black Guillemot still present off Pennance Point late afternoon, also 5 Harbour Porpoise. (M Jones, J St Ledger) 2 Yellow-browed Warbler (1 at S end, 1 from road in S end of Swanvale), 1 Water Rail. (D Chaney, D Carrier) Also 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rogers)

Black Guillemot – John St Ledger

Mediterranean Gull – Steve Rogers

Newquay Boating Lake: Glossy Ibis in to roost 16:50, 1 Mute Swan (blue ring on left leg with AX on it). (R Hughes, M Lammas)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 1 Green Sandpiper, 5+ Water Pipit still. (B Craven) Temminck’s Stint, 8 Meadow Pipit, 1 Redwing, 1 Pied Wagtail. (K Bowers)

Temminck’s Stint and Redwing – Kevin Bowers

Millbrook: 9 Cattle Egret still on Radford Lane. (A Robinson)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret at Sellan Farm. (D Flumm)

Lizard Point: 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Skua, 15 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater. (I Maclean, A Blunden)

Lizard Downs: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (I Maclean)

Porth Nanven: 1 juv Iceland Gull, 1 Chough. (D Eva) 1m Black Redstart also reported.

North Cliffs: 3 Lapland Bunting, 1 Merlin, 100+ Skylark. (P St Pierre)

Tremayne Quay: 13 Cattle Egret, 17 Little Egret, 30 Shelduck, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (M Nattrass)

Trevose Head: 1 Short-eared Owl quartering the fields south & west of the coastguard cottages then alighted on a gate post adjacent to Coastguard Cottage West. (S Lilley)

Newquay: 1 Short-eared Owl reported at 16:40.

Lizard Village: 1 Corn Bunting, 1 Hen Harrier, 1 Blackcap. (I Maclean)

Bartinney Downs: 3 Hen Harrier (1 male, 2 ringtail). (P Taylor, H Mitchell, C Moore)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 2 imm drake Eider, 1 Black Redstart. (D Eva) Also 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Eider, 5 Common Scoter, 40 Sanderling. (P St Pierre) 20+ Sanderling, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Purple Sandpiper. (M Brooks, J Piper) Harbour: 12+ Turnstone on harbour wall, 3 Eider (f + imm distant to E of harbour, 1 adult male to S of harbour). (M Brooks, J Piper)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Kingfisher, 10 Turnstone, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 imm male Eider. (M Brooks, J Piper)

Amalveor: 2 (m+f) Merlin, 2+ Dartford Warbler. (R Menari)

St Erth: 1 Barn Owl at dusk. (R Veal)

Torpoint, Wacker Quay: 54 Avocet. (S Eddy)

Colliford Reservoir & Dozmary Pool: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mallard, 11 Tufted Duck, 6 Teal, 44 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull, 2 Raven, 10 Carrion Crow, 15 Jackdaw, 310 Starling, 1 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Stock Dove, 4 Magpie, 3 Pied Wagtail and 2 Meadow Pipit. (DA Conway)

Newquay, Towan Head: 2 Great Northern Diver with Shags & Auks off point, also 20+ Gannet fishing further out in northerly direction (09:00). (M Lammas)

Downderry/Seaton: 5+ Great Northern Diver and 15 Red-throated Diver offshore. Also a Water Pipit. (A Payne)

Par, Spit Beach: 1 Common Gull, 1 fem Eider, 4 Purple Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Stenalees: 1 Peregrine Falcon over gunheath china clay works. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Raven,1 Woodcock, 3 Snipe, 2 Buzzard, 2 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 6 Goldeneye (1m 5f), 1 Shoveler, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (D Chaney, D Carrier)

Gorrangorras, Penryn River: 1 Common Sandpiper (initially flushed from Waterside Dentists car park by a Collared Dove), 10+ Teal, 30+ Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 2 Oystercatcher. (D Chaney, D Carrier)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Black-throated Diver, 10 Common Dolphin nr St Anthony’s Head. (D Chaney, D Carrier)

Carrick Roads: 30 Kittiwake, 1 Great Northern Diver, 7+ Black-necked Grebe, 8+ Red-breasted Merganser from Mylor Churchtown. (D Chaney, D Carrier)

St Columb Porth: 1 Firecrest, 4 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Dobwalls: 1 Marsh Tit on our peanut feeder (C&J Duffy)

St Stephen in Brannel: 2 (m+f) Blackcap. (G Warne)

Maer Lake: 800+ Golden Plover, 180+ Lapwing, 1 Greenshank, 4 Dunlin, 110 Canada Geese, 1m Wigeon, < 10 Teal, 1 Song Thrush and 100+ Starling. (H Kendall)

St John’s Lake: pod of 15 + Common Dolphin in St John’s Lake at 08:30, soon moving past Mutton Cove into Plymouth Sound and then moving south past the Breakwater into open sea and then east beyond at 14:00. (P Kemp)

Charlestown: 1 Peregrine, 1 Rock Pipit. (D Hastilow)

Rock Pipit – David Hastilow

Prussia Cove: 1 Kestrel, 1 Chiffchaff singing, 1 Great Northern Diver. (J Evans)

Kenneggy: 2 m Blackcap (1 singing), 30+ Redwing, 1 Goldcrest, 6 pair Fulmar, 1 Badger on coastal path, 1 Fox. (J Evans)

Camel Estuary: 4 Whooper Swan, 17 Mute Swan in field behind Burniere Hide. (K Bowers)

Whooper Swans – Kevin Bowers

Walmsley: 80+ Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 30+ Teal, 2 Moorhen, 8 Shoveler, 15 Chaffinch, 6 Blue Tit, 10 Goldfinch, 1 Greenfinch, 15 Curlew, 4 Gadwall, 50+ Lapwing, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Little Grebe. (K Bowers)

Greylag and Teal – Kevin Bowers

Crowdy Reservoir: 600+ Lapwing, 3 Wigeon. (B Craven)

Men-an-Tol: 2 ringtail Hen Harrier and 1 Short-eared Owl this evening. Please view only from the public right of way at cSW428352 to avoid disturbance. (DK Parker, J Swann)

rjv/cjb

Saturday 19th January 2019

Late news, 18/1, Gerrans Bay: 1 Pacific Diver, 10 Great Northern Diver, 17 Black-throated Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Red-necked Grebe. (D Hall, S Gay)

Late news, 18/1, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 40+ Snipe, 6 Shelduck, 40+ Wigeon, 6 Lapwing, 1 Little Egret, 10 Redshank, 2 Greenshank and 2 Great Black-backed Gull on Copperhouse Creek. (V Skilton)

Late photos, 18/1, Hayle Estuary RSPB:

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Trenance boating lake: Glossy Ibis flew from the roost at 08:07 and returned this evening. (D Hastilow)

Glossy Ibis – David Hastilow

Penzance: Glossy Ibis in field behind Sainsbury’s car park.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis came in to roost from Gulval direction at 17:02 and landed at the front of the marsh. (J Hawkey, P St Pierre)

Gulval: 1 Serin still this morning. (S Rowe, T Phelps)

Swanpool: winter plumaged Black Guillemot still fairly distant. (D Eva)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint again behind the Maltsters Pub. (S Murphy)

Sancreed: 3 Cattle Egret, 32 Lapwing. (D Flumm)

Sellan: 4 Cattle Egret with cattle below (south) of the farm, viewed distantly from Drift Reservoir car park. (DK Parker)

Camel Estuary: 4 Whooper Swan still. (S Murphy)

Cot Valley: juvenile Iceland Gull still at Porth Nanven, also a Whimbrel and a male Black Redstart. (T Phelps)

Gunwalloe Marsh: Yellow-browed Warbler, Siberian Chiffchaff, Marsh Harrier. (S Bury)

College Reservoir: 12 Shoveler, 1 female Goldeneye, 1 drake Pochard. (D Eva)

Ding Dong Moor: 2 Male Hen Harrier (Nine Maidens), harassed by Sparrowhawk. One flew toward Zennor, the other bird toward Watchcroft. Later 1 Hen Harrier (ringtail) flew from Watchcroft toward Zennor, 2 Dartford Warbler on Watchcroft south slope, 1 Redwing, 4 Stonechat. (J Evans)

Loe Pool: 37 Mallard (unusually high number for this location), 27 Pochard, 20 Cormorant,  12 Goosander, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 11 Shoveler, 10 Common Gull, 3 Teal, 3 Grey Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Firecrest. (G Adams)

Loe Bar: 1 Red-throated Diver and 3 Black-throated Diver offshore. (G Adams)

Torpoint: 3 Slavonian Grebe this morning, also an oiled Guillemot now being taken to a vet. (M Beer)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Goldeneye (ad male), 80 Snipe, 24 Wigeon, 6 Teal, 110 Lapwing. (D Collins)

Falmouth, Pennance Point: 2 Red-necked Grebe. (D Collins)

Godrevy: 4 Purple Sandpiper, 12 Turnstone, 4 Rock Pipit and 30+ Herring Gull, mostly juvenile. (V Skilton)

Purple Sandpiper – Vic Skilton

Penzance: Firecrest in private garden. (R Phillips)

Kennall Vale: 1 Dipper. (T Lovelock)

Bedruthan Steps: 2 Chough, 5 Raven, 2 Corn Bunting at Carnewas Farm. (S Grose)

The Lizard: 1 Black Redstart.

St Dennis cemetery: 11 Greenfinch. (P Ash)

Perranuthnoe to Marazion: 4 Little Egret, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Turnstone, 7 Grey Plover, 1 juv Kestrel, 1 Blackcap, 1 Peregrine, 1 Great Northern Diver. (D Carrier)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

St Loy: 1 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

Porthgwarra: 1 Teal, 6 Mediterranean Gull. (M McKee)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Firecrest behind hide. (R Veal) 1 Spoonbill and 26 Ringed Plover on Copperhouse Pool at high tide. (M Jones)

Mabe: 2m Blackcap. (G Adams)

Crugmeer/Hawkers Cove: 2 Barn Owl this evening and a Peregrine Falcon after dusk. (S Grose)

Torpoint, Millbrook Lake: 1w Mediterranean Gull and 1 Whimbrel. (B Bosisto)

Mediterranean Gull – Bob Bosisto

dkp/cjb