Saturday 9th March 2019

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull again and adult Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad, S Rowe) Also 2 Spoonbill still. (I Webster)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still present. 20 Water Pipit on flood opposite car park. (D Julian)

Drift Reservoir (Members only): 2 ​Cattle Egret ​feeding with cattle, from 08:00 onwards (S Douglas) Also 2 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (D Flumm) Also adult Kumlien’s Gull early afternoon. (I Webster) Plus 79 Canada Geese, 4 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 3 (2m 1f) Mallard, 2 Buzzard, 2 Wren, 3 Dunnock, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Robin, 4 Carrion Crow. (M Webb)

Black-necked Grebe, Martin Webb

Black-necked Grebe, Martin Webb

Cattle Egret, Martin Webb

Great Crested Grebe, Martin Webb

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 3 Ruff, 16 Cattle Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 10 Sand Martin and 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Lizard: Yellow-browed Warbler. (I Maclean).

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit still. (S Rowe)

Trevone: Northern Wheatear on coast path between Trevone and Harlyn. (M Stephenson)

Bude Marshes: A pair of Greylag Geese with 3 Canada Geese this morning at 11:30 flying in from the west also 2 Little Egret, 5 Teal, 2 Grey Heron & 6 Redwing. (N Bastin)

Greylag Geese – Nigel Bastin

Looe/Hannafore: male and female Eider. (K Blick)

Charlestown: 1 m Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Idless Woods: 2 Lesser Redpoll, 1 male Brambling, 30 Siskin, 20 Chaffinch, 20 Goldfinch, 2 pairs Long-tailed Tit lining nests with feathers (D Eva)

Dobwalls: Two Raven calling and tumbling over the garden (C&J Duffy)

Trewey Hill: Hen Harrier (f). (C Madden)

Camel Estuary off Dinham Point: 4 adult Whooper Swan in front of bird hide.  (D Julian)

Saltash, Forder: 1 Spotted Redshank, c.15 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 17 Teal. (P Kemp)

River Lynher, Jupiter Point: c180 Teal and c80 Wigeon. (P Kemp)

Lamorna: 1 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

Marazion Marsh RSPB:  1 Water Pipit. (M McKee) Also 30+ Canada Geese, 7+ Grey Heron, 20+ Mallard, 4 Wigeon, 3 Little Egret, 1 Shoveler, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Cormorant and 5 Rabbit. (K Money)

Gluvian: 34 Yellowhammer ( B Bosisto )

Penwithick : 3 Blue Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 6 Woodpigeon, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Goldfinch, 11 House Sparrow, 1 Robin, 8 Chaffinch, 2 Great Tit, 3 Coal Tit, 4 Dunnock, 1 Greenfinch, 3 Mallard (overhead), 2 Long-Tailed Tit, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Jackdaw, 1 Blackcap. (K. Bowers)

Marsh Tit, Kevin Bowers

Blackcap, Kevin Bowers

Greenfinch, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Blue Tit, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

St Ives: 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua. (S Rowe) Also Humpback Whale off the Island at 1400

Heligan:  8 Chaffinch, 1 Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 40+ House Sparrow.  ( C Hooper).

House Sparrow, C Hooper

Chaffinch, C Hooper

Great Spotted Woodpecker, C Hooper

Buzzard, C Hooper

Lizard Point (08:00-10:30): 1 2W Iceland Gull, 3 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Puffin, 3 Red-throated Diver, c300 Manx Shearwater and 3 Great Skua. (I Maclean, D Collins et al)

Housel Bay waterings: 1 Corn Bunting. (D Collins, I Maclean)

Croft Pascoe: 2 Little Grebe. (D Collins)

Mawgan: 1 Brambling in garden (P. Bedford)

dkp/tdm

Wednesday 6th March 2019

Mousehole: probable Pacific Diver just at the back of St Clement’s Isle. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Devoran: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs at 1500 on incoming tide at Tallacks Creek. (J Bennett)

Marazion Marsh: Glossy Ibis at 1800 from viewing point on main road. (J Bennett)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 3 Water Pipit, Cattle Egret, and 2 Ruff this morning. (D Julian)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spoonbill late morning and ad Caspian Gull at 14:20 also 2w Caspian Gull, plus adult, near adult and 2w Yellow-legged Gull. (M Halliday) Also 5 Black-tailed Godwit and 4 Grey Plover. (R Butts, T Pinfield) Plus 1 Adult Spoonbill, 3 (2m 1f) Teal, 11 Redshank, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit – 11.22am from the causeway. (M Webb) Ryan’s Field: 2 Shelduck, 1 Grey Heron, 25 Wigeon, 8 Redshank. (M Webb)

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

ad Caspian Gull, 2w Caspian Gull and ad Yellow-legged Gull,
Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Spoonbill, Martin Webb

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler and Chiffchaff. (A Witheywood)

Pallas’s Warbler – A Witheywood

Pallas’s Warbler – A Witheywood

Chiffchaff – A Witheywood

St Clement: 16 Cattle Egret roosting in trees just down river from the village. (M Jones)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 70 Canada Geese. (D Flumm)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 47 Cattle Egret, 4 Sand Martin, 2 Ruff, 1 pr Pintail. (A Taylor)

Padstow: Little Gull. (R Augarde)

Cot Valley: juv Iceland Gull drifted south from Porth Ledden at 09:40 and 20 Common Dolphin north past Cape Cornwall. (N Wheatley)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Black-necked Grebe and 2 Gadwall. (C Moore)

Penzance: 4 Black Redstart (1m, 2f Chyandour and 1m at Battery Rocks). (R Veal)

Penzance: Off the Promenade: 3 Eider, 2 Grey Seal, 1 Black Redstart on roof of Dolphin Tavern (J Evans)

Penzance: 28 Red-throated Diver and 16 Great Northern Diver off Wherrytown. (M Ahmad)

Penlee: 4 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver and 4 Great Northern Diver off the lifeboat Station. (M Elliott)

Truro: 1 young Sparrowhawk in a private garden this afternoon. (D Jenkins)

Penryn: Yellow-browed Warbler heard only on the university campus.

Malpas: Spoonbill at 12:35 , then joined 4 Little Egret few hundred metres up the river. (A Nicholson)

Loe Beach: 3 Red-breasted Merganser. (A Nicholson)

Falmouth bay: 1 Great Northern Diver and 1 Black-throated Diver in the bay, viewed from Swanpool beach. 1 Pomarine Skua west. (G Wills)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Padstow: 8 Mute Swan, 4 Whooper Swan, 5 Canada Geese, 25 Shelduck, 5 Mallard, 24 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 15 Little Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 2 Buzzard, 120 Oystercatcher, 2 Lapwing, 120 Dunlin, 3 Common Sandpiper, 35 Redshank, 8 Greenshank, 25 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 45 Black-headed Gull, 75 Herring Gull, 65 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 35 Great Black-backed
Gull, 6 Wood Pigeon, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Wren, 4 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 5 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Magpie, 4 Jackdaw, 11 Rook, 30 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 3 House Sparrow, 3 Chaffinch, 1 Greenfinch, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Common Toad, 6 Palmate Newt (M Scawen et al.)

Skewjack: 5 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler & 20 Teal. (M Wallace)

Cape Cornwall: 11 Chough, 1 Kestrel, 2 Bottlenose Dolphin heading North-east. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Sennen Cove: 5 Bottlenose Dolphin heading South-west. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Goosander, 18 Tufted Duck, 3 Shoveler 2m 1f, 1m Pintail, 2 Willow Tit. (R Mudge)

Carnewas: 2 Skylark, 3 Stonechat (2F and 1M), 1 male Kestrel. (N Freitas)

dkp/tdm

Sunday 24th February 2019

Late news, 22/2, Wadebridge: 4 Whooper Swan. (K Mortimore)

Late news, 23/2, Siblyback Lake:  3 Gadwall, and a drake Goldeneye, also 1 Brimstone butterfly (M Beer, C Buckland)

Late news, 23/2,  Dozmary pool:  2 female Goldeneye, 6 Tufted Duck (M Beer, C Buckland)

Devoran: 1w Lesser Yellowlegs still at Tallack’s Creek this morning.

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint, 5 Water Pipit, 2+ Green Sandpiper, Water Rail, Green Woodpecker, 5 Red-legged Partridge (T Wilson, K Hambly-Staite) 

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis again and pair of Northern Shoveler, 20 Common Snipe. (S Rogers) Also Dunlin on Marazion beach. (S Rogers)

Dunlin, Steve Rogers

Dunlin, Steve Rogers

Walmsley Sanctuary: 55 Cattle Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 3 Little Egret, 7 Ruff, Pintail (T Wilson) Also 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Buzzard, 4 Tufted Duck; 4 Shoveler, 2 Pintail, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper. (K Hambly-Staite)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret. (D Flumm)

Newquay: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still at St George’s Road CP. (S Rowe) Towan Head: 22 Purple Sandpiper, 14 Oystercatcher, 4 Turnstones  behind hotel. 5 Red-throated Diver off point. 6+ Bottlenose Dolphin passing south some jumping up clear of water 9am. (M Lammas J Pasco) Newquay Golf Course: 9 Skylark, 2 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Yellow-browed Warbler, Steve Rowe

Penzance: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in garden of San Jose, Wherrytown seafront.Lidden Road. (M Elliot)

Gannel Estuary: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Common Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Water Pipit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Yellow-legged Gull. (D Chadwick, R Augarde) Also 1 Spoonbill. Plus 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 9 Redshank, 6 Teal, 18 Wigeon, 2 Shelduck, 1 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Kingfisher, 9 Black-headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (M Webb) Estuary: 2w Caspian Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull and 1 Whimbrel. (R Veal, M Halliday) Plus 2w Mediterranean Gull with red ring on rt leg ZKY2 and metal ring on lt leg and 1w Mediterranean Gull with yellow ring on lt leg 2L23. (G&L Carr)

Yellow-legged Gull, Richard Augarde

Spoonbill, Richard Augarde

Mediterranean Gull, Martin Webb

Curlew, Martin Webb

Black-tailed Godwit, Martin Webb

Common Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Newlyn: 1 1w Yellow-legged Gull off fish quay. (M Elliot)

Burniere Point: 4 Whooper Swan, 10 Little Egret, 7 Greenshank, 2 Grey Plover. (T Wilson)

Trevose Head: 2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Swallow, 1 Little Egret, 1 Redshank, 32 Corn Bunting (view from lifeboat station road). (B Bosisto)

Lizard Point: 1 Black-throated Diver.

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Water Rail near the hide, flock of 12+ Snipe, Blue, Great, Marsh and Willow Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 male Goldeneye, Tufted Duck, Mallard and Wigeon, 1 Green Sandpiper over, good numbers of Chaffinches. (H Kendall & B Bryne)

Gunver Head to Stepper Point: 1 Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, 43 Skylark, 61 Meadow Pipit, 27 Rock Pipit, 2 Raven, 9 Stonechat, 22 Razorbill. (P Ash)

Peregrine, Paul Ash

Kestrel, Paul Ash

Skylark, Paul Ash

Penwithick: 1 Robin, 6 Goldfinch, 12 Chaffinch, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Woodpigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting, 3 Starling, 2 Great Tit, 17 House Sparrow, 2 Coal Tit, 3 Blackbird, 2 Long-tailed Tit. (K. Bowers)

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Marsh Tit, Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit, Kevin Bowers

Siskin, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Chaffinch, Kevin Bowers

Goldfinch, Kevin Bowers

Great Tit, Kevin Bowers

Penwithick Lake: 1 Moorhen, 3 Mallard, 1 Little Grebe (heard not seen). (K. Bowers)

Par Lake: 100+ Canada Geese, 12 Moorhen, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant, 7 Mute Swan, 2 Juvenile Swan.  (C Hooper).

Tufted Duck, Chris Hooper

Cormorant, Chris Hooper

Old Lizard Head: 2 Red-legged Partridge. (I Maclean)

Park Head /Pentire Farm: 1 Barn Owl, 8 Corn Bunting, 4 Hare. (S Grose)

Carbis Bay: 1 m Blackcap feeding on fatballs. (J Bennett)

Coverack: 1 Humpback Whale seen breaching half mile offshore. (S Rogers) It was reported as being video’d from a boat off St Keverne yesterday.

Dobwalls: Comma, Small Tortoiseshell and Tree Bumblebee in the garden, with 12 Frogs and spawn in our pond and 4 Ravens calling overhead (C&J Duffy)

Copperhouse Creek: Common Frog and Common Toad. (M Ahmad)

Frog and Toad, Mashuq Ahmad

tdm

Friday 22nd February 2019

Late news, 15/2, Windmill Farm: 1 singing Willow Warbler. (A Taylor)

Late news, 21/2, Penryn, University campus: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler.

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint, 1 Barn Owl, 4 Grey Partridge. (K Hambly-Staite)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis again this morning, flew west at 7.40am. (B Mellow)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 ad Ring-billed Gull again this afternoon, also ad Spoonbill, nr-adult Yellow-legged Gull as well. (M Ahmad) Ryan’s Field: 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Teal, 11 Redshank, 18 Wigeon, 2 Shelduck, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret. (M Webb)

Ring-billed Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Ring-billed Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Black-tailed Godwit, Martin Webb

Black-tailed Godwit, Martin Webb

Walmsley Sanctuary: 50+ Cattle Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 6 Ruff, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 28 Lapwing, 50+ Curlew, 2 Common Gull, 4 Pintail, 25 Shelduck, 20 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, 1 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Peregrine, 1 Siskin. Also 2 Roe Deer. (J St Ledger, D Dennis, S Lloyd-Jones)

Cattle Egret, John St Ledger

Peregrine and Spoonbill, John St Ledger

Common Gull, John St Ledger

Cattle Egret, Sally Lloyd-Jones

Cattle Egrets, Sally Lloyd-Jones

Cattle Egret, Sally Lloyd-Jones

Sancreed: 1 Cattle Egret, male Hen Harrier, 80 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Wadebridge: 27 Cattle Egret in field with cattle behind Wadebridge primary Academy at 07.30hrs.(S Grose)

Polgigga, Higher Bosistow: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull and 1st wtr Iceland Gull. (C Moore) Also 1 Crimson Speckled moth again. (J Miller)

Crimson Speckled, John Miller

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 1 4th cal yr Caspian Gull at roost this evening. (M Elliot)

Towan Head: 24 Purple Sandpiper, 30 Turnstone, 12 Oystercatcher. (M Lammas, S Rowe)

Penzance: 2 Swallow hawking over Lidden area at 15.00; also 1 Small Tortoiseshell butterfly. Also 1 m Black Redstart at Battery Rocks again. (T Mills)

Marazion Marsh: 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Long-tailed Tit nestbuilding (D Eva)

Allet: 1 Firecrest (D Eva)

Falmouth: 1 m Black Redstart at the docks.

Cardinham Woods: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Nuthatch, 2 Marsh Tit, 6 Coal Tit, 9 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Goldcrest, c30 Siskin, c50 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Jay, 1 Grey Wagtail and 8 Buzzard. Also 1 Peacock and 1 Small Tortoiseshell. (DK Parker)

Penwithick: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Blue Tit, 4 Goldfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Blackbird. (K. Bowers)

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Goldfinch, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Pinetum Gardens:  27 Canada Geese,  2m&2f Mallard.  ( C Hooper).

Mallard, C Hooper

Canada Geese, C Hooper

St Ives Bay: 1 Red-throated Diver late afternoon. (G&L Carr)

tdm

Friday 15th February 2019

Late news, 14/2, Drift Reservoir: Photographs show yesterday’s adult Kumlien’s Gull was the bird previously seen on Isles of Scilly 27th January- 1st February. (M Ahmad)

Late news, 14/2, Siblyback Lake: 1 Treecreeper, 1 female Merlin, 2 Snipe, 6 Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 17 Canada Goose, 2 Meadow Pipit, c30 Fieldfare over, 2 Redwing, murmuration of 100+ Starling, 4 Song Thrush, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Little Grebe. (I Juliane)

Late news, 14/2, Hannafore: 2 Feral Pigeon. (I Juliane)

Late news, 14/2, Goonhilly Down: Male Hen Harrier flew past the Earth Station. (C Buckland)

Hen Harrier – Chris Buckland

Helston: 1w Ring-billed Gull, 5 Common Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull plus Ferruginous Duck of unknown origin on the boating lake. (M Spicer, J Miller, A Witheywood et al.) Glossy Ibis by River Cober at 11:09 but flew north.

Ring-billed Gull – Mike Spicer

Ring-billed Gull – Mike Spicer

Ring-billed Gull – John Miller

Ring-billed Gull – John Miller

3w Herring Gull – David Collins

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still behind the Maltsters Arms.

Hannafore: Siberian Chiffchaff with 2 Chiffchaff, Water Pipit amongst Meadow Pipits and Rock Pipits on the seaweed. (N Cabble) 1 Water Pipit, 1 Meadow Pipit, around a dozen Rock Pipit, 2 Stonechat (1m, 1f), 2 Curlew, 1 Shag, several Oystercatcher. (I Juliane)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler again at 14:10, Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest (D Julian). Also 4f Eider and large numbers of Razorbill on the sea. (C Buckland)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 1 Woodcock, 3 Snipe, 17 Lapwing, 9 Med Gull, flock 102 Stock Dove in stubble field and a Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming on metal chimney pot! (D Flumm)

Wadebridge: 46 Cattle Egret this morning, but birds flushed by farmer feeding cattle. (S Grose)

Cattle Egrets – Shaun Grose

Polgigga: 1 Swallow. (M Wallace)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew to east side of main marsh, also Yellow-browed Warbler behind Longrock Pool. (DK Parker) 3 Water Pipit flew in from beach, landed briefly then continued north with Meadow Pipits. (R Veal)

Newlyn: 1w Yellow-legged Gull in the harbour again. (L Proctor)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill on Ryan’s Field.

Towan Head, Newquay: At least 5 Red-throated Diver off point at 09:00. (M Lammas)

St Stephen in Brannel: A pair of Blackcap feeding daily on suet/insect balls in a private garden in Churchtown Meadows. (G Warne)

Pill Creek, Feock: 125 Black-headed Gull, 2 Blackcap (m/f), 3 Bullfinch (2m, 1f). (K Hambly-Staite)

Zelah: A Red Kite flew across A30 between Zelah and Carland Cross, in the direction of Truro at 10:55. (M Greenhalgh)

Port Gaverne: Pair of Grey Partridge on road to Port Gaverne from St Teath, in gateway approx SX033808. (N Page)

Lizard Point:  9 Teal, 3 Common Scoter, 3 Great Skua, 2 Red-throated Diver, 6 Black-throated Diver, 3 Manx Shearwater. (I Maclean) Also House Martin, Painted Lady & Adder. (T Thirlaway)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Peregrine, 1 Merlin, 2 Chough. (I Maclean)

Lower Tamar Lake: 6 Willow Tit at three different locations around the lake. (R Mudge)

Rock: 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker from private gardens. (S Grose)

Cardinham: 1 Nuthatch, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, 24 Siskin. (B Bosisto) 1 Marsh Tit. (R Augarde)

Colliford Lake: 4 Yellow-legged Gull (3 adult and one 2cy).  (B Bosisto)

Dozmary Pool: 1 female Scaup. (B Bosisto)

Ninestones: 1 Willow Tit seen and heard calling, 1 Marsh Tit, Snipe flushed from field, Redwings,Tit flocks and 1 Grey Heron on river there. (M Beer, C Buckland)

Porthleven: 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. (A Witheywood)

Looe River: 1 Common Sandpiper, 7 Shelduck, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 2 resident Leucystic Carrion Crow, 2 Dark-bellied Brent Goose. (I Juliane)

Newquay: 1 Kestrel. (K Bowers)

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

East Pentire: 1 Short-eared Owl. (C&B Travis)

Short-eared Owl – Charles Travis

Porthgwarra: Painted Lady this morning. (M Wallace)

Dobwalls: Small tortoiseshell and Frogs in the garden (C&J Duffy)

dkp/cjb/rjv

Monday 11th February 2019

Late news, 9/2, Lizard Point: 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua. (D Collins)

Lower Tamar Lakes : 1 f Ring-necked Duck, 1 Water Rail, 2 (m+f) Reed Bunting, 2 Willow Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Snipe, 1 Fieldfare, c30 Goosander, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little  Grebe, 1 Redwing. (A Taylor, J Humphreys, J Hurles, L Cooper)

Helston: Glossy Ibis still opposite the sewage works plus 2 Yellow-browed Warbler. Escaped Ferruginous Duck still on the boating lake. (R Menari, C Smith)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2W Caspian Gull seem at high tide roost early morning. Adult and 2W Med Gull.  Adult Spoonbill at 13:00. (G and L Carr)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still present on flooded field behind the Maltsters Pub. (C Smith) Also 2 Water Pipits.

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler beyond the wooden gate below the sewage works, also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest and 2 Goldcrest. (P Ash)

Wadebridge: 18 Cattle Egret in field with beef cattle below school, 1 Merlin (male)  in trees near Trewornan Bridge. (S Grose)

Sladesbridge: 14 Cattle Egret in cattle field at Lower Croan.

Lower Amble: 1 Cattle Egret. (D Julian)

St. Clement: 15 Cattle Egret in the field next to the church, 1 Spotted Redshank and 2 Wigeon on the river. (M Jones)

St. Martin in Meneage: 14 Cattle Egret in field east of village. (A Chatfield)

Cot Valley: Iceland Gull and Black Redstart at Porth Nanven.

Newlyn: Yellow-browed Warbler on east side of seafront.

Towan Head Newquay: 13 Purple Sandpipier with 7 Turnstone & 5 Oystercatcher behind Headland Hotel, also another 15 Turnstones off carpark and Black Redstart & 3 Red-throated Diver off the point  at 09:00. (M Lammas)

Lizard Point: 8 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 7 Manx Shearwater and 2 female Common Scoter 08:00 to 10:00. (D Pointon, DK Parker, T Blunden)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 140+ Canada Geese, 6 (4m 2f) Tufted Duck, 15 (9m 6f) Mallard, 1m Pochard, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Buzzard. (M Webb) Also Black-necked Grebe still.

Great Crested Grebe, Martin Webb

Common Buzzard, Martin Webb

Camel Estuary: 4 Whooper Swans at Burniere. (D Julian)

Clapper Marsh: 1 Scaup. (D Julian)

St Merryn/Porthmissen Farm: 250+ Kittiwake, 100+ Guillemot, 50+ Razorbill all on cliffs below farm, also 1 Corn Bunting, 26 Skylark, 11 Yellowhammer, 1 male Peregrine Falcon, 2 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 1 fem Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Dobwalls: Marsh tit in private garden (C&J Duffy)

Booby’s Bay: Short Eared Owl over the Golf course at 15:45. (S Lilley)

Newquay: 2 Tawny Owl heard at Penpol Creek, 1 Tawny Owl heard at Trenance Gardens. (S Grose)

Paul: Whilst repairing our Cornish hedge, our builder discovered a Common Lizard presumably hibernating there. (R Butts)

Common Lizard, Roger Butts

Common Lizard, Roger Butts

dkp/sgr

Saturday 9th February 2019

Lizard Point (0800-10:30am): 1 ad Black-browed Albatross drifting slowly west at 08.24, 1 Manx Shearwater, 2 Red-throated Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 485 Fulmar. (I Maclean) Black-browed Albatross seen again at 16.15, this time heading east. (R Augarde) (Parking for seawatching from Lizard Point: please use main NT carpark near lighthouse/Youth Hostel. The small carpark at the point should be left for the cafe and shop staff and those who are less mobile and unable to walk. Watch from below the cafe or if busy further around  the coast to the east. Eds)

Coverack: 1 Pallas’s Warbler still. (P Roseveare, D Chaney) Also 3 Eider, 1 Slavonian Grebe. (D Chaney)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull still late afternoon.

Hannafore: 3 Great Northern Diver, 4 Shag, 1 Cormorant, 1 Eider Drake, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Little Egret, 1 Curlew, 2 Oystercatcher, Stonechat pair, 1 Chiffchaff and 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, (M Frost)

Helston: 1 Glossy Ibis still west of River Cober opposite sewage works. (A McKechnie, S Bury)

Glossy Ibis, Alex McKechnie

Walmsley Sanctuary: 3 Cattle Egret.

Mousehole: 1 Pomarine Skua, Lots of Fulmar, gannet, Kittiwake and Auks. (L Proctor) At nearby Roskilly: 1 Pomarine Skua also seen, plus 12 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre) Also 1 ad pale-phase Arctic Skua and Manx Shearwater, plus 3 (ad 2w and 1w)  Yellow-legged Gull on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliot)

Porthgwarra: 08:00 – 14:00. 7+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 diver sp, 1 Great Skua, 60+ Fulmar on the sea and passing at between 10 & 15 per min early morning. (DK Parker et al.)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe still. (R Veal)

Newlyn: 7 Eider (2f + 5 juv m) in the harbour. (L Proctor, R Butts)

Church Cove: 1 Brambling, 1 Red-throated Diver past. (I Maclean)

Bude Marshes: 2 Ruff, 200+ Golden Plover, 269 Lapwing, 28 Teal, 4 Wigeon, 5 Grey Heron and 36 Redwing with 12 european-type Blackbird. (N Bastin)

Par Beach: 1 Eider, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (S Grose)

Heligan: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 7 Blue Tit, 8 Common Chaffinch, 2 Blackbird, 1 albino Pheasant, 4 Pheasant. (C Hooper).

Great Spotted Woodpecker, C Hooper

Nuthatch, C Hooper

Pheasant, C Hooper

Chaffinch, C Hooper

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 50+ Sanderling, 12 Dunlin, 15 Ringed Plover, 12 Turnstone, 6 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Little Egret, 2 Rock Pipit, 1 drk Eider. (M Webb) Also 6 Great Northern Diver seen from Jubilee Pool plus 28 Ringed Plover, 18 Dunlin and 4 Purple Sandpiper resting on the beach below the harbour wall before being put up by a dog. (G & L Carr)

Ringed Plover, Martin Webb

Turnstone, Martin Webb

Eider, Martin Webb

Purple Sandpiper, Martin Webb

Porth Reservoir: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Coot, 11 Common Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Towan Head:1 Chough, 1 Grey Plover, 5 Common Gull. (S Grose)

tdm