Friday 19th October 2018

Late news 18/10, Porthcurno: 1 Black Redstart (roof of old coastguard cottages) at c 3.30. Male Firecrest, male Blackcap (plus many other passerines) in the sycamores in the corner of the carpark below the museum 5 – 5.30 pm. (P Carter)

Late News, Lizard, 17/10: Grey Wagtail near Lizard village. (R Jeffery)

Late news, 18/10, Lizard Peninsula: 1 Turtle Dove, 1 Yellow Wagtail ( M Pass )

Lands End: Grey Catbird still present this morning at Treve Common. Also 1 Raven, 1 Chough, 1 Kestrel, 1 Whinchat. (J Evans, T Mills, S Holloway, D Hatton) Also 1 Richard’s Pipit in off sea.

Grey Catbird Alex McKechnie

Grey Catbird, Mark Halliday

Walmsley Sanctuary: 15 Cattle Egret directly behind Tower Hide at 17.15.(S Grose)

Drift: 3 Ring-necked Duck (09:37-10:25 at least), 2 Gadwall, 2 Wigeon, 10 Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Green Sandpiper, 10 Snipe. (D Flumm, M Beevers)

Ring-necked Ducks, Dave Flumm

Nanquidno: Corncrake flushed at Boscregan near Nanquidno at 09:25, Vagrant Emperor dragonfly and 6 Red-veined Darters. (N Wheatley)

Porthgwarra: Little Bunting 9.30 at footpath ford, south end of 60 ft cover, flew into Quinoa field, not relocated.
5 Yellow-browed Warbler (3 at 60 ft cover, 1 north of Doctors Garden, 1 Coastguard Cottages gardens),
2 Black Redstart (Coastguard Cottages, 1 Porth Loe.)

Cot Valley: Black Redstart; 4 Yellow-browed Warbler; 2 Ring Ouzel; juv Common Rosefinch by Youth Hostel.

Hayle Estuary RSPB:  1 Great White Egret til 1230 only, 10 Little Egret, 1 Spoonbill (on Ryan’s Field to 1400), 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, 53 Redshank , 3 Common Gull and 38 Mediterranean Gull. (M Beevers) Also 1 Kingfisher, 30 Golden Plover, Dunlin with many Redshank. (C Richards) Ryan’s Field: 1 Cormorant , 1 Spoonbill, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Little Egret, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Redshank, 1 Grey Heron. (K Bowers)

Spoonbill, Kevin Bowers

Little Egret, Kevin Bowers

Polgigga: 1 juv Rosy Starling again at Lower Roskestal and later at Arden Sawah. Short-eared Owl this morning.

Penberth Cove: 3 Yellow-browed Warbler.

Morwenstow: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler on north side in hedgerow along farm track.

Land’s End: 123 Skylark, 27 Siskin, 407 Redwing, 1 Redshank, 62 Goldfinch, 15+ Pied Wagtail, 23 Stock Dove, 2 Bullfinch, 82 Chaffinch, 1 Jay, 600 Starling, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, C Andrew)

Rock: c. 6 Stonechat, 1 Tree Pipit, c. 12 Meadow Pipits and at least 9 Whimbrel. (A Juliane)

St Mabyn: 2 Red-legged Partridge in a field between St Mabyn & Wadebridge and a Buzzard in roughly the same area (A Juliane)

Penzance, Lidden Area: 20+ Goldfinch coming to sunflower seed feeders, 1 Grey Wagtail on neighbour’s roof. (T Mills) Penwith College: 1-2 Yellow-browed Warbler calling at the college. (R Veal)

Crowlas (vismig 7:40-8:30): 389 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 84 Skylark, 1 Bullfinch, 4 Grey Wagtail, 47 Chaffinch, 1 Peregrine. (R Veal)

Sancreed: 100 Redwing, 10 Skylark, 1 Blackcap, 1 Grey Wagtail, later; male Ring Ouzel in village, 120 Redwing over and 60 Skylark west. (D Flumm)

Torpoint/St Johns lake: 1 Wheatear on foreshore below Chapel Down Road. (S Eddy)

Bissoe: 2 Red Kite along Bissoe cycle trail (F Bell)

Constantine: f/1st-w Black Redstart (J Chapman)

Siblyback Reservoir: 6 Grey Heron, 10Coot, 12 Tufted Duck, 4 Meadow Pipit,  2 Goldcrest, 1 Great-Spotted Woodpecker, Small Copper Butterfly. (R Napp)

Trevose Head: 1 Ring Ouzel, 1 Merlin. ( B Bosisto L Payne )

Lizard Peninsula: 1 Short-eared Owl, 28 Stock Dove, 6 Wheatear ( M Pass )

Marazion Beach: 1 Water Pipit below sand dunes, 1w Common Gull, 4 Common Scoter, 1 Shelduck, 1 Wheatear. (R Veal)

Kenidjack: 1 Greenland Wheatear, 2 Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest, 23 Blackbird. (D Flumm)

Marazion this afternoon at 1530 from the Long Rock Car park: 5-6 Great Northern Diver (three ads, two or three juveniles), 4 Common Scoter (two males), Shelduck and 7 Sanderling. (M Beevers, C Richards) Longrock Pool: Cetti’s Warbler. (C Richards)

Newquay, Trevemper Bridge:1 Dipper, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Reed Bunting in eucalyptus tree. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Water Rail, 1 Reed Bunting with the Linnet flock. (C Richards)

Lowertown Bridge, Helston: 2 Dipper, family of Long-tailed Tit, 2 Jay. (a witheywood)

Carn Gloose: 5 Golden Plover, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Chough & 8 Long-tailed Tit. Vagrant Emperor mid afternoon half mile east of Bollowall Barrow successfully hawking flies. (JHawkey & K Dalziel)

RSPB Scillonian III Wildlife Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 1 drake Eider, 1 Common Scoter, c120 Gannet, 9 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Med Gull, 21 Herring Gull, 24 Great Black-backed Gull, 20 Guillemot, 2 Razorbill, 3 auk sp and 4 Skylark. Also 35+ Common Dolphin, 2 Harbour Porpoise and 3 Bluefin Tuna. ( T Blunden DK Parker) Wolf Rock to Hugh Town: 1 Manx Shearwater, 14 Gannet, c150 Shag, 1 Great Skua, 2 Black-headed Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 41 Great Black-backed Gull and 1 Pied Wagtail. Also 1 Minke Whale, 3 Harbour Porpoise and c5 Bluefin Tuna. (T Blunden DK Parker) Hugh Town to Wolf Rock: 3 Mallard, 1 Fulmar, 1 Sooty Shearwater, c110 Gannet, c50 Shag, 21 Oystercatcher, c40 wader sp (in 1 flock), 1 Great Skua, 8 Black-headed Gull, 1 Med Gull, 18 Herring Gull, 6 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Guillemot, 1 Razorbill and 2 Puffin. Also 1 Minke Whale, 3 Common Dolphin, 31 Harbour Porpoise and 2 Bluefin Tuna. (DK Parker) Wolf Rock to Penzance: 1 Manx Shearwater, 26 Gannet, 28 Cormorant, 7 Black-headed Gull, 1 Med Gull, c125 Herring Gull, 30 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Kittiwake, 9 Guillemot, 4 Razorbill and 10 auk sp.  Also 4 Harbour Porpoise. (DK Parker)

Pendeen: Black Redstart by the lighthouse.

djc/tdm

Thursday 18th October 2018

Land’s End: Grey Catbird still present on Treve Moor at 07:58 to 18:15 at least when it appeared to go to roost, also Tree Pipit over at 10:30. (G Wyatt)

Grey Catbird sketch by Richard Thewlis

Drift Reservoir (members only): 3 1w drake Ring-necked Duck early morning and back again at 11:11 to 15:06 at least, also Red-veined Darter. (L Proctor) Also 2 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Muscovy Duck. (T Mills)

Ring-necked Ducks, Linton Proctor

Ring-necked Ducks, Tony Mills

Red-veined Darter, Linton Proctor

Nanquidno: 3 1w drake Ring-necked Duck on a private pool before being flushed at 09:15 by the owner. (N Wheatley) Also 1 Ring Ouzel, 1 Fieldfare, 4 Chiffchaff. (T Mills)

Penlee NR: Red-breasted Flycatcher at far end, showing occasionally. (C Buckland P Aley)

Red-breasted Flycatcher, Chris Buckland

Porthgwarra: Ring Ouzel by dried up pool also 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 5 Fieldfare, 2 Wheatear & Whinchat . (M Wallace) 1070 Chaffinch, 135 Skylark, 3 Brambling, 4 Siskin, 8 Fieldfare, 3 Bullfinch, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Golden Plover, 4 Song Thrush, 1000s Starling and a Merlin. In scrub 2-3 Yellow-browed Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest. (Oriole Birding) Turtle Dove still at Lower Roskestal Farm at 14:35. (R Treeby) 4+ Yellow-browed Warbler, and Red-breasted Flycatcher in 60 Foot Cover, also Short-eared Owl over Quinoa field. (M Elliott) Also an unconfirmed report of a Barred Warbler.

Trewornan Bridge: 9 Cattle Egret over towards Walmsley at 18.40. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 2 Great White Egret at 15:22.

Cot Valley: 4 Yellow-browed Warbler and Ring Ouzel, 4 Fieldfare, 1 Redwing, 1 Brambling and 1 Woodlark. (D Flumm, N Wheatley)

Rame:  Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Golden Plover, 3 Siskin, 7 Chiffchaff & 3 Goldcrest.. (P Aley)

Polgigga area: Yellow-browed Warblers at Trevean and Bosistow Lane this afternoon also a Red-veined Darter and 8 Wheatear at Carn les Boel. (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: A total of 150 birds ringed including 55 Blackcap, 34 Chiffchaff ( 1 tristis+ abietinus), 3 Goldcrest, 3 Firecrest, Reed Warbler, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler. Also 2 Common Rosefinch seen. (K Wilson) Richard’s Pipit in fields by Faraway Cottage this afternoon. (M Wallace)

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler near the church at 14:30. (G Wyatt)

Penberth: 1+ Yellow-browed Warbler and 2 Firecrest at the coast cottages. (G Lawlor)

Carn Gloose: 3 Vagrant Emperor reported over Ballowall Barrow plus 8 Red-veined Darter. (L Gregory)

Porthcurno: Yellow-browed Warbler below the car park.

PenrynYellow-browed Warbler on Tremough campus (F Bell)

Boswednack: Yellow-browed Warbler.

Sennen: Yellow-browed Warbler in Trevilly Farm Drive

Crowlas: 59 Redwing, 2 Siskin, 23 Chaffinch in 15 minute vismig this am. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spoonbill still present. (R Treeby)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Barn Owl, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 7 Coot, 3 Teal. (S Grose)

Pendeen Watch: Short-eared Owl in off the sea at 11:40.

Kingsmill Lake: 74 Black-tailed Godwit, 19 Greenshank, 30+Dunlin, 3 Snipe, 2 Lapwing, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 34 Canada Geese, 5 Grey Heron, Curlew, Little Egret, Redshank & Buzzard. (K Baum)

Old Lizard Head: 1 f Snow Bunting, in field. SW695116 with Rock Pipits. (C Richards)

Snow Bunting, Clive Richards

St Merryn: 1 Peregrine falcon with Magpie prey.

Kelynack: 2 Lapwing, 6 Skylark, 6 Reed Bunting in private fields to east. (D Flumm)

Phillack: 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth this evening together; feeding again on Salvia Hot Lips. (J Eaton)

Hummingbird Hawkmoth, John Eaton

Hummingbird Hawkmoth, John Eaton

Polhawn cove, W of Rame: At least 3 drowned Shag dead within long gill net close inshore. (RHurrell)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Mute Swan, 2 Mallard, 2 Coot, 13 Moorhen, 1 Water Rail, 6 Little Grebe, 6 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 3 Snipe, 4 Wheatear, 2 Stonechat and 2 Cetti’s Warbler. (DK Parker)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Merlin, 6 Raven, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Wheatear, 2 Kestrel. (A Holmes)

Men-An-Tol:1 Barn Owl at dusk. (A Holmes)

Upton Towans Nature Reserve: 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven, 3 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk. (A Holmes)

Merlin, Adam Holmes

dkp/tdm

Sunday 14th October 2018

Late news, 13/10, Downderry: 1 Little Gull, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 6 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Common Scoter moved west 08:55-10:30. Another Great Skua flew east over the village. (A Payne)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 juv White-rumped Sandpiper late afternoon, before being killed by a Sparrowhawk. (B Mellow et al) Also 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Spoonbill and 1 Garganey present.

White-rumped Sandpiper – Dave Parker

Sennen: 1 Short-toed Lark, 2 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear and 1 Merlin in stubble field. (P St Pierre, M Elliott) Female Black Redstart on the beach near the recreation centre at 14:30. (A Brampton)

Pendeen: 4 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 10 Common Scoter by 09:00. (P Taylor)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Little Egret, 3 Tufted Duck, 1 Lapwing, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Med Gull, 3 Common Gull, 7 Song Thrush, 30 Meadow Pipit. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: Osprey NE over Trevean at c10:25. (J Ryan) Yellow-browed Warbler on the north side of the Doctor’s garden plus 1 Firecrest. (M Wallace) Vagrant Emperor between Coastguard Cottages and the dried up pool. (L Thomson) Black Redstart on the Coastguard Cottages.

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler and Willow Warbler at the turning circle. (M Wallace, L Thomson)

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler and Willow Warbler by the engine shed, another Yellow-browed Warbler at the bottom by the donkey paddock. (S Rogers)

St Buryan: Yellow-browed Warbler at Treverven. (J Ryan)

Pendeen Watch: 2 Black Redstart west of Pendeen Lighthouse. (J Swann) Also tristis Chiffchaff. (P Clement)

Lizard Village: Rosy Starling behind Henry’s Croft on telephone wires above field. (J Thirlaway-Price)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs again, on the north side of the main channel west of the entrance to the quay near the boat “Firefly”. (L Langley)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 9 Canada Geese, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Cormorant,10 Mallard, 9 Teal, 36 Tufted Duck, 1 Curlew, 116 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 27 Carrion Crow, 18 Jackdaw, 7 Magpie, 67 Starling, 6 Blackbird, 1 Robin, 68 Goldfinch, 132 Meadow Pipit, 37 Linnet, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Stonechat and 1 Small Copper. (DA Conway)

Caerthillian: 1 Lapland Bunting, 2 Wheatear, 4 Blackcap, 4 Siskin, 6 Bullfinch. (D Eva)

Church Cove: 1 Pied Flycatcher. (D Eva)

Lanhydrock: 2 Willow Tit, 3 Raven,1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Treecreeper, 4 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Lesser Redpoll. Also observed but not counted: Pheasant, Jay, Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Bodmin: 12 Siskin in eucalyptus tree at the back of Morrisons car park. (S Grose)

Clapper Marshes: 1 Great White Egret at 15:15 then flew onto main river, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher from rugby club. (S Grose) Yellow Wagtail flew over, towards Wadebridge. (D Julian)

Newquay, Pentire Head: 31 Swallow heading west 12:45 to 13:30. (D Grose) Towan Head: 1 Wheatear at 14:00. (D Grose) 3 Wheatear, 4 Common Gull, 5 Kittiwake. (S Grose)

Porthcothan: 1 Swallow at 13:40 and 2 at 14:10. All heading inland. (P Davies)

Feock: 6 Swallow, 1 Firecrest, 1 Green woodpecker. 1 Holly Blue. (K Dalziel)

Minions: 50+ Golden Plover. (D Hastilow)

Golden Plover – David Hastilow

Dobwalls: 1 Swallow over the garden at 15:00, heading north. (C&J Duffy)

Nanquidno: 3 Chough, 1 Kestrel. (P Taylor)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Cattle Egret this afternoon. (A Langdon) 6 Gadwall, 106 Teal, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Redshank, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Snipe, 11 Cattle Egret, 4 Little Egret, 10 Red-legged Partridge. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Maer Lake: 156 Teal, 20 Snipe, 1 Grey Plover, 21 Golden Plover, 19 Lapwing, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 1st winter Mediterranean Gull, 1 Peregrine. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Davidstow: 2 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 18 Lapwing, 8 Wheatear. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Camel Estuary: 7 Grey Plover, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Golden Plover, 1 Knot, 10 Dunlin, 15 Ringed Plover, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 1 Common Sandpiper. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Swanpool: 2 Water Rail (h), 4 Little Grebe, 1 Mediterranean Gull, with 20 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew on rocks off Swanpool Beach. (D Chaney, P Petts)

Penryn River: c30 Redshank, c20 Curlew, 3 Greenshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Little Egret, Gorrangorras to Penryn. (D Chaney, P Petts)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Greenshank, 5 Lapwing, 10 Curlew, 5 Snipe, 3 Little Egret, 19 Cormorant, 56 Little Grebe, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 20 Wheatear. (D Chaney, P Petts)

Penryn: 80+ Pied Wagtail to roost at Asda. (D Chaney, Petts)

Prussia Cove: 5 Firecrest. (T Phelps)

Mullion Cove: 1 Whinchat. (T Phelps)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Ruff, 73 Lapwing, 1 Wheatear, 84 Black-headed Gull, 14 Tufted Duck, 64 Mallard, 34 Teal, 2 Moorhen,1 Coot, 5 Great Crested Grebe this evening. (B Craven)

dkp/cjb

Saturday 13th October 2018

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs, 8 Greenshank, 4 Dunlin. 1 Peregrine at cSW801389. (J St Ledger)

Lesser Yellowlegs – John St Ledger

Long Rock: 1w Little Gull and Common Tern from the car park. (P Walsh) Little Gull still present this afternoon. (R Veal)

Mousehole: 5+ Leach’s Petrel, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 “blue” Fulmar, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 6 Arctic Tern, 4 Common Tern off the car park between 07:45 & 12:15. (P St Pierre, M Ahmad, R Veal et al) 1 Leach’s Petrel 12:15 to 15:45. (M Elliott) Also Wilson’s Petrel 10:32, 28 Med Gull. (P Roseveare)

Leach’s Petrel – Tony Mills

Newlyn: 2 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Storm Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope and 2 commic terns past Sandy Cove. (L Proctor) 3 Sandwich Tern in the harbour briefly this afternoon. (T Mills)

Video of Leach’s Petrel off Roskilly – John Chapple

Porthgwarra: 3 Leach’s Petrel from the cove, also 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua & Arctic Skua between 11:30 & 12:00. (M Wallace) 1 Wilson’s Petrel (14:10), 5+ Leach’s Petrel, 14 Great Skua, 9 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 15 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater and 3 Sandwich Tern between 10:00 & 15:45. (R Archer, G Lawlor)

Lizard Point: 20 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 23 Great Skua, 17 Storm Petrel, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 55 Balearic Shearwater, 45 Manx Shearwater, 2 Puffin. (T Blunden, I Maclean, J Foster, J Selby, S Croft)

Coverack: juv Long-tailed Skua and Great Shearwater past Chynalls Point. (J Foster)

Porthkidney: 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 4 Sandwich Tern. (R Veal)

Lelant Garden Centre: 1 Firecrest in leylandii hedge next to railway line. (S Grose)

Pendeen: Ring Ouzel at Calartha Farm. (J Swann, P Combridge)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Cattle Egret off Old Quay House this afternoon. (R Veal) Adult Roseate Tern below causeway bridge at 16:25 for 5 mins. Came in for wash and preen on bank before flying off, no rings. Adult or sub adult Spoonbill still present in main estuary. (J Hawkey) Carnsew Pool: 1 Wheatear, 2 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher, 12 Sandwich Tern, 7 Ringed Plover, 1 Razorbill, & 1 Grey Seal. (S Grose) Also 1 Arctic Tern, 15 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 50 Ringed Plover. (R Veal, P Roseveare)

St Clement: 1 Cattle Egret in lower field below farm buildings at Menadews Farm. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 1 Short-eared Owl. (S Viles)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank. (D Eva) 1 Greenshank, 7 Lapwing, 2 Wheatear. (D Chaney)

Hayle Millpond Gardens: 2 Gadwall (m+f), 2 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: 43 Cormorant, 13 Great Crested Grebe, (including 1 immature thought to have been reared here), 6 Oystercatcher, 3 Shoveler, 3 Pochard, 3 Arctic Tern resting on the Bar and 2 Cetti’s Warbler (1 of them in a new location near the bottom of Degibna Farm lane). Also 1 Sandwich Tern and 5 Commic Tern over the sea. (G Adams, D Wright)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Redshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Dunlin, 4 Raven over, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, 3 Bullfinch, 2 Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 10 Little Egret, 1 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Padstow: 1 juv Arctic Tern, 5 Common Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 462 Mediterranean Gull, 11 Common Gull, 1 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull, 6 Turnstone, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Sanderling, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Kingfisher. (B Bosisto)

Polbathic Creek: Barn Owl hunting over salt marsh at 17:30. (A Blonden)

dkp/cjb

Friday 12th October 2018

Mousehole: 22 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Arctic Tern plus many Kittiwakes, Gannets and auks between 07:30 & 09:00. (M Elliott) 5 Storm Petrel, 1 possible Wilson’s Petrel and 3 Balearic Shearwater 10:00-11:20. (R Augarde) 6 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel and 1 Common Scoter 10:45-12:00. (M Elliott) Leach’s Petrel lingering on the sea 13:25-13:50 at least. (M Ahmad)

Newlyn: juv Arctic Tern briefly in the harbour and 1 Storm Petrel off Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Long Rock Pool: 2 1w Common Tern. (M Ahmad)

Par: pale phase Arctic Skua past Spit Beach. (G Treadwell)

Arctic Skua – Gary Treadwell

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Mute Swan, 70 Wigeon, 120+ Teal, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Little Egret, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Spoonbill. (B Martin)

Porthgwarra: 1 Great Shearwater, 12 Balearic Shearwater, Leach’s Petrel, 2 Storm Petrel and 1 Pomarine Skua.

Cape Cornwall: 2 Balearic Shearwater, Arctic Skua, Arctic Tern, 2 Teal. (N Wheatley)

East Portholland: 1 Arctic Tern. (R Harbird)

Greeb Point: female Eider on the sea. (R Harbird)

Caerhays Pool: 10 Little Grebe. (R Harbird)

Lizard Point: Pomarine Skua past at 16:30. (D Collins)

Swanpool: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Little Grebe, 2 1stw Mediterranean Gull. (D Chaney)

Trewornan Bridge: 7 Cattle Egret almost under the bridge at 08:00. (S Grose)

Rock Beach: 7 Common Gull, 13 Mediterranean Gull, 1 dark-bellied Brent Goose at 14:00. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary: 6 House Martin near the sewage works. (S Mason)

Amble Estuary: 4 Cattle Egret. Also incoming skeins of small geese sp. (S Mason)

Truro: male sparrowhawk in front garden for half an hour. (M Costa)

dkp

 

Thursday 11th October 2018

Late news, 10/10, Polgigga:  Wryneck on edge of cabbage field, south of Faraway Cottage. (J Eaton)

Wryneck – John Eaton

Late news, 10/10, Maer Lake: 300+ Canada Geese, 1 Barnacle Goose, 35+ Curlew, 35+ Oystercatcher, 4 Dunlin, 4 Lapwing, 50+ Teal, 10+ Herring Gull, 20+ Black-headed Gull. (T Nicholson)

Maer Lake: 500+ Canada Geese, 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 6 Curlew, 6 Lapwing, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 50+ Teal, 30+ Black-headed Gull. (T Nicholson)

Tregony: Black Redstart at Vose Farm sheltering from the rain. (R Harbird)

Black Redstart – Richard Harbird

Black Redstart – Richard Harbird

Porthgwarra: 1 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater from the cave. (R Archer) A seawatch from 15:10-17:10 produced 19 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 16 Med Gull, 1 Common Gull plus feeding group of c150 Gannet with 2+ Atlantic Bluefin Tuna. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 9 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 40 Mallard, 3 Tufted Duck, 7 Lapwing, 20 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 1 2nd cal Yellow-legged Gull, 154 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Black-headed Gull, 2 Buzzard and 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm, M Ahmad, DK Parker)

Porthgwarra: Rosy Starling still at Lower Roskestal Farm, 1 Yellow Wagtail flew over. (D Unsworth) Lapland Bunting over at 12:15. (M Wallace) Yellow-browed Warbler at the dried up pond and Firecrest at Trevean. (L Thomson) 1 Black Redstart, 2 Blackcaps, 4 Chiffchaffs, 1 Goldcrest, 4 Choughs, 1 Heron & 2 Stonechat. (JH & K Dalziel)

Nanquidno: Yellow-browed Warbler at the bottom of the valley beyond the Firs also Firecrest and Coal Tit. (S Howatt, C Moore) Yellow-browed Warbler in the Sycamores below Nanjulian Farm. (P Taylor)

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler in the turning circle sallows. (L Thomson) Also a Crimson Speckled. (M Wallace)

Bosistow: Richard’s Pipit still at Higher Bosistow and Wryneck still at Faraway Cottage. (M Wallace)

Lizard Village: Rosy Starling still, also1 Black Redstart, 1 Turtle Dove, 1 Whinchat. (M Pass)

Pendeen Watch: Melodious Warbler in the Count House garden but moved off south along the hedge. (J Swann)

Porthcurno: Yellow-browed Warbler still. (M Ahmad)

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler at the tractor shed and 1+ Yellow-browed Warbler at the bottom of the valley, also Willow Warbler and Merlin. (M Elliott)

Nanjizal: c4 Yellow-bowed Warblers in the private ringing area and Little Bunting in the private cut maize fields. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Sennen Cove: Sandwich Tern and Wheatear. (D Unsworth)

Trewornan Bridge: 21 Cattle Egret at 18.00 in field next to tower hide. (S Grose)

Newlyn: 1w Yellow-legged Gull at Sandy Cove: (M Ahmad)

Yellow-legged Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Cape Cornwall/Carn Gloose: 6+ Balearic Shearwater, 2 Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua and a feeding Minke Whale. (M Scott-Ham)

Levant: 1 Pied Flycatcher. (M Scott-Ham)

Zennor Head: 1 Whinchat. (P Harris)

Rock Helipad Field: 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Fowey: 1 Grey Heron & 2 Great Black-backed Gull ( D Hastilow)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Cattle Egret, 10 Little Egret this evening. (S Rowe)

Newquay: 64 Pied Wagtail roosting on the roof of Morrisons. (S Grose) 1 Black Redstart in private garden. (C.Yates)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Greenshank. (G Adams) 1 Wheatear, 7 Lapwing, 1 Greenshank, 6 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 19 Curlew, 8 Snipe. (J St Ledger)

dkp/sgr

Tuesday 9th October 2018

Devoran: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs, 1 Spotted Redshank, 3+ Ringed Plover, 30 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, c100 Redshank, c100 Curlew, 20+ Oystercatcher around evening high tide. (D Chaney)

Camel Estuary Burniere Hide: 36 Red legged Partridge, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Greenshank, 48 Curlew, 1 Cattle Egret. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 14 Cattle Egret in field east of Tower Hide at 17:30. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra: Rosy Starling still present this morning at Roskestel Farm, plus 2 Turtle Dove and a Lesser Whitethroat. (M Ferris, MJ Spicer, M Wallace) Turtle Dove photographed at Trevean Pool. (L Thomson) 2 Richard’s Pipits in fields between Trevean and Higher Bosistow. (M Wallace)

Gerrans: Juv Rosy Starling coming to food in a private garden. Present for at least a week. (M Glass)

Rosy Starling, Maggie Glass

Rosy Starling, Maggie Glass

Penryn: 6 Crossbill over Penryn campus. (L Langley, T Phelps)

Allet: Firecrest with a Long-tailed Tit flock at CWT HQ. (Cornwall Wildlife Trust)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 2 Spoonbills at 11:30 before flying off towards Hayle. (K Robinson)

Porthcurno: 14 Cattle Egrets in cattle field at top of village. (L Thomson) Also visible from Raftra Farm. (M Wallace) Still present at 16:30. (R Archer) 16 Cattle Egrets looking from Ardensawah Farm towards Raftra. (D Unsworth)

Cattle Egret, Tony Mills

Cot Valley: Yellow-browed Warbler seen at 11:15, halfway down path towards the sea. (Jill)

Nanjizal: Yellow-browed Warbler still. Please keep to public rights of way. (J Ryan)

Porthcurno: Yellow-browed Warbler still on the east side below the car park. (J Ryan)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 10 Canada Geese on Ryan’s Field. (K Bowers)

Kingfisher, Kevin Bowers

Kingfisher, Kevin Bowers

Mount Hawke: 1 “croaking” Raven flew over to south-east at 11.30. (RB & PC Girling)

Levant: 1 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Great Skua between 09:00 & 09:30. (M Scott-Ham)

Carn Kenidjack: c.110 Golden Plover, 1 large pipit sp flew over towards St Just but didn’t call, 2 Chough. (M Scott-Ham)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater:  1 Tawny Owl (f) calling 05.30. (B Toms)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Tawny Owl heard in Penpol Creek, 2 Tawny Owl also seen in Trenance Gardens. (S Grose)

dkp/sgr