Monday 18th February 2019

Late news, 16/2, Newlyn: 1 Swallow. (N Treneer)

Late news, 17/2 St Cleer: Barn Owl just north of St Cleer, flew up from roadside hedge & picked out in car headlights at 19:35. (D Cleal)

Late news 17/2, Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler still, in trees below sewage works 12.00. (P Mayer)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint in flooded fields behind the Maltsters pub, also 5 Ruff. (P Green, D Julian) Also 6 Ruff, 87 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Pipit. (S Rowe, T Carson)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler showing well at times and occasionally calling at the sewage works this morning with 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest and 1 Chiffchaff. (S Green)

Marazion Marsh: Glossy Ibis dropped in to the marsh at 17.38. (S & P Rogers).

Glossy Ibis, Steve Rogers

Lizard Point: Great Egret flew south to Housel Bay then west over Lizard Point @ 10.25. (P Mayer)

Wadebridge: 58 Cattle Egret in field with cattle at Gonvena. (S Grose) Also 500+ Lapwing on Camel Estuary. (K&J Mortimore)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, 8 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Spoonbill, 24 Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 130 Wigeon, 14 Gadwall, 12 Shoveler, 80 Teal, 1m Pintail, 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 4 Ruff, 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Peregrine. (S Rowe, T Carson)

St Martin: 21 Cattle Egret in the sheep field next to the chapel this afternoon. (J Selby)

Gannel Estuary:  7 adult  Mediterranean Gull (1 with white ring on left leg and aluminium on right leg). (M Lammas)

Towan Head: 2 Red-throated Diver offshore. (M Lammas)

Rosudgeon: Merlin over A394 heading toward coast early this morning.(J Evans)

Helford River: Slavonian Grebe and 4 Great Crested Grebe off Lower Calamansack.
(T Pinfield)

Camel Estuary: 4 Whooper Swan in field behind the Burniere hide. (D Julian) Also 95 Shelduck, c3000 Golden Plover, 350 Lapwing, 520 Dunlin, 90 Redshank, 80 Black-tailed Godwit. (S Rowe, T Carson)

Whooper Swans, Steve Rowe

Penzance: Adult male Black Redstart on the rocks at Jubilee Pool. Also 50+ Sanderling, 5 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Turnstone. (M Webb)

Black Redstart, Martin Webb

Black Redstart, Martin Webb

Lizard Point: 1 Black-throated Diver.

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill and 1 Whimbrel. (D Eva) Carnsew Basin: 2 Little Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 3 Curlew, 35 Dunlin, 5 Redshank, 1 Oystercatcher. (M Webb)

Curlew, Martin Webb

Cormorant, Martin Webb

Dobwalls: Red Admiral and Tree Bumblebee in the garden (C&J Duffy)

Trevose Head: 38 Turnstone, 18 Purple Sandpiper, 5 Grey Plover, 11 Stonechat, 12 Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 39 Corn Bunting (in stubble fields opposite coast guard cottages). (B Bosisto)

Hell’s Mouth: 1 Swallow flying West. (A McKechnie)

Truro: Raven calling on pinnacle of Cathedral at 10 o’clock. (K&J Mortimore)

Dozmary Pool: 1f Scaup, 3 (1 drk) Goldeneye, 9 Tufted Duck, 4 Fieldfare. (R Veal, P Taylor, H Mitchell, S Cowlishaw)

Crowdy Reservoir: pair Goosander, 161 Lapwing. (B Craven)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Ferruginous Duck (suspect origin), 8 Mediterranean Gull (7 ad, 1 1st
summer), 1 ad Lesser Black-backed Gull. (S Green)

Roseland. Ardevora, Fal, Philleigh (Private land): 86 Shelduck, 65 Curlew, 56 Redshank, 6 Greenshank, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Shoveler (1m, 1 f,)  6 Little Egret, 3.00pm -4.00pm towards high tide. (D Hall)

dkp/tdm

Monday 19th November 2018

Late news, 17/11, Padstow: 1 Osprey over at 11:00. (I Barry)

Osprey – Ian Barry

Late news, 18/11, St Breock: 1 Woodcock. (S Marquis)

Late news, 18/11, Frenchman’s Creek: 32 Little Egret at evening roost (P Bedford)

Late news, 18/11, Padstow: Merlin flew over the A389 just SW of town late afternoon. (G Pullan)

Late news, 18/11, Sennen Cove: 20 Mediterranean Gull including red colour ring H3U6 ringed as a juvenile on 14/6/18 in Pest, Hungary, and an adult with green colour ring RA8A ringed as a juvenile Somme, France in 2015. (J Hawkey)

Nanjizal: Yellow-browed Warbler and Richard’s Pipit early morning. (K Wilson)

Argal Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret flew south over the reservoir at 11:20. (D Chaney)

nr Trevone: 2 Pink-footed Geese in field west of Trevone, viewable from coastal path between there and Harlyn Bay at 16:00. (G Pullan)

Pink-footed Goose – Gary Pullan

Padstow: 15 pale-bellied Brent Geese flew into the estuary at c15:00. (G Pullan)

Newlyn: Possible Red-necked Grebe and 3 Red-throated Diver off Sandy Cove. Water Rail still in the sallows. (L Proctor)

Land’s End: 1 Short-eared Owl, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Fieldfare, many Redwing. (T Mills) 3 Black Redstart. (M McKee) 1 Wheatear on the moor by Sennen Lookout. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Sennen Cove: Grey Phalarope present again. (G West)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew across Longrock Pool at midday. Also 8 Tufted Duck, 3 Teal, 4 Coot and 5 Little Grebe. 29 Teal on the main marsh. (DK Parker) Barn Owl flew through the Starling murmuration late afternoon. (D White)

Marazion: Female Brambling in a private garden. (DK Parker)

Mount’s Bay: c30 Common Scoter (all fem/imm), 2 Great Northern Diver off Jordan’s Cafe and a dark-bellied Brent Goose flew east. (P Walsh, DK Parker)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Water Pipit. (M McKee)

Kingsmill: 115 Avocet, 200+ Dunlin, 3 Pintail, 2 Grey Plover, 150+ Wigeon and 50+ Teal. (M Beer)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Pintail, 2 Water Rail, 3 Snipe, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Torpoint: 2 Slavonian Grebe off Chapeldown Road. Also 1 pale-bellied Brent Goose, 1 dark-bellied Brent Goose and 29 Turnstone. (C Ellis)

St John’s Lake: 1m Pintail, 4 Snipe, 110+ Curlew, 35 Redshank, 25 Shelduck, 8 Wigeon, 69 Teal, 20+ Dunlin, 1 Grey Wagtail. (C Ellis)

Rame Head: 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Scoter (feeding off Palhawn), 5 Razorbill, 4 Gulliemot, Peregrine, 10+ Gannet. (C Ellis)

Wacker Quay: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 15+ Black-tailed Godwit, 320+ Wigeon, 180+ Dunlin, 130+ Curlew, 128 Shelduck, 122 Oystercatcher, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Greenshank, 29 Teal. (C Ellis)

Lower Tamar Lake: 9 Goosander (5m one eclipse, 4f), 1m Goldeneye, 4 Gadwall, 15 Shoveler, 6 Great Crested Grebe, c50 Wigeon, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, c80 Lapwing, 6 Tufted Duck, c200 Canada Geese, c40 Coot, 1 Mute Swan. (R Mudge)

Gannel Estuary: 13 Dunlin, 112 Curlew, 2 Teal, 1 Med Gull, 3 Common Gull, 270 Black-headed Gull. Also 1 Barn Owl in fields alongside Penpol Creek. (S Rowe)

Mullion Cove: Female Blackcap feeding from bird table in a private garden. (J Allely)

Seaton: 3 Mediterranean & 1 Common Gull. 6 Sanderling were on the beach. (M Beer)

Polwheveral: 2 Dipper (pair), 1 Mandarin (male), 3 Little Grebe. (D Collins)

Roseland, off Carne Beach: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 22 Common Scoter (2nd day at least). (D Hall)

dkp/cjb

Sunday 4th November 2018

Lizard, Housel Bay: 1 Little Bunting showing well in scrubby field on right side of footpath then flew to fields. (L Langley)

Kynance: 1 Little Bunting, 1 Lapland Bunting in stubble fields along Kynance Road. (I Maclean)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great Egret still showing well at south end. (L Langley J St Ledger) Also 9 Snipe, 2 Teal, 2 Reed Bunting. (J St Ledger)

Devoran: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 122 Redshank, 78 Curlew, 44 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin, 7 Oystercatcher (D Eva)

Lands End: 1 Lapland Bunting, 2 Brambling, 1 Short-eared Owl, 13 Reed Bunting, 3 Siskin, 160 Chaffinch, 30 Meadow Pipit, 6 Chiffchaff 1 Blackcap and 150 Jackdaw. Also 1 Firecrest and 1 Green Sandpiper on Treeve Common. (P St Pierre)

Trevilley: 1 Lapland Bunting. (P St Pierre)

Men-an-Tol and vicinity: 2 Kestrel, 2 Lapland Bunting (Watchcroft), 5 Dartford Warbler (3 calling White Downs, 2 seen Watchcroft North Slope). (J Evans)

West Pentire, Newquay: 3 Lapland Bunting, 60 Skylark, 40 Linnet, 12 Meadow Pipit, 1 Snipe. (S Rowe)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler calling from trees on opposite side to car park. (R Veal)

Penryn, Ponsharden boatyard: 1 Spoonbill. (Rob Higgs)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill still.

Newquay: 1 Snow Bunting still at  PC at south end of golf course. (P Ash, B Bosisto)

Snow Bunting, Paul Ash

Penzance: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Purple Sandpiper below promenade. Also 3 Eider in harbour and 1 Great Northern Diver in bay. (R Veal, R Augarde, M Ahmad)

Curlew Sandpiper, Reuben Veal

Curlew Sandpiper, Steve Rogers

Curlew Sandpiper, Steve Rogers

Par, Spit Beach:1 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Sanderling, 7 Turnstone, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Par Market East Carpark: 2 Nuthatch, 2 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Sancreed: 1 Woodcock and 1 Crossbill. (D Flumm)

Sennen: 3 Crossbill and 1 Siskin. (P St Pierre)

Mullion Cove: 1 m Black Redstart.

The Knavocks: 1 Short-eared Owl. (G. Rogers)

Short-eared Owl, Geoff Rogers

Penryn river, Gorrangorras: 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 1 Kingfisher. (D Chaney)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Scoter distantly in Falmouth Bay. Carrick Roads: 1 white-breasted ‘desmaretii type’ Shag, 1 Harbour Porpoise, Castle Beach: 21 Turnstone, 1 Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 15 Oystercatcher, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 white ‘Embden’ farmyard Goose (rather inconcongruous on the rocks). (D Chaney)

Gluvian: 19 Yellowhammer ringed in private land (also a Bunting flying & calling overhead ; same size as a Reed Bunting but with sharp zit call. Probably Rustic Bunting but sadly one that got away, never landed to give itself up.)  (B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Porth Joke: 1 Merlin, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Blackcap, 3 Redwing. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Tufted Duck (male), 3 Teal, 15 Coot, 2 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

Lanlivery: 2 Woodcock crossing road nr Red Moor. (R Hollis)

Lizard Point (07.45-09.45): 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Manx Shearwater. (D Collins)

Downderry: 0735-0835 birds moving west included 125 Kittiwake, 225 Gannet, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Arctic Skua and 1 Common Scoter. Another 5 Mediterranean Gull on the beach and 4 Great Northern Diver on the sea. (A Payne)

tdm

Saturday 3rd November 2018

The Lizard Village: 1 juv Rose-coloured Starling on wires near green. (J Evans)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great Egret still, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 30 Lapwing, 1 Dunlin, 2 Snipe, 4 Wigeon, 17 Cormorant. (S Rowe)

Great Egret, Steve Rowe

Marazion Marsh, Longrock Pool: 1 2w Caspian Gull and 1 1w Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad)

2w Caspian Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

1w Yellow-legged Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

1w Yellow-legged Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Caspian Gull, Dave Parker

Newquay: 1 Snow Bunting still by PC at south end of golf course. (S Rowe, D Eva)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Green Sandpiper. (A Blonden)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 7 Redshank, 4 Curlew, 3 Oystercatcher, 6 Little Egret, 1 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Blackcap, 2 Grey Wagtail. (S Grose)

Mousehole: 1 Great Skua and 60 Kittiwake past south, 7.50 -8.20. (P St Pierre)

Penzance: 1 Curlew Sandpiper still, with Purple Sandpiper, Dunlin and Turnstone. (L Proctor)

Kenidjack: 6 Chiffchaff and 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (P Fraser, J Martin)

Torpoint, St John’s Lake: 1 pale-bellied Brent Goose. (S.Eddy)

Carne/Gillan Creek (low tide): 120 Black-headed Gull, 38 Carrion Crow, 2 Blue Tit, 3 Wren, 48 Herring Gull, 6 Little Egret, 3 Common Sandpiper, 32 Mallard, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Redshank, 1 Raven, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Cormorant, 4 Robin, 2 Curlew, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Moorhen. (B Nicholls)

Downderry: 0710-0820 birds moving west included at least 250 Kittiwake, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 1 Common Scoter and 1 Fulmar. (A Payne)

Towan Head: 2 Chough, 19 Oystercatcher, 7 Turnstone, 2 Meadow Pipit. Also 1 Great Northern Diver flew west. (S Rowe)

Towan Beach: 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Lizard Point: 1 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Sooty Shearwater. (L Langley) Also 1 Peregrine, a tercel pursuing group of Auk sp, possibly Razorbill. (J Evans)

Porthgwarra: 1 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Pomarine Skua. (S Foote)

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest. (P Fraser)

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap. (D Hastilow)

Pentire Point East: 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Stonechat, 3 Raven,11 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Merlin, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 100+ Fieldfare, 1 female Pintail, 1 Brambling, 1 Willow Tit, 1 Kingfisher, 47+ Coot, Teal, Wigeon and good numbers of Mallard and Canada Geese,  c.7 Moorhen. (H&I Kendall)

Penwithick (private garden): 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Chaffinch, 8 House Sparrow, 2 Great Tit. (K. Bowers)

Sparrowhawk, Kevin Bowers

Sparrowhawk, Kevin Bowers

Porth Reservoir: 1 Tufted Duck, 9 Teal, 25 Mallard, 1 Little Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 14 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 3 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Brambling. (S Rowe)

Rosenannon Downs: 2 Short-eared Owl, 1 Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl heard only. (S Grose)

tdm

Thursday 1st November 2018

Late news, 30/10, St Mellion: 1 Barn Owl at about 19:00. (R Knee)

Penzance: Curlew Sandpiper still on Wherrytown beach and Red-throated Diver offshore. (L Proctor M Ahmad) Red-throated Diver, Goldeneye and 3 Eider off Chyandour Cliff at lunchtime. (P St Pierre) Also 1f Black Redstart on balcony, Lidden area. (T Mills) Plus in a Penzance garden:  6 Redwing feeding on myrtle berries, at least 4 Blackcap   A Magpie seen in a beech tree dismembering and eating a dead shuttlecock!  I don’t know if the shuttlecock feathers were real or plastic but the magpie ate them all, leaving a small part of the shuttlecock that it flew off with. (Observer familiar with both species.)  (NR Phillips) (Nice one Roy – Ed)

Curlew Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Sancreed: 6 Lapwing, 10 Golden Plover, 30 Stock Dove west, 5 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Brambling, 1 Reed Bunting. (D Flumm)

Nanjizal: Richard’s Pipit flew north over Nanjizal Valley, and appeared to land. (S Foote)

St Clement: 1 Osprey at 12:15. (M Jones)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret viewed from Southern Cut-off hide. Also Temminck’s Stint still present & 2 Green Sandpiper. (J St Ledger S Williams P Walsh B Toms M Curtis)

Great White Egret – John St Ledger

Great Egret, with dragonfly, Stephen Williams

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull briefly at 13:00 from the causeway. Also Spoonbill on Ryan’s Field. (DK Parker)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1w drake Ring-necked Duck still, 3 Wigeon, 86 Canada Geese, 4 Canada hybrid, 1 Snipe, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 10 Redwing, 40 Meadow Pipit. (D Flumm)

Ring-necked Duck – Dave Flumm

Millbrook: 12 Cattle Egret in field with cattle still. (R Smaldon)

Cot Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still on south side, opposite white cottage with bird feeders in the garden. (R Menari)

Kennack Sands: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (I Maclean)

Polgigga: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler & Firecrest along Bosistow Lane. (M Wallace)

Newquay: 1 Snow Bunting still at south end of golf course. (S Rowe)

Snow Bunting – Steve Rowe

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Goldeneye, 6 Little Grebe and 1 Swallow. Also 5 Common Scoter offshore. (DK Parker MJ Spicer)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Great Northern Diver, viewed from above Castle Beach. (J St Ledger, S Williams)

Helford River: 1 Great Northern Diver off Porthallack Beach. (J St Ledger)

St Tudy: 2 Redpoll in christmas tree field at Cedar Croft nurseries. (S Grose)

Penhale Sands: 2 Chough. (B Penny)

Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Redwing, 1 Kingfisher. At the car park feeders 2 Willow Tit, 2 Greenfinch, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Goldfinch. At the hide, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Willow Tit. (R Mudge)

Millbrook Lake:  Mediterranean Gull.  5 adults. (R Smaldon)

Lynher Estuary: 4 Great Crested Grebe off Wacker Quay. (R Smaldon)

Rame Head: Great Spotted Woodpecker flew over the Coastguard Station on the head flying west. (R Smaldon)

College Reservoir: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1f Shoveler, 12 Teal. (D Chaney)

Argal Reservoir: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Fieldfare. (D Chaney)

Mabe: c300Chaffinch, 2 Brambling, c150 Linnet, 10 Fieldfare in maize feeds by Mabe church above the reservoir; 2 Mistle Thrush on the church. (D Chaney)

Treverva: 1 Woodcock, 12 Redwing over. (D Chaney)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Woodlark. (I Maclean)

Lizard Village: 5 Swallow. (I Maclean)

Camel Estuary: 2 Whooper Swan. (B Bosisto)

Treraven Meadows: 1 Cape Shelduck (escapee), 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch. ( B Bosisto L Payne)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater:  2 Tawny Owl calling. (B. Toms)

Carnanton Woods: 1 Woodcock, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Sennen: Tawny Owl calling in the early hours. (J Miller)

Marazion: Tawny Owl calling in the early hours. (DK Parker)

Gwennap: Green Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail, Nuthatch (heard) (R Hampshire)

dkp/tdm

Wednesday 31st October 2018

Late news 29 Oct: Nanjerrick Court, Allet: Barn Owl at dusk (T Wilson).

Late news, 30/10, Trevean: Lesser Whitethroat by the pool. (S Stanbury)

Late photo, 29/10, Trevilley Farm:

Lesser Redpoll, Linton Proctor

Late photos, 30/10:

Osprey, Hayle – Mashuq Ahmad

Yellow-browed Warbler, Probus – Mashuq Ahmad

Nanjizal: American Buff-bellied Pipit still present to the south of the valley also 1 Little Bunting and 6 Woodlark. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Wadebridge: 16 Cattle Egret still in field opp Trewornan Bridge this morning. (S Grose) Also Great White Egret flew towards Walmsley Sanctuary. (P Locker)

St Clement: 4 Cattle Egret at Menadews Farm in lower field. (M Costa)

Millbrook: 18 Cattle Egret with cattle in fields south of the churchyard. (B Taggart)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 1 Pectoral Sandpiper briefly, 1 Kingfisher, 7 Cattle Egret, 2 Whooper Swan, 100+ Canada Geese, 25 Golden Plover, 1 Sparrowhawk. (A Piper)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Temminck’s Stint, 10 Wigeon, 12 Little Grebe. (D Collins)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull Long Rock Pool then Marazion beach. (M Ahmad) Also 4 Tufted Duck & 2 Goldeneye. (D Parker)

2w Caspian Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

2w Caspian Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Burniere: 2 Whooper Swan (from Walmsley), 1 Kingfisher, 1000+ Golden Plover, 200+ Lapwing, 1 Greenshank, 4 Red-legged Partridge. (A Piper)

Land’s End: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Redpoll, 7 Reed Bunting, 200 Chaffinch, 7 Brambling, 1 Merlin. (P St Pierre M Elliott)

Porthgwarra: (vismig 0715-0915) 1 Grey Heron, 2 Snipe, 166 Stock Dove, 5 Woodpigeon, 121 Skylark, 3 Swallow, 1 House Martin, 20 Meadow Pipit, 4 Pied Wagtail, 416 Chaffinch, 10 Brambling, 7 Goldfinch, 4 Reed Bunting all coasting south then east, none out to sea. In area: 1 Merlin, c400 Jackdaw circling, 2 Chough. (D Flumm)

Jackdaws – Dave Flumm

Sennen/Brew: 9 Curlew, 2 Snipe, 35 Lapwing, 32 Skylark, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin. (D Flumm)

Newquay: Snow Bunting on Newquay Golf Course for it’s third day. (D Kendle)

Snow Bunting – Dan Kendle

Croft Pascoe Wood: 21 Crossbill. Very active over entire length of central belt of trees until 09.40, then left the wood East towards Trelan. (G Adams L Proctor)

St Just: 6 Crossbill flew northeast at 09:10. (N Wheatley)

Boscregan: Small (40+) movement of Chaffinches southeast. (N Wheatley)

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest. (N Wheatley)

Penzance: 8 Purple Sandpiper on Lighthouse Pier. Adult winter Curlew Sandpiper briefly on Wherrytown beach but flushed by walkers. (L Proctor) Also 3 Eider in harbour area. (A McKechnie)

Curlew Sandpiper, Linton Proctor

Eider, Alex McKechnie

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spoonbill on Ryan’s Field. (D Cains)

Tregeseal Valley: Yellow-browed Warbler 200m south of Old Foundry and another at bottom of valley, 6 Woodlark over SW at 08:45. (M McNaghten)

Newquay: 2 Common Sandpiper and 1 Brent Goose on Gannel Estuary and at 12:00; 1 Great Skua off Towan Head with 2 Chough nearby. (D Grose)

Rock: 2 Sparrowhawk, 3 Jay, 1 Buzzard, 5 Raven over, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull from private garden. (S Grose)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Mute Swan, 250+ Canada Geese, 37 Coot, 3 Shoveler, 2 female Scaup, 1 drake Goosander, small numbers of Wigeon and Teal. (H Kendall)

Helston: Peregrine hunting over the boating lake. (J Foster)

Newquay, Trenance Gardens: 2 Tawny Owl calling at 05:30. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 18 Canada Geese, 2 Wigeon,15 Teal, 7 Mallard,189 Golden Plover, 11 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Ruff, 3 Common Sandpiper, 4 Whimbrel, 2 Curlew, 300+ Starling, 3 European type Blackbird and 3 Fieldfare, between 14.00pm and 15.00pm. (N Bastin)

Goonhilly Downs: Red Kite flying south. (C Richards)

Cubert Common: 2 Tawny Owl calling at 20.00hrs.(S Grose)

River Camel, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 31 Mute Swan, 2 Whooper Swan, 46 Canada Goose, 12 Shelduck, 20 Mallard, 95 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 1 Shoveler, 4 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Little Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 13 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 100 Oystercatcher, 5 Ringed Plover, 2 Grey Plover, c.2000 Golden Plover, 150 Lapwing, 45 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 40 Redshank, 46 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 45 Curlew, 210 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 75 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 7 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 1 Jay, 5 Jackdaw, 3 Rook, 105 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 2 Starling, 5 House Sparrow, 3 Chaffinch, 1 Goldfinch, 4 Reed Bunting. (M Scawen et al).

Siblyback Reservoir: 20 Meadow Pipit, 20+ Chaffinch, 8 Stonechat, 4 Wren, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Mistle Thrush. (R Napp)

Nanjerrick Court, Allet: Black Redstart all day from my office + Grey Wagtail and 20 Fieldfare. (T Wilson)

dkp/tdm

Tuesday 30th October 2018

Late news, 5/10, St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Glossy Ibis briefly before flying off to the south west. (H Hoad)

Glossy Ibis – Hilary Hoad

St Erth: Male Hen Harrier heading SE at 06:50. (K Wilson)

Lizard Downs: Male Hen Harrier at 08:30, also 1 Short Eared Owl , 1 Little Egret , 100+ Stock Dove. (M Pass)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Osprey over Copperhouse Creek at 07:52. (P Rutter) It flew south at 08:05. (M Ahmad) Seen again flying east at 09:15am. (J Munday) Female Common Scoter on Carnsew Pool this afternoon. (A Langdon)

Sancreed: 3 Great White Egret arrived from east and circled Sellan Farm (08:10-08:15) and north end of Drift reservoir (where they may have settled briefly before continuing west); westerly passage of 30 Stock Dove, 150 Woodpigeon, 7 Snipe, 10 Skylark, 2000 Starling. In area, 4 Lapwing, 3 Skylark, 6 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Boscregan: 3 Great White Egret flew south at 09:25. (N Wheatley S Stanbury). 2 male Hen Harrier low south at 08:40, Woodlark, Woodcock and 3 Brambling between Cot Valley and Nanquidno, . (N Wheatley)

Porthgwarra: 3 Great White Egret at 09:38 also Yellow-browed Warbler and Woodlark. (P Aley M Wallace)

Probus: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (per M Ahmad)

Stithians Reservoir: Temminck’s Stint and Great White Egret at the southern end. (P Locker) Also Marsh Tit and Coal Tit on the CBWPS bird feeders from the southern cut off hide. (R Mawer)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1w drake Ring-necked Duck still. (P Locker)

Caerthillian Cove: Barred Warbler again in the Tamarisk by the footbridge also Short-eared Owl.

Wadebridge: 10 Cattle Egret in field to right of Trewornan Bridge.

Porthgwarra: Yellow-browed Warbler in scrub below the Coastguard Cottages and 1 in 60′ Cover. Also Woodlark over. (M Wallace)

Tregeseal: Yellow-browed Warbler 200m down from Old Foundry mid morning.

Polgigga: Yellow-browed Warbler in Bosistow Lane. (M Wallace)

Higher Bosistow: Woodlark over. (M Wallace)

St Levan: 1 Firecrest. (M Wallace)

Land’s End Airport: Black Redstart by the cafe.

Crowlas (vismig 07:15-8:15): 1 Redpoll, 1 male Merlin 2 Brambling, 98 Redwing, 1 Reed Bunting, 5 Fieldfare, 110 Golden Plover, 13 Lapwing, 120 Chaffinch, 79 Stock Dove, 20 Skylark heading West/North West. (R Veal)

Land’s End: 3 Short-eared Owls. (C Andrews)

Cape Cornwall: Short-eared Owl.

Cot Valley: 2 male Hen Harriers and a Woodlark over.

Croft Pascoe: 15+ Crossbill, 2 Bullfinch (1m, 1f), 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1m, 1f). Also numbers of Goldcrest and Coal Tit. 3 Redwing (over). (J St Ledger A Williams)

Crossbill – John St Ledger

Crossbill – John St Ledger

Crossbill – John St Ledger

Longrock: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver and 3 diver sp offshore. (P St Pierre)

Penzance: Goldeneye, 3 Eider and 6 Teal offshore and a Brent Goose flew west. (P St Pierre) Dark-bellied Brent Goose and 1w Yellow-legged Gull on Rosemorran Stream at 14:35. (M Elliott)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 10 Swallows at the back of the marsh. (P St Pierre) Also Goldeneye, 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Teal and 7 Little Grebe on Longrock Pool. (DK Parker) Yellow-bowed Warbler, 2 Firecrest and a leucistic Starling this evening. (S Foote)

Kenidjack: 3 Swallow, c10 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 5 Goldcrest and 1 Fieldfare. (DK Parker)

Men-an-Tol: 1 ringtail and 2 male Hen Harrier, Barn Owl ans Short-eared Owl this evening. (MJ Spicer)

Porthilly Point : 22 Wigeon, 4 Greenshank, 1 Curlew, 3 Redshank, 66 Oystercatcher, 21 Turnstone, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Common Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

The Gannel Estuary, Newquay: 2 Common Sandpiper. (D Grose)

Porth Joke: 1 Short-eared Owl, 1 Woodcock this evening. Also 40 Skylark, 20 Blackbird, 15 Song Thrush. (S Rowe)

Navax Point: Short-eared Owl. (P Smale)

Hannafore Point: 20 ad Mediterranean Gull. (R Smaldon)

East Looe beach: Resident drake Eider still. (R Smaldon)

St Erth: Black Redstart on roof tops in Wellfield Close. (D Robinson)

Goss Moor: 1 Merlin over A30 nr Cornwall Services. (R Hollis)

Constantine (06:45-07:15): 1 Brambling, c 200 Starling, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Ravens over. (J Chapman)

Gurnards Head: 20 Choughs. (C Madden)

Whipsiderry: 2 Short-eared Owl, 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

St Erth: 1 Coal Tit. (S Witts)

Coal Tit – Sean Witts

dkp dc