Sunday 18th February 2018

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spoonbill, 7 Goosander, 110 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, one 1w American Herring Gull. (B Bosisto, R Augarde, B Mellow, S Rogers, R Wilkins) Also ad Iceland Gull reported in Copperhouse Creek late morning.

American Herring Gull – Bob Bosisto

Mousehole: White-billed Diver still off Rockpool Cafe at 10:28. (S Rogers) and 12:40 (C Urquhart) but visibility poor. Off Penlee Lifeboat Station at 14:15. (M Elliott et al.) Also 9 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 2 Manx Shearwater and 1 Great Skua plus a Firecrest in allotments. (PJ Freestone, B Bosisto)

Walmsley Sanctuary: Drake Green-winged Teal and Spoonbill still present.

Gillan Creek: 1 Cattle Egret, 7 Common Gull, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper on webs count at 13:00. (J Selby)

Truro: Female Blackcap and female Hawfinch in a private garden on the feeders throughout the day. Fat balls preferred by Blackcap, sunflower seeds by Hawfinch. (R Gray)

Gannel Estuary: 1w Ring-billed Gull. ( S Rowe)

Colliford reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 54 Canada Goose, 2 Great Northern Diver,1 Goosander (red head),11 Great Crested Grebe,1 Little Grebe, 2 Grey Heron,10 Mallard, 35 Tufted Duck,1 Lesser Scaup, 11 Pochard, 6 Shoveler, 32 Teal, 5 Cormorant, 3 Snipe,1 Great Black-backed Gull, 9 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 46 Black-headed Gull, 2 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 24 Carrion Crow, 31 Jackdaw, 12 Magpie, 258 Starling, 8 Stock Dove, 7 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 36 Fieldfare, 17 Redwing, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 White Wagtail, 8 Chaffinch, 9 House Sparrow, 4 Robin, 1 Dunnock, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Rabbit and numerous batches of Frog’s spawn.  (DAConway)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Glossy Ibis and 1 Spotted Redshank.

Newquay: 1 Peregrine Falcon on cliffs below the barrowfields,metal ring on right leg and yellow ring on left leg with letters PX or PY. (S Grose)

Germoe: 2 Tawny Owl calling early this am. (J Evans)

Marazion Beach: 12 Common Scoter. (S Rogers)

Penzance: Drake Eider in the harbour. (S Rogers)

Camel Estuary: Spoonbill at Old Town Cove, presumably the Walmsley bird. (DI Julian)

Carnon Downs: Yellow-browed Warbler still at the sewage works. (C Urquhart)

Trevose Head: 21 Corn Buntings (including a singing Male) on wires on the 2nd Field back from the car park, 1m Yellowhammer, 11 Stock Dove. (R Veal)

Castle an Dinas: Short-eared Owl between 13:00 and 14:00 quartering around the outer ring of the hill fort. (P Davies)

Saltash: Interesting melanistic(?) House Sparrow coming to feeders. (H Mitchell)

House Sparrow – Hon Mitchell

Marazion: 1 Water Pipit at Red River mouth, 3 singing Cetti’s Warbler on the marsh (D Eva)

 

Kennack Sands: 16 Common Scoter, 3 Black-throated Diver. (G Adams)

Bude Marshes: 1 Water Rail, 36 Canada Geese, c150 Black-headed Gull, 21 Mallard, 3 Mute Swan, 13 Blackbird, 1 Little Egret, 19 Teal, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Treecreeper, 22 Moorhen, 3 Dunnock, 11 Wood Pigeon, 5 Blue Tit, 2 Robin, 7 Crow, c150 Starling, c250 Lapwing, 1 Tawny Owl calling, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Greenfinch, 1 Long-tail Tit, 3 Oystercatchers, 1 Meadow Pipit. (R Mudge)

Crowdy Reservoir: 5 Goosander, 3 Mistle Thrush, several Raven, thick fog. (B Craven)

Callestick: Wintering Firecrest still present in private garden with Goldcrest (T Wilson)

Polbathic Creek:  3 Common Sandpiper. (A Blonden)

R. Lynher, St. Germans: 2 Red-breasted Merganser. (A Blonden)

Truro: 1 m & 1 f Siskin, in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Truro: male Blackcap in private garden. (M Costa)

Truro: We have a pair of Blackcaps that have wintered with us for two or three winters now. So far this winter we have only spotted the male who visits several times a day to eat chopped sultanas. (A Wright)

dkp/tdm

Saturday 17th February 2018

CANCELLATION: Due to illness the advertised guided walk around Marazion will not take place on Sunday, 18th Feb.

Newquay Boating lake: 1w Ring-billed Gull still, also an aberrant Herring Gull/possible Audouin’s Gull. (S Grose)

Ring-billed Gull, Shaun Grose

Possible Audouin’s Gull, Shaun Grose

Mount’s Bay (Mousehole-Newlyn): 1 Pacific Diver, 21 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua. Also c30 Common Dolphin west in 5 pods and 5 Harbour Porpoises loitering. (D Flumm)

Mounts Bay: 14 Black-throated Divers, 2 Great Northern Divers, 1 White-billed Diver and a possible Pacific Diver at 13:15 near Low Lee cardinal buoy. (R Butts)

St Clement: 19 Cattle Egret at 07:00 but then flew off.  Also 30+ Shelduck and 19 Curlew (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas) Later 16 Cattle Egret  in cattle field opposite Doorstop Ltd and Nance Farm.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 7 Canada Geese, 4 Gadwall, 25 Teal, 7 Mallard, 1 Bittern, 1 Little Egret, 9 Grey Heron, 13 Little Grebe, 1 Buzzard, 2 Water Rail, 47 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 3 Snipe, 42 Black-headed Gull, 45 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Kingfisher and 2 Cetti’s Warbler. (WeBS) Also 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Stonechat and 1 Reed Bunting. (L Proctor, DK Parker)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Greylag, 131 Canada Geese, 5 hybrid geese, 1 Muscovy, 1 Wigeon, 7 Teal, 24 Mallard, 10 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Little Grebe, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Buzzard, 11 Moorhen, 5 Coot, 10 Lapwing, 11 Snipe, 13 Black-headed Gull, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 97 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull and 2 Kingfisher. (WeBS) Also 12 Stock Dove. (DK Parker)

Penzance: 1w Ring-billed Gull at Eastern Green by the stream outflow at c14:30 then flew towards Penzance. (J Ryan)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck and 1 Red-necked Grebe, 12 Common Scoter, 3 Black-throated Diver, 5+ Fulmar, also numerous Common Dolphin and Porpoise in the bay (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Egloshayle: Hawfinch still in the cemetery. (A Langdon)

Saltash, China Fleet Club: 1 Hawfinch behind nursery building, 2 Mistle thrush, 2 Barnacle Geese, 4 Great Spotted Woodpeckers in car park and 4 Avocet from 2nd hide. (PF Freestone and B.Dallas)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal still with 24 Teal. (PF Freestone and B.Dallas)

Coverack: 2w Iceland Gull still in the harbour. Also 200 Gannet and 3 Common Dolphin @ 1500. (D Wright)

Sennen Cove: Juv Kumlien’s Gull, 2 juv Iceland Gull and juv Glaucous Gull. (K Wilson)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Bittern (12:10 hrs), 1 Firecrest, 2 Water Rail. Longrock Pool: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff + 3 Chiffchaff, Cetti’s Warbler (heard). (L Proctor)

Bittern, Linton Proctor

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret at the Golden Lion cut-off. (W Chegwidden, T Wilson, A Jeffery) Stuart Hutchings Hide: 6 Goldeneye.Southern Cut-off: 2 Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Reed Bunting, Great Tit, Blue Tit, Long-tailed Tit, Chaffinch, flock of Redwings far side. (W Chegwidden) And 1 Brambling. (A Jeffery)

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Colliford Lake: 3 Goosander, 22 Great Crested Grebe, 230 Black-headed Gull, 1w Little Gull, 340 Lesser Black-backed Gull , 3w Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

China Fleet Club: 1 Glossy Ibis over Landulph at 14:50, 4 Barnacle Geese. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Green-winged Teal, 100+ Teal, 10 Pintail (5prs), 20+ Shoveler, 2 Shelduck, 14 Gadwall (7prs), 30+ Wigeon, 200+ Lapwing, 100+ Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Heron, 1 Spoonbill (ad), 50+ noisy Canada Geese, 1 Peregrine, 1(f) Sparrowhawk. (JHawkey & K Dalziel)

Carnon Downs Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 3 Firecrest this afternoon.(D Curtis)

Newlyn: A partially leucistic 2nd winter Herring Gull off Newlyn with white primaries on left wing and white outer primaries on right wing. Maybe a Herring/Glaucous hybrid? (D Flumm) Also 1 1w Glaucous Gull, 1 1w Iceland Gull. (L Proctor) Sandy Cove: 1 Water Rail, 2 Blackcap m+f, 2 Bullfinch f. (L Proctor)

Mousehole, St Clements Isle: 1 1w Glaucous Gull. (L Proctor) later 1 Iceland Gull and 2 Glaucous Gull.

Mevagissey: 1 Glaucous Gull. (R Archer)

Windmill Farm: 1 Merlin, 1 Sparrowhawk at feeders, 1 Woodcock, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Reed Bunting, also Snipe, Fieldfare, Redwings, Meadow Pipits. (S Grose) 1 Merlin (male) and an Adder. (D Wright)

The Lizard: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Chough, 3 Raven, 9 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Peacock Butterfly. (S Grose)

Helston boating lake: 7 Shoveler, 51 Tufted Duck, 11 Coot, 1 Black-headed Gull with white plastic ring on right leg with digits 2156.(S Grose)

St Anthony: 1 f Blackcap in Ivy bush along the roadside of the creek this afternoon. (F Trewin)

Blackcap, Freddy Trewin

Blackcap, Freddy Trewin

Lizard Point: 4 Manx Shearwater, 3 Purple Sandpiper @ 0900. (D Wright)

Kennack Sands: 5 Red-throated Diver,  1 Black-throated Diver @ 1400. (D Wright)

Smallacombe Plantation: 1 Crossbill , 1 Siskin. ( B Bosisto )

Dunmere Wood: 1 Tawny Owl. ( B Bosisto )

Fletchers Bridge: 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Yellowhammer. ( B Bosisto )

Goss Moor: 150 Fieldfare. ( B Bosisto )

Loe Pool: 49 Pochard, 27 Shoveler, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Goosander, 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (G Adams)

Hayle estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 ringed Firecrest. (M Rouncefield, J Bowen)

Firecrest, Jayne Bowen

Cadsonbury Woods: 2 Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit, 3 Grey Wagtail. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Gulval Churchtown: 1 Woodcock flew over road behind GMO motors at 0700hrs (J Hawkey)

Porthluney Cove: 1 ad.m. Black Redstart, 1 Raven, 4 Rock Pipit. (M.P.Frost)

Caerhays Castle Pool: 1 Kingfisher, 3 Little Grebe, 8 Moorhen, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 50+ Herring Gull. (M.P.Frost)

Truro: 2 Dippers on the river at The leats at 0700hrs (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Rame Head: 9+ Cirl Buntings, 150+ Linnet and 60+ Skylark in stubble field SE of car park at Rame Head. Also Sparrowhawk (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Golitha Falls: Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush, Coal Tit, Nuthatch, Long-tailed Tit (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

dkp/tdm

Friday 16th February 2018

Mousehole: 1 White-billed Diver, 1 Pacific Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 6+ Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 2 1w Glaucous Gull. (M Elliot, P St Pierre, M Spicer, R Veal, D Parker et al) Also Iceland Gull this evening.

Stithians Reservoir: Great White Egret distant but showing well at 08:40 in Golden Lion cut-off. (J St Ledger)  1 Great White Egret still at 12:30, plus 1m Scaup, 1m Goldeneye and 1m Brambling. (MJ Spicer)

Dozmary Pool: Drake Lesser Scaup and female Goldeneye. (DI Julian, S Gray)

Wilcove: 1 Green-winged Teal, 56 Eurasian Teal (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Truro:  20 Cattle Egret, 5 Little Egret at Menadews Farm (Grid ref SW 845 445). Presumably these are the birds Pete Clement and I saw at the Frenchman’s Creek roost last night which is 21 km south-west of here! Also 1 Firecrest, 1 Mistle Thrush near Penair School and a Peacock butterfly on the wind. (D Flumm)

Cattle Egrets, Dave Flumm

Cattle Egrets, Dave Flumm

Longrock: 1w Glaucous Gull at 09:30.

Hayle: 2w Glaucous Gull on Porthkidney beach below West Cornwall golf course feeding on dead porpoise. (S Turner)

Hayle Estuary RSPB,Copperhouse Creek: Spoonbill still. Also adult Glaucous Gull behind the police station at 13:40. (P Jones)

Siblyback Lake: Male Goldeneye and female Scaup. (DI Julian)

Portheras: 1 1w Iceland Gull. (S Cubbage)

Iceland Gull, Simon Cubbage

Iceland Gull, Simon Cubbage

Iceland Gull, Simon Cubbage

Marazion: 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua (same as Mousehole) offshore; 4 Gadwall, 1 Coot, 2 Firecrest on the marsh. (R Veal) Little London Beach: 1m Black Redstart, 1 Water Pipit, 5 Grey Plover, 3 Chiffchaff all at Eastern end. (R Veal)

Black Redstart, Reuben Veal

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Glaucous Gull.

St Merryn: 1 Firecrest in garden on Trevithick estate. (R Hughes)

Colliford Lake: Great Northern Diver still off Gilhouse Downs this afternoon. (DI Julian)

Porthgwarra: 2 Manx Shearwaters, first of the year this morning. (MDWallace)

Penryn: Sandwich Tern flew west up the Penryn River past the Greenbank Hotel. (L Langley)

Goss Moor: 2 Willow Tit, (1 ringed), 11 Bullfinch, 1 Buzzard, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 6 Fieldfare, 4 Magpie and 1 Jay. (P Ash)

Willow Tit, Paul Ash

Willow Tit, Paul Ash

Willow Tit, Paul Ash

Helston Sewage Works: 2+ Firecrest, 4+ Goldcrest  and 10+ Chiffchaff. (A Mckechnie)

Goldcrest, Alex McKechnie

Firecrest, Alex McKechnie

Truro: 1m, 1f Siskin, in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Rame: 4+ Cirl Bunting, 1 Yellowhammer (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Penlee: 100+ Skylark, 100+ Linnet, 1 Mistle Thrush (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Wacker Quay: 4 Spoonbill, 53 Avocet, 89 Shelduck (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Seaton Valley: 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Jay (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Millbrook Pond: 2 Egyptian Goose (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Trebah Gardens: 10+ Bramblings in with chaffinch flock in stubble field next to main car park. (W Chegwidden)

Tresillian River: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 25 Redshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 40 Curlew, 4 Little Grebe, 50 Teal, 35 Shelduck, 1 Kingfisher. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: 1,585 Jackdaw west to roost at dusk 16:30 – 17:30hrs. (D Flumm)

Penzance: 1 female Black Redstart by the steps on the side of The Custom House. (DK Parker)

Extradinary behaviour, video by Mike Scawen.

dkp/tdm

Thursday 15th February 2018

Late news, 14/2, Truro: Male and female Blackcaps in a private garden againt he female spends a lot of time on suet balls but the male prefers hearts. (K & J Mortimore)

Sancreed: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Greylag, 57 Canada Geese & 2 hybrids, 80 Lapwing. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Pink-footed Goose (presumed same as above), 1 Black-necked Grebe. (R Farnes)

Pink-footed Goose, Rpd Farnes

Black-necked Grebe, Rpd Farnes

River Lynher: Drake Green-winged Teal again.

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 8 Common Scoter, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 7 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black-throated Diver. (S Rowe) Also 1 Red-necked Grebe reported.

Egloshayle: 3 (poss 5) Hawfinch in the cemetery. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Dozmary Pool: Drake Lesser Scaup still.

Flicka Donkey Sanctuary: 2 Cattle Egret. (W Chegwidden)

Mevagissy: 1w  Iceland Gull (kumlieni), 1w Glaucous Gull, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 4 Great Northern Diver. (S Rowe)

Iceland Gull, Steve Rowe

Iceland Gull, Steve Rowe

Helford, Frenchman’s Creek: 70 Egret at the roost tonight of which at least 18 were Cattle Egret, the other 52 considered to be Little Egrets but poor light made it difficult for late arrivals to be identified with certainty in the darkness! Also 1 Grey Heron, 1 Tawny Owl, 20 Redwing. (D Flumm, P Clement)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret flew in over the road into the back of the Golden Lion cut-off at ~2:45pm today. (B Hawker)

Allet Common: Yellow-browed Warbler in hedge behind ERCCIS at midday. (Cornwall Wildlife Trust)

Newlyn: 1w Glaucous Gull and 1w Iceland Gull in the harbour/Tolcarne area. (L Proctor, Cornwall Birdwatching Tours) also male Black Redstart and Kingfisher. (L Proctor, A Hartley) Sandy Cove: 2 Water Rail, 1 male Blackcap, Goldcrest, male Bullfinch, 6 Long-tailed Tit. 18 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 100+ Gannet offshore (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours, A Hartley)

Black Redstart, Adam Hartley

Iceland Gull, Adam Hartley

Iceland Gull, Adam Hartley

Lizard, Old Lizard Head: 1 ad Iceland Gull feeding on fields late afternoon. (T Blunden)

Roundwood Quay: 2 Spoonbill and 2 Firecrest. (M Buckley)

Dodman Point: 32 Black-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated diver. (S Rowe)

Truro: 2m & 3f Siskin in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Penzance: 1 f Black Redstart in garden, Lidden area. (T Mills) Also 3+ Blackcap still around in private garden (NR Phillips) Off Battery rocks: many feeding Gannets,  5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Guillemot.  3 Porpoise.  (NR Phillips) Plus a report of 1 Great Skua. Plus 24 Sanderling, 5 Purple Sandpiper, 12 Turnstone, 5 Cormorant and 2 Shag (PJ Freestone)

Lanhydrock: 16 Brambling along main drive to Respryn . (B. Toms)

St Gothian Sands LNR:  1 Glaucous Gull, 1w drake  Scaup, 2 Stonechat, 6 Tufted Duck, 3 Curlew, 2 Coot, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, Rock Pipit (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

Hell’s Mouth: 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Peregrine, 4 Raven, 18+ Fulmar, 20+ Razorbill, 4 Guillemot, 20+ Kittiwake, 100+ Gannet, 50+ Jackdaw, 15+ Dolphin sp. (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

Liskeard: 55 Siskin in Morrisons CarPark. (DI Julian)

Chapel Amble: 16 Shoveler, 2 Redshank, 2 Black-Tailed Godwit and 22 Teal this morning on the flooded field. (C Selway)

Mounts Bay: 12+ Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 male Eider, 1 male Common Scoter, 1 Great S kua, 40 Gannet from Penzance Bus station. (Paul St Pierre)

Truro: 23+ Siskin in trees at Treliske overflow car park. (R Veal)

Friendship Woods: 3+ Firecrest, 2 Nuthatch, 4 Coal Tit, 3 Chiffchaff. (R Veal)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Ruff, 1 adult Spoonbill, 180 Black-tailed Godwit (D Eva)  Also 6 Gadwall, 2 pairs Pintail, 4 Ruff, approx. 250 Lapwing, approx. 50 Golden Plover, 2 Red-legged Partridges. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Treraven Meadow: 1 Green Sandpiper (D Eva) 12+ Meadow Pipit with 1 Water Pipit. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Clapper Marsh: 1 Green Sandpiper. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 20 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Grey Plover, 3 Greenshank & 6 Goosander (inc 2 m) (JHawkey & K Dalziel) Also on Lelant Saltings: 2 3cy Yellow-legged Gull, (M Elliot) Plus Herring Gull, Great Black-backed  Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, 7 Rock Pipit, 6 Golden Plover, 2 male and 4 female Goosander, 4 Greenshank, 2 Little Egret, Grey Heron, Wigeon, Teal, 40+ Curlew, 6 Oystercatcher, 12+ Bar-tailed Godwit. Carnsew Pool: 2 Mediterranean Gull  Copperhouse Creek: 1 Spoonbill at 1600hrs then flew towards main estuary. (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

College Reservoir: 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Jay. (W Chegwidden)

Wacker Quay: 86 Avocet (on Mon.12th there were 97). (A Blonden) Also Grey Plover, 40+ Teal. (P Aley, I Teague)

Rock: 1 Barn Owl, 1 Mistle Thrush, 6 Greenfinch, 2 Blackcap from private garden. (S Grose)

Pendeen: 2 Raven, 2 Chough, 1 Buzzard, 20 Linnet, 10 Goldfinch,1 Rock Pipit, a light passage of Kittiwakes on the sea this morning. (A Hartley)

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Blackcap, David Hastilow

Devoran: 1 Mediterranean Gull in near summer plumage, 9 Common Gull, 5 Greenshank, 14 Black-tailed Godwit. (J St Ledger)

St Merryn: 1 female Blackcap on fat ball feeder from 7.30 in a private garden. (R Hughes)

Windmill Farm: Marsh Harrier (male), Hen Harrier (female). (D Wright, G Adams)

Torpoint: 2 Sandwich Tern, Slavonian Grebe, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 200+ Dunlin. (P Aley, I Teague)

St John ford: Kingfisher, 6 Mediterranean Gull. (P Aley, I Teague)

Empacombe: 5 Red-breasted Merganser , 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Blackcap. (P Aley, I Teague)

Sconner: 3 Spoonbill. (P Aley, I Teague)

Seaton: 9+ Red-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, Mediterranean Gull, Chiffchaff. (P Aley, I Teague)

Rosenannon Downs: 1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Tawny Owl heard only,  Redwings, Song Thrush & Moorhen. (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

 

Monday 12th February 2018

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter and 1 Long-tailed Duck.

Drift Reservoir: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Common Snipe, 2 (pair) Great Crested Grebe, 3 m Wigeon, 1 Greylag plus many Canada Geese. (B Dodd)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret still at Golden Lion cut-off still 14:45.(R Veal)

Dozmary Pool: drake Lesser Scaup (D Eva)

Wilcove: 1 drake Green-winged Teal, 1 Whimbrel (D Eva)

Newquay Boating lake: 1w Ring-billed Gull. (S Grose)

Mousehole: 2 1w Glaucous Gull, 1, poss 2 1w Iceland Gull (poss Kumlien’s Gull), 1 3w Yellow-legged Gull, 3+ Herring Gull argentatus and 1 1w Glaucous x Great Black-backed Gull. (M Elliot)

Ninestones: 2 Willow Tit, 4 Stock Dove (D Eva)

Wacker: 48 Avocet (D Eva)

Portscatho: 1 drk Long-tailed Duck, 12 Great Northern Diver, 15 Mediterranean Gull. (S Westerberg)

Bude, Maer Lake: 400+ Golden Plover, c.200 Lapwing, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin,  25 Curlew,  1 Common Gull,   1 adult Mediterranean Gull,  good numbers of Black headed Gulls, several Herring Gulls,  1 Glaucous Gull – sub adult,  1  Buzzard over, 1 Peregrine devouring prey – probably a Golden Plover.   Numerous Teal with fewer Mallard and Wigeon, (H Kendall + B Bryne)

Sennen Cove: 1 1w Glaucous Gull.

Penzance: 1 Black-throated Diver and 1 Great Northern Diver close in. (R Veal)

Porthtowan: 1 Chiffchaff. (S Westerberg)

St.Mawes Castle: 1 Whimbrel. (S Westerberg)

Whipsiderry, Newquay: 11 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Reed Bunting, 20 Skylark, 30 Meadow Pipit, 1 Merlin. (S Rowe) Also at Whipsiderry: 2 Peregrine Falcon on zacry’s island, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Corn Bunting, 2 Raven, Skylarks, Meadow Pipits. (S Grose)

Merlin, Steve Rowe

Towan Head: 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 4 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

Port Isaac: 1 Black Redstart opposite the Peapod/Ruby Tuesday’s. (G Dawes)

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap still (D Hastilow)

Falmouth, Castle Beach: 3 Black Redstart.

Padstow Hawkers Cove: 3 Peregrine Falcon overhead all together, 4 Raven, 1 Great Northern Diver. (S Grose)

Newmill, bungalow NNW at O.S. 453362: 5 Yellowhammer, at least two males. (R Butts)

Carminowe Creek:13 Goosander. (M & T Hasdell)

Mylor Churchtown: 16 Black-necked Grebe, 19 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Razorbill, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Whimbrel. (J St Ledger)

Mylor Creek: 3 Red-breasted Merganser (2 female, 1 male). (J St Ledger)

Truro, in my garden:1 m Siskin. (D Jenkins)

Pendeen: 1 Raven, 2 Chough, Fulmars back on the cliffs & a few Auks moving on the sea. (A Hartley)

Portscatho: 2 (m+f) Blackcap in garden again. (R Sharp)

Blackcap, Richard Sharp

Newlyn: 1 1w/fem-type Black Redstart around harbour carpark. (P Howlett)

tdm

Sunday 11th February 2018

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret from Golden Lion causeway again this morning. (R Augarde, W Chegwidden, B Oakes) Also seen again at Golden Lion Cutoff at 1615hrs, plus 2 Little Egret (PJ Freestone)

Great White Egret, Warren Chegwidden

Great White Egret, Ben Oakes

Great White Egret, Ben Oakes

Sancreed: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Greylag, 151 Canada Geese, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (D Flumm)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck and 1 Black-necked Grebe, 15 Common Scoter, 2 Great Northern Diver (S & P Rogers, D Campbell).

Surf Scoters, David Campbell

Wilcove: 1 Green-winged Teal still at 07.45. (M Easterbrook) Also 49 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Gull, 1 Green winged Teal. (A Blonden)

Wacker Quay: 1 Green-winged Teal still at 08.30, also 57 Avocet. (M Easterbrook)

Dozmary Pool: 1 ad m Lesser Scaup.

Newquay: 1 1w Ring-billed Gull at Trenance Boating Lake again. (D Campbell)

Ring-billed Gull, David Campbell

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 1 1w Kumlien’s Gull at the roost this evening. (M Elliot)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 5+ Water Pipit.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1w Glaucous Gull, 6 Common Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Goosander, 16 Grey Plover, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit. Also 3 Greenshank. (D Campbell)  Ryan’s Field:1 Spoonbill. (S Grose, R Veal) and 1 Snipe. (R Veal) Copperhouse creek: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 26 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Firecrest, 1 male Blackcap. (S Grose) Also 3 Greenshank. (D Campbell)

Penzance: 1 juv Glaucous Gull offshore the promenade.

Newlyn: 1 1w Iceland Gull and 1 1w Glaucous Gull in harbour.

Truro: 2 (m&f) Blackcap in garden. (K + J Mortimore) Also in my garden: 1m,1f Siskin. (D Jenkins)

Wadebridge: 1 Blackcap (m) on garden feeders. (S Marquis)

Crowlas: 1f Brambling with 250+ Chaffinch, 1+ Firecrest, 1f Blackcap, 60+ Redwing. (R Veal)

Camborne: 1 m Blackcap still visiting garden in centre of town. (D King)

Bodmin, Cardinham Woods: 1 Marsh Tit plus several Coal Tits, dozens of Siskins and 1 Grey Wagtail all by the café feeders. (A Hartley)

Falmouth, Berkeley Cottages: 1 fem-type Black Redstart, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Buzzard. (S Van Hear)

Bude, Northcott Mouth: 1 Peregrine. (P Mitson)

Pendower: 6 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Slavonian Grebe, 6 Common Scoter. (S & P Rogers).

Newquay River Gannel: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Sennen: 1 juv Iceland Gull over road. (D Flumm)

Millbrook: 1 Greenshank. (M Easterbrook)

Penwithick: 3 Goldfinch , 4 House Sparrow , 2 Great Tit , 2 Blue Tit , 1 Coal Tit , 1 Reed Bunting , 3 Long-tailed Tit . (K.Bowers)

Meadow Pipit, Kevin Bowers

Coal Tit, Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Gannel Estuary: 11 Little Egret, 134 Curlew. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Goosander, 1 Wigeon, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Coot, 1 Grey Heron, 250 Black-headed Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 10 Common Gull. (S Rowe)

Penzance: 2 Black Redstart along seafront this afternoon.

St Ives Island seawatch 8.30 am – 12.30 pm: 5 Great Skua, 7 Red-throated Diver, 5 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Purple Sandpiper. (R Wilkins)

Mawgan: 1 Nuthatch and 1 Siskin in garden (P. Bedford)

tdm

Saturday 10th February 2018

Stithians Reservoir: Great White Egret still in the Golden Lion cut off. (B Bosisto, D Parker) Also 1 Pintail (female), 3 Wigeon, 8 Little Grebe, 1 Snipe, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 18 Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Reed Bunting. (B Bosisto) But no sign of Great White Egret 1515 – 1615hrs but Little Egret, 4 Mallard, 12 Magpies. Also 7 female Goldeneye at Southern end of lake. (PJ Freestone)

Newquay: 1w Ring-billed Gull still on Trenance boating lake. (S Grose)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Black-necked Grebe and 1 Long-tailed Duck still.

Wilcove: 1 drk Green-winged Teal again.

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 1 1w Glaucous Gull, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Greenshank, 1+ Water Pipit and Rock Pipits behind Birdies Cafe. (D Parker, T Mills) Also 5 Goosander, 1 Spoonbill, 293 Dunlin, 2 Grey Plover, 187 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 334 Herring Gull (1ad Herring Gull with blue ring, white digits W:188 ), 32 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull , 2 Common Gull + 1 Water Pipit. (B Bosisto) Also 187 Curlew this evening and Glaucous Gull still in main channel. (P Freestone) Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill (flew onto estuary later), 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 35 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher and 1 Firecrest. (T Mills)

Newlyn: 1w Glaucous Gull and 1 Iceland Gull.

Truro, in my garden: 3 (2m and 1f) Siskin: Victoria Park: 1 Moorhen near waterfall. (D Jenkins)

St John’s Lake from Marine Drive: Mute Swan, 600+ Dunlin, Black-Headed Gulls, Great-Black Backed Gulls, Common Gulls, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 20+ Common Redshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 20+ Curlew, Cormorants, 3 Red-breasted Merganser, Oystercatchers, Herring Gulls, 2 Little Grebe, Wigeons, Shelducks, 6 Grey Heron, Little Egrets, Canada Geese, 10+ Turnstone, Great Northern Diver, 5 Ringed Plover, 1 Black Redstart (T Elm)

Portscatho: 2 (m+f) Blackcap. (R Sharp)

Bude, Maer Lake: 1 2cy Glaucous Gull, (with other gulls), 1 Water Rail, 200+ Lapwing, c.100 Golden Plover, 1 Song Thrush, 5 Snipe at least, c.6 Dunlin. (H Kendall & B Bryne)

Truro: Goldcrest and male Blackcap in a private garden. (M Costa)

Whipsiderry: 2 Peregrine, 6 Raven, 2 Reed Bunting, 7 Stonechat, 6 Corn Bunting, 1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Connor Downs: 1 Peregrine. (B Bosisto)

Dobwalls: Female Blackcap on Mahonia bush in private garden (C&J Duffy)

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 2 1w Glaucous Gull, 2 1w Iceland Gull, 1 ad + 1 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 3 argentatus Herring Gull and 1 Glaucous/Herring Gull hybrid. (M Elliot)

Gwennap: 50 Canada Geese (again) on field near sewage works. (R Hampshire)

Tregonetha: 31 Fieldfare feeding together nr old Chapel. (S Grose)

Perranporth Dunes: 2 Jack Snipe still present with 8 Common Snipe (T Wilson)

dkp/tdm