Friday 15th February 2019

Late news, 14/2, Drift Reservoir: Photographs show yesterday’s adult Kumlien’s Gull was the bird previously seen on Isles of Scilly 27th January- 1st February. (M Ahmad)

Late news, 14/2, Siblyback Lake: 1 Treecreeper, 1 female Merlin, 2 Snipe, 6 Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 17 Canada Goose, 2 Meadow Pipit, c30 Fieldfare over, 2 Redwing, murmuration of 100+ Starling, 4 Song Thrush, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Little Grebe. (I Juliane)

Late news, 14/2, Hannafore: 2 Feral Pigeon. (I Juliane)

Late news, 14/2, Goonhilly Down: Male Hen Harrier flew past the Earth Station. (C Buckland)

Hen Harrier – Chris Buckland

Helston: 1w Ring-billed Gull, 5 Common Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull plus Ferruginous Duck of unknown origin on the boating lake. (M Spicer, J Miller, A Witheywood et al.) Glossy Ibis by River Cober at 11:09 but flew north.

Ring-billed Gull – Mike Spicer

Ring-billed Gull – Mike Spicer

Ring-billed Gull – John Miller

Ring-billed Gull – John Miller

3w Herring Gull – David Collins

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still behind the Maltsters Arms.

Hannafore: Siberian Chiffchaff with 2 Chiffchaff, Water Pipit amongst Meadow Pipits and Rock Pipits on the seaweed. (N Cabble) 1 Water Pipit, 1 Meadow Pipit, around a dozen Rock Pipit, 2 Stonechat (1m, 1f), 2 Curlew, 1 Shag, several Oystercatcher. (I Juliane)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler again at 14:10, Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest (D Julian). Also 4f Eider and large numbers of Razorbill on the sea. (C Buckland)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 1 Woodcock, 3 Snipe, 17 Lapwing, 9 Med Gull, flock 102 Stock Dove in stubble field and a Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming on metal chimney pot! (D Flumm)

Wadebridge: 46 Cattle Egret this morning, but birds flushed by farmer feeding cattle. (S Grose)

Cattle Egrets – Shaun Grose

Polgigga: 1 Swallow. (M Wallace)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew to east side of main marsh, also Yellow-browed Warbler behind Longrock Pool. (DK Parker) 3 Water Pipit flew in from beach, landed briefly then continued north with Meadow Pipits. (R Veal)

Newlyn: 1w Yellow-legged Gull in the harbour again. (L Proctor)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill on Ryan’s Field.

Towan Head, Newquay: At least 5 Red-throated Diver off point at 09:00. (M Lammas)

St Stephen in Brannel: A pair of Blackcap feeding daily on suet/insect balls in a private garden in Churchtown Meadows. (G Warne)

Pill Creek, Feock: 125 Black-headed Gull, 2 Blackcap (m/f), 3 Bullfinch (2m, 1f). (K Hambly-Staite)

Zelah: A Red Kite flew across A30 between Zelah and Carland Cross, in the direction of Truro at 10:55. (M Greenhalgh)

Port Gaverne: Pair of Grey Partridge on road to Port Gaverne from St Teath, in gateway approx SX033808. (N Page)

Lizard Point:  9 Teal, 3 Common Scoter, 3 Great Skua, 2 Red-throated Diver, 6 Black-throated Diver, 3 Manx Shearwater. (I Maclean) Also House Martin, Painted Lady & Adder. (T Thirlaway)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Peregrine, 1 Merlin, 2 Chough. (I Maclean)

Lower Tamar Lake: 6 Willow Tit at three different locations around the lake. (R Mudge)

Rock: 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker from private gardens. (S Grose)

Cardinham: 1 Nuthatch, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, 24 Siskin. (B Bosisto) 1 Marsh Tit. (R Augarde)

Colliford Lake: 4 Yellow-legged Gull (3 adult and one 2cy).  (B Bosisto)

Dozmary Pool: 1 female Scaup. (B Bosisto)

Ninestones: 1 Willow Tit seen and heard calling, 1 Marsh Tit, Snipe flushed from field, Redwings,Tit flocks and 1 Grey Heron on river there. (M Beer, C Buckland)

Porthleven: 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. (A Witheywood)

Looe River: 1 Common Sandpiper, 7 Shelduck, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 2 resident Leucystic Carrion Crow, 2 Dark-bellied Brent Goose. (I Juliane)

Newquay: 1 Kestrel. (K Bowers)

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

East Pentire: 1 Short-eared Owl. (C&B Travis)

Short-eared Owl – Charles Travis

Porthgwarra: Painted Lady this morning. (M Wallace)

Dobwalls: Small tortoiseshell and Frogs in the garden (C&J Duffy)

dkp/cjb/rjv

Monday 11th February 2019

Late news, 9/2, Lizard Point: 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua. (D Collins)

Lower Tamar Lakes : 1 f Ring-necked Duck, 1 Water Rail, 2 (m+f) Reed Bunting, 2 Willow Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Snipe, 1 Fieldfare, c30 Goosander, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little  Grebe, 1 Redwing. (A Taylor, J Humphreys, J Hurles, L Cooper)

Helston: Glossy Ibis still opposite the sewage works plus 2 Yellow-browed Warbler. Escaped Ferruginous Duck still on the boating lake. (R Menari, C Smith)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2W Caspian Gull seem at high tide roost early morning. Adult and 2W Med Gull.  Adult Spoonbill at 13:00. (G and L Carr)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still present on flooded field behind the Maltsters Pub. (C Smith) Also 2 Water Pipits.

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler beyond the wooden gate below the sewage works, also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest and 2 Goldcrest. (P Ash)

Wadebridge: 18 Cattle Egret in field with beef cattle below school, 1 Merlin (male)  in trees near Trewornan Bridge. (S Grose)

Sladesbridge: 14 Cattle Egret in cattle field at Lower Croan.

Lower Amble: 1 Cattle Egret. (D Julian)

St. Clement: 15 Cattle Egret in the field next to the church, 1 Spotted Redshank and 2 Wigeon on the river. (M Jones)

St. Martin in Meneage: 14 Cattle Egret in field east of village. (A Chatfield)

Cot Valley: Iceland Gull and Black Redstart at Porth Nanven.

Newlyn: Yellow-browed Warbler on east side of seafront.

Towan Head Newquay: 13 Purple Sandpipier with 7 Turnstone & 5 Oystercatcher behind Headland Hotel, also another 15 Turnstones off carpark and Black Redstart & 3 Red-throated Diver off the point  at 09:00. (M Lammas)

Lizard Point: 8 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 7 Manx Shearwater and 2 female Common Scoter 08:00 to 10:00. (D Pointon, DK Parker, T Blunden)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 140+ Canada Geese, 6 (4m 2f) Tufted Duck, 15 (9m 6f) Mallard, 1m Pochard, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Buzzard. (M Webb) Also Black-necked Grebe still.

Great Crested Grebe, Martin Webb

Common Buzzard, Martin Webb

Camel Estuary: 4 Whooper Swans at Burniere. (D Julian)

Clapper Marsh: 1 Scaup. (D Julian)

St Merryn/Porthmissen Farm: 250+ Kittiwake, 100+ Guillemot, 50+ Razorbill all on cliffs below farm, also 1 Corn Bunting, 26 Skylark, 11 Yellowhammer, 1 male Peregrine Falcon, 2 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 1 fem Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Dobwalls: Marsh tit in private garden (C&J Duffy)

Booby’s Bay: Short Eared Owl over the Golf course at 15:45. (S Lilley)

Newquay: 2 Tawny Owl heard at Penpol Creek, 1 Tawny Owl heard at Trenance Gardens. (S Grose)

Paul: Whilst repairing our Cornish hedge, our builder discovered a Common Lizard presumably hibernating there. (R Butts)

Common Lizard, Roger Butts

Common Lizard, Roger Butts

dkp/sgr

Saturday 9th February 2019

Lizard Point (0800-10:30am): 1 ad Black-browed Albatross drifting slowly west at 08.24, 1 Manx Shearwater, 2 Red-throated Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 485 Fulmar. (I Maclean) Black-browed Albatross seen again at 16.15, this time heading east. (R Augarde) (Parking for seawatching from Lizard Point: please use main NT carpark near lighthouse/Youth Hostel. The small carpark at the point should be left for the cafe and shop staff and those who are less mobile and unable to walk. Watch from below the cafe or if busy further around  the coast to the east. Eds)

Coverack: 1 Pallas’s Warbler still. (P Roseveare, D Chaney) Also 3 Eider, 1 Slavonian Grebe. (D Chaney)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull still late afternoon.

Hannafore: 3 Great Northern Diver, 4 Shag, 1 Cormorant, 1 Eider Drake, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Little Egret, 1 Curlew, 2 Oystercatcher, Stonechat pair, 1 Chiffchaff and 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, (M Frost)

Helston: 1 Glossy Ibis still west of River Cober opposite sewage works. (A McKechnie, S Bury)

Glossy Ibis, Alex McKechnie

Walmsley Sanctuary: 3 Cattle Egret.

Mousehole: 1 Pomarine Skua, Lots of Fulmar, gannet, Kittiwake and Auks. (L Proctor) At nearby Roskilly: 1 Pomarine Skua also seen, plus 12 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre) Also 1 ad pale-phase Arctic Skua and Manx Shearwater, plus 3 (ad 2w and 1w)  Yellow-legged Gull on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliot)

Porthgwarra: 08:00 – 14:00. 7+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 diver sp, 1 Great Skua, 60+ Fulmar on the sea and passing at between 10 & 15 per min early morning. (DK Parker et al.)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe still. (R Veal)

Newlyn: 7 Eider (2f + 5 juv m) in the harbour. (L Proctor, R Butts)

Church Cove: 1 Brambling, 1 Red-throated Diver past. (I Maclean)

Bude Marshes: 2 Ruff, 200+ Golden Plover, 269 Lapwing, 28 Teal, 4 Wigeon, 5 Grey Heron and 36 Redwing with 12 european-type Blackbird. (N Bastin)

Par Beach: 1 Eider, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (S Grose)

Heligan: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 7 Blue Tit, 8 Common Chaffinch, 2 Blackbird, 1 albino Pheasant, 4 Pheasant. (C Hooper).

Great Spotted Woodpecker, C Hooper

Nuthatch, C Hooper

Pheasant, C Hooper

Chaffinch, C Hooper

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 50+ Sanderling, 12 Dunlin, 15 Ringed Plover, 12 Turnstone, 6 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Little Egret, 2 Rock Pipit, 1 drk Eider. (M Webb) Also 6 Great Northern Diver seen from Jubilee Pool plus 28 Ringed Plover, 18 Dunlin and 4 Purple Sandpiper resting on the beach below the harbour wall before being put up by a dog. (G & L Carr)

Ringed Plover, Martin Webb

Turnstone, Martin Webb

Eider, Martin Webb

Purple Sandpiper, Martin Webb

Porth Reservoir: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Coot, 11 Common Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Towan Head:1 Chough, 1 Grey Plover, 5 Common Gull. (S Grose)

tdm

Thursday 7th February 2019

Late news, 6/2, Land’s End: 3 Chough. (I Hayes)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull again plus 4 adult Yellow-legged Gull, adult Herring Gull x Lesser Black-backed Gull hybrid and adult Spoonbill. (M Ahmad)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still in flooded field 200m behind the Maltsters Pub, viewed from the double metal gates. (S Valentine)

Millbrook: 7 Cattle Egret still in field with cattle off Radford Lane, with 3 Little Egrets. (R Smaldon)

Wadebridge: 7 Cattle Egret in field with beef cattle below school at Bodieve. (S Grose)

Porthilly: 3 Cattle Egret in field with cattle behind caravan park. (S Grose)

Sancreed: 3 Cattle Egret, 126 Canada Geese, 14 Snipe, 140 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Helston: 2 Yellow- browed Warbler at the sewage works. (S Bury)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Steve Bury

Kingsmill Lake: 55 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Knot and 240 Avocet this morning. (M Beer)

Penzance: Black Redstart again on Battery Rocks. (A McKechnie)

Black Redstart – Alex McKechnie

Holywell: Water Rail at pond in front of Trevornick Holy Well. (S Harper)

Water Rail – Sheila Harper

Wadebridge: Singing male Blackcap in a private garden this morning. (D Julian)

Phillack: A pair of Blackcaps in a private garden. (J Williams)

Sunday 3rd February 2019

Late news, 2/2, Tregoss: 21 Woodcock, 1 Jack Snipe, 4 Common Snipe, 2 Tawny Owl. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Mount’s Bay: Pacific Diver off Jubilee Pool. 1 Great Northern Diver. (S Rogers, M Elliott)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs still present. (M Ahmad)

Coverack Sewage Works: 1 Pallas’s Warbler in ivy below sewage works. (D Beadle)

Loe Pool: Glossy Ibis feeding in marsh Penrose arm of Pool 11:45 onwards, 20 Shoveler, 12 Goosander. (D Flumm)

Porthleven: Black Redstart around houses east end of village. (D Flumm)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint again in floods behind Maltsters Pub, also 2 Water Pipit. (S McMahon)

Newquay: 7 Red-throated Diver and 1 Grey plover 09:30 at Towan Head. (M Lammas, J Pasco) Yellow-browed Warbler at St George’s Road car park at 10:00. (M Lammas)

Torpoint: 6 Cattle Egret still at Radford Lane. Also 2 Eider, 1 Black-necked Grebe at St John’s Lake. (A C Robinson)

Sancreed: 3 Cattle Egret, 48 Lapwing, 20 Golden Plover, 1 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret in field on far side of reservoir from car parking area. 3 Goldeneye, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Snipe, 1 Black-necked Grebe still present at far end past hide. (D King, S Rogers)

Black-necked Grebe 27/1 – Steve Rogers

St Ives: Great Spotted Woodpecker and 2 f Black Redstart at Barnoon Cemetery. (M Rouncefield, D King)

Green Woodpecker – Marlene Rouncefield

Green Woodpecker – Marlene Rouncefield

Snipe – Marlene Rouncefield

Snipe – Marlene Rouncefield

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Green Sandpiper. (B Toms, M Curtis) 1 3rd cal Caspian Gull, 3 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 1 probable hybrid Lesser Black-backed Gull x Herring Gull & 1 Greylag Goose. (B Bosisto ) Also Spoonbill and 2 Snipe in Copperhouse Creek. (M Rouncefield)

Lizard Point: 1 Iceland Gull, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Scoter, 6 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver. (I Maclean)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 40+ Fieldfare, 30+ Redwing. (B Toms)

Carrick Roads: 14 Black-necked Grebe (in two groups of 10 & 4), 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 26 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 distant Sandwich Tern, from Restronguet Weir. (J St Ledger)

Carbis Bay: 2 Great Skua, 6 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver, 500+ Kittiwake. (S Rogers)

Ding Dong Moor: 2 ringtail Hen Harrier (1 Watchcroft, 1 Nine Maidens), 2 Dartford Warbler, 4 Raven. (J Evans)

Nanquidno: 1 Firecrest at the Ashmoor end. (C Moore)

Penwithick: 3 Blackbird, 4 Reed Bunting, 7 House Sparrow, 1 Robin, 1 Pied Wagtail, 6 Chaffinch, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Wood Pigeon & 2 Collared Dove. (K Bowers)

Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Song Thrush – Kevin Bowers

Keveral Beach, near Seaton: 3 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (D Spooner)

Mousehole: fem Sparrowhawk in pine tree behind chapel. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Eider (+3 offshore). (S Grose)

Burncoose Nurseries: 4 Nuthatch, 2 Raven, 11 Coal Tit, 1 Little Egret, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Penhale Point: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Chough. (S Grose)

Marazion: 5 Common Scoter, 2 Eider, 31 Sanderling, 2 Porpoise. (B Bosisto)

Nanjizal: 1 Woodcock, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Jay. (B Bosisto)

Sennen Cove: 1 ad Yellow Legged Gull , 5 Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto)

Gluvian: 11 Snipe. (L Payne)

St Erth: 1 Barn Owl at 17:20. (MJ Spicer)

Pendower: 2 Red-necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 5 Black-throated Diver, 9 Great Northern Diver, 7 Med Gull. (S Rowe)

Portscatho: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 11 Med Gull, 20 Turnstone, c120 Chaffinch, 35 Linnet, 2 Cirl Bunting, 3 Reed Bunting. (S Rowe)

Durgan: 1 Firecrest, 47 Redwing, 3 Great Northern Diver, 25+ Mediteranean Gull (T Phelps)

River Lynher: 97 Avocet at Wacker Quay. (A Parker)

St Martin in Meneage: 1 Snipe on village playing field mid morning. (S Chandler)

Charlestown: 1 Song Thrush, 4 Long Tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit,, 4 Blue Tit 2 Great Tit, 6 Dunnock, 1 f 2 m Blackbird, 2 Wood Pigeon, 1 Wren, 2 Tawny Owl, 2 Magpie, 20+ Rook, 4 Canada Geese and 8+ House Sparrow. (D Hastilow)

Song Thrush – David Hastilow

St Austell: 1 male and 1 female Blackcap (neither ringed), Nuthatch and Great Spotted Woodpecker all feeding in a private garden at Churchtown Meadows, St Stephen. (G Warne)

Truro: 1 female Blackcap, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 3 Blackbird among visitors to a private garden at Rosedale this morning. (K & J Mortimore)

Crantock: 2 Short-eared Owl at East Pentire. (D Julian)

St Austell: 2 Song Thrush, 7 House Sparrow, 4 Pigeon in private garden. (C Hooper)

East Pentire: 2 Short-eared Owl. (D Julian)

West Pentire: 1 Short-eared Owl. (D Julian)

Men-an-Tôl: 1 male Hen Harrier at 17:10, 1 Raven. Another birder there reported 3 (2m, 1 ringtail) Hen Harrier and a Merlin. (R Butts)

Roughtor: 1 Kingfisher, 1 m Bullfinch. (T Whitemore)

dkp/cjb

Saturday 2nd February 2019

Penzance, off Jubilee Pool: Pacific Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 3 Eider (1 adult male, 2 immature males). (D Eva)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull still this afternoon, plus 3 Yellow-legged Gull. (S Rowe, R Veal)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still showing well, also Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit, Barn Owl, Chiffchaff & Redshank. (A Langdon)

St Buryan: Glossy Ibis flew over the road between St Buryan and Sparnon at 17:00. (J Ryan)

St. Martin in Meneage: 15 Cattle Egret in fields east of village. (A Chatfield)

Sancreed: 6 Cattle Egret (3 at Sellan Fm and at 17:10, 3 arrived from SW, west of Drift-Sancreed road and flew into reservoir to roost at north end), 15 Teal, 160 Canada Geese, 31 Lapwing, 52 Golden Plover, 8 Med Gull, 30 Stock Dove, 60 Redwing but still no vismig yesterday or today in spite of cold snap. (D Flumm)

Cot Valley: Iceland Gull still in Progo Bay. (N Wheatley)

Egloshayle: possible Hawfinch flew over the road near the cemetery this morning. (D Julian)

Padstow: 34 Common Gull on Tregirls Beach. (S Grose)

Newquay: 1 Kingfisher visiting disused swimming pool in private garden. Murmuration of 2000+ Starling above Beresford Hotel this evening. (S Grose)

Kingfisher – Shaun Grose

College Reservoir: 73 Coot, 76 Wigeon, 20 Tufted Duck, 15 Teal, 9 Shoveler, 8 Cormorant, 5 Moorhen, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Mute Swan, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Raven, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Pochard, 1 Green Woodpecker. (G Adams)

Helston: presumed escaped Ferruginous Duck at the café end of the boating lake in Helston lunchtime today. (C Dale)

Ferruginous Duck – Chris Dale

Ferruginous Duck – Chris Dale

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Water Rail, 2 Little Grebe, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Teal, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Moorhen, 1 Little Egret on Longrock Pool. (V Skilton) Water Pipit reported again.

St Ives Bay: 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Red-breasted Merganser. (P Freestone)

Cury: Barn Owl flew over road left to right next to the Wheel Inn. (J Thirlaway-Price)

Little London Beach, Marazion: 1 Water Pipit, 1 female-type Black Redstart, 2 Stonechat, 4 Grey Plover,  4 Redshank, 29 Turnstone, 5 Dunlin, 25 Oystercatcher, 9 Curlew, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Scoter. (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Lizard Point: 1 Pom Skua and 1 Black-throated Diver.

Veryan: 30-50 Lapwing.

Wheal Martyn (Carthew): 4 Great Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 14 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Jay, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Robin. (K Bowers)

Jay, Song Thrush, Long-tailed Tit and Nuthatch – Kevin Bowers

Penwithick: 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Siskin, 8 Chaffinch, 7 House Sparrow, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Robin. (K Bowers)

Pied Wagtail and Siskin – Kevin Bowers

dkp/cjb

Tuesday 29th January 2019

Late news, 26/1, Helston: 1 Glossy Ibis at Penrose. (L Ellis)

Late news, 28/1, Cuby, Tregony: 1 Merlin in flight at mid day. (Wild Roseland, I Tanner, D Hall)

Late news, 28/1, Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint and 3 Water Pipit.

Perranuthnoe: Pacific Diver 500m west off Boat Cove at cSW534294.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull and 4 Yellow-legged Gulls. (M Halliday)

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Herring Gull – Mark Halliday

Herring Gull – Mark Halliday

Gulval: 2 Serin still in the brassica fields. (P St Pierre)

Newquay boating lake: Glossy Ibis came into roost at 17:05 and after 2 mins went into bank with ducks and was still there at 17:25. (M Lammas)

Newquay: Yellow-browed Warbler still at St George’s Road CP. (T Carson)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 3 Goldeneye, 2 Teal, 1 Wigeon, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Snipe and 3 Med Gull. (MJ Spicer)

St Dennis: Firecrest in a private garden. (P Ash)

Torpoint: 12 Brent Geese at St John’s Lake. (S Eddy)

dkp