Friday 19th January 2018

Late news, 14/1, St Kew: 1 Jay in garden/paddock. (J Chancellor)

Newlyn: 2 (ad + 1w) Glaucous Gull, 2 (ad + 1w) Iceland Gull. (L Proctor, T Mills)

Iceland Gull – Alex McKechnie

Glaucous Gull – Alex McKechnie

Chacewater: 1 Hawfinch in a private garden. (R Loader)

Hawfinch – Robert Loader

Penzance: Brent Goose still on Wherrytown beach and a Chiffchaff by the boating lake. (C Richards)

Cape Cornwall: 2cy Iceland Gull, Great Skua and Peregrine. (N Wheatley)

Swanpool Point, Falmouth: 1 imm Glaucous Gull on rocks between Gyllyngvase and Swanpool Beach. (D Chaney)

Kingsmill Lake: Glossy Ibis, 200 Avocet, 35 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Barnacle Goose; Hawfinch in China Fleet car park. (P Aley) Glossy Ibis, 4 Barnacle Goose and, at 16:15, 2 Cattle Egret flew in and roosted in trees. (M Beer).

Wacker Quay, River Lynher: 3 Spoonbill, 95 Avocet and a male Green-winged Teal. (A Payne)

Torpoint: 1 Great Northern Diver and 1 Sandwich Tern. (A Payne)

Downderry: 1 Black Redstart. (A Payne)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 2w Glaucous Gull, 1 1w m Scaup. (T Mills)

Glaucous Gull – Tony Mills

St Ives: 1 Firecrest, 2 Bullfinch, 1f Blackcap. (R Veal)

Crowlas: 1f Blackcap, 1 Snipe. (R Veal)

Pendower: 1 Velvet Scoter. (R Augarde)

Velvet Scoter – Richard Augarde

Kennall Vale: 2 Firecrest, 1 Dipper. (C Urquhart)

St.Ives: 1 Great skua, 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Puffin in the bay. (G Berti, C Travis)

Cardinham Woods: 30+ Siskin, 5+ Marsh Tit, 8 Buzzard, 14 Raven, Dipper, 2 Sparrowhawk by bird feeders by Woods Cafe. (C Mason)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Muscovy Duck, 3 Teal, 23 Mallard, 20 Tufted Duck, 7 Little Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 10 Moorhen, 5 Coot, 6 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 34 Black-headed Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 131 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull. (WeBS) Also 2 Firecrest. (DK Parker)

The Rumps: 1w Glaucous Gull, Great Northern Diver and 2 Little Auk. (C Selway)

Little Auk – Colin Selway

dkp/cjb

Monday 15th January 2018

Late news: 14/1, Landulph: 1 Glossy Ibis still. (M Beer)

Penryn: Adult Iceland Gull flew over. (C Urquhart)

Penzance: 10 Siskin in Birch trees at entrance to Polgoon vineyard at Castle Horneck. (L Proctor, T Mills) Alverton Road/A30 junction: Flock of 200+ finches mostly Chaffinch but also Brambling in stubble field just SE of junction. (T Mills)

Siskin, Tony Mills

Siskin, Tony Mills

Newlyn Harbour: 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull or possibly Iceland Gull still present. (M Elliot, P St Pierre, L Proctor, M Spicer, T Mills) Also 2 hybrid gulls again (Herring x Glaucous ??). (M Elliot, P St Pierre, T Mills)

   
   

                                          Kumlien’s Gull or possibly Iceland Gull – All photos Linton Proctor

Carnsew Pool: Red-throated Diver still present early afternoon. (P Freestone)

Cape Cornwall: 21+ Choughs, also 1 Sooty Shearwater at 10:40. (N Wheatley)

Geevor Mine: 1 Black Redstart. (P Clement)

Pendeen: 220 Kittiwakes and 50 Gannets south in <1 hour also Great Northern Diver on sea. (P Clement)

Helston SW: 40+ Chiffchaff and 2 Firecrest. (P Freestone) Also 2 Siberian Chiffchaff.

Helston Boating Lake: 11 Shoveler, 22 Tufted Duck, 2 Grey Wagtail. Also present but not counted were Coot, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, Mallard, Canada Goose, Mute Swan, Coal Tit, Goldcrest, Long-tailed Tit. (P Freestone)

RNAS Culdrose: 1 male Black Redstart today. (D Wright)

Coverack: 1 Black Redstart along seafront. (P Bedford)

Porth Reservoir: 5 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Tufted Duck 1 male Goldeneye, 8 Coot, 1 Kingfisher and 1 Firecrest. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 168 Great Black-backed Gull, 450 Herring Gull, 7 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto)

Fistral Beach, Newquay: 274  Kittiwake, 147 Fulmar, 4 Red-throated Diver, 1 Wigeon, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Turnstone,1 Common Dolphin in a 2 hour seawatch. (B Bosisto)

Porthpean: 23 Great Northern Diver, 15 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 2 Porpoise. (B Bosisto)

St Andrews Pool: 1 Barnacle Goose. (B Bosisto)

Tresillian: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper. (M Jones)

Porthgwarra: 2 Great Skua. (M Wallace)

Pendower Beach: Chough seen.

dkp/sgr

Wednesday 10th January 2018

Late news, 7/1, Falmouth: An estimated 10 Blackcaps feeding on ripe ivy berries at Quarry Road Car Park in central Falmouth. (D Collins)

Late news, 9/1, Egloshayle, Bishop’sWood: 4 Tawny Owl, 1 Barn Owl, at least 2 Dipper, Buzzards, Goldfinch, Redwings, Song Thrush and 1 Otter. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Juv Glaucous Gull at 09:30, also Pink-footed Goose, Jack Snipe and Kingfisher. (L Proctor)

Lizard: 2 Richard’s Pipit still below the pump house pond, 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Dark-bellied Brent and 2 Merlin also Apis mellifera and Bombus terrestris on the wing in the sunshine. (DK Parker, M Halliday -photo) Also c70 Meadow Pipit, c60 Skylark and 8 Reed Bunting. (D Flumm, P Clement)

Richard’s Pipit – Mark Halliday

Newtown-in-St Martin: At least 5 Cattle Egret in with the Little Egrets at SW737227. (DK Parker)

Charlestown: 2 ( m + f ) Blackcap still. ( D Hastilow)

St Clements: 3 Cattle Egret at Menadews Farm, 1 Blackcap in the churchyard, 1 Jack Snipe with 2 Snipe on Tresemple Pool and 1 Avocet on the river. (M Jones)

Porth Reservoir: 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Common Gull, 1 Blackcap, 7 Coot, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Maer Lake, Bude: 350+ Golden Plover, c.100 Lapwing, 12 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 12 Black tailed Godwit, 4 Dunlin, moderate numbers of Wigeon and Teal plus rather more Mallard, 70+ Starling. (H Kendall)

Egloshayle: 2 Hawfinch in the cemetery but mobile. (A Langdon)

Helston: Firecrest at Helston Sewage Works at 15:15 in hedge at top of track. At least 10 Chiffchaff. (R Treeby)

Feock: Hawfinch still. (C Urquhart)

Carrick Roads: 4 Black-necked Grebe and 14 Red-breasted Merganser. (C Urquhart)

Maenporth: Great Northern Diver, Black-throated Diver and 2 Stonechat. (C Urquhart)

Maenvale: 6 Firecrest and a Red Admiral. (C Urquhart)

Stithians Reservoir: Goldeneye (drk) with Wigeon flock from Stuart Hutchins hide. Also Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 16 Lapwing. Common Sandpiper and Snipe at Golden Lion cut off. (PJ Freestone) 1 Male Mandarin in the Southern cut off. (A James – photos)

Mandarin – Alan James

Hell’s Mouth: 37 Fulmar, 20+ Razorbill, 30+ Guillemot, 2 Raven, 2 Stonechat, 19 Kittiwakes and Great Northern Diver. (PJ Freestone)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Brent Goose still at high tide and 12 Grey Plover.  (PJ Freestone) Plus 4 ‘brown head’ Goosander and 1 Spoonbill(R Butts, T Pinfield) Also 1 juv Glaucous Gull at 10:55. Copperhouse Creek: 8 Ringed Plovers. (PJ Freestone) Ryan’s Field: 1 Water Pipit and Firecrest in bushes at left of Eric Grace memorial hide. (PJ Freestone)

St Gothian Sands NR: 46 Canada Geese, 17 Greylags, 9 Oystercatchers, 9 Curlew, 2 Buzzard, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Coot, 29 Teal, 14 Tufted Duck, 3+ Little Grebe, 56 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Mediterranean Gull (6 ads, 2 2cy), 2 Shelduck. (PJ Freestone)

Godrevy Head: 31 Oystercatcher, 12 Skylark, 8+ Meadow Pipit, 2 Stonechat, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Kestrel, 70+ Shag and Great Northern Diver offshore. (PJ Freestone)

Connor Downs: 2 Blackcap in private garden. Both colour ringed. (PJ Freestone)

Godolphin Cross: Firecrest and Brambling. (C Richards)

Carnon Downs Sewage Works: Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest and 10 Chiffchaff (M Grantham)

Millook (Nr Bude): 4 Red-throated Diver, 1 Bottlenose Dolphin. ( B Craven)

Maer Lake: 4 Ruff, 25+ Dunlin, 20 Black-tailed Godwit. 300+ Snipe etc. (B Craven)

Loe Pool: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Goosander, 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Siblyback Lake: 16 Tufted Duck, 3 Goosander, 3 Goldcrest, 4 Teal, 4 Great Crested
Grebe. (R Napp)

Goosander – Rick Napp

Camel Trail Wadebridge to Tregunna: 27 Mute Swan, 36 Shelduck, 12 Mallard, 7 Wigeon, 1 Goosander, 4 Red-legged Partridge, 3 Little Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 75 Oystercatcher, 7 Ringed Plover, 2000 Golden Plover, 300 Lapwing, 1 Ruff, 3 Knot, 1 Turnstone, 130 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 40 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 35 Curlew, 42 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 50 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 35 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Wood Pigeon, 3 Collared Dove, 2 Meadow Pipit, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 3 Robin, 5 Redwing, 9 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Magpie, 25 Rook, 50 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 5 Starling, 4 House Sparrow, 2 Chaffinch, 8 Goldfinch and 2 Bullfinch. (M Scawen et al.)

Rough Tor farm: 1000+ Golden Plover, 300+ Lapwing. (D Spooner)

East Looe seafront: 4 Blackcap, 1 Firecrest, 2 Stonechat. (D Spooner)

Kingsmill Lake: Glossy Ibis still in field viewed from 2nd hide also 3 Barnacle Goose with the Canada’s and 7 Snipe around the marsh (M Beer, M Northey)

Newquay: 2cy Ring-billed Gull still on Trenance Pool. (P Aley, I Teague)

Porthpean:Surf Scoter (1st-w drake, adult female & juv), Velvet Scoter female, 6+ Common Scoter, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Great Northern Diver, Long-tailed Duck drake. (P Aley, I Teague)

Dozmary Pool: Lesser Scaup drake. (P Aley, I Teague)

Temple: Merlin. (P Aley, I Teague)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 first year Iceland Gull on flooded area at 09:15. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

St Ives Bay: 11 Great Northern Divers, 1 Red-throated Diver and a pod of five/six Bottlenosed Dolphins. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 12+ Turnstones and 18 Purple Sandpipers. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Gillan Creek: 1 Black necked Grebe showing well at the head of the creek.  1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Firecrest and 11 Little Egret.  Also at least 20 Mediterranean Gull present in large gull flock (I only managed to scan through half the flock before they took flight).  (P.Bedford)

Black-necked Grebe – Phil Bedford

Mawgan: 1 Blackcap in garden.  (P. Bedford)

Lizard Point: 1 Great Skua, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 32 Turnstone. (D Collins)

Helford Passage: 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Little Grebe. (D Collins)

dkp/tdm

Sunday 7th January 2018

The BBC will be at Burniere and Walmsley on Monday 8th from 10:30 till mid afternoon completing their filming and doing the presenter links. So expect a little disturbance at times.  Thanks, Adrian.

Late photo, 6/1, Long Rock: 1w Glaucous Gull. (L Proctor)

Glaucous Gull, Linton Proctor

Kenwyn: Hawfinch in Kenwyn churchyard 11:20. (M Costa)

Egloshayle: At least 2 Hawfinch still at Egloshayle Cemetery at midday. (D Julian, W Delacour) 5 flew over together at 14:40. (S Rogers)

Hawfinch – Will Delacour

Newquay, Towan Head: 2 Grey Plover, 1 Ringed plover on rocks. 5 Common Scoter off point plus 100s of auks, mainly Guillemots on water and flying N. (M Lammas)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Water Pipit, 1 Spoonbill at the Amble Marshes this morning viewed from the Walmsley Tower Hide. (D Julian)

Marazion: 1 Iceland Gull. (R Treeby, DK Parker, MJ Spicer, B Field, L Proctor, R Veal)

Iceland Gull – Linton Proctor

Iceland Gull – Reuben Veal

Truro: Brambling in private garden in Grampound Road. (R Castillo Nicholls)

Brambling – Rowena Castillo-Nicholls

Drift Reservoir: 1 juv Glaucous Gull, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Bullfinch (M Bishop, R Treeby, C Moore)

St Clement, Truro, Menadews Farm: 12 Cattle Egret and 1 Little Egret among cattle, from road down near St Clement. (A Hill)

Mousehole: fem type Black Redstart outside the bird hospital, 2 Raven, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Great Northern Diver, 12 Common Dolphin off the Rock pool Cafe. (S Grose)

Sennen: 250 Golden Plover and 1 Med Gull by Eschalls Chapel and 2 Great Northern Diver in the cove. (M Bishop)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill still. (DK Parker) Carnsew Basin: 1 Red-throated Diver and 1 Spoonbill. (MJ Spicer)

Penzance: Drake Eider still. (R Treeby, J St Ledger) Also 1 Kingfisher in the inner harbour (J St Ledger) Harbour Wall (Jubilee Pool side): 31 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 50+ Turnstone. (J St Ledger) 40 Purple Sandpiper at Jubilee Pool. (B Field)

Purple Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Newquay: 2cy Ring-billed Gull still present, showing well in front of restaurant, also 1 Little Grebe and 1 Little Egret over heading towards Gannel estuary. (R Hughes, S Rogers, T Wilson, O Mockridge)

Windmill Farm: 1 Woodcock, 8 Snipe, 100+ Redwing, 12 Fieldfare, 2 Reed Bunting, 200 Chaffinch, 20 Bullfinch. (D Wright)

Lizard: 2 Richard’s Pipit, 1 Lapland Bunting, 6 Reed Bunting, 2 Chough. (B Field) Richard’s Pipit at Caerthillian Pumping Station at 14:30. (D Wright)

Richard’s Pipit – Brian Field

Lapland Bunting – Brian Field

Rame Peninsular: 1 Firecrest at 13:10. (D Allan)

Falmouth, Castle Beach: 2 (m,f) Black Redstart, 2 (m,f) Stonechat, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 30 Gannet feeding offshore. (S Van Hear) 3 Black Redstart. (J Irvine)

Bosistow Lane: 1 Mistle Thrush and 20 Stock Dove. (M Bishop)

Perranporth, Reen Manor riding school: 400+ Golden Plover. (S Grose)

Gulval: 1 Peregrine over. (MJ Spicer)

Millbrook: 2 Cattle Egret with 5 Little Egret flew East over village at 16:20. (AC Robinson) 2 Egyptian Goose. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

China Fleet Club: 1 Glossy Ibis, 52 Shelduck, 64 Wigeon, 59 Teal, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 96 Avocet, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Mistle Thrush, 1 Grey Wagtail. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

St Stephen-by-Saltash: 1 Hawfinch in the church yard. Feeding around the mature Yew Trees. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

St John’s Lake: 5 pale-bellied Brent Geese, 2 dark-bellied Brent Geese, 2 Sandwich Tern, 5 Great Crested Grebe. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Wilcove: 42 Teal, 2 Whimbrel. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Lynher Estuary: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 272 Wigeon, 113 Teal, 4 Shoveler, 158 Avocet, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Spotted Redshank. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

East Taphouse: 1 Woodcock. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Goss Moor: 4 Woodcock. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Hayle Marine Business Park: 1 fem type Black Redstart. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 141 Curlew, 1 Tawny Owl, 14 Little Egret at Penpol Creek. (S Grose) 3 Med Gull, Greenshank and 3 Blackcap in ivy. (T Wilson)

Newton in St Martin: 12 Cattle Egret, 9 Little Egret. (Trewince Farm)

Men-an-Tol: Ringtail Hen Harrier flew in to roost at 16:35, Barn Owl at 17:00. (R Treeby)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter (1 1w male, 2 female-types), 1 Velvet Scoter and 1 Long-tailed Duck. (O Mockridge)

Dozmary Pool: Lesser Scaup still. (O Mockridge)

Trelissick: 6 Brambling. (J Irvine)

Feock: 1 Hawfinch. (J Irvine)

Combe, Nr Truro: 1 Red Admiral Butterfly. (P Bedford)

Red Admiral – Phil Bedford

djc/cjb

Saturday 6th January 2018

Late news, 5/1, Rosenannon Downs: 2 Grey Partridge, 1 Woodcock, Snipe, 2 Tawny owl between 22:00 & 23:00.(S Grose)

Late news, 5/1, Porthpean: 2 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 12 Common Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Black-throated Diver, c10 Great Northern Diver and 1 Black-necked Grebe. (P Clement, MJ Spicer)

Late news, 5/1, Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 1 Ruff, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper and 1 Water Pipit. (B Dodd)

Late news, 5/1, Egloshayle churchyard: 5 Hawfinch. (B Dodd)

Newquay: 2cy Ring-billed Gull still on Trenance Boating Lake at 09:25. (S Grose, S McMahon)

Par Beach pool: 3 Pochard, 1 Water Rail, 12 Coot, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Tufted Duck. 1 Great Crested Grebe off Par Beach. (S Grose – photo)

Pochard – Shaun Grose

Men-an-Tol and vicinity: 60+ Fieldfare, 100+ Redwing, 2 Stonechat, 2 Hen Harrier (ringtail), 23 Raven (flock), 4 Snipe, 2 Skylark. (J Evans)

Bowithick: 2 Hawfinch. (T Potterton)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 10 Common Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Great Northern Diver. (D Eva)

Pendower: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 7 Great Northern Diver. (D Eva)

Dozmary Pool: Drake Lesser Scaup still. (C Urquhart)

Goss Moor: 1 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Treecreeper and 1 Great spotted Woodpecker. (B Bosisto & P Roseveare)

St Columb Sewage Works: 10 Goldcrest, 2 Grey Wagtail, 4 Jay, 1 Dipper, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Stock Dove and 1 Yellowhammer. (B Bosisto & P Roseveare)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spoonbill and Pink-footed Goose still. (M Halliday – photos) Also 1 ad Kittiwake, 15 Grey Plover, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 (3 drk) Goosander on Lelant Saltings. 1 Red-throated Diver (sadly entangled with fishing line) on Carnsew Pool. 4 Snipe, 1 (same) Spoonbill on Ryan’s Field. (R Veal)

Spoonbill & Pink-footed Goose – Mark Halliday

Drift Reservoir: 1 Merlin, 3 Med Gull. (D Flumm) Also white Mandarin still. (DK Parker)

Sancreed: 4 Lapwing, 1 Snipe, 14 Skylark in stubbles. (D Flumm)

Sennen: c500 Golden Plover and c200 Lapwing on field SE of A30 at Trevorrian Farm. (DK Parker)

Trevilley: 6 Reed Bunting, c40 Chaffinch, c20 Linnet, c20 Goldfinch, c50 Skylark, 1 Chiffchaff and 5 Stock Dove. (C Moore & DK Parker)

Brew Pool: 2 Chiffchaff, 1 tristis Chiffchaff and 1 Goldcrest. (C Moore)

St Anthony in Meneage: 1 female-type Goosander. (C Brooks – photo)

Goosander – Caroline Brooks

Wadebridge: Hawfinch over Coronation Park this afternoon. (DI Julian)

Egloshayle: Hawfinch still in the cemetery. (L Proctor)

Gunwalloe Cove: 1 Black Redstart, 2 Chiffchaff, 100+ Pied Wagtail. (D Wright)

Helston SF: 1 Firecrest, 12 Chiffchaff. (D Wright – photo)

Firecrest – Dougy Wright

Marazion: Probable 1w Bonaparte’s Gull briefly. (PA Fraser) Also 1w Iceland Gull still in the overfow car park. (L Proctor, DK Parker)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Mute Swan, 1 Gadwall, 2 Mallard, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Coot, 18 Moorhen and 8 Little Grebe on Longrock Pool. (DK Parker)

St Merryn: 2 Hawfinch and 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker in trees around the church. (R Hughes)

Tregonetha Downs: 30 Fieldfare, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Newtown St Martin: 13 Cattle Egret and 11 Little Egret with cattle in field at junction with Tretharrup/Trewince farms. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Gillian Creek: 10 Little Egret (inc 7 in cow field on hillside), 3 Mediterranean Gull & 2 Common Sandpiper. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Rame: 2 Woodlark in fields north of Military road.

Looe: 2w Glaucous Gull on Fish Market roof.

Hannafore Point: Siberian Chiffchaff and fem Black Redstart.

Mount’s Bay: Iceland Gull, juv Glaucous Gull, Pom Skua and 8 Great Northern Diver.

Lizard Point: 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Puffin, 3 Red-throated Diver. (T Blunden)

Kynance/Caerthillian: 2 Richard’s Pipit, 1 Lapland Bunting. (T Blunden)

Towan Head: 5 Purple Sandpiper, 23 Turnstone, 6 Oystercatcher, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Red-throated Diver. Also 2 Shelduck and 1 Great Northern Diver flew west. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Kingsmill Lake: Glossy Ibis still and 1 Spotted Redshank. (S McMahon)

Mawgan: 1 Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly. (P Bedford)

Lower Tamar Lake: 24 Goosander (13m, 11f), 3 Little Egret, 1 Mute Swan, 15 Tufted Duck, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great Black-backed Gull. (R Mudge)

dkp/cjb

Friday 5th January 2018

Late News, 4/1, St Tudy: 2 Barn Owl at Polshea Farm. (R Hughes)

Late news, 4/1, Restronguet Barton: 1 Ring Ouzel. (M Day)

Siblyback Lake: 3cy Yellow-legged Gull. (DI Julian)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2cy Glaucous Gull on Longrock Pool briefly, but chased off by the swans. (L Proctor)

Godolphin Cross: Green Woodpecker and Brambling. (C Richards)

Dozmary Pool: Drake Lesser Scaup again, also near adult Caspian Gull and 2 (2cy and 3cy) Yellow-legged Gull. (DI Julian)

Egloshayle: 5 Hawfinch still in the cemetery. (A Langdon)

St Austell WTW: 2 Firecrest and 3 Chiffchaff. (R Treeby)

Loe Beach: 2 Black-necked Grebe. (R Treeby) 2 Great Northern Diver, 12 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Great Crested Grebe and 1 Little Grebe. (D Wright)

Marazion: Iceland Gull in the overflow car park. (L Proctor, S Turner) Also 10 Common Scoter. (S Turner)

Cape Cornwall: 2 Purple Sandpiper and a Balearic Shearwater on and off Cape Cornwall, also 1 Red-throated Diver and 6 Great Northern Diver south. (N Wheatley)

Kingsmill: Glossy Ibis still in field opposite 2nd hide.

Feock Church: Hawfinch still. (D Wright, J Rowe)

Hawfinch – Dougy Wright

Newquay: 1w Ring-billed Gull still on boating lake at 17:00 (M Lammas, P Clement, MJ Spicer)

Newtown St Martin: 15 Cattle Egret. (D Collins)

Coverack: 2w Iceland Gull still present. Also ad Mediterranean Gull with ring number R16X (white on green). (D Collins)

Helston Boating Lake: 36 Shoveler, 53 Tufted Duck. (D Collins)

Helston Sewage Works: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 15 Chiffchaff. (D Collins)

Siberian Chiffchaff – David Collins

Tregonetha Downs: 2 Yellowhammer, 1 Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Hayle: Firecrest at Ventonleague end of town. (P Smale)

Kenidjack: 2+ Firecrest and 10+ Chough. (J Swann)

dkp/cjb

Tuesday 2nd January 2018

Late news, 1/1, Newlyn, harbour: 1 Great Northern Diver and 1 f Black Redstart. Outside harbour: 1 ad Common Gull, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Grey Wagtail and 2 Harbour Porpoise, also Gannets and Kittiwakes. Sandy Cove: 1 Bullfinch and 1 Goldcrest. Newlyn Coombe: 1 Redwing, 1 Goldcrest and 1 flyover Peregrine. (T Mills)

Late news, 1/1, China Fleet Club/Kingsmill Lake:  2 Hawfinch in trees near picnic tables, Glossy Ibis in field opposite 2nd hide, Firecrest, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank, 112 Avocet. (G Lewis)

Late news, 1/1, Windmill Farm: 1 Richard’s Pipit. (D Wright)

Late news, 1/1, Siblyback Reservoir: 1 Scaup (female). (G Lewis)

Newquay Boating Lake: 1 Ring-billed Gull still this afternoon and roosting on the water with a family of Mute Swan this evening. (J Bowen, S Grose)

Ring-billed Gull, Jayne Bowen

Ring-billed Gull, Jayne Bowen

Copperhouse: 2 Jack Snipe. (D Eva)

Hayle: 10 Goosander ( 4 drakes, 6 female/imm.), 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull. (D Eva) Also 1 3w Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 9 Grey Plover, 3 (2 drk) Goosander and 1 possible Lesser Black-backed Gull x Herring Gull hybrid. (R Veal)

Penzance: 13 Great Northern Diver, 1 juv. Glaucous Gull off Jubilee Pool. (D Eva, L Proctor)

Drift: 1 Pink-footed Goose still with 40 Canada Geese. (D Eva)

Mousehole: 1f Black Redstart in Rocky area N of harbour. Also Rock Pipit and 10 Turnstones in harbour. (C Richards)

Marazion Beach: 1 juv Glaucous Gull at Red River mouth 10:00, different to the recent Newlyn bird. Also 1 Water Pipit. (R Veal)

Kennell Vale: A pair of displaying Dipper.  (A James)

Dipper, Alan James

Helford River from Passage Cove: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 8 Great Northern Diver, 3 Gannet, 1 Whimbrel. (J St Ledger)

Frenchman’s Creek, Helford: Dusk egret roost held 20 Cattle Egret, 42 Little Egret and 3 Grey Heron this evening. (D Flumm)

Chapel Amble: 1 Bar-headed Goose with Canada Geese in field north of hide, Peregrine, Firecrest. (J & B Teague)

Egloshayle: 1 Hawfinch. (J & B Teague)

Polshea Farm, St Tudy: 2 Barn Owl at 04:30. (R Hughes)

sgr